STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (EIN 04-2103576)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-05
IRS object ID
202630649349301228
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-05T18:45:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 SEAPORT BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103576EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KEVIN HEPNERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBENJBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174234630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 HARRISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN L HEPNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174234630PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonISRAEL TANNENBAUMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01589203PTIN
Phone6172273333PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerDR AISHA FRANCISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 HARRISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,084,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANKLINCUMMINGS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1913FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY'S mission is to deliver transformative technical and trade education that leads to economic advancement.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee176TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,924,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,816,246CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,253,097PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,373,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$117,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$121,837CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$148,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$203,232CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,443,429PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,514,755CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,527,269PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,305,163CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,974,389PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,136,021CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$675,167CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,704,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,461,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,205,894PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,902,540CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,237,535PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,612,215CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,231,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,978,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,169,487TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,304,367TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,061,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,673,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY IS AN AFFORDABLE, URBAN COLLEGE SERVING THE BOSTON REGION AND COMMITTED TO STUDENT SUCCESS AND CAREER READINESS IN TECHNOLOGY FIELDS. THROUGH PERSONALIZED SUPPORT, HANDS-ON LEARNING, AND INDUSTRY-INFORMED CURRICULA, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PREPARES GRADUATES FOR WORK, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, AND CITIZENSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,840,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,305,163GrantAmt
Revenue$12,373,440RevenueAmt
DescBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (Franklin Cummings Tech) offers programs that align with job opportunities in high-growth fields like clean energy, robotics, automation, construction management, and biotech. Franklin Cummings Tech achieved an operating surplus in the past four consecutive fiscal years. Total operating dollars raised were up 34% over last fiscal year. For fiscal year 2025 net tuition revenue represented 33% of total operating revenue and contributions and grants represented 62% of revenue with the remaining 4% coming from other income. Franklin Cummings Tech currently has approximately 147 full and part-time faculty and staff. Franklin Cummings Tech believes in making personalized, flexible education affordable and accessible for everyone, creating a more equitable and resilient Greater Boston through access to family-sustaining income. During the year the college served a total of 1,125 students, a 12% increase over last year with 55% traditional students, 29% in the newly created division of workforce development and continuing studies, and 16% in early college programs. During Fiscal year 2023 Franklin Cummings Tech received all its approvals for the development of a new campus in the Nubian Square neighborhood of Boston. In March of 2024 the college closed on its bridge financing and construction began on the new campus. It also closed on a New Market Tax Credit program which will net $9.3 million towards the project costs. As of June 30, 2025, the College incurred a total of $42,824,126 in development and construction costs. Construction is expected to be completed in the fall of 2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,840,387TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee176EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN HEPNERPersonNm
Phone6175881376PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 HARRISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Aisha Francis PhD
President & CEO35.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$314,502$0$36,294
Michael Goldstein
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER35.00.0$156,684$0$21,106Yes (X)
Marvin Loiseau
Dean of Academics/Stdnt Affair35.00.0$156,860$0$15,481Yes (X)
Kevin Hepner
Chief Financial Officer35.01.0Yes (X)$152,467$0$11,435
Jackie Cornog
Chief of Staff35.00.0$114,803$0$25,574Yes (X)
Alan Blair
Controller35.00.0$111,471$0$13,302Yes (X)
James Dellot
Prof of Auto Tech, & Prg Chr35.00.0$118,002$0$6,257Yes (X)
Turahn Dorsey
Chair Board of Trustees5.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rahkeem Morris
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marisa Meldonian MPH
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claire Wadlington
Treasurer5.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Pompeo
Clerk5.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BAUER
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodger Brown
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Churchill PhD
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chenita Daughtry
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY DOTSON PhD
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Fay
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Jones PhD
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Kaprielian
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MACRINA
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stetson Marshall
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trinh Nguyen
City of Boston Rep.2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fernando Rodriguez-Villa
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Tarsy
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rahul Yarala
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Yu
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Donohue
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,124,789TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,449TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Insource Services Inc
PO Box 427NEWTONMA02464IT Services$587,088
Jenzabar Inc
PO Box 845588BOSTONMA022845588SOFTWARE$310,342
READHEAD MEDIA
490 Edgewood DrCOLCHESTERVT05446ADVERTISING$181,550
Spinnaker Analytics Inc
PO Box 170114BOSTONMA02117DATA ANALYTICS$147,455
WINDWALKER GROUP
529 Main streetBOSTONMA02129SECURITY$111,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,626,653GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,189,593AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$583,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,816,246TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$11,574,270$11,574,270
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$92,145$92,145
STUDENT PROVISIONS611710$707,025$707,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,373,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$121,837ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$569,325SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$569,325SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$114,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,232ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$114,232OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,514,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,373,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$325,069ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,223,307ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,081,856TotalAmt
Program Services$4,081,856ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,765TotalAmt
Program Services$374,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,435FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,787,269TotalAmt
Program Services$5,466,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,961,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$359,319FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,918TotalAmt
Program Services$109,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,625FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,999TotalAmt
Program Services$623,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,237FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,070TotalAmt
Program Services$429,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,561FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,048TotalAmt
Program Services$2,177,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,006FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,788TotalAmt
Management And General$120,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,290TotalAmt
Management And General$79,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,962TotalAmt
Management And General$69,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,756TotalAmt
Management And General$7,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,591TotalAmt
Program Services$183,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,280FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,449TotalAmt
Program Services$275,318ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$11,131FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,350TotalAmt
Program Services$69,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,693FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,676TotalAmt
Program Services$454,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,633FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,293TotalAmt
