STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STEPHANIE H AND DAVID A SPINA FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEPHANIE H AND DAVID A SPINA FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2017017)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-12
IRS object ID
201131329349100413
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-12T08:28:15-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAPHAEL AND RAPHAEL LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02116ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202017017EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE H & DAVID A SPINA FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSTEPNameControl
Phone5083577187Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 CAMPBELL ROADAddressLine1
CityWAYLANDCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01778ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAVID SPINAName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone5083577187Phone
Date Signed2011-05-05DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBRIAN J CARNEYName
Phone6173570100Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY9389643FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss37InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm37InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss190777DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm190777DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss297621NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1048450GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm297621CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss7825OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm7825OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses496260TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income496260TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2800AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1400AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1400AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss25290OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm25290OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss4366TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm4296TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps70TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss85030OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm85030OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss117486TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm116016TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1470TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss367850ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps367850ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss485336TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm116016TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps369320TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10924ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income380244NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY91983SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY94949SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV94949SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY1300713InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY1088547InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV1162845InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY559646InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY548749InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV680400InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY622588InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY286500InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV300385InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY5780013InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY6347122InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV7151064InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY8354943TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY8365867TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV9389643TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY8354943RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY8365867RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY8354943TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY8365867TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY8354943TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY8365867TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY8354943TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10924ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal8365867Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY8365867TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (152 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
K-1 DYNAMIC EQUITY MANAGERS PORTFOLIO 3P90319031
K-1 DYNAMIC EQUITY MANAGERS PORTFOLIO 3P6154161541
K-1 DYNAMIC EQUITY MANAGERS PORTFOLIO 2P61486148
K-1 DYNAMIC EQUITY MANAGERS PORTFOLIO 2P104006104006
K-1 FAIRHOLME DYNAMIC EQUITYP1936219362
K-1 FAIRHOLME DYNAMIC EQUITYP102392102392
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN662007-05-042010-01-075650
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN59592007-05-082010-01-07583524
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-3-32007-10-122010-01-08166169
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN1051052007-05-082010-01-0812471142
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-22-222007-10-122010-02-01469491
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-52-522007-10-122010-02-0110641116
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN2112112007-10-122010-04-1215441333
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN2682682007-10-122010-06-101156888
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN78782007-12-072010-06-10234156
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN6006002007-12-072010-07-131452852
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN2152152007-12-102010-07-14494279
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN4314312007-12-072010-07-14988557
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN8398392007-12-102010-08-021774935
BNP PARIBAS LNK TO BRIC + IT VS JPY (FX) 0% COUPON DUE 2/27/2012 STRUCTURED-11587-115872009-10-132010-09-30131835143422
BNP PARIBAS LNKD TO AUG 2010 NG FUTURES 0% COUPON DUE AUG 10, 2010 STRUCTURE3243242010-04-282010-08-104232442000
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC AMERICAN DEPOSITARY SHARES (1 ADS = 4 ORD6876872008-09-192010-06-1629892302
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC AMERICAN DEPOSITARY SHARES (1 ADS = 4 ORD2082082008-09-192010-06-30879671
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC AMERICAN DEPOSITARY SHARES (1 ADS = 4 ORD2102102008-09-302010-06-30712502
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN1061062008-04-012010-09-0715921486
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN64642008-04-012010-09-30945881
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN8358352008-10-242010-09-3024361601
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN9429422008-11-122010-09-3027931851
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN-119-1192010-05-072010-09-3013671486
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN13132008-04-012010-09-30178165
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN-3-32008-04-072010-09-3032683271
COCA-COLA HELLENIC BOTTLING CO SPONSORED ADR CMN-31-312007-05-072010-03-24603634
COCA-COLA HELLENIC BOTTLING CO SPONSORED ADR CMN112007-05-042010-03-24383382
COCA-COLA HELLENIC BOTTLING CO SPONSORED ADR CMN-76-762007-05-072010-03-2612791355
COCA-COLA HELLENIC BOTTLING CO SPONSORED ADR CMN-50-502007-05-072010-03-29815865
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN64642009-01-222010-09-16270206
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN5255252009-01-212010-09-1619031378
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN1601602009-01-302010-09-17793633
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN2012012009-01-222010-09-17853652
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN1041042009-01-302010-09-20522418
CSL LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN3743742009-03-132010-09-201357983
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN78782009-04-222010-02-0420591981
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN-309-3092009-05-082010-02-0423022611
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN-377-3772009-06-052010-02-0410891466
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN-20-202009-04-162010-02-0314321452
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN-5-52009-04-162010-02-04734739
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG UNPOSNORED ADR CMN-437-4372009-10-202010-02-0410821519
EKSPORTFINANS ASA LNK TO KRW VS. EUR 0% COUPON DUE 02/28/2011 STRUCTURED NOT940094002010-01-142010-09-23209400200000
FANUC LIMITED UNSPONSORED ADR CMN6946942008-12-162010-04-281547853
FHLB 5.250000% 06/18/2014 JD13348133482007-12-112010-01-14221956208608
FLSMIDTH & CO. A/S SPONSORED ADR CMN4324322009-08-242010-01-051423991
FLSMIDTH & CO. A/S SPONSORED ADR CMN2402402009-08-242010-11-17751511
FLSMIDTH & CO. A/S SPONSORED ADR CMN2332332009-08-252010-11-17766533
GOLDMAN SACHS SHORT DURAT GOVT MUTUAL FUND CLASS A2022022009-03-102010-04-223500034798
GOLDMAN SACHS SHORT DURAT GOVT MUTUAL FUND CLASS A2012012009-03-102010-04-283482734626
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST GS INFLATION PROTECTED SECURITIES FUND - CLASS A94942008-07-012010-04-281300012906
HANG LUNG PPTYS LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN84842007-11-072010-09-1317101626
HANG LUNG PPTYS LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN3373372007-06-202010-09-1313771040
HANG LUNG PPTYS LTD SPONSORED ADR CMN13132007-11-082010-09-13261248
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL BANK O ADR CMN002009-04-082010-12-30
INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN -3363362009-02-092010-10-13570234
INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN -7007002009-02-202010-10-131069369
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-175-1752009-08-102010-03-2515401715
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-169-1692009-08-102010-04-2610741243
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-61-612009-08-112010-04-26451512
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-72-722009-08-122010-04-27370442
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-143-1432009-08-112010-04-27760903
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-412-4122009-08-282010-12-016261038
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-1012-10122009-08-242010-12-0119582970
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-324-3242009-08-122010-12-01610934
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-371-3712009-08-282010-12-02587958
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-751-7512010-01-132010-12-0210771828
INTESA SANPAOLO SPONSORED ADR CMN-49-492010-08-252010-12-0215011550
KOMATSU LTD ADR (NEW) SPONSORED GDS CMN36362006-08-162010-11-0911175
KOMATSU LTD ADR (NEW) SPONSORED GDS CMN3833832006-10-202010-11-091167784
LAFARGE SPONSORED ADR CMN-418-4182010-01-282010-05-2011951613
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA ORD CMN-1013-10132007-01-182010-10-1218052818
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA ORD CMN-321-3212007-01-182010-10-13580901
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA ORD CMN-244-2442007-07-232010-11-098551099
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA ORD CMN-86-862007-01-182010-11-09263349
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA ORD CMN-178-1782007-07-242010-11-09636814
LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC. CMN6866862010-09-102010-12-131567881
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON S.A. ADR CMN7607602008-11-072010-09-101558798
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON S.A. ADR CMN70702008-11-122010-09-1012656
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON S.A. ADR CMN110911092008-11-122010-10-221727618
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1063-10632008-01-082010-01-295341597
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-133-1332008-01-092010-01-2967200
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-505-5052008-03-282010-02-01368873
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1003-10032008-01-092010-02-014911494
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1037-10372008-03-282010-02-116461683
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-173-1732008-03-282010-02-1297270
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-707-7072008-04-212010-02-123961103
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1889-18892008-04-212010-04-0611072996
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN51512008-12-102010-04-06565514
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN65652008-12-102010-04-09761696
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN29292008-12-302010-04-091017988
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN1541542009-01-292010-04-1211681014
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE - ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-378-3782009-12-172010-04-1211491527
NESTLE SA SPONSORED ADR (REP 1/20 CHF 10 REGD SHS)2792792007-05-092010-01-1916741395
NOKIA CORP SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-881-8812008-01-222010-04-226021483
NOKIA CORP SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-612-6122008-09-182010-04-2210621674
NOKIA CORP SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1542-15422008-05-162010-04-2212032745
NOKIA CORP SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-135-1352008-12-092010-04-229601095
NOKIA CORP SPON ADR SPONSORED ADR CMN-1273-12732007-01-222010-04-2222913564
NOVO-NORDISK A/S ADR ADR CMN108510852006-05-312010-03-171801716
NOVO-NORDISK A/S ADR ADR CMN8538532006-05-312010-06-301382529
NOVO-NORDISK A/S ADR ADR CMN111711172006-05-312010-10-201615498
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWAN INC6606602007-08-232010-08-241500840
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWAN INC6206202007-08-232010-08-251460840
ROCHE HOLDING AG ADR B SHS(NOM CHF 100) VAL 224.184-811-8112008-01-092010-11-2229013712
ROCHE HOLDING AG ADR B SHS(NOM CHF 100) VAL 224.184-624-6242007-11-012010-11-2234814105
ROCHE HOLDING AG ADR B SHS(NOM CHF 100) VAL 224.184-667-6672007-02-282010-11-2228643531
SABMILLER PLC SPONSORED ADR6056052006-10-302010-01-2019491344
SCHLUMBERGER LTD CMN-323-3232007-11-142010-04-3010761399
SCHLUMBERGER LTD CMN-205-2052008-01-112010-04-30645850
SOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION CMN141314132009-07-172010-11-0428741461
SOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION CMN1271272009-07-202010-11-04269142
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST SPDR-10803-108032008-09-302010-01-25199493210296
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST SPDR7127122008-09-302010-04-272492824216
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION SPON ADR-581-5812006-09-292010-02-0313771958
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION SPON ADR-170-1702006-10-022010-02-03382552
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-105-1052008-05-142010-03-16478583
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-231-2312008-05-142010-03-1610321263
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-207-2072008-05-142010-03-25715922
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-271-2712008-05-152010-03-258021073
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-14-142008-05-152010-03-254458
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-238-2382008-05-152010-06-29513751
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-169-1692008-05-152010-06-30351520
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-313-3132008-05-152010-07-01611924
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-180-1802008-05-152010-07-02359539
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-29-292008-05-202010-07-066695
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-312-3122008-05-152010-07-06670982
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-380-3802008-05-202010-07-078521232
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-357-3572008-05-202010-07-088371194
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-145-1452008-05-202010-07-09329474
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-17-172008-09-162010-07-12210227
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-187-1872008-05-202010-07-12420607
TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI SPONSORED ADR CMN-81-812008-09-162010-07-1311101191
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-961-9612008-03-172010-06-306771638
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-758-7582008-04-212010-06-304741232
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-175-1752008-03-182010-06-30123298
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-383-3832008-04-212010-07-01241624
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-13-132009-03-132010-07-01160173
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-1146-11462008-04-222010-07-017521898
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-20-202009-03-162010-07-07382402
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-11-112009-03-132010-07-07512523
VERBUND AG SPONSORED ADR CMN-8-82009-03-132010-07-07324332
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV SPONSORED ADR REPSTG SER V SHS2062062007-07-272010-01-13774568
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV SPONSORED ADR REPSTG SER V SHS2522522007-07-272010-01-14962710
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV SPONSORED ADR REPSTG SER V SHS45452007-07-272010-04-21152107
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV SPONSORED ADR REPSTG SER V SHS2402402007-07-302010-04-21863623
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP678678678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income297621CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1488274QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year18005546NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.060992DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2498606QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year29058653NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.055042DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3387310QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year310668202NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.036305DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4339549QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year410558386NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.032159DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5130901QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year59972807NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.013126DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.197624TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.039525AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets8922345NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets352656AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income3802OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One356458AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions369320QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax3802InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal3802Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income3802TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment8430EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments8430TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment4628Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year4628AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.GUIDESTAR.ORGWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameRAPHAEL RAPHAEL ATTN B CARNEYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6173570100BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 CHURCH STREETAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02116ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DAVID A SPINA
17 CAMPBELL ROADWAYLANDMA01778TRUSTEE2.00000
STEPHANIE H SPINA
17 CAMPBELL ROADWAYLANDMA01778TRUSTEE2.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities8964752AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances93466AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets9058218TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets9058218AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable135873CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets8922345NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return446117MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return446117MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3802TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3802TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj442315DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded442315DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted442315DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions369320ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions369320QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm3802OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions365518AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted442315DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year354789UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions369320QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1354789AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year14531AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY427784UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerDAVID A SPINAContributingManager
Contributing ManagerSTEPHANIE H SPINAContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (27 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION
125 BROAD STREET 18TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$2,500
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
122 E 42ND ST 18TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10168N/APUBLICMEDICAL$50,000
CENTRAL ASIA INSTITUTE
PO BOX 7209BOZEMANMT59771N/APUBLICEDUCATIONAL$2,500
DANA HALL SCHOOL
45 DANA ROAD PO BOX 9010WELLESLEYMA02482N/APUBLICEDUCATIONAL$50,000
ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION
454 SHOTWELL STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94110N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$2,500
HILLSDALE COLLEGE
33 EAST COLLEGE STHILLSDALEMI49242N/APUBLICEDUCATIONAL$25,000
HOLY CROSS COLLEGE
ONE COLLEGE STWORCESTERMA01610N/APUBLICEDUCATIONAL$20,000
KEARSARGE AREA COUNCIL ON AGING INC
37 PLEASANT STREETNEW LONDONNH03257N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$1,000
NATIVITY SCHOOL OF WORCESTER
67 LINCOLN STREETWORCESTERMA01605N/APUBLICEDUCATIONAL$5,000
NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
17 COURT STBOSTONMA02108N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$30,000
PARMENTER COMMUNITY HEALTH
266 COCHITUATE RDWAYLANDMA01778N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$10,000
PARTNERS IN HEALTH
888 COMMONWEALTH AVE 3RD FLOORBOSTONMA02115N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$35,000
PIONEER INSTITUTE
85 DEVONSHIRE STBOSTONMA02109N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$10,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD LEAGUE OF MASSACHUSETTS
1055 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEBOSTONMA02215N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$4,000
ST ANDREWS EPISCOPAL CHURCH
PO BOX 294NEW LONDONNH03257N/APUBLICRELIGIOUS$1,000
ST ELIZABETH EPISCOPAL CHURCH
ONE MORSE ROADSUDBURYMA01776N/APUBLICRELIGIOUS$46,000
SUDBURY VALLEY TRUSTEES
18 WOLBACH RDSUDBURYMA01776N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$1,000
TELLURIDE ADAPTIVE SPORTS PROGRAM
PO BOX 2254TELLURIDECO81435N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$2,500
THE AUSBON SARGENT LAND PRESERVATION TRUST
PO BOX 2040NEW LONDONNH03257N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$1,000
THE BOSTON FOUNDATION
75 ARLINGTON STREETBOSTONMA02116N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$2,000
THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF MASSACHUSETTS
138 TREMONT STREETBOSTONMA02111N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$350
THE SALVATION ARMY
25 SHAWMUT ROADCANTONMA02021N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$10,000
TRACY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
304 MAIN STREETNEW LONDONNH03257N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$500
UNITED WAY OF MASS BAY
51 SLEEPER STBOSTONMA02110N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$45,000
VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 309VAILCO81658N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$7,500
NEW LONDON BARN PLAYHOUSE
PO BOX 9NEW LONDONNH03257N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$1,000
US CAMPAIGN TO END THE ISRAELI OCCUPATION (OLIVE TREES)
PO BOX 21539WASHINGTONDC20009N/APUBLICCOMMUNITY & CHARITABLE$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year367850TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$37ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$190,777ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7,825ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$297,621ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$496,260ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA496260TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryRAPHAEL AND RAPHAELCategory
Amount$2,800Amount
Net Investment Income1400NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1400DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value286500EOYBookValue
EOYFMV300385EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value548749EOYBookValue
EOYFMV680400EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value1088547USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV1162845USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
OTHER INVESTMENTSAT COST15636461577491
US EQUITY INVESTMENTSAT COST36567954529732
NON US EQUITY INVESTMENTSAT COST11266811043841

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books85030RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income85030NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER INVESTMENTS INCOMEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books7825RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income7825NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income7825AdjustedNetIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryGOLDMAN SACHSCategory
Amount$25,290Amount
Net Investment Income25290NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
TAXES$70070
FOREIGN TAX PAID$4,29642960