ROWLAND HALL-ST MARKS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROWLAND HALL-ST MARKS SCHOOL (EIN 87-0212477)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-19
- IRS object ID
- 202620789349301202
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-19T11:45:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202253063 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TANNER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36 S STATE STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870212477 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWLAND HALL-ST MARK'S SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROWL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8013557485 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 GUARDSMAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN CROSS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL/OPERATIONS OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8013557485 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC A METCALF | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00170461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8015327444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN CROSS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 GUARDSMAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,435,121 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ROWLANDHALL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1867 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ROWLAND HALL HAS A TRADITION OF TEACHING AND LEARNING EXCELLENCE, NURTURING GENERATIONS OF STUDENTS WHO THRIVE AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 411 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 397 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,996,326 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,131,422 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,266,320 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,319,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $627,199 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,073,177 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $187,725 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,532,659 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,077,570 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,057,002 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,870,852 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,534,781 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $758,994 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,129,178 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,752,951 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,000,030 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,287,732 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,077,540 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,769,270 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,508,501 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $120,624,534 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,615,456 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,896,363 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,893,045 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $103,728,171 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE INSPIRE STUDENTS TO LEAD ETHICAL AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES THROUGH A COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM THAT PROMOTES THE PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC AND PERSONAL EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,376,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $46,037,942 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT SCHOOL EDUCATION FROM PRE-SCHOOL TO 12TH GRADE. OUR FLEXIBLE, STUDENT-CENTERED CURRICULUM IS DESIGNED TO EVOLVE ALONGSIDE A DYNAMIC WORLD, PROVIDING A TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATION THAT EQUIPS STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND PURPOSE TO CREATE MEANINGFUL CHANGE. HERE, LEARNERS OF ALL AGES GROW AS PROBLEM SOLVERS, COMMUNICATORS, CRITICAL THINKERS, AND CREATORS, READY TO LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE AND COMPASSION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,376,062 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 83 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 411 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHEN CROSS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8013557485 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 GUARDSMAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM HIMOFF | |||||||
| NOMINATING CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN DAHL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER VON MAACK | |||||||
| INVESTMENT CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE DOOLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DRU DAMICO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE ZEIGLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY RHODES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNA PAGOAGA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER PRICE-WALLIN | |||||||
| BUILDING COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH KANTER | |||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL RISK CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE LIEBERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAIRI LEINING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARINA LOWE | |||||||
| INCLUSION, EQUITY, AND OUT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANN VILLARREAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA FILIPPONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE YEATES | |||||||
| FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKELLE MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOLLY MCCARTHEY-SPAIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP MCCARTHEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PING LI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA WEBSTER | |||||||
| DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RT REV PHYLLIS A SPIEGAL | |||||||
| EPISCOPAL BISHOP OF UTAH | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZACH SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GEE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $746,524 | $0 | $22,803 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBYN JENSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $180,449 | $0 | $346 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE CROSS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $243,636 | $0 | $20,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRITTNEY HANSEN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ACADEMICS | 40.00 | $145,340 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHANDANI PATEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EQUITY AND INCLUSION | 40.00 | $133,959 | $0 | $20,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY WELLMAN | |||||||
| BEGINNING & LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $146,000 | $0 | $20,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK GODFREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $173,503 | $0 | $21,369 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHUJA KHAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $142,861 | $0 | $20,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,912,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $127,916 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OKLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 1978 S WEST TEMPLE | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 841157103 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $13,816,955 |
| EHDD | |||||
| 300 MONTGOMERY ST STE 900 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 941041921 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $1,043,546 |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD STE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 210936018 | DINING/FOOD/CATERING SERVICES | $856,765 |
| ENVIROKLEEN | |||||
| PO BOX 540666 | NORTH SALT LAKE | UT | 840540666 | JANITORIAL/CLEANING SUPPLIES | $243,450 |
| CONSTRUCTION CONTROL CORPORATION | |||||
| 307 W 200 STE 5004 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 841011268 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $169,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $742,943 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,388,479 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,131,422 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $28,053,364 | $28,053,364 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611600 | $2,908,222 | $2,908,222 |
| FEES & ASSESSMENTS | 611600 | $1,358,158 | $1,358,158 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,319,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,169,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,169,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,000,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,096,290 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,903,710 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,903,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,903,710 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $742,943 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $281,829 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$281,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$281,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,814,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,814,488 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,814,488 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,057,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,037,942 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $887,638 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,912,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,617,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,203,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,878,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,924,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $401,237 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,206,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,754,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,889 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,046,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,214 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,285 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $136,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,540 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $944,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $9,223,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,088,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $977,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,472 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,287,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,376,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,152,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $758,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,796,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,307,123 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,999,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,467,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,460 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,000,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $64,446,379 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,523,420 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,589,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,922,959 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,954,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,078,899 