STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0307151)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-09
IRS object ID
201131299349102058
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-09T17:59:36-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOCKTON SCURRY & SMITHBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14487 NORTH MESA ST SUITE 110AddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79902ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200307151EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCARONameControl
Phone9155669305Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14487 N MESAAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79902ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOE SAYKLAYName
TitleVICE PRESIDENT/TREASURERTitle
Phone9157471645Phone
Date Signed2011-05-04DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDONA SCURRYName
Phone9155669305Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY108074FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss749ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss1876DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1876DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-5772NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price43759GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses-3147TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income1876TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss1325CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm662CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps663CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss38OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1363TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm662TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps663TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss4200ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4200ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss5563TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm662TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4863TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-8710ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1214NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY4231SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY5952SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV5952SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY112495InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY102064InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV102122InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY116726TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY108016TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV108074TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY116726RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY108016RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY116726TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY108016TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY116726TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY108016TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY116726TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-8710ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal108016Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY108016TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
DODGE & COXP2010-01-072010-11-09104510004545
AMERICAN FUNDS AMCAPP2004-12-152010-01-0718001930-130-130
BLACKROCK MIDCAP VALUEP2005-10-212010-01-07200255-55-55
RAINIER SMALL/MID CAP EQUITYP2005-10-212010-01-07700797-97-97
T. ROWE PRICE REAL ESTATEP2007-01-222010-01-0720003791-1791-1791
METROPOLITAN WEST TOTAL RETURN BOND FUNDP2006-03-082010-08-2415001336164164
VANGUARD GNMA FUNDP2004-12-152010-08-2420001893107107
VANGUARD S/T TREASURY FUNDP2004-12-152010-08-24150014445656
AMERICAN FUNDS AMCAP CLASS FP2007-09-192010-11-091666317501-838-838
DODGE & COXP2007-09-192010-11-091199215447-3455-3455
HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUNDP2007-01-222010-11-0930003062-62-62
T. ROWE PRICE REAL ESTATEP2007-01-222010-11-097001075-375-375
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP659659659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-5772CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year15246QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year193114NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.056340DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year24783QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2101212NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.047257DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year35629QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3115635NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.048679DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year46755QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4114451NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.059021DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5504QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5109450NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.004605DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.215902TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.043180AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets99727NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets4306AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income12OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One4318AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions4863QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax12InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal12Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income12TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due12TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJOE SAYKLAY CO BANK OF THE WESTBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9157471658BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MESA STAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CAROL M JOHNSON
4487 N MESAEL PASOTX79902PRESIDENT1.00000
JOE SAYKLAY
500 N MESA STEL PASOTX79901VICE PRESIDENT / TREASURER1.00000
BRUCE HALLMARK
500 N MESA STEL PASOTX79901SECRETARY1.00000
DONA SCURRY
4487 N MESAEL PASOTX79902FIRST VICE PRESIDENT1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities96936AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances4310AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets101246TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets101246AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1519CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets99727NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return4986MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return4986MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income12TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax12TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj4974DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded4974DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4974DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions4863ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions4863QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm12OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions4851AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4974DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year3662UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions4863QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year13662AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1201AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY3773UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerCAROL M JOHNSONContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameCAROL M JOHNSONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14855 VISTA DEL MONTEAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79922ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9154912709RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COMPLETE WRITTEN BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD AND SUPPORTING MATERIAL, INCLUDING SCHOOL AND ACTIVITIES PARTICIPATION, WORK EXPERIENCE, STATEMENT OF GOALS & AMBITIONS, PRIOR ACADEMIC RECORD, WRITING ABILITY, THIRD PARTY APPRAISAL, AND FINANCIAL NEED.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission Deadlines07-31-2010SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsLOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED UPON THE APPLICANT'S APPLICATION INFORMATION, RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL NEED. A COPY OF EXEMPTION LETTER MUST BE PROVIDED AT TIME OF APPLICATION.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
YOUTH LIFE SKILLS FOR GREATER EL PASO INC
PO BOX 222061EL PASOTX79913CHARITABLEGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAM$1,500
EL PASO SYMPHONY
1 CIVIC CENTER PLAZAEL PASOTX79901CHARITABLEGENERAL SUPPORT OF MUSIC PROGRAM$2,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year4200TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,876ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$5,772ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion-$3,896ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-3896TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MUTUAL FUNDS EQUITYAT COST7219370910
MUTUAL FUNDS FIXED INCOMEAT COST2987131212

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INCOME TAX EXPENSE1600
FOREIGN TAXES2200