Program Services$35,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,070TotalAmt
Program Services$30,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,986FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,610TotalAmt
Program Services$49,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,443FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,482TotalAmt
Management And General$3,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,759TotalAmt
Management And General$587,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,686TotalAmt
Management And General$146,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,312,835$1,232,657$80,160$18
STUDENT PROVISIONS$575,958$575,958
STUDENT SERVICES$299,501$299,501
BAD DEBT$291,304$291,304

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,948TotalAmt
Program Services$147,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,800FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,902,540TotalAmt
Program Services$17,840,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,386,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$675,167FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,741,133BOYAmt
EOY$5,952,620EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,528EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,080,293BOYAmt
EOY$3,605,979EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,673,000BOYAmt
EOY$31,673,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,312BOYAmt
EOY$75,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,971,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,808,606LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,391,293BOYAmt
EOY$5,162,810EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,070,904EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,240BOYAmt
EOY$112,641EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,231,193BOYAmt
EOY$49,978,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,266BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,101EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,512,313BOYAmt
EOY$8,562,900EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,079,668BOYAmt
EOY$24,442,246EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240BOYAmt
EOY$75,120EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,169,487BOYAmt
EOY$35,304,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,367,907BOYAmt
EOY$7,065,657EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,693,799BOYAmt
EOY$7,608,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,061,706BOYAmt
EOY$14,673,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,231,193BOYAmt
EOY$49,978,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,612,215ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,902,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,669,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,770,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,924,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,816,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,082,967TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,902,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,669,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,770,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,924,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,816,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,082,967TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,153,210SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$49,929,757PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$149,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$184,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$267,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$855,052TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,232TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$60,052,251TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$51,222,224GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83144PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BASIS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CUMMINGS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS HAS BEEN AND CONTINUES TO BE ITS QUALIFICATION AS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). THE INSTITUTE HAS CHECKED BOX 2 ON SCHEDULE A, PART I AND COMPLETED SCHEDULE A, PART II IN ORDER TO DEMONSTRATE ITS QUALIFICATION TO FOLLOW THE SPECIAL RULE FOR ABBREVIATED REPORTING OF CONTRIBUTIONS ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$69,962DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$69,962TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 Tax0Form4720Filed4912TaxInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,990,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$269,717ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,342,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,750,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$190,242ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,313InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,990,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,740,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,750,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,539,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,059ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,740,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,374,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$157,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,539,923EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14120BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$640,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$640,413BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,267,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,253,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,167,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,773,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,393,695BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,895,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$780,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,114,927BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,162,810TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASEDesc
Amt$75,120Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,120TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,899,395TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$474,252OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$474,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,425,143RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,756InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,081,856OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,089,612RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,514,755TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,586,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,586,139ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,756InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,308,645OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,316,401ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,902,540TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity and its determinations of which income items are related or unrelated as its only significant tax positions; however, Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdictions. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's federal and state tax returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:$477,734 RELATED PARTY INCOME $ -3,482 INTEREST EXPENSE -------- $474,252
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:$4,081,856 UNIVERSITY FUNDED FINANCIAL AID - TUITION DISCOUNT
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:$ 3,482 INTEREST EXPENSE $4,081,856 UNIVERSITY FUNDED FINANCIAL AID - TUITION DISCOUNT $1,223,307 RELATED PARTY GRANT ----------- $5,308,645

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line - 3 ExplanationTHE INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, IN THE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID:THE INSTITUTE RECEIVES FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FUNDS (TITLE IV) TO BE USED IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM. THE FUNDS RECEIVED INCLUDE PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS (SUBSIDIZED STAFFORD, UNSUBSIDIZED STAFFORD, PARENT PLUS LOANS). ALL GRANTS ARE REVIEWED, EVALUATED AND REPORTED (A-133) BY THE INSTITUTE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR, WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient515RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,081,856NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOST VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS IN THE STUDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM DATABASE OF ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aisha Francis PhD
President & CEO$241,052$0$73,450$0$0$0$16,423$0$19,871$0$350,796$0$0$0
Michael Goldstein
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$156,684$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,106$0$177,790$0$0$0
Marvin Loiseau
Dean of Academics/Stdnt Affair$156,860$0$0$0$0$0$7,987$0$7,494$0$172,341$0$0$0
Kevin Hepner
Chief Financial Officer$152,467$0$0$0$0$0$7,763$0$3,672$0$163,902$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,078NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$569,325NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$198NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTOOLSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$475NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY AND REPORT CONFLICTS IMMEDIATELY SHOULD THEY DEVELOP DURING THE YEAR. CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AS AUTHROIZED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLUTION, AND THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL REVIEW BY A PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE, AS AUTHORIZED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SUBCOMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHO REVIEWS COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION PRIOR TO MAKING A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL TO THE COMPLETE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE INSTITUTE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FRANKLIN FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 HARRISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROXBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222995201EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport BFCITPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BFCITBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE FRANKLIN FOUNDATION INC
B$1,223,307BOOK VALUE
THE FRANKLIN FOUNDATION INC
D$60,508BOOK VALUE