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,573,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,508,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,624,534 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $857,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,281,998 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,594,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,052,762 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,163,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,561,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,615,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,896,363 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,114,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,758,269 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,778,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,969,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,893,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,728,171 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,508,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,624,534 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,769,270 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,065,857 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,810,017 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $246,110 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,476,707 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,384,179 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,148,655 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,261,368 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $831,785 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,512,999 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $796,136 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,810,017 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,602,725 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $585,131 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,802,636 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $729,124 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,261,368 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,900,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $169,157 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,780,066 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $686,869 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,602,725 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,521,814 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,167,212 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,776,995 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $565,518 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,900,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.19878 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54560 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25560 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,406,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,406,734 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,105,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,669,992 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,435,457 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,068,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,399,328 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $668,788 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,866,080 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,454,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $411,980 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,922,959 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MARKETABLE SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $27,078,899 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $27,078,899 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $1,251,475 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL TAXES | $92,971 |
| OTHER ACCRUALS | $101,640 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $1,066,017 |
| LONG-TERM DEBT | $49,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,561,603 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,590,761 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,065,857 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $281,829 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,347,686 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,243,075 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,813,927 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,813,927 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,057,002 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,755,634 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $281,829 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $281,829 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,473,805 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,813,927 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,813,927 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,287,732 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | US GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL'S MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 281,829. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,813,927. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 281,829. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,813,927. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ROWLAND HALL-ST. MARK'S PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL RECRUITING MEDIA AND BROCHURES AS WELL AS IN APPLICATIONS AND STUDENT CONTRACTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION - MAY 2025 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $742,943 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $742,943 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $61,364 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $44,717 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $175,748 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $742,943 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $742,943 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $61,364 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $44,717 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $175,748 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $281,829 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$281,829 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GEE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $746,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,803 | $0 | $769,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE CROSS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $243,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,866 | $0 | $264,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK GODFREY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $173,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,369 | $0 | $194,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $180,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $346 | $0 | $180,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY WELLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| BEGINNING & LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $146,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,844 | $0 | $166,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHUJA KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | $142,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,844 | $0 | $163,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANDANI PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EQUITY AND INCLUSION | $133,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,844 | $0 | $154,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ITEMS ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 FRINGE BENEFIT INCOME OR DIRECTLY IN THE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON THE W-2 FOR THE PERSON LISTED IN FORM 990 FOR WHOM THE RELEVANT ITEMS WERE PROVIDED. THE ALLOWANCES AND OTHER ITEMS ARE ALL REPORTED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE PERSON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGRID GUSTAVSON | |||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | DOWN PAYMENT ON HOME | Yes (X) | $90,000 | $25,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL GEE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | DOWN PAYMENT ON HOME | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $40,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SHUJA KHAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | DOWN PAYMENT ON HOME | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $100,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $165,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | PHILIP MCCARTHEY (VICE CHAIR) AND MOLLY MCCARTHEY-SPAIN (BOARD MEMBER) ARE FATHER AND DAUGHTER, RESPECTIVELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON COMPLETION OF THE IRS FORM 990, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD RECEIVED THE RETURN IN ORDER TO UNDERTAKE A MAJOR REVIEW. TIME WAS SET ASIDE AT ONE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH BOARD MEMBERS WERE INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW AND SUGGEST ANY CHANGES/CORRECTIONS. THE AREAS OF SIGNIFICANT REVIEW ARE DESIGNATED - PART VI GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE; PART VI POLICIES AND COMPLIANCE; AND PART VII COMPENSATION. THESE SECTIONS RECEIVED THE DEEPEST REVIEW FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW ACCURACY AND COMPLIANCE WITH REQUIREMENTS SET BY THE IRS AND OTHER GOVERNING AGENCIES. AFTER THE REVIEW IN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED IRS FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. IT IS EXPECTED THAT ALL TRUSTEES REVIEW AND ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTENTS OF THE RETURN AND WILL QUESTION OR CLARIFY ANY ITEMS THEY DO NOT UNDERSTAND. IN A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING, THERE WAS A QUICK REVIEW OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PROCESS AS WELL AS TIME TO RAISE ANY QUESTIONS ON SPECIFIC INFORMATION ON THE IRS FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO EACH TRUSTEE FOR THEM TO READ AND TO HAVE THEM SIGN THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ACCEPT COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WORK TOGETHER TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE AND CHECK THAT THERE ARE NO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FROM ANY TRANSACTIONS UNDERTAKEN. IF THERE IS A MATTER THAT REQUIRES A VOTE OF THE GOVERNING BODY, SHOULD THERE BE ANY TRUSTEE THAT MIGHT HAVE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THEY ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THAT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MAINTAINS FAMILIARITY WITH THE SAFE HARBOR CLAUSES REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. RELEVANT DATA THAT IS GATHERED FROM THE LATEST ANNUAL SURVEYS FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS BOTH NATIONALLY AND REGIONALLY IS RELIED ON TO ENSURE REASONABLE COMPENSATION. THE DATA IS REVIEWED BY TRUSTEES THAT ARE INDEPENDENT AND UPHOLD THEIR FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE SCHOOL TO DETERMINE WHAT IS REASONABLE PAY AND COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW OF THE DATA AND THE DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED TO RECORD HOW THE COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED. THESE RECORDS HELP JUSTIFY ANY COMPLAINTS OR CONTESTS AS TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THEY REVIEW THE DETERMINATION FOR ACCURACY AND REASONABLENESS, AS WELL AS FOR APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS IS FOLLOWED FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS WELL AS THE OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THIS IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |