DEFIANCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DEFIANCE COLLEGE (EIN 34-4430762)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-05
- IRS object ID
- 202620649349301527
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-05T14:50:43+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne Street Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 344430762 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEFIANCE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DEFI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4197832317 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 NORTH CLINTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEFIANCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43512 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TOM STUCKEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4167832317 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHANNE MANKEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 NORTH CLINTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEFIANCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43512 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,977,760 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | DEFIANCE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1850 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Defiance College graduates students to lead distinctive lives in their chosen professions through a spirit of service by preparing them to Know, To Understand, To Lead, and To Serve. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 406 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,463,284 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,178,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,371,717 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,952,411 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,815,461 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,357,018 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,037,927 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $351,152 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,688,389 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,838,658 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,683,822 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,203,933 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,883,157 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,931,166 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $774,331 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,907,053 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,855,117 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,474,032 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,990,216 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $214,357 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,151,558 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,570,696 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,654,726 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,909,859 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,400,172 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,660,837 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,254,554 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Defiance College graduates students to lead distinctive lives in their chosen professions through a spirit of service by preparing them to Know, To Understand, To Lead, and To Serve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,991,894 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,203,933 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,952,411 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Defiance College is a post-secondary, four-year private liberal arts, residential college accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC) of the North Central Association of Colleges and Universities serving approximately 600 students on a 150 acre campus in Northwest, Ohio. Degrees awarded are Associated of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Masters of Arts in Education, and Masters in Business Administration. The college support is derived from student tuition, fees, grants, private gifts and auxiliary services. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,991,894 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 776 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 406 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOM STUCKEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4197832317 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 N CLINTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DEFIANCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43512 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR EDD BUDLY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mr Michael D Miller | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ROBERT HEAD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ms Barb J Silvis | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Antonio Linares | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dr Holli Seabury | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Donald P Hileman | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Edward R Buhl | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Grant Phillips | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr James Weber | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Jeremy Ball | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr John W Weaner | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Karl E Ideman | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Michael McCann | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Randall L Buchman II | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mr Robert E Mills | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mrs Joyce C Anderson | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mrs Pamela D Borton | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ms Margaret R Mills | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ms Sonya Selhorst | ||||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dr Richanne C Mankey | ||||||||
| President | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $235,271 | $0 | $60,000 | |||
| Dr Thomas Stuckey | ||||||||
| VP for Finance and Administration | 32.0 | Yes (X) | $138,867 | $0 | $30,500 | |||
| Dr Agnes I Caldwell | ||||||||
| Executive VP and Academic Dean | 50.0 | $184,894 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bridgette A Winslow | ||||||||
| Assoc. VP for Academic | 50.0 | $102,325 | $0 | $2,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Jermy Taylor | ||||||||
| VP for Enrollment Management | 50.0 | $130,741 | $0 | $2,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mrs Lisa Marsalek | ||||||||
| VP and Dean of Students | 50.0 | $102,716 | $0 | $28,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $894,814 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,441 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALLMARK | ||||||
| 521 HARMON AVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43223 | DINING SERVICES | $1,461,690 | |
| CENTER ID | ||||||
| 500 108TH AVE | BELLEVUE | WA | 98004 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $582,946 | SUITE 2150 |
| SERVICE MASTER | ||||||
| 1255 CARPENTER RD | DEFIANCE | OH | 43512 | CLEANING SERVICES | $569,097 | |
| LIAISON INTERNATIONAL | ||||||
| 311 ARSENAL ST | WATERTOWN | MA | 02472 | ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $174,015 | SUITE 5600 |
| JENZABAR | ||||||
| PO BOX 845588 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | SOFTWARE | $141,165 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $922,709 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,255,368 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,178,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 562900 | $13,701,354 | $13,701,354 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611710 | $4,251,057 | $4,251,057 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,952,411 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $553,704 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,942,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,139,102 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,803,314 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,803,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,803,314 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $351,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,152 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $351,152 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,838,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,952,411 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,708,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,203,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,203,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,825,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,673,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,968,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,297,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $765,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $480,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,027,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $861,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,876,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,828,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $436,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,650 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,354,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,307,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT LOSSES | $108,087 | $108,087 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,269,801 | $1,269,801 | ||
| MEMBERSHIPS | $360,091 | $119,541 | $187,867 | $52,683 |
| OTHER | $572,824 | $3,341 | $326,457 | $243,026 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,990,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,991,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,223,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $774,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,403 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,639 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,285 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,878,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,982 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,006 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,806,059 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,256,006 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,303,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,550,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,579,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,794,892 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,541,992 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,739 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,570,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,654,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,237 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,707 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,050,150 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,322,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,763,511 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,909,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,400,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,316,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,015,981 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,344,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,238,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,660,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,254,554 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,570,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,654,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,151,558 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$210,620 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$44,105 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $150,450 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $150,450 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,044,908 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,343,289 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,962,170 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,100,313 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,078,026 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $117,042 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,054,986 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,494,720 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $650,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $875,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $713,455 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $125,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $136,357 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,044,908 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,977,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $550,641 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,143,178 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$110,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,494,720 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,514,706 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,860 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,129,707 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$200,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$189,398 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,977,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,375,287 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $219,854 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,533,613 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,018,260 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$219,631 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$148,061 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,514,706 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.2 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.8 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $335,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $335,187 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,498,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,912,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,585,514 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,614,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,193,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,426 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,345,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,140,068 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,205,426 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,550,053 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| FIXED INCOME BONDS | $5,541,992 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,541,992 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LIABILITY UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | $6,102 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $257,358 |
| ADVANCES FROM GOVERNMENT FOR FEDERAL LOANS | $200,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $463,567 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,380,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$210,620 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,968 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$206,652 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,586,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,252,006 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,252,006 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,838,658 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,786,283 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,786,283 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,203,933 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,203,933 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,990,216 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections | DEFIANCE COLLEGE HOLDS VARIOUS PIECES OF ART AND ARTIFACTS ON DISPLAY FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND FOR PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS WHICH PROVIDES CULTURE TO HELP ROUND A STUDENT'S FULL EDUCATION. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS AS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 3968 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST - 48073 STUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 7203933 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 7203933 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON DEFIANCE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND PRINTED MATERIALS. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | DEFIANCE COLLEGE RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND LOANS FOR STUDENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 549 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,203,933 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENT FINANICIAL AID IS GIVEN TO INDIVIDUALS BASED ON NEED AND MERIT TO AID WITH TUITION AND FEES. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ELIGIBILITY AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Richanne C Mankey | ||||||||||||||
| President | $235,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $295,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Thomas Stuckey | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Finance and Administration | $138,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Agnes I Caldwell | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP and Academic Dean | $184,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOUSING IS PROVDED FOR THE PRESIDENT BY DEFIANCE COLLEGE. THIS BENEFIT DOES MEET THE SECT. 119 EXCLUSION AND, THEREFORE, IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $1,461,690 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY COMPARING THEIR COMPENSATION TO SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES LAST REVIEWED THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION DURING THE 2024-2025 FISCAL YEAR FOR A FOUR-YEAR PERIOD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM COMPILES INFORMATION FOR THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN PRINTED COPY AND ELECTRONICALLY. AFTER APPROVAL, FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES ARE FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, AND KEY EMPLOYEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | DEFIANCE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANICAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 3968; CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST - -48073; Total - -44105; |