STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY (EIN 48-0547846)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-23
IRS object ID
202620549349301577
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-23T16:33:29+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9137586123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/SCL TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9137586102PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SR DIANE STEELEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,975,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee644TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,745,942PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,350,408CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,788,173PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,063,211CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,599,550PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,599,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,253PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,528CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,229,918PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,057,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,407,477PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,978,093CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,501,586PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,451,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,912,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,052,628PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,604,419CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,961,691PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,033,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,268,227PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,024,037CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,912,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,900,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,534,661TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,487,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,377,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,413,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO REALIZE THEIR GOD-GIVEN POTENTIAL AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,187,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,978,093GrantAmt
Revenue$41,126,721RevenueAmt
DescFULLY-ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION AWARDING CERTIFICATES, BACCALAUREATE, MASTERS AND DOCTORATE DEGREES. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 2,002 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 337 GRADUATEDDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,187,569TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1879IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee644EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SR DIANE STEELEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9137586102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SR DIANE STEELE
PRESIDENT/SCL TRUSTEE40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON WEISSENFLUH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADELE DUCHARME
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN LANKFORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN ROBERSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON BANIKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WAMBEKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE GOULD HAMM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COREY HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY KOUNKEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE MINET
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN PLUMB
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH CONTRUCCI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BOWERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE FRIEND-COON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SINCLAIR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUEBEN PEREZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY SALLEE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JEAN PANISKO
TRUSTEE1.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MELISSA CARMADO
TRUSTEE1.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAJQUAH HUDSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TES MEHRING
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DIALS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY ALBERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SHULTZ
VICE PRESIDENT ADMISSIONS/MKTG40.00.0Yes (X)$102,102$0$32,314
KENNETH DAVID SLOVER
Vice President of Strategic Initiatives40.01.0Yes (X)$113,833$0$3,752
MARK BLANCK
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$123,485$0$19,764
MICHELLE METZINGER
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0Yes (X)$147,696$0$20,583
NANCY BRAMLETT
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE AND ADM40.00.0Yes (X)$130,343$0$23,194
ROBERT MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT ATHLETICS40.00.0Yes (X)$82,743$0$21,786
ROBERT SCHUCHARDT
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT LIFE40.00.0Yes (X)$102,885$0$532
ANAND SHETTY
PROF OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & DIR40.00.0$133,209$0$13,529Yes (X)
ERIN NICOLE HESS-ESCALANTE
ASSOC PROF AND DIV CHAIR DBIT40.00.0$110,952$0$22,426Yes (X)
JAMIE DEHAN
PROF AND PROGRAM DIR FOR DPT40.00.0$122,158$0$39,005Yes (X)
KAREN KIDDER
NURSING INTERIM DIV. CHAIR & BSN PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00.0$105,625$0$1,236Yes (X)
TOM BERTONCINO
DIRECTOR OF EXERCISE SCIENCE40.00.0$116,290$0$19,419Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,391,321TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Monarch Build LLC
8100 Newton St Ste 300Overland ParkKS662043669Construction on building of new residence hall$2,635,640
Morrison Management Specialists Inc
4721 Morrison Drive Suite 300MobileAL36609Food Services for dining hall$1,196,543
Charter Communications Holdings LLC
12405 Powerscourt DriveSt LouisMO631313674Marketing$307,350
Jenzabar
2401 South MainFort ScottKS66701Software$250,825
MO 11221 ROE BUILDING LLC
4601 College BlvdLeawoodKS662111664Rent/Management$224,448Ste 100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$572,541FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,596,146RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$431,885GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,749,836AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$163,566NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,350,408TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611310$37,472,136$37,472,136
RESIDENCE HALLS611310$1,801,047$1,801,047
CAFETERIA611310$1,744,927$1,744,927
ST. MARY CENTER611310$45,101$45,101

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,063,211TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,320,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,320,934ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,040,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$761,304SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$278,696SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$278,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$278,696ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$52,752FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$572,541ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$71,734FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,982ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$148,271GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$84,761CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,510RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,057,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,126,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,580,648ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,978,093TotalAmt
Program Services$16,978,093ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,012TotalAmt
Management And General$925,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,373,008TotalAmt
Program Services$10,439,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,207,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$725,785FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,101TotalAmt
Program Services$313,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$6,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,666FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,903,150TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,857FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,957TotalAmt
Program Services$735,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,689FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,331TotalAmt
Management And General$34,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,008TotalAmt
Management And General$134,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,778TotalAmt
Management And General$95,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,379TotalAmt
Program Services$548,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,065FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,067TotalAmt
Program Services$3,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660,414FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,818TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,771FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,497TotalAmt
Program Services$12,497ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,880TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,819TotalAmt
Program Services$682,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,061TotalAmt
Management And General$81,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,249,474TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,578TotalAmt
Program Services$461,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT BOARD$1,139,203$1,139,203
EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS$587,321$587,321
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$530,903$359,166$104,349$67,388
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$87,070$87,070

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,232TotalAmt
Program Services$453,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,784FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,033,740TotalAmt
Program Services$41,187,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,933,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,912,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,416,126EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,837,101BOYAmt
EOY$9,427,025EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,624BOYAmt
EOY$903,332EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,303BOYAmt
EOY$626,572EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,160BOYAmt
EOY$112,652EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,380BOYAmt
EOY$820,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,023,894LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,923,365LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,356,709BOYAmt
EOY$29,100,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,331,711BOYAmt
EOY$23,075,036EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,087BOYAmt
EOY$80,188EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,560,303BOYAmt
EOY$8,338,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,912,060BOYAmt
EOY$73,900,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,279,691BOYAmt
EOY$1,315,977EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,694,116BOYAmt
EOY$2,374,539EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,010,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,694,950EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,900EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,534,661BOYAmt
EOY$7,487,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,219,078BOYAmt
EOY$35,303,249EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,158,321BOYAmt
EOY$31,110,129EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,377,399BOYAmt
EOY$66,413,378EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,912,060BOYAmt
EOY$73,900,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,024,037ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,459,435NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$552,507OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$47,968AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,807,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$316,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,178,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$989,999GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,311,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,433,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$863,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,449,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$940,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,807,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,969,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$365,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,998,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$900,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,433,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,290,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,912,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,969,961EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,638,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$241,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,175,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$765,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,290,406EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0588BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5147PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4265TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$482,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$482,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,670,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,467,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,203,435BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,393,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$537,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$856,205BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,954,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,861,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,093,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,523,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,057,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$465,422BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,100,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED FUNDS HELD BY TRUSTEE$215,028
BENEFICIAL INT-PERPETUAL TRUST$6,633,917
RIGHT OF USE - OPERATING LEASE$1,006,312
INVESTMENT IN ST MARY FUND INC$483,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,338,438TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
REFUNDABLE GOV'T LOAN PROGRAMS$91,088
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$1,010,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,101,900TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsRARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA ARE COLLECTIONS THAT ARE MAINTAINED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AND THE PUBLIC OF HISTORICAL EVENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY IN PROVIDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP MONIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, AND IT IS DISPLAYED ON EVERY PAGE OF WEBSITE TOOLBAR.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTSCHOLARSHIP GRANTS AND SPECIFIC PROGRAM GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. ARPA FUNDS FROM CARES ACT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SpirefestEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$503,878GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$460,918CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$42,960GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$38,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$15,084EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,950OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2USM Golf ClassicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$68,871GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$59,079CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,792GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$13,700RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$52,544GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$52,544CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$625,293GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$572,541CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$52,752GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,700RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$38,000FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,084EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,950OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$71,734DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$18,982NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient944RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,978,093CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS. A LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE UNIVERSITY AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHELLE METZINGER
VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIR$147,696$0$0$0$0$0$2,940$0$17,643$0$168,279$0$0$0
NANCY BRAMLETT
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE AND ADM$130,343$0$0$0$0$0$5,710$0$17,484$0$153,537$0$0$0
JAMIE DEHAN
PROF AND PROGRAM DIR FOR DPT$122,158$0$0$0$0$0$6,790$0$32,215$0$161,163$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTom Bertoncino received a severance payment of $18,218.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENTTHE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE PRESIDENT IS PAID TO HER RELIGIOUS ORDER.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,095,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND SERIES 2013B BONDS.PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$305,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,095,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$61,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,031,044OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$2,956UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 11FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation$1,356,824.09 OF THE SERIES 2013A BONDS AND $2,924,078.83 OF THE SERIES 2013B BONDS WERE USED TO REDEEM THE SERIES 2008 BONDS ON 1/13/2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aaron Weissenfluh - Tenfold SecurityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard Member - majority owner of Tenfold SecurityRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$145,552TransactionAmt
TransactionIT ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$137,399NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution86ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$26,167NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsONECAUSE TO ASSIST WITH SPIRE-FEST & GOLF TOURNAMENT NON-CASH DONATIONS THAT ARE AUCTIONED OFF AND TO ASSIST WITH SPIREFEST
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - number of contributions Other - Auction Items number of contributions

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15b - Process to establish compensation for officers or key employeesTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS PAID TO HER RELIGIOUS ORDER. THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL THE OFFICERS' PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsPRESIDENT SISTER DIANE STEELE - Business relationship, SISTER JEAN PANISKO - Business relationship, MELISSA CARMADO - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), A KANSAS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC., BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC., HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE CORPORATE BYLAWS OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM) IDENTIFIES CERTAIN RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), THE SOLE MEMBER. THE RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SCL ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, OR PHILOSOPHY OF THE CORPORATION; (B) AMEND OR REVOKE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (C) APPOINT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (D) APPOINT, OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE; (E) APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF SUCH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED IN THE BYLAWS; (F) APPOINT THE ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING FIRMS OF THE CORPORATION; (G) APPROVE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; (H) BORROW MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE CORPORATION, ISSUE NOTES OR BONDS, ACCEPT MAJOR GRANTS, OR OTHER EVIDENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS OR OBLIGATION OF THE CORPORATION; (I) DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION; OR MERGE, CONSOLIDATE, OR OTHERWISE RESTRUCTURE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER LEGAL ENTITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST - 600699; CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS - -48192; Total - 552507;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 FAMILY/BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONGST INTERESTED PERSONSPRESIDENT SISTER DIANE STEELE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP SISTER JEAN PANISKO - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MELISSA CARMADO - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPIRES TRADING TEAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN921829075EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT EDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIV ST MARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH
4200 S 4TH STLEAVENWORTHKS66048480547878RELIGIONKS501(c)(3)1NAfalse
CRISTO REY KANSAS CITY SISTERS OF CHARIT
211 WEST LINWOODKANSAS CITYMO64111202842522SCHOOLMO501(c)(3)2SCLYes (true)
SAINT MARY FUND INC
4100 S 4TH STREETLEAVENWORTHKS66048992645797SUPPORTING ORGKS501(c)(3)Type INAYes (true)
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
700 S KANSAS STE 622TOPEKAKS66603480636041SUPPORTING ORGKS501(c)(3)Type INAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT MARY FUND INVESTMENTS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP660485082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN331759647EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT EDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1saint mary fund incBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$501,967InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationcashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt