STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RALPH AND ELEANOR CANTISANO FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RALPH AND ELEANOR CANTISANO FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0338384)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-08-11
IRS object ID
201142239349100009
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-08-11T05:17:39-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALMIN CELONA WEHRLE & FLAHERTY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11170 CHILI AVEAddressLine1
CityROCHESTERCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code146243012ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200338384EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RALPH AND ELEANOR CANTISANO FAMILYBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRALPNameControl
Phone5852790120Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11170 CHILI AVEAddressLine1
CityROCHESTERCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14624ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePAUL SALMINName
TitleTreasurerTitle
Date Signed2011-08-11DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJames S DeBellis CPAName
Phone5852790120Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY191256FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss106950ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss19InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm19InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm19InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss0NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses106969TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income19TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income19TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3600AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss150OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss50OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3800TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss90000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps90000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss93800TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps90000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses13169ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income19NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income19AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY177880SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY100048SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV100048SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other EOY91208InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV91208InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY177880TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY191256TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV191256TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY177880RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY191256RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY177880TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY191256TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY177880TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY191256TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY177880TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses13169ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases207OtherIncreases
Subtotal191256Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY191256TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year182000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1108458NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.75605DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2139987QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year262109NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year22.25389DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3164976QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year352881NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year33.11976DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4134948QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4122450NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year41.10207DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year565000QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year572608NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.89522DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio8.12699TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio1.62540AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets211922NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets344458AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One344458AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions90000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment10EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments10TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment10Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year10AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL SALMINBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number5852790120BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11170 CHILI AVEAddressLine1
CityROCHESTERCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14624ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
PAUL SALMIN
1170 CHILI AVEROCHESTERNY14624Treasurer0.000
DANTE GULLACE
942 PITTSFORD MENDON ROADPITTSFORDNY14534Director0.000
JOYCE CANTISANO
9831 KINGSTON CIRCLEPOWELLOH43065President0.000
MARILYN CANTISANO
830 BELLEFORTE AVEOAK PARKIL60302Vice Pres0.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities91208AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances123941AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets215149TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets215149AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable3227CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets211922NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return10596MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return10596MinimumInvestmentReturn
Distributable Amount Before Adj10596DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded10596DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted10596DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions90000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions90000QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions90000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted10596DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year560035ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4128929ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3162380ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2136908ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year176578ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover564830TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions90000QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year10596AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus79404RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus644234TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year560035ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year584199ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4128929ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3162380ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2136908ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year176578ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year79404ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameFAMILY FOUNDATIONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11170 CHILI AVEAddressLine1
CityROCHESTERCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14624ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number5852790120RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsA LETTER OF REQUEST STATING CHARITABLE PURPOSE ALONG WITH PROOF OF 501(c)(3) STATUS.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsAWARDS ARE LIMITED TO QUALIFIED 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLIC CHARITIES.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
NATIONAL BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION
16633 N DALLAS PKWY STE 600ADDISONTX75001NONEPUBLICCANCER RESEARCH$5,000
HUMANE SOCIETY AT LOLLYPOP FARM
99 VICTOR ROADFAIRPORTNY14450NONEPUBLICSUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS$10,000
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER MEDICAL CEN
300 EAST RIVER RD PO BOX 278996ROCHESTERNY14627NONEPUBLICEDUCATION AND RESEARCH$50,000
STRONG NATIONAL MUSEUM OF PLAY
1 MANHATTAN SQUAREROCHESTERNY14607NONEPUBLICSUPPORT MUSEUM EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS$5,000
JR ACHIEVEMENT OF ROCHESTER
55 ST PAUL STREETROCHESTERNY14604NONEPUBLICEDUCATION AND FINANCIAL LITERACY$5,000
THE HOLE IN THE WALL GANG CAMP
555 LONG WHARF DRIVENEW HAVENCT06511NONEPUBLICSUMMER CAMP PROGRAMS FOR SEVERLY ILL CHILDREN$15,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year90000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$19ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$19ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA19TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualR CANTISANO CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MT PLAZA 8TH FLAddressLine1
CityBUFFALOCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions106950AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$3,600Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationEXPLANATION FOR PART XV - PURPOSE OF GRANT OR CONTRIBUTION THE FOUNDATION ONLY MAKES GRANTS TO CHARITIES AS SELECTED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS.IT DOES NOT ACCEPT UNSOLICITED REQUESTS FOR FUNDS. ACCORDINGLY, THE PURPOSE OF EACH GRANT IS TO FURTHER THE RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF EACH SELECTED CHARITY.Explanation

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (11 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PERMANENT PORTFOIL FUND INCFMV1187111871
IVY ASSET STRATEGYFMV1186411864
BLACKROCK GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUNDFMV1186111861
ARROW DWA BALANCED FUND CLASS AFMV1185011850
CALAMOS MARKET NEUTRAL INCOME FUNDFMV54605460
TCW TOTAL RETURN BOND FUNDFMV72947294
JANUS SHORT TERM BONAD FUND CLASS TFMV18201820
PUTNAM DIVERSIFIED INCOME TRUST CLASS AFMV91459145
FT TEMPLETON GLOBAL BOND AFMV91139113
FEDERATED INTERNATIONAL HIGH INCOME FUNDFMV45604560
PUTNAM CONVERTIBLE SECURITIESFMV63706370

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionSTATE FILING FEEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books50RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTSDescription
Amount$207Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEECategory
Amount$150Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameRALPH CANTISANO CHARITABLE LEAD TRPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE MT PLAZA 8TH FLRAddressLine1
CityBUFFALOCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14203ZIPCode