STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC (EIN 74-3055376)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-03-06
IRS object ID
202510659349300711
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-06T05:12:30-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582617489PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S W HALL & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11291 JEFFERSON TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743055376EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMACOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4787551110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 ROGERS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn McCardPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone4787551110PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStanley W HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366307PTIN
Phone4787419966PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn McCardPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 Rogers AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,557,209GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMACONVOLUNTEERCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb and Twiggs County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,603,323PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,544,223CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,509CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,263PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,154CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,604,587PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,553,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$577,813PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$593,520CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$95,587CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$939,734PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,150,020CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,517,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,743,540CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$87,040PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$810,346CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$960,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,808,885TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$938,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,751,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb and Twiggs County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,448,755ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC) provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured adult residents of Bibb & Twiggs County, Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. The clinic is staffed by a diverse group of volunteers. These include active and retired physicians, dentists, nurses, and other medical personnel, as well as administrative volunteers. The clinic is funded by private donations from individuals, corporations, foundations, and civic groups. In 2023, MVC succeeded in serving 376 patients and providing 7,202 patient encounters. MVC provided $880,212 in prescription medication assistance to our patients. All services and medications were provided to patients free of charge. Services include, but are not limited to, primary medical care, dental exams, x-rays, cleanings, fillings and extractions; eye exams and prescription eye glasses; dermatological care; gynecological care; breast health services (screening mammograms, diagnostic mammograms, ultrasounds, biopsies, etc.); laboratory services; diagnostic services; radiology services; cancer screenings; nutrition counseling; mental health counseling;specialty consults; and outpatient surgery.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,448,755TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy WhitePersonNm
Phone4787551110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 Rogers AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Deanna Hill Jones
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saralyn Hiley
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Slade
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William AllenCPA
Director1.00$0$0$0
Samer Othman DDS MPH
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keri Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ethel Cullinan PHD
Director1.00$0$0$0
Justin Hollingsworth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Bernstein MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Martin JD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Schorr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon-Michael Williams
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy White
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$100,032$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$100,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$86,265FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$28,136FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,429,822AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$884,098NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,544,223TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,509ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,477FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,136ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,323FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,154ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,553,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,663ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,032TotalAmt
Program Services$30,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,006FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,382TotalAmt
Program Services$362,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,501FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,475TotalAmt
Program Services$2,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,163FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,631TotalAmt
Program Services$23,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,084FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,088TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,288TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,763FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,116TotalAmt
Program Services$10,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,009TotalAmt
Program Services$7,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,670FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,392TotalAmt
Program Services$26,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,569FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,465TotalAmt
Program Services$4,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,714TotalAmt
Program Services$25,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$831FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,222TotalAmt
Program Services$21,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$35,811$35,811$0$0
Medical Services$25,854$25,854$0$0
Membership Dues$1,760$0$1,760$0
Pharmaceuticals$873,301$873,301$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,743,540TotalAmt
Program Services$1,448,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,587FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,304,361EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,295BOYAmt
EOY$124,276EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,454BOYAmt
EOY$14,955EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,164BOYAmt
EOY$21,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$616,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$289,634LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,280BOYAmt
EOY$326,865EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,239BOYAmt
EOY$17,342EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,885EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,631BOYAmt
EOY$57,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,631BOYAmt
EOY$57,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,553,841EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,132BOYAmt
EOY$197,695EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,363BOYAmt
EOY$1,751,536EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$810,346ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,827NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$723AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,019ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$134AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$81AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,543EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,136BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$346,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,373BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,788BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$326,865TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,787,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,826NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$237,816DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,323OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$243,965RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,543,886RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,543,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,984,678TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$237,816DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,322OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$241,138ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,743,540ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,743,540TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherPart XI, Line 2a: Return on Endowment held by Community Foundation of Central GA
Pt V, Line 4Endowment is intended to generate income for general operations of the clinic. Distributions of up to 4% of an average of the fund balance may be made annually. This distribution must be approved by the board of the Macon Volunteer Clinic.
Pt XI, Line 2dFundraising expenses netted against income on Part VIII, line 8b but not netted against income on audit report.
Pt XII, Line 2dFundraising expenses netted against income on Part VIII, line 8b but not netted against income on audit report.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tennis TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,552GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,075CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,477GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$164NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,215FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$944OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event220th AnniversaryEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$19,061GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$19,061CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$35,613GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,136CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,477GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$164NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,215FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$944OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,323DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,154NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37169ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$869,946NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOtherFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Row 20, Column b: This is the approximate number of units donated and received through patient assistance prescription programsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bA copy of the form 990 is provided to all board members by electronic media or at the board meeting.
Pt VI, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete annual questionnaires to determine if conflicts exist.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings.
Pt VI, Line 19All governing and financial documents are made available to the public upon request at the organizations office.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings.
Pt XIIncrease in value of Endowment held at Community Foundation of Central Georgia