STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DONALD D HAMMILL FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALD D HAMMILL FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2499947)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-08-12
IRS object ID
201142289349100624
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-08-12T12:39:51-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATCHLEY & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16850 AUSTIN CENTER BLVD STE 180AddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787313129ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742499947EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALD D HAMMILL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDONANameControl
Phone5124513521Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787576816ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDR DONALD HAMMILLName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone5124513246Phone
Date Signed2011-08-10DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKAREN E ATCHLEYName
Phone5123462086Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY10340652FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting OtherXMethodOfAccountingOther

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss206067DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm206067DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss13820NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1368597GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm13820CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss519630OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm519630OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses739517TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income739517TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss25667CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm10267CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps15400CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss12080AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm7248AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4832AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss57771OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm57771OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss17721TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm3110TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1087TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss1126DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss313TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps313TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss43211OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm40938OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1119OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss157889TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm119334TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22751TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss292821ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps292821ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss450710TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm119334TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps315572TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses288807ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income620183NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY14639CashBOY
Cash EOY193861CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV193681CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY310810SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY174198SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV174198SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY13321PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY13626PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV13626PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY578783InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY50000InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV50000InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY6773386InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY7872989InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV8862834InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY840749InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY557163InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV534542InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis47680LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip27169AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY21637LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY20511LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV20511LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY532199OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY491260OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV491260OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY9085524TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY9373608TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV10340652TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY760OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY37OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY760TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY37TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY9084764RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY9373571RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY9084764TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY9373571TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY9085524TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY9373608TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY9084764TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses288807ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal9373571Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY9373571TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (12 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FHLMC MTNP2009-06-162010-04-01250000250500-500-500
17,512.804 KEELY SMALL CAPP2009-01-012010-04-13387733396228-8495-8495
FHLMC NTSP2009-12-182010-05-28278000278283-283-283
519.689 LORD ABBETP2010-03-012010-10-25484447667878
ENRON CORPP1999-01-012010-03-05794794794
TYCO INTERNATIONAL LTDP2009-07-012010-10-07363636
CARDINAL HEALTH INCP2009-07-012010-11-23160160160
PASSTHROUGH FROM CAMPBELL STRATEGIC ALLOCATIONP2009-12-312010-07-01109631096310963
BEAL BANK NV USP2009-08-182010-02-2417500017500000
ALLY BK MIDVALEP2009-06-182010-06-2424000024000000
COLUMBUS B&TP2009-06-222010-06-30100001000000
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP110671106711067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income13820CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1285119QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year17476245NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.038137DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2209053QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year26118853NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.034165DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3203480QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year35123386NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.039716DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4221822QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year44519141NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.049085DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5220894QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year54315451NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.051187DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.212290TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.042458AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets8908814NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets378250AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income6202OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One384452AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions315572QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax12404InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal12404Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income12404TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment13625EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension6250TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments19875TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment7471Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year7471AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressHAMMILLFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number5124513521BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787576816ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person1FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DONALD D HAMMILL
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR5.00000
STEPHEN LARSEN
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2.00000
NILS PEARSON
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757SECRETARY/DIRECTOR2.00000
PHYLLIS NEWCOMER
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757DIRECTOR2.00000
JIM PATTON
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757DIRECTOR2.00000
CINDY THIGPEN
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757TREASURER5.00000
JUDITH VORESS
8700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAUSTINTX78757EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/DIRECTO10.002566700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities8217398AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances301991AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets525092FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets9044481TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets9044481AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable135667CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets8908814NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return445441MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return445441MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income12404TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax12404TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj433037DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded433037DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted433037DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions315572ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions315572QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions315572AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted433037DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year126688UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions315572QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1126688AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year188884AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY244153UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerDONALD D HAMMILLContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameJUDY VORESSRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 SHOAL CREEK BLVDAddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78757ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number5124513246RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsA COVER LETTER WITH THE NAME(S) OF A CONTACT PERSON SHOULD ACCOMPANY THE PROPOSAL. YOUR PROPOSAL SHOULD BE CONCISE AND INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING. 1. A BRIEF STATEMENT OF YOUR ORGANIZATION'S HISTORY AND MISSION. 2. DESCRIBE THE INDIVIDUALS SERVED BY YOUR ORGANIZATION. 3. DESCRIBE WHAT YOUR CLIENTS VALUE ABOUT YOUR PROGRAM. HOW DO THEY BENEFIT? 4. DESCRIBE THE PROJECT FOR WHICH YOU ARE REQUESTING FIMDS. INCLUDE NEEDS ADDRESSED, EFFECT IN THE COMMUNITY, ANTICIPATED OUTCOMES, AND THE AMOUNT OF YOUR REQUEST. 5. DESCRIBE HOW YOU EVALUATE THE RESULTS OF YOUR SERVICES. 6. IDENTIFY HOW FUNDING FROM THE HAMMILL FOUNDATION WOULD FIT INTO YOUR OVERALL BUDGET (E.G. SUPPLEMENT EXISTING FUNDS, BEGIN A NEW PROGRAM, PART OF FUNDING BEING REQUESTED FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, ETC.)? 7. INCLUDE YOUR SUMMARIZED GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET. 8. PROVIDE A COPY OF IRS LETTER DESIGNATING YOUR 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT STATUS. 9. INCLUDE A LIST OF YOUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROGRAM OFFICERS.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesMARCH 15SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsGENERALLY, THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT SUPPORT: -ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO NOT HAVE A CURRENT 501(C)(3) DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE -GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS -PROGRAMS OUTSIDE THE AUSTIN, TEXAS, METROPOLITAN AREA -RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FOR RELIGIOUS PURPOSES -CANDIDATES FOR POLITICAL OFFICE -ENDOWMENTS -DEBT REDUCTION -ORGANIZATIONS THAT DISCRIMINATE IN POLICY OR IN PRACTICE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED CLASSIFICATION - TYPE III SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS UNDER IRS SECTION 509(A)(3)RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (38 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ANY BABY CAN
1121 EAST 7TH STREETAUSTINTX78702N/APUBLICPROVIDE PROGRAM MATERIALS AND SUPPORT FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES$5,000
THE ARC OF THE CAPITAL AREA
2818 SAN GABRIELAUSTINTX78705N/APUBLICFAMILY & CAREGIVER SUPPORT PROGRAM$5,000
AUSTIN CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER
810 W 45TH STREETAUSTINTX78751N/APUBLICSTART-UP FUNDS FOR WALK-IN THERAPY CLINIC$5,000
AUSTIN CHILDREN'S SHELTER
PO BOX 684213AUSTINTX787684213N/APUBLICS.A.F.E. PROGRAM$7,500
AUSTIN GROUPS FOR THE ELDERLY
3710 CEDAR STREET BOX 2AUSTINTX78705N/APUBLICDAY PROGRAMS FOR ELDERLY AND DISABLED$10,625
AUSTIN TENANTS COUNCIL
1640-B E 2ND STREET SUITE 150AUSTINTX78702N/APUBLICPRINTING-GUIDE TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING$4,571
BEST BUDDIES TEXAS
5646 MILTON STREET LL 100DALLASTX75206N/APUBLICPROGRAM COSTS OF AUSTIN CHAPTERS$2,500
C5 YOUTH FOUNDATION
3012 INDUSTRIAL TERRACEAUSTINTX78758N/APUBLICSIGNATURE EXPERIENCE AND PATHWAY EVENTS PROGRAM$6,500
CAPITAL AREA FOOD BANK OF TEXAS
8201 S CONGRESS AVEAUSTINTX78745N/APUBLICHOPE AND FFFF$15,625
THE CARE COMMUNITIES
PO BOX 16529AUSTINTX78761N/APUBLICCARE PARTNER PROGRAM$5,000
CARITAS OF AUSTIN
611 NECHESAUSTINTX787671947N/APUBLICFOOD INDUSTRY TRAINING PROGRAM$10,000
CASTING FOR RECOVERY
5202 PERIWINKLE PATHAUSTINTX78745N/APUBLICBREAST CANCER TREATMENT AND RECOVERY$1,250
DELTA GAMMA FOUNDATION
2419 RIO GRANDEAUSTINTX78704N/APUBLICSERVICE FOR SIGHT$500
DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS
3710 CEDAR STREET BOX 3AUSTINTX78705N/APUBLICPROGRAMS-TWO SESSIONS$5,400
CONFERENCE OF SOUTHWEST FOUNDATIONS
624 N GOOD-LATIMER EXPWY STE 100DALLASTX75204N/APUBLICPROVIDES EDUCATION, SUPPORT, AND SERVICES THAT STRENGTHEN FOUNDATIONS$350
EASTSIDE COMMUNITY CONNECTION
5810 BERKMAN DRIVEAUSTINTX78723N/APUBLICNEW COMPUTER$1,000
EL BUEN PASTOR EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
1208 WILLOW STREETAUSTINTX78702N/APUBLICTUITION SCHOLARSHIPS$11,250
EL BUEN SAMARITANO
7000 WOODHUE DRIVEAUSTINTX78745N/APUBLICPARTIALLY FUND CLINIC POSITION$10,000
EMERSON ACADEMY
1 VALLEY VIEW ROADROUND ROCKTX78664N/APUBLICEXPAND PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES$7,500
FAMILY ELDERCARE
2210 HANCOCK DRIVEAUSTINTX78756N/APUBLICCASE-MANAGEMENT SUPPORTED SERVICES$15,000
GREEN DOORS
PO BOX 685065AUSTINTX78768N/APUBLICHOUSING STABILITY PROJECT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES$10,000
GRTU-PROJECT HEALING WATERS
PO BOX 536AUSTINTX78767N/APUBLICPROJECT HEALING WATERS$1,250
HELPING HAND HOME FOR CHILDREN
3804 AVENUE BAUSTINTX78751N/APUBLICRESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM$7,500
HELPING THE AGING NEEDY AND DISABLED INC
1640-B EAST SECOND STREET SUITE 200AUSTINTX78702N/APUBLICSENIORS SERVING SENIORS PROGRAM$8,750
HOSPICE AUSTIN
4107 SPICEWOOD SPRINGS RD STE 100AUSTINTX78759N/APUBLICCHARITY CARE PROJECT$15,000
LIFEWORKS
3700 SOUTH 1ST STREETAUSTINTX78704N/APUBLICSTREET OUTREACH PROGRAM$10,000
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE SOUTH INC
PO BOX 140767AUSTINTX787140767N/APUBLICSCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW-INCOME SENIORS$7,500
MANOS DE CRISTO
4911 HARMON AVENUEAUSTINTX78751N/APUBLICDENTAL SERVICES$10,000
MEALS ON WHEELS AND MORE
3227 5TH STREETAUSTINTX78702N/APUBLICMEAL DELIVERY PROGRAM$10,625
OPEN DOOR
3804 CHERRYWOOD ROADAUSTINTX78722N/APUBLICPROJECT HELPING HAND$12,000
PEOPLE'S COMMUNITY CLINIC
2909 N IH-35AUSTINTX78722N/APUBLIC200 VISITS FOR LOW-INCOME ADULT PATIENTS$10,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE TEXAS CAPITAL REGION
201 E BEN WHITE BLVD BLDG BAUSTINTX787047301N/APUBLICONGOING CORE PROGRAMS AND ANNUAL OPERATIONS$10,000
SAFEPLACE
PO BOX 19454AUSTINTX78760N/APUBLICSUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM$15,000
SOUTHPOINTE A DIVISION OF THE MARY LEE FOUNDATION
1336 LAMAR SQUARE DRIVEAUSTINTX78704N/APUBLICSOUTHPOINTE PROGRAMS$1,000
TEXAS LOW INCOME HOUSING INFORMATION SERVICES
508 POWELL STREETAUSTINTX787035122N/APUBLICSUPPORT PROJECT TO ADDRESS AUSTIN'S AFFORDABLE HOUSING CRISIS$7,500
THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS INC
3930 BEE CAVE RD SUITE CAUSTINTX78746N/APUBLICRECRUIT, TRAIN, RETAIN 6 PET PAL VOLUNTEER TEAMS$4,000
VAUGHN HOUSE INC
1701 EVERGREEN AVENUEAUSTINTX78704N/APUBLICSUPPORTED HOME LIVING AND DAY-HABILITATION PRGMS$10,000
VINCARE SERVICES
2026 GUADALUPE STREETAUSTINTX78705N/APUBLICEXPANSION OF ST. LOUISE HOUSE PROGRAM$13,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year292821TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$206,067ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$519,630ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,820ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$739,517ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA739517TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$12,080Amount
Net Investment Income7248NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps4832DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (6 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT1999-02-191018710187200DB5.00000000000000
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT2000-09-15934934200DB5.00000000000000
FURNITURE2000-04-1151375137200DB7.00000000000000
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS1999-08-17285557430SL31.0000000000009210
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT2002-06-1518641864200DB5.00000000000000
DESKTOP COMPUTER W PRINTER AND FAX2008-04-021003491200DB5.0000000000002050

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierTHE FOUNDATION RECEIVES OFFICE SPACE RENT FREE.Identifier
Return ReferencePAGE 5: PART VII-B, LINE 1(A)(3):ReturnReference
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION RECEIVES OFFICE SPACE RENT FREE.Explanation

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
THIRD AVENUE FUND8438551020206
UBS PACE INVESTMENTS70291347842628

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value0USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV0USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val50000StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV50000StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CAMPBELL STRATEGIC ALLOCATION FUND, LPAT COST456211432732
UBS CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITAT COST00
JP MORGAN STRATEGIC INCOMEAT COST100952101810

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (6 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationEOYFMVEOYFMVBook ValueBookValue
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT10187101870
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT9349340
FURNITURE513751370
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS285558351020204
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT186418640
DESKTOP COMPUTER W PRINTER AND FAX10036960307

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PUBLISHING RIGHTS614075614075614075
LESS ACCUMULATED AMORTIZATION-81876-122815-122815

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
AMORTIZATION40938409380
POSTAGE54054
SUPPLIES106501065
INSURANCE109800
PENALTY5600

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
CAMPBELL STRATEGIC ALLOCATION FUND278922789227892
ROYALTIES491738491738491738

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPAYROLL TAX LIABILITIESDescription
BOY Book Value760BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value37EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$57,771Amount
Net Investment Income57771NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PAYROLL TAXES$1,8117241087
EXCISE TAX$13,52400
FOREIGN TAX$2,38623860