STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE (EIN 42-0680323)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-03-23
IRS object ID
202610829349301111
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-23T13:04:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP524011425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635893000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM SANDERSPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635893210PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNA HULSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01315330PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRAVIS FRAMPTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$348,849,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DBQ.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOST SECONDARY AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1337TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,025TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$32,587NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,867,211PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$74,958,421CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,107,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,582,339CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,051,561PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,139,137CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,325PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$65,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$104,032,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$178,745,662CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,042,067PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,502,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,248,119PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,370,138CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,182,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,666,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,238,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,956,244PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,111,027CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,076,041PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$71,634,635CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$446,864,840TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$620,827,231TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,428,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$172,429,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$370,436,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$448,397,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY DEGREES, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH THE INTENTION OF EDUCATING AND FORMING THE WHOLE PERSON. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM THE REGION, OUR NATION, AND THE WORLD.AS A COMMUNITY, THE UNIVERSITY PRACTICES ITS CHRISTIAN COMMITMENTS BY EDUCATING STUDENTS, PURSUING EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP, CHALLENGING STUDENTS TO LIVE LIVES OF WORTH AND PURPOSE, AND PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SERVICE TO THE CHURCH AND THE WORLD.THEREFORE, THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS COMMITTED TO:- A HOSPITABLE CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT WHICH RESPECTS OTHER FAITH TRADITIONS;- RELATIONSHIPS WHICH ENCOURAGE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND MORAL DEVELOPMENT;- EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC INQUIRY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION;- A DIVERSE AND EQUITABLE COMMUNITY WHERE CHRISTIAN LOVE IS PRACTICED;- STEWARDSHIP OF ALL GOD'S HUMAN AND NATURAL RESOURCES;- ZEAL FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,318,662ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,502,335GrantAmt
Revenue$72,908,623RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: 1,535 FTE (UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND SEMINARY STUDENTS) FALL 2023. LARGEST UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS INCLUDE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, FLIGHT OPERATIONS, AND HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND RECREATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,206,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$884,824RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, ATHLETICS, AND ALL AREAS OF STUDENT LIFE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,742,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,274,807RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: INCLUDES UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, COFFEEHOUSE, AND DAYCARE FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,161,131ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,514,085RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,161,131TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,514,085TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$79,428,132TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1337EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES STEINER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635893000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TRAVIS FRAMPTON
PRESIDENT (EFF. JUNE 2024)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$199,925$0$79,643
DOUGLAS J HORSTMANN
CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LUCK PREISS
FIRST VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN R FARBER
SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAVAUNE ADAMS-GASTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIQUE A ANTHONY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN BIRDNOW BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK P BRODERSEN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW J BUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E BUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A CHLAPATY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY CONLON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G COUCHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY M DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LH FULLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE M GRUNENWALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN HASSELBUSCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRUCE E HEDGEPETH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY J KEITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A KNAPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY J LANGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A OBBINK MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH D PARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT PETERSON
TRUSTEE (THRU 02/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J RAUEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH J SLAUGHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C SVRLUGA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J SVRLUGA JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT TOMPKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT D WEBB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CATHY F YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$233,462$0$25,706
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT (FORMER-THRU MAY 2024)40.00$554,032$0$92,785Yes (X)
DR MARK WARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$162,210$0$21,276Yes (X)
NATALIE WEBER
ASST PROF/DIR PA STUDIES40.00$180,627$0$40,355Yes (X)
MELISSA HEMESATH
ASSOCIATE VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$175,250$0$18,277Yes (X)
REBECCA WEIDENHAMER
COLLECTIONS MANAGER40.00$155,010$0$10,781Yes (X)
NELSON EDMONDS
VP STUDENT ENGAGEMENT/INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS1.00$150,042$0$10,734Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,810,558TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$299,557TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELIOR INC
4920 WESTWAY PARK BOULEVARD SUITEHOUSTONTX77041FOOD SERVICES ON CAMPUS$2,896,605
JENZABAR INC
111 HUNTINGTON AVENUE SUITE 350BOSTONMA02199TECHNOLOGY$856,484
BLUE SKIES OVER DUBUQUE INC
10800 AIRPORT RDDUBUQUEIA52003AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE$699,991
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
5249 NORTH PARK PLACE NE 1061CEDAR RAPIDSIA52402ADMISSION OUTREACH$555,488
GEISLER BROTHERS COMPANY
1500 RADFORD RD DUBUQUEDUBUQUEIA52002BUILDING MAINTENANCE$555,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,485FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,768,863GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$66,183,073AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$435,755NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$74,958,421TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT REVENUES611600$72,908,623$72,908,623
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$1,274,807$1,274,807

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,398,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,398,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,582,339TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,707,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,707,738ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,983RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,958RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,025RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,025UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$188,470,665SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,225OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$170,021,944SecuritiesAmt
Other$27,547OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,448,721SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,322OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,431,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,431,399ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$31,629FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,485ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,889FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,740ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,745,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,307,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,025UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,419,684ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,502,335TotalAmt
Program Services$30,502,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,468TotalAmt
Management And General$773,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,578FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,151,679TotalAmt
Program Services$676,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,475,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,919,115TotalAmt
Program Services$20,631,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,052,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,136FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,759TotalAmt
Program Services$1,295,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,724FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,380,883TotalAmt
Program Services$2,464,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,891,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,477FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996,234TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,230FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,414TotalAmt
Management And General$46,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,089TotalAmt
Management And General$254,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,694TotalAmt
Management And General$988,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,591,151TotalAmt
Program Services$4,353,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,500FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,781TotalAmt
Program Services$295,167ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$181,614FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,796,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,209FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,855TotalAmt
Program Services$90,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,334,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,087TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,087ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,679TotalAmt
Program Services$743,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,450FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,375TotalAmt
Program Services$36,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$792FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,422TotalAmt
Program Services$135,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,774,109TotalAmt
Program Services$4,687,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,086,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,021TotalAmt
Management And General$105,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$5,274,219$5,274,219
MEMBERSHIP & FEES$2,824,744$2,583,847$234,150$6,747
STUDENT ACT SUPPORT$458,618$458,618
MERCHANDISE AND SUPPLIE$382,420$382,420

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,359,544TotalAmt
Program Services$7,487,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,264,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,719FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,111,027TotalAmt
Program Services$79,428,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,500,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,182,176FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,964,304BOYAmt
EOY$100,386,934EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,514,745BOYAmt
EOY$3,019,903EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,502,796BOYAmt
EOY$5,992,014EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,020BOYAmt
EOY$731,753EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,736,714BOYAmt
EOY$2,105,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$235,936,427LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$102,379,528LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,212,416BOYAmt
EOY$133,556,899EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,605,089BOYAmt
EOY$344,262,403EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,863,246BOYAmt
EOY$2,722,401EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,058,012BOYAmt
EOY$3,551,532EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,151,498BOYAmt
EOY$24,497,927EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,864,840BOYAmt
EOY$620,827,231EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,508,745BOYAmt
EOY$9,071,876EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,425,246BOYAmt
EOY$4,683,300EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,520,000BOYAmt
EOY$132,360,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,117BOYAmt
EOY$526,447EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,860,216BOYAmt
EOY$25,787,989EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,428,324BOYAmt
EOY$172,429,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,300,023BOYAmt
EOY$179,957,030EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,136,493BOYAmt
EOY$268,440,589EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,436,516BOYAmt
EOY$448,397,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,864,840BOYAmt
EOY$620,827,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$71,634,635ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,592,689NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$266,221OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,452,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,437,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,962,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,867,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,742,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,461,706TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,452,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,437,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,962,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,867,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,742,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,461,706TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$26,135,976SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$94,325,730PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,689,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,555,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,687,514CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,101,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,707,738CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,741,490TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,256,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,240,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,606CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$1,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,657,629TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$158,860,825TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$368,625,867GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.59380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$286,779,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,069,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,245,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,457,163GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,336,759OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$988,694AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$359,312,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$228,351,025BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,261,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,704,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,409,088GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,163,735OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$964,367AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$286,779,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$231,530,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,380,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,808,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,472,008GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,215,996OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$679,840AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$228,351,025EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$247,441,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,708,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,319,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,112,694GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$18,255,764OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$569,620AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$231,530,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$180,204,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,456,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,700,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,555,975GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,959,887OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$404,445AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$247,441,242EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36543BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47233PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16224TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,912,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,912,476BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,989,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,901,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,087,663BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,734,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,979,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,754,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,408,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,498,200DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,910,699BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,891,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,891,260BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,556,899TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$2,304,631
DUE TO U.S. GOV'T-PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$239,236
ACCRUED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,301,968
ANNUITY OBLIGATION$223,793
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$15,278,627
BOND PREMIUM$5,439,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,787,989TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,634,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,592,689NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$30,768,556OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,175,867RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,810,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$988,694InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$53,847OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$934,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$178,745,662TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,673,845TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$53,847OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,847ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,619,998ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$988,694InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,502,335OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,491,029ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$107,111,027TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING, AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS OF EACH ENTITY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME -30,502,335. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -22,819. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -243,402.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE FOR 990 -27,958. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE FOR 990 -25,889.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME FOR 990 27,958. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING INCOME FOR 990 25,889.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME 30,502,335.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND BROCHURES FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM SUPPORTSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$141,724RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$141,724SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$141,724TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,114GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,485CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$31,629GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,290RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,599OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,114GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,485CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$31,629GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,290RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,599OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,889DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$5,740NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1248RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,502,335CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISBURSEMENTS TO STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTITUTIONAL PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THOSE RECEIVING AID ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT (FORMER-THRU MAY 2024)$544,659$0$0$0$9,373$0$23,100$0$69,685$0$646,817$0$0$0
TRAVIS FRAMPTON
PRESIDENT (EFF. JUNE 2024)$191,014$0$0$0$8,911$0$11,550$0$68,093$0$279,568$0$0$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREASURER$233,046$0$0$0$416$0$13,907$0$11,799$0$259,168$0$0$0
NATALIE WEBER
ASST PROF/DIR PA STUDIES$170,202$0$0$0$10,425$0$12,477$0$27,878$0$220,982$0$0$0
MELISSA HEMESATH
ASSOCIATE VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$174,590$0$0$0$660$0$12,617$0$5,660$0$193,527$0$0$0
DR MARK WARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$157,253$0$0$0$4,957$0$10,141$0$11,135$0$183,486$0$0$0
REBECCA WEIDENHAMER
COLLECTIONS MANAGER$62,849$0$91,096$0$1,065$0$0$0$10,781$0$165,791$0$0$0
NELSON EDMONDS
VP STUDENT ENGAGEMENT/INTERCOLLEGIAT$149,760$0$0$0$282$0$10,500$0$234$0$160,776$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK (THRU MAY 2024) AND DR. TRAVIS FRAMPTON (EFF. JUNE 2024), IS PROVIDED WITH NON-TAXABLE HOUSING WHICH INCLUDES UTILITIES AND RESIDENTIAL CLEANING SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORTS ITS PRESIDENT LIVING IN THE PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY BECAUSE OF ITS REQUIREMENT THAT THE PRESIDENT CONDUCT SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND UNIVERSITY RELATED ENTERTAINMENT ON UNIVERSITY PROPERTY. THE RESIDENCE LOCATED IN NEAR PROXIMITY TO CAMPUS WHICH IS OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY, IS DESIGNATED AS THE OFFICIAL PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES IS REPORTED AS OTHER COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (D). BRADLEY LONGFIELD, A HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE QUALIFIES FOR AND RECEIVES A MINISTERIAL HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS REPORTED AS OTHER COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (D). THE ORGANIZATION PAYS COUNTRY CLUB DUES ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK (THRU MAY 2024) AND DR. TRAVIS FRAMPTON (EFF. JUNE 2024). THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR PERSONAL USE IS TAXABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE AND IS REPORTED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (D) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE IS EXCLUDED FROM COMPENSATION AS A WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 7ONE INDIVIDUAL LISTED AS A HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A4212356964624605W22017-05-11$6,000,000WORKING CAPITAL000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B421235696UD CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/BOND REFUNDING000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
C4212356964624606Q42018-05-10$5,800,000WORKING CAPITAL000
UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE
D4206803234624608W92021-08-03$18,741,220PAY OFF 2011 BOND, REFINANCED 2004 BOND, CAPITAL PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$6,000,000$70,827$84,420$6,013,59300Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$29,675,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2017
C$5,800,000$74,200$85,028$5,810,82800Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$16,000,000$393,257$2,814,477$12,789,092Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2042$5,632,128

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00000.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
PIPER JAFFRAY
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)18.00000000000000
(no name)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
(no name)
DYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COTTINGHAM & BUTLERSISCO
SEE SCH L, PART V$2,151,679SEE PART V0
NOAH BULLOCK
FAMILY MEMBER OF REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT (FORMER-THRU MAY 2024)$56,501NOAH BULLOCK WAS PAID WAGES AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION.0
CONLON CONSTRUCTION
SEE SCH L, PART V$550,016SEE PART V0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: JOHN E. BUTLER, TRUSTEE IS >35% OWNER, CHAIRMAN, AND CEO OF COTTINGHAM & BUTLER AND SISCO BENEFITS (SUBSIDIARY).(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIM ADMINISTRATION SERVICES FROM COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS.(A) NAME OF PERSON: CONLON CONSTRUCTION(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: TRUSTEE, BECKY CONLON'S FATHER IS >35% OWNER OF CONLON CONSTRUCTION. BECKY CONLON IS ALSO VICE PRESIDENT OF CONLON CONSTRUCTION.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FROM CONLON CONSTRUCTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,952NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$432,778NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTICKETSDesc
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,025NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSEE SCH M, PART IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (D): VALUES ARE ASSIGNED ONLY AT THE REQUEST OF THE DONOR. WHEN VALUATION IS REQUIRED BY THE DONOR, THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES AN APPRAISAL OR COST DOCUMENTATION. IF NO VALUATION IS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR, A VALUE OF ONE DOLLAR IS ASSIGNED TO EACH CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIN GENERAL, COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD DO NOT HAVE VOTING POWER. ALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION GRANT VOTING POWER TO THE PRESIDENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT PRESIDENT, TRAVIS FRAMPTON, DOES NOT EXERCISE THIS RIGHT TO VOTE AS A COMPENSATED OFFICER. PURSUANT TO THE ARTICLES, THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL OF VOTING MEMBERS REPORTED ON LINE 1. OTHER THAN COMPENSATED OFFICERS WHO DO NOT VOTE, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE EQUAL VOTING POWER OF ONE VOTE PER INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2(1) RICHARD C. SVRLUGA, TRUSTEE AND WILLIAM J. SVRLUGA, JR., TRUSTEE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. (2) OTHER CURRENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER CURRENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY SERVE TOGETHER ON BOARDS: DOUGLAS J. HORSTMANN, CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE, KIMBERLY M. DAVID, TRUSTEE, AND REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, FORMER PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BINDIVIDUALS ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY VOTE OF THE MAJORITY OF TRUSTEES. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDE THAT SUCH ELECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION OR APPROVAL BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY IN ELECTRONIC FORM VIA THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY SENDS A QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, CABINET, AND KEY EMPLOYEES DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY (SUCH AS ALL DIRECTORS IN ADVANCEMENT OFFICE, CONTROLLER, DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, ETC.) ASKING EACH TO DETERMINE ANY RELATED PARTY/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL PROBLEMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHERE IS A BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE THAT SETS FORTH ANNUAL GOALS FOR THE PRESIDENT. HIS PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY (APPROXIMATELY JUNE OR JULY) BASED ON THE GOALS OUTLINED. HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND ANY BONUS COMPENSATION ARE THEN DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE ALSO USES COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (IAICU) IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT EVALUATES AND DETERMINES EACH CABINET MEMBER'S COMPENSATION USING IAICU DATA AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE. EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE GOALS IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN. ALTHOUGH ANNUAL GOALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN, EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS A CLEAR UNDERSTANDING OF WHAT S/HE IS TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY IS REQUIRED TO POST FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PUBLIC DUE TO ITS HOLDING OF PUBLIC DEBT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH THIS REQUIREMENT BY POSTING ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON AN EXTERNAL, THIRD PARTY WEBSITE. OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE NOT PUBLIC INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN (B), AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK:HOURS REPORTED FOR EMPLOYEES REPRESENT RECORDED PAYROLL HOURS. ACTUAL HOURS WORKED MAY EXCEED THE HOURS REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -22,819. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -243,402.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.