MID-OHIO ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MID-OHIO ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-4380037)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-03-18
- IRS object ID
- 202610779349300346
- Schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-18T13:07:28-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 344380037 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MID-OHIO ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MID- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4196737289 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1210 WEST LIMA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43326 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Metcalf | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4196737289 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-18 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Metcalf | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1210 West Lima Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,836,127 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MIDOHIOENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS (SEE PART III FOR FURTHER DETAILS) | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,662,174 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,401,830 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $253,909 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $185,201 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $212,934 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $231,441 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,129,017 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,818,472 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,962 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,605 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,096,686 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,049,729 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,573,177 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,595,279 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,017,022 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,589,022 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,710,847 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,259,635 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,418,170 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,558,837 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,527,802 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $65,076,169 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,271,922 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,310,821 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,255,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,765,348 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,259,635 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE SAFE, AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO MORE THAN 8,200 METERS WITHIN THE RURAL AREAS OF TEN OHIO COUNTIES. RETURNED OVER $1,049,000 OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,259,635 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $27,675,858 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $925,485 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KERRI MODD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4196737289 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1210 WEST LIMA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43326 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN METCALF | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $378,887 | $0 | $468,596 | ||
| STEVEN KAHLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & ENGINEERING | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $174,768 | $0 | $137,273 | ||
| KERRI MODD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $175,134 | $0 | $116,369 | ||
| TRACY DAUGHENBAUGH | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS ASSISTANT | 40 | 0 | $130,377 | $0 | $141,721 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRY BOES | ||||||||
| LINE SUPERVISOR | 43.25 | 0 | $143,329 | $0 | $92,281 | Yes (X) | ||
| KYLE WHITAKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40 | 0 | $136,653 | $0 | $95,945 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN BARGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 48 | 0 | $130,792 | $0 | $97,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON CHAVANA | ||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 43.28 | 0 | $132,905 | $0 | $71,729 | Yes (X) | ||
| TREVOR FREMONT | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.8 | 0 | $12,788 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT IMBODY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.93 | 0 | $11,350 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL BEINEKE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | 0 | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD LYLE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.86 | 0 | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM WAGGONER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.21 | 0 | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GENE MCCLUER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.98 | 0 | $7,150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN THIEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.67 | 0 | $6,840 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRICE TURNER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.75 | 0 | $6,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CY PRETTYMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.05 | 0 | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CURTIS BYERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.64 | 0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,479,573 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,221,094 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oberlander's Tree & Landscape | |||||
| 1874 East Mansfield Street | Bucyrus | OH | 44820 | Tree trimming | $441,020 |
| Meridian Cooperative | |||||
| 3 Ravinia Drive NE | Atlanta | GA | 30346 | Software support & fees | $357,366 |
| Sunbelt Solomon Services | |||||
| PO Box 245 | Solomon | KS | 67480 | Repair and disposal of utility equipment | $298,891 |
| Osmose Utilities Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 736729 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Utility pole testing and treatment | $112,229 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of electricity | 221122 | $27,675,858 | $27,675,858 | $0 | $0 |
| Patronage from associated organizations | 221122 | $725,972 | $725,972 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,401,830 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $152,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $234,783 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,679 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $230,104 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,354 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,354 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,354 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,354 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $14,313 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $12,976 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,337 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,818,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,401,830 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $416,642 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,049,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,184,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,184,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,386,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $622,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,029,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,164,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,164,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of purchased power | $16,589,414 | $16,589,414 | $0 | $0 |
| Real estate and property taxes | $837,295 | $837,295 | $0 | $0 |
| kWh tax | $789,079 | $789,079 | $0 | $0 |
| USDA (RUS) functionalized accounting | -$1,646,691 | -$1,646,691 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,259,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,259,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,954,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,806,184 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,895,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,762,627 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $708,796 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,091,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,208,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,206,562 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,966,556 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,745,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,240,006 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,183,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,350,330 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,527,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,076,169 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,941,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,277,549 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,378,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,968,498 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $952,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,774 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,271,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,310,821 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,255,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,765,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,255,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,765,348 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,527,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,076,169 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,558,837 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,049,369 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $324,229 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $324,229 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,706,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,710,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,995,697 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,175,642 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,255,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,920,080 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,240,006 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investment & patronage - Buckeye Power Inc. | $9,885,613 | C |
| Patronage & equity - United Utility Supply | $437,716 | C |
| Patronage & equity - Meridian Cooperative | $108,086 | C |
| Investment & patronage - Cooperative Finance Corp | $571,002 | C |
| Equity - CoBank | $159,127 | C |
| Investment & equity - National Info Solutions Coop | $2,890 | C |
| Investment & equity - National Rural Telecom Coop | $19,619 | C |
| Stock - Federated Rural Electric Ins Exchange | $142,208 | C |
| Investment - Farmers Coop | $3,178 | C |
| Membership & Investment - Cooperative Response Center | $20,891 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $11,350,330 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Postretirement non-pension benefits | $100,670 |
| Membership Deposits | $446,195 |
| Accrued Interest | $62,610 |
| Accrued wages and benefits | $454,757 |
| Miscellaneous other accrued liabilities | $542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,064,774 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,818,472 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,818,472 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,818,472 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,259,635 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,259,635 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,259,635 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Cooperative complies with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. ASC 740-10 prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return. Management is not aware of any tax positions taken by the Cooperative on its tax returns that they consider to be uncertain or that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. Tax returns for the years ended 2024, 2023 and 2022 are still open and subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | College scholarships for children of members | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | cash value | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | College scholarships: Graduating high school seniors that are children of members prepare an application for the scholarship. Applicants are then reviewed by a team of judges. The top applicants will receive scholarship checks made directly to the award recipient. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN METCALF | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $344,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,647 | $0 | $434,187 | $0 | $34,409 | $0 | $847,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRI MODD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $158,945 | $0 | $4,461 | $0 | $11,728 | $0 | $83,344 | $0 | $33,025 | $0 | $291,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN KAHLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & ENGINEERING | $168,994 | $0 | $903 | $0 | $4,871 | $0 | $104,531 | $0 | $32,741 | $0 | $312,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY BOES | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERVISOR | $118,615 | $0 | $1,227 | $0 | $23,487 | $0 | $59,948 | $0 | $32,333 | $0 | $235,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE WHITAKER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $129,227 | $0 | $1,410 | $0 | $6,016 | $0 | $58,413 | $0 | $37,532 | $0 | $232,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON CHAVANA | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | $107,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,556 | $0 | $39,460 | $0 | $32,269 | $0 | $204,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BARGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $122,615 | $0 | $2,051 | $0 | $6,126 | $0 | $64,505 | $0 | $32,675 | $0 | $227,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY DAUGHENBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS ASSISTANT | $121,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,177 | $0 | $109,063 | $0 | $32,658 | $0 | $272,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS BYERS | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CY PRETTYMAN | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM WAGGONER | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRICE TURNER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | $6,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE MCCLUER | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $7,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD LYLE | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BEINEKE | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN THIEL | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $6,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVOR FREMONT | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $12,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT IMBODY | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $11,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The cooperative has 7,035 members as of December 31, 2025 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Each member has one vote for the election of trustees to the Cooperative Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Copies of the Form 990 and all supporting schedules are provided to all trustees and officers for review and approval prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annually, each trustee, officer, highly compensated employee, and key employee is required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire. All questionnaires are signed, dated, and filed with the Cooperative's internal tax records. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board of Trustees review and approve salary recommendations annually. The recommendations are based on surveys from state and national electric cooperatives. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Patronage payments to current and former members - $1,049,729 and net change in membership fees $360 |