STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-05
IRS object ID
202620649349301652
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-05T13:32:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760150423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The John Cooper SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP773814427ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSusanna BlackmonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226926PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Stephen PoppPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP773814427ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,244,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.johncooper.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee505TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,775,876PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,636,587CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,357,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,234,635CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,116,330PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,061,727CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$48,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$226,945CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,298,335PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,159,894CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,527,557PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,862,528CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,661,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,905,898CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$149,675CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,385,263CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,964,350PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,482,146CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,153,651PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,400,247CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,144,684PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$240,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,742,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,179,287TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,002,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,566,907TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,740,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,612,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OThe mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become critical & creative thinkers, effective communicators, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,452,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,862,528GrantAmt
Revenue$45,309,495RevenueAmt
DescThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2025 tax year included 1,379 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. Financial aid is awarded to students on the basis of need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,452,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee505EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chris PattersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Beth Griffith
Board Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cole Pate
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey Cooksen
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad McGovern
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph Alexander
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Barnwell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Bayless
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Brown
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennie Hughes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cliff Justice
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Petrauskas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Ramirez
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Rock
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Ruckman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Shea
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ally Seder
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Signorelli
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Popp
Head of School60.00Yes (X)$561,597$0$68,297
Chris Patterson
CFO60.00Yes (X)$288,712$0$48,345
Melvin Williams Jr
Associate Head of School50.00$248,281$0$48,584Yes (X)
Christen Wilson
Director of Advancement50.00$204,000$0$32,775Yes (X)
John Hoye
Director of Athletics50.00$171,725$0$41,002Yes (X)
Elisa Inman
Head of Middle School50.00$162,611$0$38,722Yes (X)
Laura Schroeder
Director of College Counseling50.00$162,183$0$38,177Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,799,109TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,902TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Harvey Construction
3663 Briarpark 101HoustonTX77042Construction$13,144,052
Studio RED Architects
1320 McGowen StHoustonTX77004Architect/design services$1,186,460
Longhorn Lockers
503 W County RoadVenusTX76084Construction$1,101,474
Field Turf
175 North Industrial BlvdCalhounGA30701Construction$710,781
ieSmart Systems
15200 E Hardy RdHoustonTX77032Construction$331,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$85,448FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,551,139AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$334,833NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,636,587TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$42,980,138$42,980,138
Food service revenue721000$1,173,394$1,173,394
Extended day, other revenue611710$769,541$769,541
Summer school tuition611710$311,562$311,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,234,635TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,771,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,771,263ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,850RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,850RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,850ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,032,891SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,742,427SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$290,464SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,464ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$248,683FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$85,448ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$105,448FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,235ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$311,582GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$236,722CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,159,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,309,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,213,812ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,862,528TotalAmt
Program Services$2,862,528ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,640TotalAmt
Program Services$392,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,864FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,577,682TotalAmt
Program Services$21,668,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,363,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$545,851FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,699,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,987FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,103,963TotalAmt
Program Services$2,800,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,126FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,780,176TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,644FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,317TotalAmt
Management And General$155,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,531TotalAmt
Management And General$60,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,675TotalAmt
Fundraising$149,675FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,045TotalAmt
Program Services$889,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,981FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,898TotalAmt
Management And General$184,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,419TotalAmt
Program Services$580,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,170FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,184TotalAmt
Program Services$643,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,152FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,028TotalAmt
Program Services$2,417,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,926FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,583TotalAmt
Program Services$276,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$978FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,780TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,082FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,597,120TotalAmt
Program Services$3,543,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,543FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,484TotalAmt
Program Services$523,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,007FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food services$1,192,787$1,192,787
Instr. activities$949,702$949,702
Student activities$510,148$510,148
Equipment expenses$504,598$477,150$16,761$10,687

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,522TotalAmt
Program Services$433,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,590FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,400,247TotalAmt
Program Services$44,452,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,562,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,385,263FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,908,552BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,419EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,853,211BOYAmt
EOY$5,678,174EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,138,179BOYAmt
EOY$2,531,999EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,786BOYAmt
EOY$171,577EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,214BOYAmt
EOY$448,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,789,196LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,971,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,878,526BOYAmt
EOY$58,818,136EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,485,615BOYAmt
EOY$46,360,502EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,602BOYAmt
EOY$107,168EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,742,685BOYAmt
EOY$116,179,287EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,198,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,683,121BOYAmt
EOY$18,730,043EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,436,487BOYAmt
EOY$30,599,076EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,505BOYAmt
EOY$1,612,331EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,798BOYAmt
EOY$409,174EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,002,349BOYAmt
EOY$53,566,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,055,900BOYAmt
EOY$53,570,081EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,684,436BOYAmt
EOY$9,042,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,740,336BOYAmt
EOY$62,612,380EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,742,685BOYAmt
EOY$116,179,287EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$240,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,182,977NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$70,580OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,300,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,489,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,321,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,775,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,636,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,523,829TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,300,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,489,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,321,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,775,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,636,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,523,829TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,509,385SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,014,444PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,014,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$941,166CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,074,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,125,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,780,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,935,962TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$143,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,235TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,603,026TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$202,743,563GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I- Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II. For the Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,420,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$514,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,553,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$209,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,278,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,360,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$778,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,531,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$249,661OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,420,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,221,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$549,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$754,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,360,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,752,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$968,310InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,221,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,992,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,296ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$132,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,752,863EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59278BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18619PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22103TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,296,315BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,687,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,215,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,472,014BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,243,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,755,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,488,369BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$561,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$561,438BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,818,136TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease payable$113,858
Fair value of derivative agreement$295,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$409,174TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,717,065TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,182,977NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$236,722OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,419,699RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,297,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,862,528OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,862,528RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,159,894TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,774,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$236,722OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$236,722ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,537,719ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,862,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,862,528ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,400,247TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the School's cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore cost of goods sold 236,722.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,862,528.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore cost of goods sold 236,722.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,862,528.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's nondiscrimination policy is shown on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is located on the School's website.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Huron Consulting Services
PO Box 71223ChicagoIL60694Feasability study - capital campaign0$0$128,875$0
Plus Delta Partners
30 S 15th St 1550PhiladelphiaPA19102Fundraising consulting0$0$20,800$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$149,675TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$334,131GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$85,448CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$248,683GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$20,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$85,448OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$334,131GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$85,448CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$248,683GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$20,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$85,448OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$105,448DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$143,235NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient173RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,862,528CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on Clarity Financial Aid service to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen Popp
Head of School$412,181$0$0$0$149,416$0$46,196$0$22,101$0$629,894$0$0$0
Chris Patterson
CFO$288,712$0$0$0$0$0$26,188$0$22,157$0$337,057$0$0$0
Melvin Williams Jr
Associate Head of School$248,281$0$0$0$0$0$33,916$0$14,668$0$296,865$0$0$0
Christen Wilson
Director of Advancement$204,000$0$0$0$0$0$29,731$0$3,044$0$236,775$0$0$0
John Hoye
Director of Athletics$171,725$0$0$0$0$0$26,681$0$14,321$0$212,727$0$0$0
Elisa Inman
Head of Middle School$162,611$0$0$0$0$0$25,820$0$12,902$0$201,333$0$0$0
Laura Schroeder
Director of College Counseling$162,183$0$0$0$0$0$25,382$0$12,795$0$200,360$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStephen Popp's taxable compensation includes a housing allowance of $48,000, a car allowance of $12,000, and health club dues of $1,900.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Newark Cultural Education Facilities Finance CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263769964BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$14,233,729RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$45,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$497,463IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,995,071CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,507,466OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$249,385NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution115ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$85,448NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee of the Board is made up of the officers of the Board: Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary and one at-large member: the Chair of the Committee on Trustees. The Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, the Articles of Incorporation or the current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive Committee are subject to ratification by the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Organization amended its Bylaws effective February 20, 2025 to include the Chair of the Committee on Trustees in the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed in detail by the CFO and Audit Committee. A copy of Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have with regard to the Form are addressed prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest/relationship questionnaire is provided to each Board member annually for disclosure purposes. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by the Head of School who discusses any potential conflicts of interest with the Board Chair.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A Compensation Committee consisting of the Executive Committee of the Board reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School, which is then approved by the entire Board. For other officers and key employees, compensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of derivative agreement -70,580.