STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-06
IRS object ID
202510659349300516
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-06T09:21:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300748997EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Economic Club of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SnyderPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMallory FairlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP10321579PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,932,784GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago connects global leaders across generations and from all backgrounds to foster independent dialogue on the most important issues facing the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body46VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent45VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers240TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,825,677PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,986,560CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$152,280PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$208,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$750,755PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,728,712PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,194,723CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,769,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,916,478CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,260,097PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,532,206CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,029,736PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,448,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$698,976PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$253,961CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,653,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,034,592TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,582,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,654,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,070,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,380,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago connects global leaders across generations and from all backgrounds to foster independent dialogue on the most important issues facing the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,005,723ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,986,560RevenueAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD 127 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2023-2024 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 14,537 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECT SPEAKERS FROM THE 2023-2024 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED MAYOR BRANDON JOHNSON, WALTER ISAACSON, JANET YELLEN, LARRY SNELLING, YNON KREIZ, THASUNDA BROWN DUCKETT, AND DAVID BROOKS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,005,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members46GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member45IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CLAIRE BABINEAUX-FONTENOT
FIRST VICE CHAIR, PROGRAMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SNYDER
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$478,095$0$47,401
JANET MALZONE
BOARD TREASURER & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA BEDI
SECRETARY & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN M CONNOLLY
CHAIR & EXECUTIVE COMMITTE MEMBER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE YOON
SECOND VICE CHAIR, FORUMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A PAUL ALIVISATOS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
AAMER BAIG
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA SAENZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ZOPP
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT HART
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET C COUGHLIN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET O'KEEFE
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Matthews
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHEVY HUMPHRY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE LEAHY
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher T Bertschy
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORRI MCWHORTER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
E SCOTT SANTI
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SMITH
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WEINHEIMER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Scanlon
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE RUIZ
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Holmes
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SAUDER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KOULA BERLIN
BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUNAL KAPOOR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA M MADIGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WARDELL
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DILLON
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOUISE GORNO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael O'Grady
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Collins
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mohan Rao
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIETRO SATRIANO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Ruskin
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA CORDOVA MICEK
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Swanson
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID BALA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY DILLARD
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Jarrett
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANJI WALCOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZALDWAYNAKA D SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$233,201$0$22,847
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$221,834$0$20,717
LISA EMERICK
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF MARKETING & ENGAGEMENT OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$217,809$0$22,436
ANTHONY VENA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.0$159,651$0$19,870Yes (X)
EMILY WHELCHEL
VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP40.0$162,050$0$19,972Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,472,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$153,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,313,115$3,313,115$0$0
PROGRAMS & EVENTS900099$1,673,445$1,673,445$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,986,560TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$208,163ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,738,061SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,738,061SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,194,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,986,560RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$208,163ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,142TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,781TotalAmt
Program Services$71,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,472TotalAmt
Program Services$170,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,383TotalAmt
Program Services$143,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,742TotalAmt
Management And General$38,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,061TotalAmt
Management And General$18,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,405TotalAmt
Program Services$92,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,268TotalAmt
Program Services$198,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,387TotalAmt
Program Services$109,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,913TotalAmt
Program Services$168,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,391TotalAmt
Program Services$10,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,555TotalAmt
Program Services$2,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,037TotalAmt
Program Services$67,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,534TotalAmt
Program Services$18,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM MEALS$1,115,710$1,109,601$6,109
PROGRAM FACILITY$624,203$624,203

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,448,684TotalAmt
Program Services$5,005,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,004BOYAmt
EOY$652,609EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,425BOYAmt
EOY$23,317EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,782BOYAmt
EOY$171,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,187,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,049,451LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,152BOYAmt
EOY$138,391EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,720,505BOYAmt
EOY$6,754,359EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,363BOYAmt
EOY$294,322EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,653,231BOYAmt
EOY$8,034,592EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,099,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,373EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550BOYAmt
EOY$630,750EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,460BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,654,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,070,334BOYAmt
EOY$6,380,469EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,070,334BOYAmt
EOY$6,380,469EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,653,231BOYAmt
EOY$8,034,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$253,961ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$564,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,830,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,274,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,580,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,825,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,986,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,497,478TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,830,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,274,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,580,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,825,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,986,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,497,478TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$156,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$590,099TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$156,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$590,099TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$19,907,379PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$792,420TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$792,420TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,962,041CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,401,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,753,433CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,977,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,194,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,289,898TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9351PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9369PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$605,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$479,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,202BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$242,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,189BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$327,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$327,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,391TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,850,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$564,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$109,885DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$673,981RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,176,662RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,061RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,194,723TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,540,508TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$109,885DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$109,885ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,430,623ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,061ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,448,684TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2024 and 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SNYDER
PRESIDENT AND CEO$378,095$0$100,000$0$0$0$13,200$0$34,201$0$525,496$0$0$0
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer$194,801$0$38,400$0$0$0$9,375$0$13,472$0$256,048$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER$189,034$0$32,800$0$0$0$6,477$0$14,240$0$242,551$0$0$0
LISA EMERICK
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF MARKETING & ENGAGEMENT OFFICER$186,309$0$31,500$0$0$0$8,760$0$13,676$0$240,245$0$0$0
EMILY WHELCHEL
VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP$147,550$0$14,500$0$0$0$6,530$0$13,442$0$182,022$0$0$0
ANTHONY VENA
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$145,351$0$14,300$0$0$0$6,434$0$13,436$0$179,521$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VolunteersTHE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2023-2024 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 240 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part I, Line 19 Revenue less expensesThe Club's current year "Revenues less expenses" (Part I, Line 19) are in alignment with the Club's operating budget deficit for the current year, which was approved by the Club's Board of Directors. Additionally, while the Club's financials reflect a negative "Revenues less expenses", the Club's "Net assets" (Part I, Line 22 and Part X, Line 20) increased during the same period; driven primarily by unrealized gains to the Club's investment portfolio. This planned approach reflects a deliberate use of the Club's reserves to fund ongoing strategic initiatives approved by the Club's Board of Directors. Finally, note that a one-time gain ($750,755) from a deferred compensation settlement in the prior year, was classified under Part VIII, Line 11a "Other Revenues" on the 2022 Form 990. Excluding this one-time transaction, the organization's revenues have shown year-over-year growth as the Club has worked to increase service offerings while offsetting rising costs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMaurice Smith, Michael O'Grady - Business relationship, Jesse Ruiz, Brett Hart, Michael O'Grady - Business relationship, Michael O'Grady, Christopher Bertschy - Business relationship, Zaldwaynaka Scott, Sidney Dillard - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAt the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Interested Persons are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board members, Committee members, Officers, and Key Employees must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations. Interested persons are required to abstain from any vote on, or consideration of, any matter related to the subject of the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS THE CLUB'S COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND FOR ALL CLUB EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE CLUB UTILIZES DATA FROM LOCAL AND NATIONAL BUSINESSES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE SPECIFICALLY REVIEWS DATA FROM ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR REVENUES, SIMILAR SCOPE OF OPERATIONS, AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH A HIGH CALIBER REPUTATION. THIS PROCESS IS THEN DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES' MEETING MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, EVERY THREE YEARS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW OUR COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, COMPETITIVE PAY LEVELS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AND REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSEE RESPONSE TO LINE 15A.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.