STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHUCK AND DEE HOWEY FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHUCK AND DEE HOWEY FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 26-1480132)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-07-14
IRS object ID
201121959349100602
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-07-14T12:22:48-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCELLA S HOLMES CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128411 NORTHWESTERN HWY SUITE 800AddressLine1
CitySOUTHFIELDCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code480345538ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261480132EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHUCK AND DEE HOWEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCHUCNameControl
Phone7346711600Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122333 ALLEN ROADAddressLine1
CityWOODHAVENCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481832274ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOHN K HOWEYName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone7346711600Phone
Date Signed2011-07-13DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARCELLA S HOLMES CPAName
Phone2484154423Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1400023FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss11000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss286InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm286InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss13413DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm13413DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-77541NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price155049GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss512OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm512OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses-52330TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income14211TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss4002LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss9955AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1275AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss1731OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm1731OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss150InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm150InterestNetInvstIncm
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss573TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss8389OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm8389OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss24800TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm11545TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss59264ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps59264ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss84064TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm11545TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps59264TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-136394ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2666NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY70187SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY32739SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV32739SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY880872InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY789268InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1194116InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY54585InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY47382InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV172880InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY275OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY136OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV288OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1005919TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY869525TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1400023TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1005919RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY869525RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1005919TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY869525TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1005919TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY869525TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1005919TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-136394ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal869525Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY869525TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (25 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
6,650.349 SHS INVESCO INVT SECP2010-10-072010-12-285925959864-605-605
9.2623 SHS CHINA MOBILEP2010-06-092010-12-02509525-16-16
4.8722 SHS CHINA LIFEP2010-09-022010-12-023062871919
3.5199 SHS GERDAU SAP2010-06-092010-10-064650-4-4
1.0195 SHS MANITOWOC COP2009-12-142010-10-2111922
98.7171 SHS TELECOM C NW ZLNDP2010-06-152010-10-07740747-7-7
8 SHS VALERO ENERGYP2009-09-172010-04-1216015377
2413.982 SHS ALPINE ULTRA SHORTP2009-05-042010-04-1224285241889797
.6598 SHS AU OPTRONICS CORPP2010-06-182010-12-206600
.7704 SHS DIANA SHIPPINGP2010-06-182010-10-07910-1-1
2.9038 SHS MONSANTOP2009-11-022010-10-04139182-43-43
597.0150 SHS ALPINE ULTRA SHORTP2009-05-042010-01-04600059811919
311 SHS CHINA MOBILEP2007-09-092010-12-021547120085-4614-4614
203 SHS CHINA LIFEP2007-09-092010-12-021310616075-2969-2969
403 SHS MANITOWOC COP2007-09-072010-10-21432615909-11583-11583
217 SHS AU OPTRONICS CORPP2007-10-092010-12-0222103928-1718-1718
200 SHS ARCELORMITTAL SAP2008-06-172010-10-06653219400-12868-12868
100 SHS DRYSHIPSP2007-09-062010-12-024197500-7081-7081
219 SHS DIANA SHIPPINGP2007-10-092010-10-0626826985-4303-4303
100 SHS DYNEGY INCP2007-11-082010-10-194294200-3771-3771
200 SHS GERDAU SAP2008-06-242010-10-0626404600-1960-1960
150 SHS MONSANTO COP2008-01-082010-10-04701017000-9990-9990
1034 SHS TELECOM C NW ZLNDP2008-03-312010-10-06775915073-7314-7314
200 SHS TBS INTL PLCP2007-10-112010-10-069809800-8820-8820
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS FRAC SHAREP2010-07-162010-07-161533-18-18
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-77541CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year117367QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1721671NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.024065DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year20QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2207588NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.0DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year30QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year30NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.0DistributionRatioYear3
Total Distribution Ratio0.024065TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.008022AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1155907NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets9273AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income27OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One9300AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions59264QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax27InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal27Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income27TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1565EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1565TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment1538Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1538AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN K HOWEYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number7346711600BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122333 ALLEN ROADAddressLine1
CityWOODHAVENCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481832274ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJOHN K HOWEYPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122333 ALLEN ROADAddressLine1
CityWOODHAVENCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48133ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position0.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1116806AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances56704AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1173510TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1173510AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable17603CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1155907NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return57795MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return57795MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income27TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax27TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj57768DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded57768DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted57768DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions59264ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions59264QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm27OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions59237AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted57768DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year27878UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions59264QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year127878AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year31386AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY26382UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
1560 SHERMAN AVEEVANSTONIL60201NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE$57,564
SALVATION ARMY
1258 BIDDLEWYANDOTTEMI48192NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE$1,500
USA SHELTERBOX ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
1560 SHERMAN AVEEVANSTONIL60201NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE$100
ST VINCENT DEPAUL
2506 GULF GATE DRSARASOTAFL34321NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE$100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year59264TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$286ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,413ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code211110BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income$512UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$77,541ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$512UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion-$63,842ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-63330TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualCHARLES AND DOLORES HOWEYContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119065 PARKE LANEAddressLine1
CityGROSSE ILECity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48138ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions11000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$9,955Amount
Net Investment Income1275NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (56 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ALPHA RESOURCES 200 SHARES1860012006
ALPINE ULTRASHORT 3010 SHARES00
AMERICAN CAPITAL LTD 11,003 SHARES8014291311
AMERICAN CAPITAL LTD 4042.2728 SHARES9185730567
APOLLO INVESTMENT CORP 3819 SHARES2292842276
APOLLO INVESTMENT CORP 421.8550 SHARES46844670
APPLE INC. 1050 SHARES108576338688
ARCELORMITTAL SA 6.9598 SHARES246265
ARCELORMITTAL SA 200 SHARES00
ARCELORMITTAL SA 209 SHARES133767970
AU OPTRONICS CORP 227 SHARES00
BAIDU INC SPON ADR 70 SHARES74086757
BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS 5000 SHARES3216826450
CENTURYTEL INC 19.7442 SHARES761912
CENTURYTEL INC 260 SHARES491212004
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 507 SHARES2675113136
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 6.6987 SHARES158174
CHINA LIFE INS CO 203 SHARES00
CHINA MOBILE LTD 311 SHARES00
CLOUD PEAK ENERGY 1000 SHARES1469023230
CNOOC LTD 105 SHARES1935225267
CNOOC LTD 2.8641 SHARES564683
CREE INC 100 SHARES49796589
CREE INC 1000 SHARES2350065890
DIANA SHIPPING INC. 219 SHS00
DRYSHIPS INC. 1,001 SHARES59335495
DRYSHIPS INC. 100 SHARES00
DRYSHIPS INC. .6479 SHARES34
DYNEGY INC. 500 SHARES00
FREEPORT MCMORAN 402 SHARES2929848276
FREEPORT MCMORAN 617.8184 SHARES4942774194
GERDAU SA 200.4357 SHARES00
MANITOWOC CO INC 404 SHS00
METALLINE MINING 2500 SHARES11003125
MONSANTO INC 151 SHARES00
NEWCASTLE INVESTMENT CRP 2000 SHS300013400
PETRLEO BRAS VTG 3.5906 SHARES96136
PETRLEO BRAS VTG 100.9979 SHARES65483784
POTASH CORP 200.3465 SHARES1699030966
POTASH CORP .5646 SHARES66144
RESEARCH IN MOTION 600 SHARES5790034878
SOUTHERN COPPER 210.414 SHARES2151630414
SOUTHERN COPPER CORP 548.42 SHARES54396572
SPRINT NEXTEL CORP 3851.1144 SHARES4915116290
SYNAPTICS INC 300 SHARES103638814
TBS INTL LTD 200 SHARES00
TECK RESOURCES LTD 2699 SHARES21885166879
TECK RESOURCES LTD 114.1331 SHARES49847056
TELECOM C NW ZLND 1000 SHARES00
ULTRAPAR PARTIPAC 101.2264 SHARES34476527
ULTRAPAR PARTIPAC 3.0609 SHARES147198
VALE DO RIO 206 SHARES63357121
VALE DO RIO 3.7514 SHARES99130
VALERO ENERGY CORP 8.2903 SHARES00
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS 515 SHARES1869319632
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS11961236

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
KINDER MORGAN LP 1593.109 UNITSAT COST0119307
PIONEER SOUTHWEST ENERGY LP 511 UNITSAT COST931216678
TERRA NITROGEN COMPANY LP 322.1162 UTSAT COST3768334811
TERRA NITROGEN COMPANY LP 19.161 UTSAT COST3872084

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$4,002Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDIVIDENDS RECEIVABLEDescription
BOY Book Value275BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value136EOYBookValue
EOYFMV288EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX4364360
KINDER MORGAN K1795379530

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
K-1 PIONEER SOUTHWEST ENERGY112112112
K-1 TERRA NITROGEN400400400

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBROKER FEESCategory
Amount$1,731Amount
Net Investment Income1731NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameCHARLES AND DOLORES HOWEYPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119065 PARKE LANEAddressLine1
CityGROSSE ILECity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48138ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL EXCISE TAXCategory
Amount$573Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps