STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS (EIN 23-6191090)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-26
IRS object ID
202610859349301121
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-26T12:11:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236191090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122667255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH J WIDELKAPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122667255PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN CRANMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712644PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH J WIDELKAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,574,992GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AAE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF ENDODONTICS AND TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$368,643TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$206,970NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,710,538PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,565,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$915,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$517,627CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$514,922PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$457,402CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,140,645PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,540,127CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,491CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,148,059PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,357,444CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,756,749PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,492,532CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,955,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,903,467CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$184,837PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$363,340CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,379,718TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,977,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,936,647TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,862,594TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,443,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,114,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE AAE IS DEDICATED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN ENDODONTIC CARE. WE SUPPORT OUR MEMBERS' PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE THROUGH: RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY, PHILANTHROPY AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescANNUAL MEETING:WITH OVER 4,000 ATTENDEES, 125 EXHIBITORS, 100 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS AND 8 EDUCATIONAL TRACKS ANNUALLY, AAE'S ANNUAL MEETING IS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE ENDODONTIC EDUCATION SUMMIT, VENDOR EXHIBITION AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY IN THE WORLD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAAE ENDO ON DEMAND:THE AAE ENDO ON DEMAND (EOD) PLATFORM PROVIDES UNLIMITED ACCESS TO A COMPLETE LIBRARY OF ENDODONTIC EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS, MATERIALS AND CE CREDIT ONLINE, AVAILABLE 24/7 ON DEMAND. WITH EOD, SUBSCRIBERS MAY ACCESS THE ONLINE EDUCATION THEY WANT, WHEN THEY WANT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescJOURNAL OF ENDODONTICS (JOE):A MONTHLY PUBLICATION, THE JOE IS THE OFFICIAL JOURNAL OF THE AAE. FEATURING A COMPILATION OF SCIENTIFIC ARTICLES, CASE REPORTS AND COMPARISON STUDIES EVALUATING MATERIALS AND METHODS OF PULP CONSERVATION AND ENDODONTIC TREATMENT, THE JOE KEEPS PACE WITH RAPID CHANGES IN THE FIELD, COVERING THE LATEST ADVANCES IN TECHNIQUES AND INSTRUMENTATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA PERRYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122667255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH M HARGREAVES
EDITOR6.00Yes (X)$152,975$0$0
PATRICIA TORDIK
DIRECTORS2.00Yes (X)$0$2,400$0
HAROLD J MARTINEZ
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,225$0$0
FIZA SINGH
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,100$1,050$0
MARK B DESROSIERS
DIRECTORS (UNTIL APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$2,261$0$0
LAUREL E BURNS
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,575$50,000$0
ROBERT W HEYDRICH
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,261$0$0
BRIAN E BERGERON
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,475$0$0
QIAN XIE
DIRECTORS (UNTIL APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED H WIEMANN III
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,400$10,000$0
MBACHAN C OKWEN
DIRECTORS (UNTIL APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$975$0$0
DAVID W CLANTON
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,004$0$0
ANNE E WILLIAMSON
DIRECTORS (UNTIL APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$675$0$0
LAUREN E JENSEN
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$975$0$0
BRYAN F MANSOUR
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADIA CHUGAL
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,850$0$0
MARGOT KUSIENSKI
DIRECTORS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$06.00
ALI BEHNIA
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE C CHOU
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D STANLEY
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN B PAURAZAS
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,311$0$0
AUGUST GRISSOM
DIRECTORS4.00Yes (X)$1,525$0$0
KEN WIDELKA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00Yes (X)$501,922$0$38,3185.00Yes (X)
CARLA Y FALCON
DIRECTORS (EFFECTIVE APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M NUSSTEIN
DIRECTORS (EFFECTIVE APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
POORYA JALALI
DIRECTORS (EFFECTIVE APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE A DIVINE
DIRECTORS (EFFECTIVE APRIL 2025)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG S HIRSCHBERG
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.00$55,725$900$01.00Yes (X)
STEFAN I ZWEIG
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.00$4,136$1,500$01.00Yes (X)
NATASHA M FLAKE
PRESIDENT/IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (EFFECTIVE APRI20.00$39,231$1,350$01.00Yes (X)
STEVEN J KATZ
PRESIDENT-ELECT/PRESIDENT (EFFECTIVE APRIL 2025)12.00$30,975$0$01.00Yes (X)
W CRAIG NOBLETT
VICE PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT-ELECT (EFFECTIVE APRIL 205.00$27,850$900$01.00Yes (X)
ELISABETH S PERRY
TREASURER7.00$3,875$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY H GETTLEMAN
SECRETARY7.00$2,575$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER32.00$235,159$0$19,0048.00Yes (X)
TRINA ANDRESEN COE
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$223,680$0$19,487Yes (X)
KINSMAN TANYA L
AED, MEETINGS & CONTINUING EDUCATION40.00$156,080$0$24,916Yes (X)
FITZSIMMONS KIMBERLY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$225,548$0$30,468Yes (X)
NILES MARIANNE L
CORPORATE RELATIONS MANAGER40.00$129,034$0$22,319Yes (X)
NERO LAWRENCE
AED - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$145,034$0$23,907Yes (X)
MCNAMARA KELLY L
AED, MEMBER SERVICES40.00$121,609$0$43,879Yes (X)
WHITTLESEY ALYSON
AED, FOUNDATION40.00$128,678$0$44,374Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,202,698TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$68,100TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,672TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AGS EXPOSITION SERVICES
4561 SW 34TH STORLANDOFL32811EXHIBIT HALL EXP$818,748
PROJECTION VIDEO SERVICES INC
5803 ROLLING ROAD SUITE 200SPRINGFIELDVA22152AUDIO/VISUAL SERVICES$624,946
LEVY RESTAURANTS JOHN B HYNES MEMO CONV
980 N MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 500CHICAGOIL60611CATERING SERVICES$352,538
ELSEVIER INC
PO BOX 9546NEW YORKNY100874546PUBLISHING SERVICES$335,877
THE CATERED AFFAIR INC
700 BOYLSTON STREET 230 DARTMOUTHBOSTONMA02116CATERING SERVICES$281,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ANNUAL SESSION900099$5,065,064$5,065,064
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$4,097,475$4,097,475
EDUCATION AND EVENTS900099$1,319,443$1,319,443
JOURNAL OF ENDODONTICS900099$949,120$949,120
COST SHARING900099$720,303$720,303

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$413,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$368,643UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,565,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$444,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$444,948ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$422,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$422,402ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$107,544OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,865OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$72,679OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,540,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,583,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$368,643UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,587,653ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,500TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,991TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,714,171TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,874TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,932TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,048TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,419TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,257TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,043TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,529TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,448,663TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,252TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,808TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,478TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,718TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,338TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,918,654TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,841TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,042TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$108,101
UBIT TAXES$66,437
STAFF TRAINING$32,028
OTHER TAXES$343

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,903,467TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,741BOYAmt
EOY$1,949,467EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,919BOYAmt
EOY$501,661EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,102BOYAmt
EOY$673,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,102,185LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,533,652LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,761,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,533EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,181,717BOYAmt
EOY$14,665,653EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,613BOYAmt
EOY$618,976EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,379,718BOYAmt
EOY$19,977,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,184,993EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,649BOYAmt
EOY$2,901,524EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,856,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,776,077EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,936,647BOYAmt
EOY$5,862,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,443,071BOYAmt
EOY$14,114,824EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,443,071BOYAmt
EOY$14,114,824EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,379,718BOYAmt
EOY$19,977,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$363,340ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,035,093NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,090,660DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$19,459NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$19,459NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$39,934AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$20,475TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,490,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$850,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$640,468BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,082,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,495,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$586,750BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$529,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$187,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$341,315BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,568,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AMOUNTS COLLECTED ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$132,739
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$334,341
CURRENT PORTION OF LEASE LIABILITY$247,518
NONCURRENT PORTION OF LEASE LIABILITY$1,061,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,776,077TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,586,556TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,035,093NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$34,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,069,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,516,598RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,529InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,529RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,540,127TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,914,803TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,879,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,529InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,529ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,903,467TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS ADVISED THAT THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO TAX. THE ASSOCIATION'S 2022, 2023, AND 2024 ANNUAL INFORMATION AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR THE STATUTORY PERIOD, GENERALLY THREE YEARS AFTER FILING.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST SALES PROCEEDS 34,865.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST SALES PROCEEDS 34,865.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANT MAKINGTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNORTH AMERICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH FOR ENDODONTIC OUTCOMES CONSENSUS PROJECTPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$29,991CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAAE REQUIRES A RESEARCH PLAN IN THE APPLICATION, ANNUAL PROGRESS REPORTS IF TIMELINE IS GREATER THAN ONE YEAR, FINAL REPORT UPON PROJECT COMPLETION, AND COMPLIANCE WITH RESEARCH REQUIREMENTS OF FUNDING ORGANIZATION (UNIVERSITY).ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient28RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,500CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASH - FMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEN WIDELKA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$453,842$0$46,000$0$2,080$0$35,626$0$2,692$0$540,240$0$0$0
FITZSIMMONS KIMBERLY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$215,847$0$9,701$0$0$0$16,245$0$14,223$0$256,016$0$0$0
REBECCA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$225,105$0$10,054$0$0$0$16,767$0$2,237$0$254,163$0$0$0
TRINA ANDRESEN COE
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$213,605$0$10,075$0$0$0$16,879$0$2,608$0$243,167$0$0$0
KINSMAN TANYA L
AED, MEETINGS & CONTINUING EDUCATION$149,261$0$6,819$0$0$0$11,359$0$13,557$0$180,996$0$0$0
WHITTLESEY ALYSON
AED, FOUNDATION$124,640$0$4,038$0$0$0$10,265$0$34,109$0$173,052$0$0$0
NERO LAWRENCE
AED - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$139,005$0$6,029$0$0$0$10,472$0$13,435$0$168,941$0$0$0
MCNAMARA KELLY L
AED, MEMBER SERVICES$117,798$0$3,811$0$0$0$9,590$0$34,289$0$165,488$0$0$0
KENNETH M HARGREAVES
EDITOR$152,975$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$152,975$0$0$0
NILES MARIANNE L
CORPORATE RELATIONS MANAGER$125,321$0$3,713$0$0$0$9,229$0$13,090$0$151,353$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION HAS SEVERAL TYPES OF MEMBERS: ACTIVE, ASSOCIATE, EDUCATOR, INTERNATIONAL, LIFE, DISABLED ACTIVE, RETIRED, AND HONORARY MEMBERS. INTERNATIONAL AND HONORARY MEMBERS HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS A SLATE OF INDIVIDUALS FOR BOARD POSITIONS TO THE OPEN ASSEMBLY OF MEMBERS ANNUALLY IN APRIL, AT WHICH TIME MEMBERS APPROVE CERTAIN BOARD CANDIDATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MEMBERS APPROVES CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAAE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS; PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEW OF AN INDUSTRY SURVEY FOR COMPARABLE ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION OF OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER ANALYZING PAY LEVELS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN ASSOCIATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROF. FEES 1,779,331. CONSULTING FEES 633,085. TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES 36,247.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS
750 W LAKE COOK ROAD SUITE 137BUFFALO GROVEIL60089236408246CERTIFYING BOARD FOR ENDODONTISTSIL501(C)(6)0
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
180 N STETSON AVENUE SUITE 1500CHICAGOIL60601366143003SUPPORT EDUCATION & RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)0LINE 11B, II
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
C$145,935FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
N$153,814FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
O$558,048FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
P$178,249FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
Q$267,169FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
S$1,071,012FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS
S$490,476FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS
Q$408,531FAIR VALUE