ATLANTA WOMENS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ATLANTA WOMENS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2389721)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-09
- IRS object ID
- 202620689349300642
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-09T10:42:22-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201403280 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FULTON & KOZAK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7187 JONESBORO RD STE 100A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORROW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582389721 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ATLANTA WOMENS FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ATLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4045775000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY 4-725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI B LOVE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-03-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHEILA M KOZAK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00687026 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709614200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY 4-725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,294,278 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ATLANTAWOMEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ATLANTA WOMEN'S FOUNDATION IS TO BE A CATALYST FOR CHANGE IN THE LIVES OF WOMEN AND GIRLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,983,256 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,356,918 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $334,011 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $241,529 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,294 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,276 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,318,561 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,600,723 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,032,572 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,208,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,039,979 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,159,359 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $402,905 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $513,746 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $557,880 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,586,297 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,925,239 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$267,736 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,675,484 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,962,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,847,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,543,035 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,559,515 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,419,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,287,487 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ATLANTA WOMEN'S FOUNDATION IS TO BE A CATALYST FOR CHANGE IN THE LIVES OF WOMEN AND GIRLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,040,395 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $522,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | AWFs ALL GIRLS FORWARD: Girls Empowerment Program empowers Atlanta's girls through education, socio-emotional development, and life skills programming. All Girls Forward supports local nonprofit organizations in providing the critical combination of services needed to ensure Atlanta's girls experiencing poverty can be on a level playing field with their peers. This combination of services includes access to the following: mental & physical health services; supplemental educational opportunities, including STEM activities; pregnancy prevention, college readiness support; mentoring; and financial literacy programming. Program objectives include empowering and educating a minimum of 5,000 girls at or below 200% of the federal poverty level; leveraging and expanding girl-focused programs in metro Atlanta with a priority on expanding services in Clayton County; creating new gender-based educational and health-related programs for girls; and developing a body of knowledge about the potential causes and solutions and making these findings available to policymaking entities. In its first year, the Program helped grantees serve over 2,300 girls impacted by poverty across Metro Atlanta. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $771,296 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $500,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Breaking Barriers, Building Women: Economic Empowerment Program: $500K. funds from Truist $200K and Coke $300K. Program focuses on higher education and asset building for low-income women in Clayton, Cobb, Dekalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett counties. Initial funding for the program allowed AWF to award a total of $1M over two years to eight local non-profit organizations. Program components include cohort multi-year funding; facilitated discussions to foster a safe environment for peer sharing; program evaluation technical assistance; individualized one-on-one consultation; workshops and trainings; and interactive convenings that allow nonprofits an opportunity to share their work and explore collaboration. Due to the ongoing situation with Covid-19, funding for year three of the program shifted to meet the developing needs of AWF grantees and their clients. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $429,296 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $186,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Two-Generation Initiative: The Atlanta Womens Foundations Two-Generation Initiative is made possible through support from The Liz Blake Giving Fund. The Atlanta Womens Foundation launched this program in June of 2023. Funding supports four organizations focused on young moms ages 13-25 and their children. Most of these moms have children between 0-3 years old. Two-Generation Initiative Objectives: Developing linkages between high-quality early childhood development and workforce development services; ensuring the families have access to economic and social supports to support upward mobility while also assuring healthy child development; developing programs that help parents gain the skills, knowledge, and resources to support their childs development; provide the added support and nurturing children with developmental delays need to reach milestones, gain confidence, and succeed in school and social settings; and develop a body of knowledge about the potential causes and solutions and make these findings available to policy-making entities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,513 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Polly Simpson: The Polly Simpson Leadership Fund was created in memory of long-time leader, volunteer, and supporter of The Atlanta Women's Foundation, Polly Simpson. Polly was an outstanding volunteer and a huge supporter of initiatives that created a pathway to success for women and girls throughout metro Atlanta. Polly's contribution to AWF during her tenure as Board Chair allowed AWF to flourish and to become the organization it is today. The Polly Simpson Leadership Fund provides free, customized "Women on Board" training to our nonprofit grantee partners. To date, all All Girls Forward grantees have received a training. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,513 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,246,500 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI B LOVE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4045775000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY STE 4-725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30327 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI B LOVE | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $279,174 | $0 | $11,050 | |
| DISHONDA HUGHES | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $124,346 | $0 | $3,850 | |
| ALLISON COBB | |||||||
| SVP, PC&C | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $119,278 | $0 | $4,463 | |
| APRIL CASTRO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHI | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $105,001 | $0 | $3,678 | |
| CAROLYN ALFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERIN HARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEISHA DUCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBYN CRITTENDEN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DIMITRIOS EFSTATHIOU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMEBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MEG GARRIDO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUSANNE HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDSAY HILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BESS HINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HEATHER LAMB | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BLAISE WARREN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MEREDITH MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATE PEARCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MEG STEVENS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LESLIE WALKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MEREDITH LEAPLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FIONA BELL | |||||||
| Chairman | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TISH HARRISON | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MONIQUE HONAMAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LIBBY POLLOCK | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $627,799 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,041 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | none | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $920,511 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,436,407 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $31,164 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,356,918 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $227,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $227,040 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,358,990 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,344,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,489 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,489 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,489 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $349,054 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $920,511 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $349,054 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,276 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,276 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,600,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $243,805 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,201,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,612 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,333 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,524 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,676 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,358 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENT EXPENSE | $182,631 | $129,081 | $5,077 | $48,473 |
| OTHER | $21,495 | $12,658 | $3,789 | $5,048 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,925,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,246,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $402,905 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,017 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,864,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,664,768 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,553 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,167 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,999 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,168 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,162,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,392,373 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,962,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,847,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,418 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,097 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,559,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $997,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,022 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,422,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,232,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,419,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,287,487 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,962,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,847,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,675,484 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $192,413 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,854,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,128,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,348,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,983,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,356,918 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,671,576 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $12,640 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $343,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $364,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $337,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $349,054 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,410,864 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,875,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,474,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,717,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,321,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,705,972 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,095,080 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $528,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $194,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $184,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $261,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $438,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,607,157 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $528,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $194,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $184,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $261,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $438,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,607,157 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $12,487,923 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $119,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $182,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $277,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $693,768 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $119,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $182,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $277,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $693,768 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,276 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,800 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,925,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,541,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,838,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,504,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,985,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,795,648 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.84400 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.84270 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04690 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03860 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,289,394 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $315,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,604,902 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,956,186 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $332,208 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,289,394 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,727,803 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,850 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $226,533 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,956,186 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,977,962 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $125,251 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$353,410 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $22,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,727,803 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,331,804 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $646,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,977,962 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56330 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43670 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,480 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,685 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $483 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,168 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $226,097 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $226,097 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,815,919 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $192,413 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $34,116 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $226,529 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,589,390 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,333 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,333 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,600,723 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,948,022 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $34,116 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $34,116 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,913,906 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,333 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,333 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,925,239 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Atlanta Women's Foundation, Inc. qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, accordingly, is only subject to federal or state income taxes on specific types of income from activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Foundation had no income from unrelated activities and has no income taxes due as of June 30, 2025 and 2024.The Atlanta Women's Foundation, Inc.s application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes the Foundation has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not for-profit tax status. The Foundation would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. The Foundation is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | NUMBERS TOO BIG TO IGNORE 2021 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,268,545 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $919,491 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $349,054 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $102,436 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $121,514 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $120,104 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,268,545 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $919,491 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $349,054 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $102,436 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $121,514 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $120,104 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $344,054 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $5,000 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 2210 MARIETTA BLVD NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30318 | 582372950 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER | |||||||||
| 607 PEACHTREE STREET NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30308 | 581675299 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | FMV | TWO-GENERATION 2025 |
| ATLANTA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | |||||||||
| 824 MEMORIAL DRIVE SE | ATLANTA | GA | 30316 | 581535414 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | FMV | ECOMONIC EMPOWERMENT 2025 |
| CLAYTON STATE UNIVERISTY FDTN | |||||||||
| 2000 CLAYTON STATE BLVD | MORROW | GA | 30260 | 237419285 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | FMV | ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT 2024 |
| COOL GIRLS INC OF GREATER ATL | |||||||||
| 315 W PONCE DE LEON AVE 800 | DECATUR | GA | 30030 | 581958246 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| FAMILIES FIRST INC | |||||||||
| 80 JOSEPH E LOWERY BLVD NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30314 | 581054331 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | FMV | 2024 SUE WIELAND AWARD |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF GREATER ATLANT | |||||||||
| 5601 N ALLEN ROAD SE | MABLETON | GA | 30126 | 580566190 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| GIRLS INC OF GREATER ATLANTA | |||||||||
| 461 MAGNET STREET | MARIETTA | GA | 30060 | 581276804 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | 2024 WOMEN'S PATHWAY TO SUCCESS |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN GEORGIA | |||||||||
| 1904 MONROE DR STE 135 | ATLANTA | GA | 30324 | 582568271 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| GLOBAL VILLAGE PROJECT | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1548 | DECATUR | GA | 30031 | 264152199 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| HOPE INC HELPING OTHER PEOPLE | |||||||||
| PO BOX 3166 | DULUTH | GA | 30096 | 271370074 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | $0 | FMV | ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT & WIELAND 2024 |
| LOS NINOS PRIMERO | |||||||||
| 471 MOUNT VERNON HWY NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | 200840930 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| NICHOLAS HOUSE | |||||||||
| PO BOX 15577 | ATLANTA | GA | 30333 | 581762614 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | FMV | ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT 2024 |
| OUR HOUSE INC | |||||||||
| 173 BOULEVARD NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30312 | 581743333 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | FMV | 2024 WOMEN'S PATHWAY TO SUCCESS |
| PER SCHOLAS | |||||||||
| 233 PEACHTREE ST SUITE 650 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 043252955 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | FMV | ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT 2025 |
| QUALITY CARE FOR CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 2751 BUFORD HWY STE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30324 | 582400285 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | FMV | 2024 WOMEN'S PATHWAY TO SUCCESS |
| SER FAMILIA INC | |||||||||
| 1000 COBB PLACE BLVD NW 170 | KENNESAW | GA | 30144 | 352166123 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| VOX TEEN COMMUNICATIONS | |||||||||
| 229 PEACHTREE ST 725 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 582107143 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2025 |
| WELLSPRING LIVING INC | |||||||||
| 1040 BOULEVARD SE STE M | ATLANTA | GA | 30312 | 582614182 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | FMV | ALL GIRLS FORWARD 2024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 19 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 SUE WIELAND AWARD HONOREE | 1 | $2,000 |
| 2025 YASHODA REDDY EDUCATION AWARD | 1 | $5,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AWF has a rigorous grantmaking selection process to ensure that all allocated funds are used in accordance with The Atlanta Women's Foundation's Grantmaking Policies and Procedures. All AWF applicants must submit their annual audit and Form 990 to be reviewed by AWF's CPA to ensure that the organization is fiscally healthy prior to funding. A signed grant contract from the organization's CEO and Board Chair is required by all grantees. AWF convenes meetings with each grantee cohort annually to provide an opportunity for feedback and proactive planning. Additionally, All grantees are required to submit mid-year and year-end reports to AWF's Executive Vice President of Mission. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI B LOVE | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $191,509 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $87,665 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,050 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $290,224 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,164 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND UPON CONSENSUS THAT COMMITTEE WILL RECOMMEND IT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE BOARD IS AFFORDED THE RIGHT TO REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AND MONITORED BASED UPON BOARD INVOLVEMENT. FOR EXAMPLE, IF THE MEMBER SERVES ON THE COMMITTEE REGARDING GRANTMAKING DECISIONS, THE FORMS FOR THAT MEMBER ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THERE IS NO TIE BETWEEN THE MEMBER AND A PROSPECTIVE GRANTEE. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE STEPS ARE TAKEN TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED TO BE IN LINE WITH COMPARABLE SALARIES AS PUBLISHED IN COMPENSATION STUDIES CONDUCTED BY A FOUNDATION SPECIALIZED IN COLLECTING THIS TYPE OF DATA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The governing documents and financial statements are made available upon request. a summary of the financial results are made available as part of the organization's annual report and posted on its website. The conflict of interest policy is also posted on the awf website. |