COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (EIN 53-0198090)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-02
- IRS object ID
- 202630619349300013
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-02T12:38:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530198090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARISSA MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,634,771 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCSSO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $50,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,000,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,270,651 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,486,269 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $608,091 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,470,275 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$15,341 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $327,965 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,913,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,284,509 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,172,107 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,765,374 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,665,853 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,419,716 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,775,302 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,065,283 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,540,676 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,903,243 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,627,275 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $381,266 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,238,391 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,118,332 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,379,187 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,402,380 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,859,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,715,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,451,245 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,172,107 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,486,269 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CCSSO IN 2025 SUPPORTED OUR MEMBERS TO LEAD EFFECTIVELY AND SERVE THEIR STUDENTS, EDUCATORS AND COMMUNITIES IN THEIR STATES AND TERRITORIES. ON OUR ANNUAL MEMBER SURVEY 96% OF RESPONDING CHIEFS AND DEPUTIES INDICATED THEY ARE SATISFIED WITH THEIR MEMBERSHIP AND 93% RATED CCSSO PROGRAMS AND BENEFITS AS VERY GOOD/EXCELLENT.THIS YEAR CCSSO LAUNCHED THE STATES LEADING NETWORK, A NONPARTISAN NETWORK DESIGNED TO HELP STATES LEAD WITH CLARITY AND STRENGTH IN A CHANGING LANDSCAPE. OUR HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NETWORK CONTINUED TO GROW, EXPANDING TO 16 STATES. CCSSO RELEASED AN IMPACT REPORT, DEMONSTRATING INCREASED STUDENT ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS ACROSS THE STATES AS A RESULT OF THIS NETWORK AND EXPLORING THEIR WORK TO ALIGN EDUCATOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO THOSE MATERIALS. CCSSO CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT TO STATES AROUND MATH AFTER PUBLISHING IN LATE 2024 A NATION OF PROBLEM-SOLVERS: HOW STATE LEADERS CAN HELP EVERY STUDENT ACHIEVE IN MATH. MATHEMATICS IS THE BACKBONE OF A 21ST-CENTURY EDUCATION AND IS CRUCIAL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CRITICAL THINKING, PROBLEM-SOLVING AND INNOVATION. CCSSO'S REPORT SUPPORTS STATE CHIEFS AS THEY SEEK EFFECTIVE STRATEGIES TO ENHANCE MATHEMATICS OUTCOMES FOR ALL STUDENTS. THE REPORT HAS SEEN NEARLY 9,000 SESSIONS SINCE IT WAS PUBLISHED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,451,245 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 108 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC MACKEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD WOODS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS REYKDAL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLENE RUSSELL-TUCKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY SANDERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIE JENNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELICA INFANTE-GREEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL UNDERLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY WATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRSTEN BAESLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH HAYASHI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JHONE EBERT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK EDELBLUT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $370,589 | $0 | $78,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | $235,031 | $0 | $77,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA MCGRATH MANDATO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 37.50 | $233,280 | $0 | $50,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE GREEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 37.50 | $224,679 | $0 | $50,395 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN MOORE | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 37.50 | $223,469 | $0 | $41,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL FRENCH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 37.50 | $216,612 | $0 | $75,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATIONS | 37.50 | $200,303 | $0 | $21,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSALYN RICE | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $176,349 | $0 | $19,435 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE BOWLES | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $164,617 | $0 | $61,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| FEN CHOU | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $160,515 | $0 | $17,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN BOESKIN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FOUNDATION & CORPORATE RELATION | 37.50 | $160,348 | $0 | $70,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,365,792 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $564,839 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION FIRST | |||||
| PO BOX 22871 | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | CONSULTING | $339,669 |
| FEDERAL EDU GROUP LLC | |||||
| 1455 PENNSYLVANIA AVE STE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | CONSULTING | $214,020 |
| ERICA STANLEY | |||||
| 15TH ST SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | CONSULTING | $136,225 |
| INSTRUCTION PARTNERS | |||||
| 604 GALLATIN AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | CONSULTING | $112,600 |
| FORESIGHT LAW POLICY | |||||
| 800 MAINE AVE STE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | CONSULTING | $108,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,000,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,000,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANTS & CONTRACTS | 541900 | $10,839,675 | $10,839,675 |
| CONSORTIUM FEES | 541900 | $6,874,576 | $6,874,576 |
| SPONSORSHIP REVENUE | 541900 | $4,846,033 | $4,846,033 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,039,974 | $3,039,974 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 541900 | $886,011 | $886,011 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,486,269 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $449,722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $449,722 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,370,815 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,350,262 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,020,553 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,020,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,020,553 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBTENANT LEASE PAYMENTS | 900099 | $259,089 | $259,089 |
| TRAVEL TRANSACTION FEES | 900099 | $44,700 | $44,700 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE | 900099 | $18,168 | $18,168 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,008 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $327,965 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,284,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,486,269 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,798,240 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,879,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,498,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $275,074 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,388,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,860,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $839,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $689,011 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,162,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $823,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $183,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,578,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,964,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,542 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $401,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $627,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $620 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,027,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,810,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,903,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,451,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,032,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,419,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $389,674 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,221,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,509,561 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,556,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,935 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,576,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,036,714 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $547,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,957,310 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,610,155 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,493,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,347,155 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,831,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,603,851 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,793,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,215,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,238,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,118,332 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,210,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,199,771 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,787,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,269,763 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,380,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,932,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,379,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,402,380 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,612,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,950,086 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,765,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,859,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,715,952 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,238,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,118,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $381,266 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,475,482 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,736,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,836,360 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,294,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,268,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,097,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,270,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,486,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,417,161 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,030,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,268,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,147,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,320,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,486,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,253,521 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,832,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,584,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,552,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,252,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,483,620 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,705,340 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,832,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,584,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,552,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,252,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,483,620 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,705,340 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $94,548,181 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $209,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $348,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $675,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,820,537 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,245,731 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $209,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $348,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $675,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,820,537 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,245,731 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $327,965 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $327,965 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,221,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,478,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,496,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,996,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,634,771 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $134,827,217 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.70130 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98810 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03150 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01190 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $484,271 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $484,271 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $28,235,653 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $28,719,924 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $1,000,000 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $250,000 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $849,543 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $747,994 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $804,463 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $484,271 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,886,271 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $247,153 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $38,142 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,285,295 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $192,593 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,560 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $247,153 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $139,304 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,289 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $192,593 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $143,382 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $139,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $165,618 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $28,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $143,382 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,957,310 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,610,155 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,347,155 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,347,155 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,215,866 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,215,866 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $9,736,105 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE ON GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS | $8,196,741 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,932,846 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,576,672 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,475,482 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,475,482 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,101,190 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $183,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $183,319 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,284,509 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,719,924 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,719,924 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $183,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $183,319 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,903,243 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COUNCIL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE COUNCIL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE COUNCIL DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022-2024. THE COUNCIL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS | THE COUNCIL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF TWO DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT SUPPORT THE NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR (NTOY) PROGRAM. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Recipient EINRecipientEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALABAMA STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 50 NORTH RIPLEY STREET PO BOX | 302101 | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36104 | GOVT | $30,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR | |
| EQUITY TEACHER LEADER LLC | |||||||||
| 122922 WEINHOLD DR | PLAINFIELD | IL | 60585 | $10,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR | |||
| MATCH CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1001 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | GOVT | $6,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR | ||
| VERITAS PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL | |||||||||
| PO BOX 9621 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29604 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR | 461289384 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MONETARY AWARDS TO SUPPORT NATIONAL AND STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 113 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,100,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AWARDS/GRANTS WERE GIVEN FROM RESTRICTED FUNDING SPECIFICALLY FOR THE STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR. THE RECIPIENTS HAD TO BE A CURRENT STATE TEACHER OF THE YEAR TO RECEIVE THE AWARD/GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $370,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,059 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $449,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $235,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,503 | $0 | $54,054 | $0 | $312,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL FRENCH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $216,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,661 | $0 | $54,054 | $0 | $292,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MCGRATH MANDATO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $233,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,328 | $0 | $27,124 | $0 | $283,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $224,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,468 | $0 | $27,927 | $0 | $275,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $223,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,347 | $0 | $19,189 | $0 | $265,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN BOESKIN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FOUNDATION & CORP | $160,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,035 | $0 | $54,054 | $0 | $230,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE BOWLES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $164,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,462 | $0 | $44,657 | $0 | $225,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATIONS | $200,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,030 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $222,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSALYN RICE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $176,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,635 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $195,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FEN CHOU | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $160,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,052 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $178,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS OF THE SEVERAL STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS AND THE EXTRA-STATE JURISDICTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION AS PROVIDED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION PROCEDURES: THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE SHALL NOMINATE TO THE MEMBERSHIP ONE CANDIDATE FOR EACH OFFICE TO BE FILLED AT THE ANNUAL POLICY FORUM SELECTING FROM THOSE MEMBERS WHO EXPRESS INTEREST IN SERVING. THE NOMINATIONS SHALL BE TRANSMITTED TO COUNCIL MEMBERS AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE DATE OF ELECTION. UPON RECEIPT OF THE REPORT OF THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE AT THE MEETING, THE PRESIDING OFFICER SHALL GIVE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS TO BE MADE FROM THE FLOOR, PROVIDED THAT ANY NOMINATIONS MADE FROM THE FLOOR ARE MADE WITH CONSENT OF THE NOMINEE. UPON CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS BY MOTION FROM THE FLOOR, THE ELECTION OF EACH OFFICER SHALL PROCEED BY SECRET BALLOT, AND THE CANDIDATE RECEIVING THE PLURALITY OF VOTES CAST FOR EACH OFFICE SHALL BE DECLARED ELECTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE: EXCEPT AS THE ARTICLES OR AN AMENDMENT OR AMENDMENTS THERETO OTHERWISE PROVIDE, EACH MEMBER OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL, AT EVERY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN PERSON OR BY PROXY UPON EACH SUBJECT PROPERLY SUBMITTED TO VOTE. IF AND WHEN NOT LESS THEM THREE-FOURTHS (3/4) OF THE MEMBERS SHALL CONSENT IN WRITING TO ANY ACTION TO BE TAKEN BY THE CORPORATION, SUCH ACTION SHALL BE VALID ACTION OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL SUPERSEDE ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE IS NO COMMITTEE THAT ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS APPLIES ONLY TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE COUNCIL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2024. 1. REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. 2. USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. 3. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT REFLECTING: (A) THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT THAT WAS APPROVED AND THE DATE IT WAS APPROVED; (B) THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO WERE PRESENT DURING DISCUSSION OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; (C) THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON AND HOW THAT DATA WAS OBTAINED; AND (D) ANY ACTIONS TAKEN DURING THE REVIEW BY ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE COUNCIL'S WEBSITE; A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE COUNCIL RECEPTION AREA AND IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD ALSO BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS & SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,964,900. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 555,106. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 58,542. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,578,548. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCSSO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |