STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE FRITZ AND MARY LEE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FRITZ AND MARY LEE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 43-6765664)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-11-15
IRS object ID
201123199349100202
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-11-15T00:23:07-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 ROSS AVENUE SUITE 1600AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code752016778ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN436765664EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDUDANameControl
Phone9729342244Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TAddressLine1
Address Line213355 NOEL ROAD LB3AddressLine2
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code752406603ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVEN F TABORName
TitleADMINISTRATORTitle
Date Signed2011-11-10DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2148407000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY20087653FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss190137DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm190137DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss1125519NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3664142GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm1125519CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss2400OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm2420OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1318056TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income1318076TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss16575AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm3653AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12922AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss26184OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm5770OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20414OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss11400InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm11400InterestNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss656TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm625TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2212TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss209166OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm208527OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps639OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss263981TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm229975TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps36187TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss789931ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps931581ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1053912TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm229975TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps967768TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses264144ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1088101NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY1280755CashBOY
Cash EOY548302CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV548302CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY18100522InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY19535756InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV19535756InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY4967OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY3595OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV3595OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY19386244TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY20087653TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV20087653TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY5000AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY5000AccountsPayableEOY
Grants Payable BOY168300GrantsPayableBOY
Grants Payable EOY26650GrantsPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY17153OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY3601OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY190453TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY35251TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY19195791UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY20052402UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY19195791TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY20052402TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY19386244TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY20087653TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY19195791TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses264144ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases592467OtherIncreases
Subtotal20052402Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY20052402TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT GROUP4340404340443404
OAKHILL SECURITIES II06097-6097-6097
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND IV3364033643364
OCM PRINCIPAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND III3680036803680
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND V013478-13478-13478
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND VI1260501260512605
MISFIT BARBARIAN FUND2059100205910205910
SIGULER GUFF DOF FUND021844-21844-21844
HIGH VISTA STRATEGIES II FUND6901530690153690153
SILVER CREEK LOW VOL STRATEGIES1646101646116461
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT GROUP - SALE OF INTEREST26885652497204191361191361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income1125519CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11151869QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year119224168NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.059918DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21153420QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year222497868NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.051268DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3881027QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year323702805NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.03717DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4831163QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year419259822NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.043155DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5744423QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year517442653NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.042678DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.234189TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.046838AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets19122627NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets895666AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income10881OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One906547AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions967768QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax10881InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal10881Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income10881TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment14476EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments14476TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3595Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3595AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000trueUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledtrueForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressNOT APPLICABLEWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN F TABORBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number9729342244BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113355 NOEL ROAD LB3AddressLine1
CitydallasCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75240ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Relying Curr Notice Disaster Asst2XRelyingCurrNoticeDisasterAsst2
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
FRITZ L DUDA
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00
MARY L DUDA
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00
LEIGH A DUDA SCOTT
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00
LENDY D DUDA VAIL
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00
FRITZ L DUDA JR
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00
JAMES F DUDA
C/O STEVEN F TABOR ONE GALLERIA TDALLASTX752406603TRUSTEE2.00

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities17692754AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1721081AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets19413835TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets19413835AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable291208CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets19122627NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return956131MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return956131MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income10881TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax10881TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj945250DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded945250DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted945250DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions967768ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions967768QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm10881OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions956887AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted945250DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year896445UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12008PriorYear1
Prior Year22007PriorYear2
Prior Year32006PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year10ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions967768QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1896445AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year71323AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY873927UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerMR AND MRS FRITZ DUDAContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNAShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameFOUNDATION ADMINISTRATIONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113355 NOEL ROAD SUITE 1315AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75240ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9729342244RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsA LETTER SHOULD BE SUBMITTED INCLUDING THE NAME AND PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD ALSO SPECIFICALLY STATE THE AMOUNT OF CONTRIBUTION REQUESTED, AND A DESCRIPTION OF HOW THESE FUNDS WILL BE USED.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesSEPTEMBER 30, 2010SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (110 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
552 ClubHoag Hospital
500 Superior AvenueSuite 350Newport BeachCA92663NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
American Friends of the Czech Republic
1515 The FairwayUnit 498 PRydalPA19046NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Anti-Cruelty Society Chicago
157 West Grand AvenueChicagoIL60654NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Ara Parseghina Medical Research Foundation
3530 East Campo Abierto Suite 105TucsonAZ857183327NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Art for AndyJesuit Preparatory School of Dallas
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$900
Big Brother California
14131 Yorba Street Suite 200TustinCA92780NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Bishop Dunne Catholic School100 Dinner
3900 Rugged DriveDallasTX75224NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Bishop Dunne Catholic SchoolMatching Gift
3901 Rugged DriveDallasTX75225NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$100,000
Bishop Manogue Catholic High School Lacrosse Team
3550 Pyramid HighwaySparksNV894367710NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
Bishop Manogue Lacrosse Team
110 Bishop Manogue DrRenoNV89511NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Bishop Manogue Softball Team
110 Bishop Manogue DrRenoNV89511NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
BJs Restaurants Foundation
7755 Center Avenue Suite 300Huntington BeachCA92647NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Boys and Girls Club
1085 Laguna Canyon RoadLaguana BeachCA92651NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Boys and Girls Club of the Truckee Meadows
2680 East 9th StreetRenoNV89512NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Boys Town
PO Box 6000Boys TownNE68010NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Bright Beginnings -Capital Campaign
128 M Street NWWashingtonDC20001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Bright Beginnings -Program Support
128 M Street NWWashingtonDC20001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Casa de Vida
1290 Mill StreetRenoNV89502NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,000
Casa Teresa
PO Box 429OrangeCA92856NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,000
Charles Malpass Endowed Scholarship Fund
Senior Director DevelopmentSouth BendIN46656NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
City of Hope
1500 East Duarte RoadUniversity of Notre DameDuarteCA910103000NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Community Foundation of Western Nevada
1885 South Arlington Suite 103RenoNV89509NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Covenant House
Fairview Station331 LEWIS HALLHoustonTX772666330NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$250
Crisis Center Inc
101 North MontgomeryPO Box 66330GaryIN46403NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Dallas Arts District
DOWNTOWNDALLASDallasTX75201NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Dallas Sheriff's Fraternal Order of Police
PO Box 360232200 Ross Avenue Suite 4600EDallasTX752351023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
2301 Flora StreetDallasTX75201NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Duke UniversityJim Duda Pledge
Alumni Development RecordsDurhamNC277080581NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Elizabeth Lenz Elementary School -Library Program
2500 Homeland DriveAttention Pam Jones DirectorRenoNV895115620NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Elizabeth Lenz Elementary School Music Program
2500 Homeland DriveRenoNV895115620NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Field of Honor -2010
One Town SquareMuriettaCA92562NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
First United Methodist Church Day School
1423 North Walnut Street24601 Jefferson AvenueNew BraunfelsTX78130NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Fisher House
111 Rockville PikeSuite 105RockvilleMD208505168NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Francisco Lara Memorial Fund
Metheny Commercial Lawn MaintenanSuite 420DallasTX75220NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Friends of Dorothy Day
316 South Cypress2351 W Northwest Highway Suite 333Santa AnaCA92701NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Giving It Back to Kids
10112 Stonybrook DriveHuntington BeachCA92646NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Goodwill Invitational
410 N Fairview StSanta AnaCA92703NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$3,500
Hope's Door
Hopes DoorPlanoTX75074NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
House of the Good Shepherd
1114 W Grace Street820 Avenue F Suite 100ChicagoIL60613NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Injured Marine Semper Fi Fund
825 College BoulevardOceansideCA92057NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Jesuit College Preparatory School of DallasAlumni
12345 Inwood RoadSuite 102DallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Jesuit College Preparatory School of DallasRugby
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
Jesuit Homecoming
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,250
Jesuit International -Mission to Haiti
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Jesuit Prepartory School of Dallas-We Are Jesuit
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Jesuit Prepartory School of Dallas-We Are Jesuit
12345 Inwood RoadDallasTX75244NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Junior Achievement Inspiration Bowl
555 South Flower StreetLos AngelesCA90017NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Junior League of Reno -2011 Poinsettia Luncheon
3495 Lakeside Drive25th FloorRenoNV89509NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,000
Kentucky Christian Foundation
6826 Windham ParkwaySuite 37ProspectKY40059NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Lincoln Park Zoo
2001 North Clark StreetChicagoIL60614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
LIVESTRONG -Ride for LIVESTRONG
Post Office Box 6003Albert LeaMN560076603NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Lupus International
Ms Carolyn J GoodeIrvineCA92614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$4,200
Lupus International
Ms Carolyn J Goode17985 Sky Park CircleIrvineCA92614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$450
MD Anderson Cancer Center
1020 Holcombe Boulevard17985 Sky Park CircleHoustonTX77030NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Medill School of Journalism
2020 Ridge AvenueSuite 1201EvanstonIL602084307NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Medill School of Journalism -Chicago Media TeE
2020 Ridge AvenueEvanstonIL602084307NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$80,000
Midtown Education Foundation
718 S Loomis StChicagoIL60607NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Minnie's Food Shelf
3100 Independence Parkway Suite 21PlanoTX75075NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
Monastery of the Infant Jesus
1501 Lotus LaneLufkinTX759042699NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
National Charity League
950 South Coast Drive Suite 200Costa MesaCA92626NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
National Czech & Slovak Museum
Mr Carmen LangelCedar RapidsIA524045904NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
Newport Beach Film Festival
Ms Gregg M SchwenkDirector of DevelopmentNewport BeachCA92660NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
North East Seattle Little League
4646 25th Avenue NECEO and Executive DirectorSeattleWA98105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,000
Northern Michigan Regional Hospital Foundation
Mr Richard J HirrelMail Box 524PasadenaCA91101NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Notre Dame School
2018 Allen Street301 East Colorado BoulevardDallasTX75204NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
One-In-Six
4595 Jessica LaneNorth RoyaltonOH44133NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Orange County Council of Boy Scouts fo America
Boy Scouts of AmericaSanta AnaCA92705NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,000
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School
7625 Cortland Avenue1211 East Dyer RoadDallasTX75235NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Church
1138 Wright StreetRenoNV89509NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Outrigger Duke Kahanamoku Foundation
350 Ward Avenue Suite 106HonoluluHI968144004NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
PAWS Chicago
1110 West 35th StreetChicagoIL60609NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
PAWS Chicago
1110 West 35th StreetChicagoIL60609NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
PAWS Chicago
1110 West 35th StreetChicagoIL60609NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
PEAK (3 of 4 pledged)
Mr Walter BledsoeChicagoIL60614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$7,000
RASA -Tulloch MR Team
475 Sherwood Drive Room 301Executive DirectorSausalitoCA94965NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$3,000
Research to Prevent Blindness
645 Madison Ave Floor 21New YorkNY100221010NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
Scottish Rite Hopital of Dallas
Attention Marilyn StringfellowDallasTX75219NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Scottish Rites Hospital of Dallas
Attention Marilyn StringfellowDevelopment DepartmentDallasTX75219NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
SMU Cox Alumni Association
6212 Bishop Blvd Suite 230 75205Development DepartmentDallasTX752750333NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
Someone Cares Soup Kitchen
1927 Harbor BoulevardPO Box 750333Costa MesaCA92627NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
SPCA of Dallas
2400 Lone Star DriveSuite 610DallasTX75212NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
St Cecilia 11th Annual Charity Golf
635 Marycliff RoadDallasTX75208NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
st Agatha Food Pantry
3147 West Douglas BoulevardChicagoIL606231816NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
St Michaels of Old Town
1660 N Hudson AveChicagoIL60614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
St Rose of Lima Catholic Church
110 Bishop Manogue DriveRenoNV89511NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
The African American Museum
Post Office Box 150157DallasTX75315NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
The James F Armstrong Family Trust Fund
PO Box 485Lake ForestIL60045NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
The Ronald McDonal House Orange County
383 South Batavia StreetOrangeCA92868NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
The V Foundation
106 Towerview CourtCaryNC27513NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Tree House Humane Society
1212 West Carmen AvenueChicagoIL60640NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
UCLA Bruin Athletic Fund
PO Box 24044Los AngelesCA90024NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,000
University of Iowa Foundation
Mark A JenningsIowa CityIA52242NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$242,981
University of Notre Dame
Notre DameAssociate Athletics DirectorSouth BendIN46556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
University of Notre Dame I Rebuilding Haiti
Notre DameSouth BendIN46556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$50,000
University of Notre Dame I Rugby Program
Notre DameSouth BendIN46556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
University of Notre Dame -Sorin Society
Notre DameSouth BendIN46556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$1,500
University of Notre DamelWestern Region
7855 Ivanhoe Avenue Suite 224La JollaCA92037NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$9,000
University Synagogue
3400 Michelson DriveRenoNV895020948NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Ursuline Academy of Dallas -Capital Campaign
4900 Walnut Hill LaneIrvine CA 92612DallasTX75229NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
USC SPPD Pledge LA Endowed Professorship
3720 South Flower StreetLos AngelesCA91214NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$125,000
Veteran's Guest House
880 Locust StreetSuite 315RenoNV895020948NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Villa Academy
Ms Brigette Thompson QuichochoSeattleWA98105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$10,000
Villa Academy -Annual Fund
Ms Brigette Thompson QuichochoDevelopment and Campaign DircetorSeattleWA98105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$5,000
Villa Academy -Fund a Need
Ms Brigette Thompson QuichochoDevelopment and Campaign DircetorSeattleWA98105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
William Loper Scholarship Fund
American Baptist Theological FundDevelopment and Campaign DircetorPasadenaCA91182NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
William Loper Scholarship Fund
American Baptist Theological Fund140 North Oakland AvenuePasadenaCA91182NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$500
Willow Wood Preschool
684 Oak Street140 North Oakland AvenueWinnetkaIL60093NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$300
Winnetak Community House
620 Lincoln AvenuePO Box 362WinnetkaIL60093NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$250
Wounded Warrior Project
7020 AC Sinner ParkwayJacksonvilleFL32256NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas
3300 McDermott RoadSuite 100PlanoTX75025NONEPUBLIC CHARITYgeneral support$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year931581TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Grant Or Contri Approved For Future GrantOrContriApprovedForFuture (3 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BRIGHT BEGINNINGS ANNUAL FUND
128 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001NONEGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
BRIGHT BEGINNINGS BUILDING FUND
128 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001NONEGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
PEAK
559 W DIVERSEY PKWY 353CHICAGOIL606145601NONEGENERAL SUPPORT$6,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future26650TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$190,137ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code525990BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,400ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,125,519ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$1,318,056ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA1318056TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$16,575Amount
Net Investment Income3653NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps12922DisbursementsCharitablePrps

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Sch AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsSch

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments AllOthProgRltdInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNONEDescription

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (14 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
OAK HILL1834518345
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND V237526237526
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND IV B125125
SIGULER GUFF DISTRESSED OPPOR-
TUNITIES FUND B465269465269
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS140645140645
SILVER CREEK, LP284386284386
OCM POF III757989757989
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND IV63416341
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND VI761362761362
LBA REALTY780371780371
HIGH VISTA STRATEGIES1305408113054081
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND VI AIF4381743817
MISFIT BARBARIAN FUND29854992985499

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionCURRENT TAXES RECIEVABLESDescription
BOY Book Value4967BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value3595EOYBookValue
EOYFMV3595EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
STATIONARY AND PRINTING786173613
BANK CHARGES1239
OTHER INVESTMENT EXPENSES2083462083460
COURIER SERVICE22517

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionORDINARY INCOME/LOSS FROM PASSTHROUGHDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books2400RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income2420NetInvestmentIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAINDescription
Amount$592,467Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDEFERRED TAX LIABILITYDescription
BOY Book Value17153BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value3601EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryMANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$26,184Amount
Net Investment Income5770NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps20414DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAXESCategory
Amount$656Amount
Net Investment Income625NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2212DisbursementsCharitablePrps