BETHEL LUTHERAN NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BETHEL LUTHERAN NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER (EIN 45-0230141)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-27
- IRS object ID
- 202630589349301733
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-27T14:46:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4585 Coleman St Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bismarck | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450230141 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Center | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BETH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7015726766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 2nd Ave W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Williston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tiffany Sickinger | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7015726766 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lisa Chaffee CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193453 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012551091 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-01-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Belinda Moen | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 2nd Ave W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Williston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,407,469 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.blnrc.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide Christian care to residents in a senior living center in Williston, ND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 261 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $298,765 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,284,859 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,804,156 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,151,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $397,364 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $810,942 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $664 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $203 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,500,949 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,247,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,678,471 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,671,001 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,806,572 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,469,338 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,485,043 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,140,339 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,906 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,106,759 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,311,504 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,526,994 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $991,570 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,043,210 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,319,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,483,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center exists for the purpose of providing Christian care in its truest form, ministering to the physical, spiritual, and emotional needs of each person as a work of love and mercy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,234,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,151,094 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center provides resident and tenant services in a long-term setting (skilled nursing and basic care) and apartment setting (assisted living). Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center provided 44,581 days of resident and tenant care in the year ended June 30, 2025. Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center provides short-term rehabilitative care, respite care, and long-term resident care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,234,450 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 261 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tiffany Sickinger | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7015726766 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 2nd Ave W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Williston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Hanson | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 2.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim McKenzie | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rob Osborn | ||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pat Axtman | ||||||||
| Director (Sep-June) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelsey Geltel | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patti Stewart | ||||||||
| Director (July-Sep) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Braaten | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ruth Carlson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denise Weyrauch | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Harper | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Belinda Moen | ||||||||
| CEO/Administrator | 40.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $192,100 | $0 | $32,478 | ||
| Tiffany Sickinger | ||||||||
| CFO/Director of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $112,846 | $0 | $18,128 | ||
| Amy Tangedal | ||||||||
| DON | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,505 | $0 | $27,004 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Padilla | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $104,468 | $0 | $15,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kadelle Dulay | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,825 | $0 | $14,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| Edith Cha-Ong | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,759 | $0 | $5,025 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $724,503 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $112,585 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Medical Staffing LLC | |||||
| PO Box 30133 | Omaha | NE | 68103 | Contracted Nursing Staff | $1,125,969 |
| RehabVisions | |||||
| 11623 Arbor St Suite 101 | Omaha | NE | 68144 | Therapy Services | $272,393 |
| CortecG | |||||
| 1418 1st Ave W | New England | ND | 58647 | IT services | $252,785 |
| DTN Staffing | |||||
| 1200 Collins Ave | Mandan | ND | 58554 | Contracted Nursing Staff | $101,451 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,283,859 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,284,859 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled Nursing Care Revenue | 623000 | $13,171,263 | $13,171,263 |
| Assisted Living Revenue | 623990 | $1,382,885 | $1,382,885 |
| Basic Nursing Care Revenue | 623000 | $494,508 | $494,508 |
| Therapy Services Revenue | 623000 | $82,502 | $82,502 |
| Other Supporting Revenue | 623000 | $19,936 | $19,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,151,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $378,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $378,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,548 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,345 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $203 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $203 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $584,846 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $152,026 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $432,820 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,247,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,151,094 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $811,145 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,343 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $335,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,826,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,346,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $616,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,762 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,608,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,571,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $504,835 | $504,835 | |
| Plant Management | $336,964 | $323,705 | $13,259 |
| Medical Supplies | $97,051 | $97,051 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | -$90,109 | -$90,109 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,140,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,234,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,905,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,142,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,765,278 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,651,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,872 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,317 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,564,345 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,516,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,580,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,047,934 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,561,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,561,493 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,179,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,777,315 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,311,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,526,994 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $907,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,706 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,122 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,798,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,661,108 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,822,676 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,319,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,483,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,311,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,526,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,106,759 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $57,091 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,470,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $164,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,553,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $298,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,284,859 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,772,101 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,053,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,716,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,743,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,804,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,151,094 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,469,537 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $19,692 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,543,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,881,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,296,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,102,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,435,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,261,330 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,717 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,717 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $78,221,613 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $103,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $281,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $386,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,021,161 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $103,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $281,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $386,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,021,161 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,646,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,997,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,431,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,384,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,822,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,282,491 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01290 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,467,238 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,056,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,523,411 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,000,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,488,830 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,511,894 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,040,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,027,581 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,012,629 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,047,934 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits and Resident Trus | $48,948 |
| Deposits with Vendors | $1,000 |
| Beneficial interest in Foundation | $579,015 |
| Assets Limited as to Use | $1,058,968 |
| Other Receivables | $63,934 |
| Right of Use Asset | $25,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,777,315 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Financing Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $27,382 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $27,382 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,046,410 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$202,808 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$202,808 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,249,218 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,120 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,120 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,247,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,142,459 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,120 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,120 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,140,339 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,140,339 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Organization acts as custodian for funds of the residents and security deposits. These funds are included in cash and accounts payable in the financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $23,966 and $22,248 at June 30, 2025 and 2024. Security Deposits totaled $29,156 and $27,122 at June 30, 2025 and 2024. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in beneficial interest in foundation -202,808. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental Depreciation Reclass from Expense -2,120. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Depreciation Reclass to Revenue 2,120. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Belinda Moen | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/Administrator | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $169,720 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $7,375 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $15,005 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,091 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $23,388 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $224,579 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | At least a majority of the members of the organization must consist of congregations which are members of the Upper Missouri Conference of the Western North Dakota Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. Other congregations may also be members of this corporation upon written application and approval by the members of the organization at an annual or special meeting of the organization. Voting members at the annual and special meetings consists of all pastors serving congregations who are members of the corporation and one lay delegate for each 100 confirmed members of that congregation. Each member congregation selects their delegates in accordance to their own qualifications. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Lutheran congregation/owners elect delegates from their congregations. The delegates elect the board members at Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center's annual meeting. Membership of the Board of Directors shall consist of at least 5 members of Lutheran Congregations which are members of the Upper Missouri Conference of the Western North Dakota Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Lutheran congregation/owners elect delegates from their congregations to vote on corporate matters at the Bethal Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center's annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | Committees do not have authority to act on behalf of the governing body. Committees make recommendations to the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 will be provided to the board of directors at a board meeting prior to filng with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually the board of directors and officers of the organization review the conflict of interest policy. When an individual becomes aware that an issue, event or situation may involve a confict of interest, that individual reports the conflict to the board of directors. The board of directors will review the potential conflict and make a determination regarding the potential conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Personnel Committee of the Board of Directors annually compares the compensation of the Administrator with comparable positions. The Personnel Committee brings their recommendations to the independent Board of Directors for review and approval. The Administrator used comparability data to review and approve the compensation for the CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Audited year-end financial statements are available at the Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center annual meeting, as well as published on the organization's website. The financial statements and conflict of interest policy are also available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants: Program service expenses 3,290. Management and general expenses 36,432. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 39,722. Contracted services: Program service expenses 1,486,342. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,486,342. Purchased services: Program service expenses 82,099. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 82,099. Professional Dues: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 518. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 518. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in beneficial interest in Foundation -202,808. Restatement of prior year beneficial interest in Foundation 259,899. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bethel Lutheran Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 56 22nd St W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Williston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450390238 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide support to Bethel Lutheran Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12c, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |