STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISCUREN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISCUREN FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2046554)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2009-10-15
IRS object ID
201121319349101112
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2009-10-15T15:15:33+05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202046554EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDISCNameControl
Phone2063598574Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCOLONEL F BETZName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2063598574Phone
Date Signed2011-05-10DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY15029798FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss3899946ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss381217DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm381160DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss5129749NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price10023234GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm5129749CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss14032OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses9424944TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income5510909TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss86374CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm8637CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps77736CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss29816LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm2982LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26834LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss5229AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm4706AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps523AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss5615TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm5615TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss600TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps600TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss74162OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm56262OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps17900OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss201796TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm78202TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps123593TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1173864ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1173864ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1375660TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm78202TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1297457TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8049284ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income5432707NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY2317CashBOY
Cash EOY42560CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV42560CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY55414SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY757133SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV757133SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Corp Stock BOY2890281InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY6478463InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV7681488InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY172569InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY100344InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV104003InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY2315409InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY6091261InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV6444614InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY5435990TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY13469761TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV15029798TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY5435990CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY13469761CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY5435990TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY13469761TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY5435990TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY13469761TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY5435990TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8049284ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases7OtherIncreases
Subtotal13485281Subtotal
Other Decreases15520OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY13469761TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (223 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
815. ABB LTD ADRP2010-09-302010-10-051752917260269269
400. AT&T INCP2007-06-192010-06-181015516156-6001-6001
340. AT&T INCP2008-07-102010-11-08990511179-1274-1274
80. AT&T INCP2007-06-192010-11-0823313231-900-900
70. AT&T INCP2010-01-212010-11-1819851804181181
600. AT&T INCP2008-07-102010-11-181701019728-2718-2718
220. ABBOTT LABS COMP2010-10-082010-11-081107911637-558-558
350. ABBOTT LABS COMP2010-10-082010-11-181660018513-1913-1913
7387. AEGON N.VD2008-05-232010-01-2144913274991741417414
95. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INCP2008-07-102010-06-1868079186-2379-2379
35. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INCP2007-06-192010-11-0830462860186186
125. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INCP2008-07-102010-11-081087912086-1207-1207
90. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INCP2010-01-212010-11-1877167270446446
165. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INCP2007-06-192010-11-181414713481666666
35. APACHE CORPP2008-07-102010-06-1834254200-775-775
120. APACHE CORPP2008-07-102010-11-081318914401-1212-1212
145. APACHE CORPP2010-01-212010-11-181573815280458458
45. APACHE CORPP2008-07-102010-11-1848845400-516-516
5. BAKER HUGHES INC COMP2008-04-022010-11-08253358-105-105
70. BAKER HUGHES INC COMP2008-07-102010-11-0835355611-2076-2076
70. BAKER HUGHES INC COMP2007-06-192010-11-0835356244-2709-2709
135. BAKER HUGHES INC COMP2005-11-022010-11-1866967745-1049-1049
95. BAKER HUGHES INC COMP2008-04-022010-11-1847126801-2089-2089
135. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPP2008-07-102010-11-0837734868-1095-1095
120. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPP2008-04-022010-11-0833545024-1670-1670
400. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPP2008-07-102010-11-181120014423-3223-3223
480. BECTON DICKINSON & COP2007-10-182010-06-183435540333-5978-5978
115. BECTON DICKINSON & COP2007-10-182010-11-0889519663-712-712
120. BECTON DICKINSON & COP2008-07-102010-11-1893449960-616-616
65. BECTON DICKINSON & COP2007-10-182010-11-1850615462-401-401
50. BLACKROCK, INC.P2010-06-182010-11-0885757966609609
75. BLACKROCK, INC.P2010-06-182010-11-181277811948830830
5. CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2007-06-192010-06-18378418-40-40
160. CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2008-07-102010-06-181208115042-2961-2961
175. CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2007-06-192010-11-081480814637171171
50. CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2007-06-192010-11-1841824182
230. CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2010-01-212010-11-18192381765715811581
160. CHUBB CORPP2010-06-182010-11-0893998481918918
250. CHUBB CORPP2010-06-182010-11-18144831325112321232
145. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-01-212010-06-1834033495-92-92
445. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-01-212010-11-081088510725160160
710. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-01-212010-11-181385317111-3258-3258
240. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-10-262010-12-1047155654-939-939
285. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-10-052010-12-1055996292-693-693
675. CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2010-09-292010-12-101326214729-1467-1467
155. COMCAST CORP NEW CL AP2009-09-212010-06-1828742677197197
315. COMCAST CORP NEW CL AP2009-09-212010-11-086527544010871087
495. COMCAST CORP NEW CL AP2009-09-212010-11-1810178854916291629
90. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2008-07-102010-01-2147237964-3241-3241
40. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2008-07-102010-01-2120993540-1441-1441
150. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2007-06-192010-01-21787212056-4184-4184
40. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2007-06-192010-01-2120993215-1116-1116
90. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2005-11-022010-01-2147236007-1284-1284
520. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2005-11-022010-01-212728934705-7416-7416
90. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2001-10-092010-01-21472329844254425
125. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2001-10-092010-06-18698141365686568
145. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2001-10-092010-11-08894848084688468
230. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMD2001-10-092010-11-18142287611346713467
115. DANAHER CORP DEL COMP2008-07-102010-06-1846754369306306
285. DANAHER CORP DEL COMP2008-07-102010-11-08126141082617881788
395. DANAHER CORP DEL COMP2007-06-192010-11-18171271487222552255
60. DANAHER CORP DEL COMP2008-07-102010-11-1826022279323323
435. WALT DISNEY COP2007-06-192010-06-181526115147114114
220. WALT DISNEY COP2006-11-142010-11-088114696511491149
135. WALT DISNEY COP2007-06-192010-11-0849794701278278
565. WALT DISNEY COP2006-11-142010-11-18212111788833233323
1051. DU PONT (E.I.) DE NEMOURSD1972-05-052010-01-213513595922554325543
185. EMC CORPP2007-06-192010-06-1835703350220220
130. EMC CORPP2010-01-212010-11-0828482269579579
385. EMC CORPP2007-06-192010-11-088435697214631463
815. EMC CORPP2010-01-212010-11-18175471422233253325
30. EATON CORPORATIONP2007-06-192010-06-1822222826-604-604
10. EATON CORPORATIONP2008-07-102010-11-08932815117117
80. EATON CORPORATIONP2007-06-192010-11-0874537536-83-83
110. EATON CORPORATIONP2008-07-102010-11-1810508896915391539
35. EATON CORPORATIONP2010-01-212010-11-183343234310001000
85. EXXON MOBIL CORPP2008-04-022010-06-1853747516-2142-2142
110. EXXON MOBIL CORPP2008-04-022010-11-0877079727-2020-2020
170. EXXON MOBIL CORPP2008-04-022010-11-181194615033-3087-3087
75000. FANNIE MAE 4.25% DUE 1/19/20 10P2006-04-192010-01-19750007222527752775
9617.089 JPMORGAN MID CAP VALUE FD-INP2009-08-032010-12-212254251626256280062800
8916.607 JPMORGAN MID CAP VALUE FD-INP2010-01-212010-12-212090051739633504235042
20. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCP2007-06-192010-06-1818602682-822-822
90. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCP2007-06-192010-11-081101712070-1053-1053
125. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCP2010-01-212010-11-18147221315115711571
20. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCP2007-06-192010-11-1823562682-326-326
320. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COMP2007-06-192010-06-18508812544-7456-7456
285. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COMP2005-11-022010-11-0847489636-4888-4888
65. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COMP2008-04-022010-11-0810832469-1386-1386
250. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COMP2007-06-192010-11-0841659800-5635-5635
950. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COMP2005-11-022010-11-181524832120-16872-16872
175. GENZYME CORPP2010-09-302010-11-2212499124178282
160. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2008-09-172010-04-16260771760684718471
120. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2005-11-022010-04-16195581549640624062
110. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2008-07-102010-04-161792818780-852-852
305. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2010-01-212010-04-16497094846212471247
291.634 HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUNDP2007-06-192010-11-181743420627-3193-3193
2217.567 HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUNDP2008-07-102010-11-18132566140971-8405-8405
7902.078 ING GLOBAL REAL ESTATE FD-IP2010-01-212010-09-241242211118141240712407
135. INTEL CORP COMP2007-06-192010-06-1828693283-414-414
305. INTEL CORP COMP2005-11-022010-11-0865037088-585-585
195. INTEL CORP COMP2007-06-192010-11-0841574742-585-585
795. INTEL CORP COMP2005-11-022010-11-181669618476-1780-1780
130. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2008-07-102010-01-211669616003693693
10. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2008-07-102010-06-18130712317676
55. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2007-06-192010-06-187187586013271327
20. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2005-11-022010-11-082916161812981298
75. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2007-06-192010-11-0810933799029432943
155. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHD2005-11-022010-11-18224591253699239923
1715. ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400/GRWTHP2010-01-212010-12-211741291347803934939349
2860. ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400/GRWTHP2008-09-222010-12-212903832339905639356393
200. JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2008-04-022010-06-1878179286-1469-1469
140. JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2008-04-022010-11-0856876500-813-813
20. JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2010-01-212010-11-18796819-23-23
205. JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2008-04-022010-11-1881559518-1363-1363
45. JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2008-07-102010-06-1826613016-355-355
1360. JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2010-01-212010-10-088589287149-1257-1257
175. JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2008-07-102010-10-081105211730-678-678
550. JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2005-11-022010-10-08347363372110151015
280. JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2007-06-192010-10-081768417500184184
215. KOHLS CORP COMP2010-09-292010-11-221193911381558558
7972. KRAFT FOODS INCD1975-07-142010-01-212261352128224007224007
240. MICROSOFT CORPP2007-06-192010-06-1863217341-1020-1020
105. MICROSOFT CORPP2010-01-212010-11-0828193173-354-354
290. MICROSOFT CORPP2007-06-192010-11-0877878871-1084-1084
625. MICROSOFT CORPP2010-01-212010-11-181618218887-2705-2705
85. NIKE INC CLASS BP2010-01-212010-06-1863775416961961
135. NIKE INC CLASS BP2010-01-212010-11-0811282860226802680
215. NIKE INC CLASS BP2010-01-212010-11-18178061370041064106
80. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADRP2008-07-102010-06-1838944640-746-746
75. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADRP2007-06-192010-11-0843474161186186
70. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADRP2007-04-162010-11-08405739639494
60. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADRP2008-07-102010-11-0834783480-2-2
225. ORACLE CORP COMP2010-01-212010-06-1851965614-418-418
485. ORACLE CORP COMP2010-01-212010-11-08140161210119151915
770. ORACLE CORP COMP2010-01-212010-11-18219141921127032703
260. PAYCHEX INC COMP2007-06-192010-06-18737110486-3115-3115
200. PAYCHEX INC COMP2007-05-112010-11-0855687796-2228-2228
30. PAYCHEX INC COMP2007-06-192010-11-088351210-375-375
370. PAYCHEX INC COMP2007-05-112010-11-181047514422-3947-3947
30. PEPSICO INCP2007-06-192010-06-1819281977-49-49
195. PEPSICO INCP2007-06-192010-11-081268112852-171-171
265. PEPSICO INCP2008-07-102010-11-181718017339-159-159
45. PEPSICO INCP2007-06-192010-11-1829172966-49-49
246948. PFIZER INC COMD1960-04-122010-01-21475255319268545598684559868
89. PFIZER INC COMD1960-04-122010-01-2117136916441644
2375. PFIZER INC COMD1960-04-122010-01-214570718534385443854
611. PFIZER INC COMD1960-04-122010-01-21117594771128211282
217. PFIZER INC COMD1960-04-122010-01-21417616940074007
510. PFIZER INC COMD2009-10-152010-11-0886398928-289-289
89. PFIZER INC COMD2009-10-152010-11-1814931553-60-60
403. PFIZER INC COMD2009-11-062010-11-1867586851-93-93
101. PFIZER INC COMD2009-10-152010-11-1816941768-74-74
217. PFIZER INC COMD2009-10-152010-11-1836393796-157-157
275. PHILLIPS-VAN HEUSEN COP2010-11-222010-12-09189441792210221022
75. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMP2008-07-102010-06-1846154817-202-202
195. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMP2008-07-102010-11-0812587125236464
210. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMP2007-06-192010-11-181343312873560560
100. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMP2008-07-102010-11-1863976422-25-25
145. QUALCOMM INC COMP2010-01-212010-06-1851807043-1863-1863
220. QUALCOMM INC COMP2010-01-212010-11-081052710685-158-158
350. QUALCOMM INC COMP2010-01-212010-11-181687716999-122-122
145. SPDR S&P BIOTECH ETFP2008-09-232010-11-0886148748-134-134
205. SPDR S&P BIOTECH ETFP2008-09-232010-11-181216612368-202-202
145. CHARLES SCHWAB CORPP2010-01-212010-06-1822402762-522-522
295. CHARLES SCHWAB CORPP2010-01-212010-11-0846615620-959-959
470. CHARLES SCHWAB CORPP2010-01-212010-11-1871678953-1786-1786
410. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUNDP2008-07-102010-06-181232116716-4395-4395
540. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUNDP2007-06-192010-06-181622721772-5545-5545
200. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUNDP2005-11-022010-06-1860106180-170-170
490. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUNDP2005-11-022010-11-081556215141421421
700. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUNDP2005-11-022010-11-182181921630189189
160. STRYKER CORPP2007-06-192010-11-08831710673-2356-2356
125. STRYKER CORPP2008-07-102010-11-1864408117-1677-1677
130. STRYKER CORPP2007-06-192010-11-1866988672-1974-1974
130. SYSCO CORP COMP2007-06-192010-06-1840464403-357-357
40. SYSCO CORP COMP2005-11-022010-11-0811721223-51-51
360. SYSCO CORP COMP2007-06-192010-11-081055112193-1642-1642
635. SYSCO CORP COMP2005-11-022010-11-181842119418-997-997
125. TJX COS IN NEWP2010-10-262010-12-2855505775-225-225
210. TJX COS IN NEWP2010-09-292010-12-2893239423-100-100
75. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL BP2005-11-022010-06-1846815549-868-868
130. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL BP2005-11-022010-11-0890069617-611-611
200. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL BP2005-11-022010-11-181369614796-1100-1100
25. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2007-06-192010-06-1817291797-68-68
190. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2007-06-192010-11-081459413657937937
235. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2010-01-212010-11-18176651653311321132
60. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2008-04-022010-11-1845104280230230
5. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2007-06-192010-11-183763591717
100. VF CORPORATIONP2010-01-212010-06-1879357487448448
100. VF CORPORATIONP2010-01-212010-11-0884317487944944
160. VF CORPORATIONP2010-01-212010-11-18130991197911201120
4969.419 VANGUARD INFLATION-PROTECTED SECURITIES FD-ADM CLP2010-01-212010-09-2113000012413658645864
3205.08 VANGUARD INFLATION-PROTECTED SECURITIES FD-ADM CLP2010-01-212010-11-01858008006357375737
3088.191 VANGUARD INFLATION-PROTECTED SECURITIES FD-ADM CLP2010-01-212010-11-08826407714354975497
23593.466 VANGUARD GNMA FUND - ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-09-2126000025339466066606
6750.675 VANGUARD GNMA FUND - ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-10-14750007250224982498
8100.81 VANGUARD GNMA FUND - ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-11-01900008700329972997
18506.295 VANGUARD GNMA FUND - ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-11-0820579019875870327032
25120.773 VANGUARD I-T INV GRADE ADMP2010-01-212010-09-212600002464351356513565
11984.66 VANGUARD I-T INV GRADE ADMP2010-01-212010-10-1412500011757074307430
18212.786 VANGUARD I-T INV GRADE ADMP2010-01-212010-11-081908701786671220312203
11970.534 VANGUARD S/T INVEST GRADE ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-09-2113000012796520352035
166.697 VANGUARD S/T INVEST GRADE ADMIRAL CLASSP2010-01-212010-11-01181717823535
5622.294 VANGUARD S/T INVEST GRADE ADMIRAL CLASSP2005-12-292010-11-01612835914721362136
6917.431 VANGUARD S/T INVEST GRADE ADMIRAL CLASSP2005-12-292010-11-08754007277126292629
868. VIACOM INC.D1973-02-062010-01-212633394771685616856
95. WAL-MART STORES INCP2008-07-102010-06-1849195454-535-535
155. WAL-MART STORES INCP2008-12-292010-11-0884748514-40-40
65. WAL-MART STORES INCP2008-07-102010-11-0835533732-179-179
305. WAL-MART STORES INCP2010-01-212010-11-181658016214366366
40. WAL-MART STORES INCP2008-12-292010-11-1821742197-23-23
160. WALGREEN CO COMP2006-07-172010-06-1848447464-2620-2620
85. WALGREEN CO COMP2007-04-162010-06-1825733922-1349-1349
295. WALGREEN CO COMP2005-11-022010-11-081033713195-2858-2858
5. WALGREEN CO COMP2007-04-162010-11-08175231-56-56
260. WALGREEN CO COMP2007-06-192010-11-18894411424-2480-2480
215. WALGREEN CO COMP2005-11-022010-11-1873969617-2221-2221
270. WELLS FARGO & COP2005-11-022010-11-0877688066-298-298
425. WELLS FARGO & COP2005-11-022010-11-181170912697-988-988
260. ACCENTURE PLC FP2010-01-212010-11-081164011222418418
410. ACCENTURE PLC FP2010-01-212010-11-181822017696524524
CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDENDSP5
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income5129749CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1906196QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year15418332NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.167246DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2979524QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year25906077NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.16585DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3863842QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year35686173NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.15192DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4885022QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year44903826NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.180476DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5881947QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51187209NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.742874DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio1.408366TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.281673AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets13769784NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets3878580AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income54327OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One3932907AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1297457QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax108654InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal108654Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income108654TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment7705EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension0TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments7705TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment0PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due100949TaxDue
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEAN WATSON SEC-TREASBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2063598574BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
GREG COY
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR AND PROGRAM MANAGER2374374
POLLY M OLSEN
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR26000
MARTHA ASHENFELTER
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR26000
COLONEL F BETZ
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099PRESIDENT00
ROBERT S MUCKLESTONE
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099VICE PRES.00
F JEAN WATSON
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099SEC/TREAS.10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities13979476AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets13979476TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets13979476AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable209692CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets13769784NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return688489MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return688489MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income108654TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax108654TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj579835DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded579835DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted579835DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1297457ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions1297457QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1297457AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted579835DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5823233ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4643164ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3612613ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2693744ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1637098ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover3409852TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1297457QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year579835AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus717622RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus4127474TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5823233ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year3304241ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4643164ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3612613ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2693744ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1637098ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year717622ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNAContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNAShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameF JEAN WATSONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2063598574RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICATION FORM TO BE PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATIONFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesGRANTS ARE AWARDED QUARTERLY AND MUST BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO MEETINGSSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsGRANTS ARE AWARDED ONLY TO PUBLIC CHARITIES FOR SPECIFIC PROJECTS LOCATED IN WASHINGTON WHICH ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF LITERACY, BASIC EDUCATION AND DROPOUT PREVENTIONRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (36 entries)

Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
New Futures
Sarah Schieron-DirectorPO BOX 66958BurienWA98166NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATION ADVOCATES$40,000
Children's Home Society of
WashingtonPO BOX 15190SeattleWA98115NONE501(C)(3)PLAYBRIGHT LEARNING SYSTEM$35,000
Rochester Organization of Families
FamiliesPO BOX 312RochesterWA98579NONE501(C)(3)KID'S PLACE AFTER SCHOOL & SUMMER PROGRAMS$30,000
YWCA of Seattle King Co
Snohomish801 23RD AVENUE SOUTH SUITE ASeattleWA98144NONE501(C)(3)FEED YOUR BRAIN PROJECT$55,000
Communities in Schools of Peninsula
Colleen Speer-ExecutivePO BOX 684VaughnWA98394NONE501(C)(3)MENTORING OUR STUDENTS$34,500
La Conner School District
Ms Kathy Shoop-Curriculum DirectorPO BOX 2103La ConnerWA98257NONE501(C)(3)LOP CHE ALH EARLY COLLEGE AVID PROGRAM$49,725
Nature Vision Inc
Clay Heilman - President21631 NE 44TH STREETRedmondWA98053NONE501(C)(3)NATURE DISCOVERIES OUTREACH PROJECT$30,000
Port Townsend Marine
Science Center532 BATTERY WAYPort TownsendWA98368NONE501(C)(3)APPROACHES TO INQUIRY$15,371
Snoqualmie Valley School
District33314 SE 42ND STREETFall CityWA98024NONE501(C)(3)FIRST YEAR LITERACY FOR LIFE PROGRAM$34,500
Garden-Raised Bounty
711 STATE AVENUE NEOlympiaWA98506NONE501(C)(3)CULTIVATING YOUTH EMPLOYMENT$50,000
University of Washington
Foundation1900 COMMERCE STREETTacomaWA984023100NONE501(C)(3)MATH, SCIENCE & LEADERSHIP PROGRAM$45,000
Edmonds School District
18638 44TH AVENUELynnwoodWA98037NONE501(C)(3)FAMILY OUTREACH$55,000
Peace Community Center
2106 S CUSHMAN AVENUETacomaWA98405NONE501(C)(3)HILLTOP SCHOLARS PROGRAM$50,000
Washington State Child
Care Resource Network1515 BROADWAY SUITE 300TacomaWA98403NONE501(C)(3)EXPANDING EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES$40,000
Lake Washington Schools Foundation
PO BOX 83RedmondWA98073NONE501(C)(3)LOOKING INTO THE NEEDS OF KIDS AND SCHOOLS$25,000
University of Puget Sound
1500 N WARNER 1080TacomaWA984161080NONE501(C)(3)SUMMER ACADEMIC CHALLENGE$25,000
Wishkah Valley School
4640 WISHKAH ROADAberdeenWA98520NONE501(C)(3)SAVE OUR STUDENTS$25,690
Suquamish Elementary School
18950 PARK AVENUE NESuquamishWA98392NONE501(C)(3)ROLLING READER$12,250
Highline Big Picture High School
2450 SOUTH 142ND STREETSeaTacWA98168NONE501(C)(3)MATH/SCIENCE IMMERSION IN PROJECTS$40,000
Communities in Schools of Spokane
Spokane905 W RIVERSIDE SUITE 508SpokaneWA99201NONE501(C)(3)MONDAY MENTOR PROGRAM$25,000
Lynnwood Elementary School
18638 44TH AVENUE WESTLynnwoodWA98037NONE501(C)(3)FAMILY ACADEMIC NIGHT$11,014
Communities in Schools of Lakewood
6402 100TH STREET SWLakewoodWA98499NONE501(C)(3)S.K.I.L.L. AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM$30,000
Allen Renaissance Inc
1321 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAYTacomaWA98405NONE501(C)(3)COMBATING DROPOUT RATES$35,000
Center for Human Services
17018 - 15TH AVE NEShorelineWA98155NONE501(C)(3)CAMP BALLINGER$25,000
Coyote Foundation dba
Jefferson Teen Center233 BLUEBERRY HILL DRIVEQuilceneWA98376NONE501(C)(3)TUTORING AND LEARNING$15,000
The Fruit Valley Foundation
PO BOX 72VancouverWA986660072NONE501(C)(3)STUDENTS TRANSITIONING TO EXCEPTIONAL PEOPLE$10,000
Office of the Education
Ombudsman155 NE 100TH STREETSeattleWA981258012NONE501(C)(3)OEO SCHOOL-FAMILY PARTNERSHIP$46,450
Yakama Christian Mission
PO BOX 547White SwanWA98952NONE501(C)(3)AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM$46,164
El Centro de la Raza
2524 16TH AVENUE SOUTHSeattleWA98144NONE501(C)(3)YOUTH CASE MANAGEMENT$25,000
Treehouse
2100 24TH AVE SOUTH 200SeattleWA98144NONE501(C)(3)TUTORING PROGRAM$40,000
Child Care Action Council
PO BOX 446OlympiaWA98507NONE501(C)(3)RAISING A READER$28,200
Children's Discovery Fdn
30 PEA PATCH LANEEastsoundWA98245NONE501(C)(3)FUNHOUSE MENTOR PROJECT$25,000
Communities in Schools of
Federal WayPO BOX 3440Federal WayWA98063NONE501(C)(3)MENTORING PROGRAM$25,000
Community Schools
Collaboration16256 MILITARY ROAD SOUTH STE 102SeaTacWA98188NONE501(C)(3)HIGH SCHOOL SUCCESS PROGRAM$25,000
Nespelem School District
PO BOX 291NespelemWA99155NONE501(C)(3)ROVING MATH TUTORS$40,000
Washington Science Teachers
AssocationPO BOX 843EphrataWA98823NONE501(C)(3)GRANT - SCIENCE & SUSTAINABILITY$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1173864TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$381,217ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5,129,749ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$5,524,998ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA5524998TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber

Contributor Name Business ContributorNameBusiness

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE HERON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O PERKINS COIEBusinessNameLine2

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions3899946AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPERATION FEE & REVIEWCategory
Amount$5,229Amount
Net Investment Income4706NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps523DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondFNMA 5.625% 11/15/2021NameOfBond
EOY Book Value100344EOYBookValue
EOYFMV104003EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (131 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS121976149158
APACHE CORP109226147845
BAKER HUGHES INC7486784897
BANK OF NEW YORK8414779215
CHEVRON CORPORATION128636166987
CISCO SYSTEMS8127994171
CONOCOPHILLIPS4882100516
DANAHER100334140331
E M C CORP MASS78693122400
EATON CORP5974893897
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO122598113947
INTEL CORP106536109566
IBM51303179487
MICROSOFT CORP140427143737
NIKE INC81111137953
ORACLE CORP96456157908
PEPSICO INC142805151566
PFIZER INC3878592733
PROCTER & GAMBLE118721129947
STRYKER CORP8689889679
SYSCO130881139356
UNITED PARCEL CL B8130195080
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES119761152717
WALMART STORES114998121882
WALGREEN CO111804120192
WELLS FARGO & CO7604186152
NOVARTIS AG ADR131265143248
WALT DISNEY CO128845156042
FRANKLIN RESOURCES100031118439
QUALCOMM INC115281129169
BECTON DICKINSON & CO92615101001
AT&T INC132087156566
PAYCHEX7526674339
UTILITIES SEL SPDR153757162655
EXXON MOBIL CORP7793880066
JP MORGAN CHASE8556696930
SPDR S&P BIOTECH8719995882
VF CORPORATION6329189627
COMCAST CORP5331571293
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP4905752699
ACCENTURE PLC F99278130438
ABBOTT LABS119808108516
IPATH COMMODITY ETN290082347278
BLACKROCK INC7726692431
CHUBB CORP104153115702
SPDR GOLD TRUST398355420322
ADTRAN INC2261525709
AMERON INTL CORP2074022911
ANALOGIC CORP1414214853
ANGIODYNAMICS1926220903
BIO RAD LABS INC1657618174
FIRST NIAGARA FIN GP1154213141
GULFMARK OFFSHORE1877919152
HAEMONETICS CORP1766618954
HAYNES INTL INC NEW1488515477
LSB INDS INC2001021955
MDU RESOURCES GRP1532615101
NATIONAL PRESTO INDS1961722752
NETGEAR INC1300413640
OSI SYSTEMS INC2924729633
OLD NATL BANCORP2087324612
OPLINK COMMUNICATION2418225396
PARAMETRIC TECH CORP1816118813
PHILLIPS-VAN HEUSEN1531514807
PIPER JAFFRAY COS1723419606
POLYCOM3096933523
POWELL INDUSTRIES1665716111
RAVEN INDS INC1175613353
ROBBINS AND MYERS2143925404
ROFIN-SINAR TECH2250327289
ROLLINS INC2267425181
SM ENERGY CO4278350680
STERIS CORPORATION2169522970
TRACTOR SUPPLY CO2250525942
TRIMBLE NAVIGATION3382536736
II-VI INC2527628511
UMB FINANCIAL CORP2022722585
VIEWPOINT FINANCIAL2209324491
WABTEC CORPORATION1974222214
W PHARM SERVICES1780119158
WOODWARD INC2550829672
WRIGHT MEDICAL GRP1165012812
ZOLL MEDICAL CORP2860533321
SYKES ENTERPRISES2116324008
ADOBE SYSTEMS INC1591018314
ALLSCRIPTS HEALTH1124511273
APPLE INC3891043546
APTARGROUP INC1642716887
AUTOMATIC DATA PROC2280022909
AVON PRODUCTS INC1601014530
BB&T CORPORATION1343814591
CR BARD INC1099912389
BAXTER INTL INC2164622526
CME GROUP INC1693420914
CARBO CERAMICS INC97449836
CENTURYTEL INC1045112235
COSTCO WHOLESALE1325514803
CREE RESEARCH INC1317315814
DEERE & CO3370937372
DENTSPLY INTL INC979010422
EAST WEST BANCORP1009012316
FIRST SOLAR INC109209760
FORD MOTOR CO1151811837
GOOGLE INC2642129698
GRAINGER W W INC2696329694
HOME DEPOT INC1380215251
ITRON INC COM1615414694
JOHNSON CONTROLS2200127504
JUNIPER NETWORKS1156813845
KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS2184621183
KRAFT FOODS INC1622116228
MCCORMICK & CO1047211865
NETAPP INC1366114839
PNC FINANCIAL SVCS1991423074
PERRIGO CO2017319949
T ROWE PRICE GROUP1562920330
ST JUDE MEDICAL INC1683018382
SAP AG ADR1093910881
SCHNITZER STEEL INDS1582020581
STAPLES INC1593217533
TARGET CORP1170511725
TENARIS SA-ADR2403228163
THERMO FISHER2095524082
TIME WARNER INC NEW1105211259
TIME WARNER CABLE2998136316
US BANCORP2313228723
VEOLIA ENVIRONMENT1609517910
VESTAS WIND SYS ADR91638234
VISA INC1591515132
ZIMMER HOLDINGS INC1584616372
ALCON INC1255612255

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (8 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
HARBOR INT'L FUNDAT COST23762592575521
VANGUARD S/T INVESTMENT FUNDAT COST368082376829
VANGUARD INFL - ADMAT COST353291364159
VANGUARD GNMA FD-ADMAT COST9928551000592
VANGUARD I-T INV GRDAT COST10687681081789
T ROWE PRICE SMALL CAP VALUEAT COST153182157587
ING GLOBAL REAL ESTATEAT COST325344374318
EATON VANCE TAX-MGDAT COST453480513819

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$29,816Amount
Net Investment Income2982NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps26834DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
ACCRUED INCOME - '10 REC'D '11$15,487
MISCELLANEOUS ADJUSTMENTS/ROUNDING$33

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVT MGMT FEES62513562626251
ADVENT SOFTWARE7500750
MEMBERSHIP DUES682006820
REGISTERED AGENT SVC1250125
PROGRAM MGMT FEES395403954

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEDERAL EXCISE TAX REFUNDDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books14032RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionACCRUED INCOME - '09 REC'D '10Description
Amount$7Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$5,615Amount
Net Investment Income5615NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps