STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUST (EIN 02-0235690)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-06-16
IRS object ID
201121679349100602
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-06-16T15:36:11-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIGELOW & COMPANY CPA PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020235690EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCOGSNameControl
Phone6036224013Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ELM STREETAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03101ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCHARLES GOODWINName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone6036224013Phone
Date Signed2011-06-16DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARIE C MCKAYName
Phone6036277659Phone
Date Prepared2011-06-02DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY29129840FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1982InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1982InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm1982InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss800189DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm800189DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm800189DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss522084NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price5982095GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm522084CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm374897NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1324255TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income1324255TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income1177068TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss75000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm37500CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm75000CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps37500CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss22400OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm11200OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm22400OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps11200OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss5280AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2640AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm5280AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2640AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss68367OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm34184OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm68367OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps34184OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss5411TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm857TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm5411TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4554TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Occupancy Rev And Expnss5703OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm2852OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Adj Net Incm5703OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2852OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss800TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm400TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm800TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps400TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss23217OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm10798OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm23217OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12421OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss206178TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm100431TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm206178TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps105751TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1110064ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1110064ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1316242TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm100431TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm206178TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1215815TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8013ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1223824NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income970890AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY3494829CashBOY
Cash EOY1917609CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1917609CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY15492408InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY17616574InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV20903419InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY6754708InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY6223555InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV6308812InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY25741945TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY25757738TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV29129840TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY25741945CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY25757738CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY25741945TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY25757738TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY25741945TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY25757738TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY25741945TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8013ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases7780OtherIncreases
Subtotal25757738Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY25757738TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (44 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ALLSTATE LIFE GLOBAL FDG SECD 4.25%P2009-03-132010-02-2610000099395605605
BANK BARODA NY .6%P2009-11-022010-06-0724000024000000
100 CATERPILLAR OPTIONSP2010-02-092010-05-24112001120011200
100 CATERPILLAR OPTIONSP2010-07-282010-11-22118001180011800
100 DOW CHEMICAL COP2010-02-012010-06-21100010001000
17 DOW CHEMICAL OPTIONSP2010-02-012010-06-21170017001700
24 DOW CHEMICAL OPTIONSP2010-02-012010-06-21240024002400
32 DOW CHEMICAL OPTIONSP2010-02-012010-06-21320032003200
46 DOW CHEMICAL OPTIONSP2010-02-012010-06-21460046004600
58 DOW CHEMICAL OPTIONSP2010-02-012010-06-21580058005800
50 FREEPORT MCMORAN OPTIONSP2010-07-282010-11-22715771577157
10000 CATERPILLAR, INC.P2010-01-272010-11-19799986530781269205269205
DORAL BANK .9%P2009-11-132010-09-2024000024000000
ENTERPRISE BANK .4%P2010-03-172010-06-3024000024000000
FLAGSTAR BANK .45%P2009-11-132010-05-2022000022000000
5000 FREEPORT MCMORANP2010-05-032010-11-194249933685505644356443
PALM DESERT .75%P2009-09-282010-07-0925000025000000
PROTECTIVE LIFE 3.625%P2009-10-132010-03-152500025213-213-213
REPUBLIC BANK .5%P2009-11-122010-02-1924000024000000
STATE BANK .65%P2009-10-132010-04-1624000024000000
UNITED SEC BANK .4%P2009-09-242010-01-2924500024500000
WILMINGTON TR .5%P2009-10-262010-01-2924000024000000
EUROBANK SAN JUAN 1.25%P2009-11-122010-05-0624000024000000
WESTERNBANK 2.2%P2009-06-232010-05-1010000010000000
WESTERNBANK 1.5%P2009-06-232010-05-10500005000000
WESTERNBANK 2.2%P2009-07-232010-05-10900009000000
11534 BP PLCP1998-08-132010-06-23346749347791-1042-1042
3466 BP PLCP1986-01-012010-06-23104199276977650276502
134 BP PLCP2001-03-012010-07-2850126831-1819-1819
4866 BP PLCP1998-08-132010-07-281819851467273525835258
JOHN DEERE CAP 3.75%P2009-04-072010-10-1525000025000000
6300 DOW CHEMICALP2006-02-142010-01-15188998266412-77414-77414
.192 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONSP2010-07-011100
NATIONAL RURAL UTILSP2009-02-112010-08-1625000025000000
10000 NOKIA CORPORATIONP2004-05-252010-03-241502981315791871918719
10000 NOKIA CORPORATIONP2004-05-252010-03-241505981316801891818918
10000 NOKIA CORPORATIONP2004-05-252010-03-241505981315841901419014
10000 NOKIA CORPORATIONP2004-08-122010-03-241502981107703952839528
DELHI LITIGATIONP518351835183
CONAGRA DISTRIBUTIONP104710471047
FAIRPOINT COMMUNICATIONSP888
ST. PAUL TRAVELERSP191519151915
CALAMOS GLOBAL TOTAL RETURNP305130513051
HARBOR BOND FUNDP831983198319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income522084CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss374897NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11466235QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year124314507NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.060303DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21544936QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year229655407NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.052096DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year31419569QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year332122437NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.044192DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year41208093QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year429430451NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.041049DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year51338754QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year527290982NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.049055DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.246695TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.049339AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets26921777NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1328294AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income12238OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1340532AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1215815QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax24476InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal24476Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income24476TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment8080EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments8080TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due16396TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNHStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameCHARLES GOODWINBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6036224013BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ELM STREETAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code031011828ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals1GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0TrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CHARLES GOODWIN
433 N BAY STREETMANCHESTERNH03104TRUSTEE20.002500000
PETER KACHAVOS
11 FAITH ROADWINDHAMNH03087TRUSTEE20.002500000
MARK NORTHRIDGE
344 DREW HILL ROADALTONNH03809TRUSTEE20.002500000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities24682774AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances2648979AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets27331753TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets27331753AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable409976CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets26921777NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return1346089MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return1346089MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income24476TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax24476TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj1321613DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded1321613DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1321613DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1215815ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions1215815QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1215815AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1321613DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year1100757UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1215815QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year11100757AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year115058AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY1206555UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling1929-09-28DateOfRuling

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameCOGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUSTRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ELM STREETAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number6036224013RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICATION WITH COPY OF 501(C)(3) DETERMINATION LETTERFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On Awards90% OF AWARDS HAVE TO STAY IN NEW HAMPSHIRE PER TRUST DOCUMENTRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (76 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
32 DEGREE MASONIC LEARNING CENTERS FOR CHILDREN INC
200 MAIN STREETNASHUANH03060FREE TRAINING FOR NH SCHOOL TEACHERS$15,000
AMERICA RED CROSS GR MANCHESTER CHAPTER
1800 ELM STREETMANCHESTERNH03104REPLENISH DISASTER RELIEF FUND$25,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS NH GATEWAY CHAPTER
28 CONCORD STREETNASHUANH03060TRAIN 65 STUDENTS IN CPR$4,340
BEKTASH TEMPLE AAONMS
189 PEMBROKE ROADCONCORDNH033024086$2,000 SHRINE BURNS INSTITUE, BOSTON $2,000 SHRINE H$4,000
CAMP SUNSHINE
35 ARCADIA ROADCASCOME04015CAMP FOR THREE ILL CHILDREN & THEIR FAMILIES$4,500
CASA NH INC
PO BOX 1327MANCHESTERNH031052ND PAYMENT ON PLEDGE TO RENOVATE RECTORY$50,000
GIRLS INC OF NH
815 ELM STREET SUITE 4AMANCHESTERNH03101FUNDING FOR AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM$25,000
GRANITE STATE SENIOR GAMES
610 FRONT STREETMANCHESTERNH0310223ND GAMES SUPPORT$1,500
HARBOR HOMES
45 HIGH STREETNASHUANH03060EXPAND SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT & PREVENTION PROGRAMS$25,000
HERITAGE UNITED WAY
228 MAPLE STREET 4TH FLOORMANCHESTERNH03103ANNUAL CAMPAIGN$25,000
HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE CARE
22 PROSPECT STREETNASHUANH03060REFURBISH THE COMMUNITY HOSPICE HOUSE$10,000
MARY & JOHN ELLIOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
ONE ELLIOT WAYMANCHESTERNH031033RD PMT ON $250,000 PLEDGE FOR THE ELLIOT AT RIVER'$50,000
MASONIC TEMPLE
1505 ELM STREETMANCHESTERNH03104KNIGHTS TEMPLAR EYE FOUNDATION$2,000
MONADNOCK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
452 OLD ST RDPETERBOROUGHNH03458HEALTHY TEETH TO TOES PROGRAM$5,000
MOUNT WASHINGTON VALLEY MASONIC ANGEL FUND
PO BOX 2483NORTH CONWAYNH03860TO SUPPORT LOCAL NEEDY CHILDREN$2,000
NASHUA CHILDREN'S HOME
125 AMHERST STREETNASHUANH03064TRANSITIONAL LIVING PROGRAM FOR AGES 16-18$10,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE FOOD BANK
62 WEST BROOK STREETMANCHESTERNH03101PURCHASE FOOD FOR HOLIDAY DISTRIBUTION$50,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE LIBRARY
20 PARK STREETCONCORDNH03301KIDS BOOKS AND THE ARTS PROGRAM$1,500
NEW HORIZON FOR NEW HAMPSHIRE INC
PO BOX 691MANCHESTERNH0310520TH ANNUAL WALK AGAINST HUNGER$20,000
NEW HORIZONS FOR NEW HAMPSHIRE INC
199 MANCHESTER STREET PO BOX 691MANCHESTERNH0310517TH ANNUAL THANKSGIVING BREAKFAST$20,000
SERENITY PLACE
PO BOX 1477MANCHESTERNH03105NECESSARY CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS$4,337
SPECIAL NEEDS SUPPORT CENTER
12 FLYNN STREETLEBANONNH03766EXPAND 2 COMMUNITY PARTNERS PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES$2,000
STRAWBERRY BANKE
PO BOX 300PORTSMOUTHNH03802PRODUCTION OF COME NIGHT FALL$10,000
SUPREME COUNCIL HEADQUARTERS
PO BOX 519LEXINGTONMA02420SUPPORT FOR CHARITIES IN THE MOST NEED$2,000
UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND
15 BROAD STREETBOSTONMA021092010 ANNUAL CAMPAIGN$5,000
WHOLE VILLAGE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
258 HIGHLAND STREETPLYMOUTHNH03264CHILDCARE PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW INCOME FAMILI$7,500
YMCA CAMP NELLIE HUCKINS
17 CAMP HUCKINS RDFREEDOMNH0383618 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR RETURNING CAMPERS$11,692
YMCA CONCORD
15 NORTH STATE STREETCONCORDNH03301SPLASH WEEK FOR FREE PROGRAM$1,500
AMOSKEAG BUSINESS INCUBATOR
33 S COMMERCIAL STREETMANCHESTERNH03101CREATE AN EDUCATION SUPPORT NETWORK$20,000
ANDY'S SUMMER PLAYHOUSE
PO BOX 601WILTONNH03031REPAIR TO THE THEATER'S ROOF$3,000
BARTON CENTER FOR DIABETES EDUCATION INC
PO BOX 356NORTH OXFORDMA01537CAMPERSHIP FUND FOR DISADVANTAGED NH CHILDREN$25,000
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF WESTERN NH
174 EMERALD STREETKEENENH03431TO GROW CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM$10,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE LAKES REGION
PO BOX 1536LACONIANH03247SMART MOVES PROGRAM$4,000
CAMP ALLEN
56 CAMP ROADBEDFORDNH03110CONSTRUCTION TO REPLACE INADEQUATE FACILITIES$50,000
CAREGIVERS INC
19 HARVEY ROADBEDFORDNH03110TO BUY FACILITY CURRENTLY LEASED FOR THE CARING CUPBOARD$10,000
CITY YEAR NEW HAMPSHIRE
200 DOMAIN DRIVESTRATHAMNH03885EXPANSION OF IN SCHOOL & ON TRACK INITIATIVE$10,000
CONCHECO VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY
262 COUNTY FARM ROADDOVERNH03820ANIMAL SURGERY$2,000
CONCORD COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL
PO BOX 1752CONCORDNH033024086MUSIC IN THE COMMUNITY INITIATIVE$5,000
CONCORD FEMINIST HEALTH CENTER
38 SO MAIN STREETCONCORDNH03301REPAIR 3 CHIMNEYS AT THE CENTER$4,350
DUBLIN SCHOOL
PO BOX 522DUBLINNH03444BUILD A NEW VISUAL ARTS BUILDING$10,000
EASTER SEALS NEW HAMPSHIRE
25 LOWELL STREETMANCHESTERNH03101SUBSIDIZED EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM$50,000
FAMILIES IN TRANSITION
555 AUBURN STREETMANCHESTERNH03103CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO DEVELOP THE FAMILY PLACE$50,000
GRAND LODGE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
PO BOX 486MILFORDNH03055DARE PROGRAM$2,000
GRANITE STATE FIT KIDS
591 WEST HOLLIS STREETNASHUANH03062PROGRAM SUPPORT$5,000
GRANITE STATE INDEPENDENT LIVING FOUNDATION
105 LOUDON ROADCONCORDNH03301EXPANSION OF PROGRAM TO SERVE CLIENTS FROM NH SPINAL CORD$15,000
GRANITE UNITED WAY OF GREATER MANCHESTER
228 MAPLE STREET 4TH FLOORMANCHESTERNH031032010 CAMPAIGN$50,000
HANNAH HOUSE
PO BOX 591LEBANONNH03766PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO NH YOUTH$15,000
KINGSWOOD YOUTH CENTER
PO BOX 697WOLFEBORO FALLSNH03896INSTALL PRESSURIZED STORAGE TANK FOR WELL$5,400
LIBERTY HOUSE INC
75 WEST BAKERMANCHESTERNH03103PURCHASE FOOTWEAR FOR THE HOMELESS VETERAN POPULATION$1,000
MACULIFFE-SHEPARD DISCOVERY CENTER
PO BOX 300CONCORDNH033024086PHASE II THE ASTRONOMY GALLERY$25,000
MANCHESTER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
145 HOLLIS STREETMANCHESTERNH03101SUPPORT & ENHANCE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$10,000
MAYHEW PROGRAM
PO BOX 120BRISTOLNH03222SUPPORT YEAR ROUND PROGRAMMING$10,000
MEDIA POWER YOUTH
1245 ELM STREETMANCHESTERNH03101EXPAND MEDIA LITERACY CURRICULA BEYOND MANCHESTER$25,000
MERRIMACK VALLEY DAY CARE SERVICE
19 NO FRUIT STREETCONCORDNH03301CHILD CARE SCHOLARSHIPS$4,750
MONARCH SCHOOL OF NEW ENGLAND
PO BOX 1921ROCHESTERNH03866SUPPORT TWO COMMUNITY BUILT PLAYGROUNDS$2,500
NASHUA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORUS
6 CHURCH STREETNASHUANH03060NASHUA YOUTH (H)EARS PROGRAM$2,195
NEIGHBORWORKS GREATER MANCHESTER
20 MERRIMACK STREETMANCHESTERNH03101PROVIDE HOMEOWNERSHIP PREVENT. AND INTERVENT. SVCS FOR TROUBLED HOMEOWNERS$25,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE CATHOLIC CHARITIES
PO BOX 686MANCHESTERNH03105BUY AND RENOVATE NEW FOOD BANK FACILITY$100,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
30 PARK STREETCONCORDNH03301OVERHAUL & REPLENISH EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAM$10,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE LEGAL ASSISTANCE
13 GREEN STREETCONCORDNH03301BUY NEW TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM$10,000
NEW HAMPSHIRE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
83 HANOVER STREETMANCHESTERNH03101MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAM$4,000
NH TEEN INSTITUTE
PO BOX 951CONCORDNH03301TRAIN & SUPPORT YOUNG VOLUNTEERS$2,500
OPEN DOORS
44 WEST BROOK STREETMANCHESTERNH03101SUPPORT 2011 PROGRAMS$2,000
RIVERBEND COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH INC
PO BOX 2032CONCORDNH03301RECONSTRUCT SIDEWALKS & PARKING AREAS$10,000
SALVATION ARMY
121 CEDAR STREETMANCHESTERNH03103RED KETTLE CAMPAIGN$4,500
SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER
570 OCEAN BLVDRYENH03870ELECTRICAL UPGRADES TO CENTER'S EXHIBITS$10,000
SEACOAST YOUTH SERVICES
PO BOX 1381SEABROOKNH03874FACILITY EXPANSION FOR ADOLESCENT SUBSTANCE ABUSE$10,000
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY
2500 NO RIVER ROADMANCHESTERNH03104DEVELOP TECH INTEGRATION PTNRSHIP WITH DAVID CAWLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL$15,000
STARLIGHT CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
529 MAIN STREETCHARLESTOWNMA02129NH GREAT ESCAPES PROGRAM$2,500
VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 1797CONCORDNH033024086PURCHASE 8 HANDHELD STRENGTH TEST SYSTEMS$3,000
UPPER ROOM
PO BOX 1017DERRYNH03038GREATER DERRY JUVENILE DIVERSION PROGRAM$15,000
WHIPPLE FREE LIBRARY
PO BOX 237NEW BOSTONNH03070FURNISHING FOR COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ROOM$2,500
WOLFEBORO AREA CHILDREN'S CENTER
180 SOUTH MAIN STREETWOLFEBORONH03894CHILDCARE SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE$5,000
YOUTH COUNCIL
112 W PEARL STREETNASHUANH03060IN-SCHOOL COUNSELING INITIATIVE$5,000
YMCA GREATER MANCHESTER
30 MECHANIC STREETMANCHESTERNH03101EXPAND LONDONDERRY CAMP PA-GO-KI, 4TH GRADE WATER SAFETY$29,000
YMCA NASHUA
17 PROSPECT STREETNASHUANH03060BUILD NEW FACILITY$25,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1110064TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income1982RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income800189RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income522084RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income1324255RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA1324255TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (2 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
4INCOME GENERATED FROM INVESTMENTS PROVIDE NECESSARY CASH FLOWS
8TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS REQUESTED FROM THE COGSWELL BENEVOLENT TRUST

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$5,280Amount
Net Investment Income2640NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income5280AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2640DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondVARIOUSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value6223555EOYBookValue
EOYFMV6308812EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockVARIOUSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value17616574EOYBookValue
EOYFMV20903419EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OFFICE EXPENSE4924246249242462
TELEPHONE10725361072536
INSURANCE147537377147537377
BOND AMORTIZATION1623016231623
UTILITIES845423845423

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
NONTAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS - RBC$4,980
FEDERAL TAX REFUND$2,800

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT ADVISORY FEESCategory
Amount$68,367Amount
Net Investment Income34184NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income68367AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps34184DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PAYROLL TAXES$1,7148571714857
EXCISE TAXES$3,557035573557
STATE FILING FEES$1400140140