STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS (EIN 91-6057438)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-12
IRS object ID
202630719349301678
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-12T17:23:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN916057438EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2062922771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 20TH AVENUE SAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98168ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER ESLAVAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2062922771PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECCA FOXPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 20TH AVENUE SAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98168ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$168,329,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWKIDNEY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THE OPTIMAL HEALTH, QUALITY OF LIFE AND INDEPENDENCE OF PEOPLE WITH KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1038TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers531TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,820,437PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,761,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$137,404,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$145,779,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,635,444PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,177,816CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,270,203PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$402,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$141,590,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,121,457CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$373,956PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$56,591CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,920,846PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,070,886CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,046,286CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,850,937PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,665,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$140,145,739PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$143,793,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,444,352PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,328,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$292,404,866TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$288,901,658TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$119,381,576TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,581,321TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$173,023,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$183,320,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS' (NKC) MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE OPTIMAL HEALTH, QUALITY OF LIFE AND INDEPENDENCE OF PEOPLE WITH KIDNEY DISEASE THROUGH PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, LOCALLY MANAGED PROVIDER OF KIDNEY DIALYSIS, PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENTS OF CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE. FOUNDED IN SEATTLE IN 1962, IT WAS THE WORLD'S FIRST DIALYSIS ORGANIZATION. AMONG THE EIGHTH LARGEST DIALYSIS PROVIDERS IN THE COUNTRY, IT IS AN INFLUENTIAL MODEL BECAUSE OF ITS HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES, DEEP COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS AND GENEROUS DONOR SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$117,211,091ExpenseAmt
Revenue$146,303,200RevenueAmt
DescIN THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS PROVIDED 285,069 DIALYSIS TREATMENTS, ESSENTIAL TO SUSTAIN THE LIVES OF PEOPLE WITH KIDNEY FAILURE. NKC SERVED A TOTAL OF 2,676 PATIENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED PATIENT CARE IN TWENTY (20) FREE-STANDING CLINICS AND IN EIGHT (8) LOCAL HOSPITALS AND SUPERVISED SELF DIALYSIS TREATMENTS IN THE HOMES OF PATIENTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY. NKC SPENT OVER $25.8 MILLION MORE ON THE CARE OF PATIENTS WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID INSURANCE THAN THE PROGRAMS REIMBURSED US FOR. IN ADDITION, NKC PROVIDED MORE THAN $4.4 MILLION IN CHARITY CARE. NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS' RENAL SPECIALTY PHARMACY, A RARITY IN THE NATION, SERVED MORE THAN 2,174 DIALYSIS PATIENTS AND KIDNEY TRANSPLANT RECIPIENTS DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$897,543ExpenseAmt
DescNKC OFFERS FREE CLASSES THAT HELP PEOPLE WITH CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE (CKD) PRESERVE KIDNEY FUNCTION, CHOOSE APPROPRIATE TREATMENT, TAKE CARE OF A TRANSPLANTED KIDNEY AND IN GENERAL BE AN EMPOWERED PARTNER IN THEIR KIDNEY HEALTH CARE. THE CLASS PROGRAM PROVIDES OUTREACH TO PEOPLE WHO ARE NOT DIALYSIS PATIENTS AND MAY HELP THEM KEEP THEIR KIDNEYS HEALTHY ENOUGH SO THAT THEY NEVER NEED TO GO ON DIALYSIS OR CAN DELAY ITS ONSET. THE PATIENT-FOCUSED, EVIDENCE-BASED CURRICULUM WAS DEVELOPED BY NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS. THERE WERE 884 CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE EDUCATION PARTICIPANTS. IN ADDITION TO ITS FREE CLASSES, NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS CONNECTED WITH 102 COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, PARTICIPATED IN 45 COMMUNITY EVENTS RESULTING IN 15,725 TOUCHPOINTS WITH PEOPLE THROUGH OUR OUTREACH EFFORTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$56,591ExpenseAmt
Grant$56,591GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY PATIENTS FOR FOOD, HOUSING AND OTHER EXPENSES. IN FY25, NKC PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $32,609 TO 383 PATIENTS. IN FY25 NKC ALSO PROVIDED 10 EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $23,982.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$118,165,225TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1038EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER ESLAVABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2062922771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 20TH AVENUE SAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98168ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REBECCA FOX
CEO & PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$818,825$0$61,258
DOUG ROSS
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN GARDNER
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELODY CRAFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY DORSCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GREAVES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHEAL SUTTERS
BOARD MEMBER & CONTRACTED MEDICAL DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$65,874$0$0
QUITA HIGHSMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARISSA MARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIKA PAPPOE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HINA PATEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANJIT REDDY MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BRENNER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ESLAVA
VP OF FINANCE & CFO50.00Yes (X)$428,807$0$40,754
ROBIN LARMER
VP OF LEGAL AFFAIRS (THRU 4/25)50.00Yes (X)$358,400$0$22,764
MATTHEW RIVARA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER50.00$455,168$0$17,250Yes (X)
HEATHER THOMASSON VP PATIENT
CARE SERVS/CHIEF NURSING OFFICER50.00$294,646$0$39,319Yes (X)
SARAH CORDEIRO
VP OF BUSINESS DEV. (THRU 3/25)50.00$264,349$0$41,973Yes (X)
MARSHA HEATON
VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT50.00$238,957$0$32,066Yes (X)
MICHAEL KELLOGG
SR DIRECTOR FACILITY PLANNING50.00$234,655$0$68,218Yes (X)
TODD BUI
REGISTERED NEPHROLOGY NURSE50.00$250,136$0$30,883Yes (X)
KAREN SCHARTMAN
INTERIM VP OF HR (THRU 1/25)50.00$201,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,610,817TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$354,485TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K204IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEWAY
11757 W KEN CARYL AVE SUITE F 106LITTLETONCO80127LABORATORY SERVICES$1,197,171
ASCEND CLINICAL LLC
PO BOX 45021SAN FRANCISCOCA941450021LABORATORY SERVICES$755,535
DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
PO BOX 7410478CHICAGOIL606740478LEGAL SERVICES$198,848
CLARK NUBER PS
555 110TH AVE NEBELLEVUEWA98004ACCOUNTING SERVICES$169,527
HEALTHCARE SUPPORT STAFFING LLC
101 SOUTHHALL LANEMAITLANDFL32751STAFFING SERVICES$129,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$618,737FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,142,667AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,155NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,761,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DIALYSIS621400$124,921,686$124,921,686
PAITENT LAB REVENUE621500$20,854,914$20,854,914
INSUR PREMIUM REIMBURS621400$2,872$2,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$145,779,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,728,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,728,253ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,776RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,776RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,776ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,110,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,496,792SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,163,645OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$613,208SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,163,645OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$550,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$550,437ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$96,318FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$618,737ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$374,807FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$278,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$278,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$25,750GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,750ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,647,580GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,172,309CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$475,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$475,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSEMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,457RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,457OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,121,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$146,303,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,056,853ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,591TotalAmt
Program Services$56,591ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,576,031TotalAmt
Program Services$2,011,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,772FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,433,510TotalAmt
Program Services$50,303,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,460,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$669,634FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,635TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,508FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,044,900TotalAmt
Program Services$4,636,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,359,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,994FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,705,810TotalAmt
Program Services$4,625,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,022,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,212FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,516TotalAmt
Program Services$1,866,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,338TotalAmt
Management And General$149,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,017TotalAmt
Management And General$169,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Management And General$55,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,141TotalAmt
Management And General$155,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,831,301TotalAmt
Program Services$2,681,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,021,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,003FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,637TotalAmt
Program Services$14,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,474FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,232,852TotalAmt
Program Services$2,024,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,384FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,373,293TotalAmt
Program Services$4,654,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,248FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,355,148TotalAmt
Program Services$9,375,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$23,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,656FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,478TotalAmt
Program Services$172,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,487FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,382TotalAmt
Program Services$34,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,103,171TotalAmt
Management And General$2,103,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,025,765TotalAmt
Program Services$6,878,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,742FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,410TotalAmt
Program Services$155,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$20,192,928$20,068,933$123,995
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$3,693,671$3,693,671
LAB TESTING$1,030,081$1,024,955$5,126
TAXES & LICENSES$673,627$318,444$353,480$1,703

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795,212TotalAmt
Program Services$1,656,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,133,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,238FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,793,445TotalAmt
Program Services$118,165,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,581,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046,286FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,885,521BOYAmt
EOY$10,592,640EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,552BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,392EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,937BOYAmt
EOY$189,380EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,418,075BOYAmt
EOY$31,177,541EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,901EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,676,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$272,125,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$104,217,101LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,091,557BOYAmt
EOY$167,908,038EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,596,353BOYAmt
EOY$63,251,414EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,681,628BOYAmt
EOY$11,398,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,404,866BOYAmt
EOY$288,901,658EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,811,814BOYAmt
EOY$16,440,768EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,010BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,204BOYAmt
EOY$191,587EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,822,627BOYAmt
EOY$76,939,367EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,495,921BOYAmt
EOY$12,009,599EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,381,576BOYAmt
EOY$105,581,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,637,269BOYAmt
EOY$177,481,070EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,386,021BOYAmt
EOY$5,839,267EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,023,290BOYAmt
EOY$183,320,337EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,404,866BOYAmt
EOY$288,901,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,328,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,813,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,685DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$149,181OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,755,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,190,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,953,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,820,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,761,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,481,722TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$126,078,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,518,165CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,783,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$140,940,949CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,427,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$676,748,085TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,834,682CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,708,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$134,736,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,761,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$151,188,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$692,229,807TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$438,518TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$438,518TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$691,791,289PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,220,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,389,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,912,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,295,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,860,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,677,615TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,220,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,389,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,912,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,295,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,860,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,677,615TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,118TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$132,068,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$134,156,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$137,674,621CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$146,113,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,096,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$703,110,540TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01520InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01510InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 308. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 124. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 204. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 242. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 0. REIMBURSEMENTS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,992. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 58,206. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 25,285. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 57,188. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 48,457. CONSIGNMENT - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,112.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$0MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastYes (1)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Publications Or Broadcast$0PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$30,000GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$25,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$55,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS ENGAGED IN LOBBYING AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/25. GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES INCLUDE PAYMENTS TO KIDNEY RELATED LOBBYING ORGANIZATIONS. NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS ACTIVELY WORKS WITH INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS NKCA (NON-PROFIT KIDNEY CARE ALLIANCE) AND KCC (KIDNEY CARE COUNCIL) TO WORK WITH POLICY MAKERS AND INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVES TO GUIDE POLICY AT THE NATIONAL AND STATE LEVELS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,520,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$761,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$292,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,007,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,215,578BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,558ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$587,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$294,160OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,520,141EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,076,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$408,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$287,680OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,215,578EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,359,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,021,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$278,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,076,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,089,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,221ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,520,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$268,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,359,321EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.53000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.34000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,177,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,177,915BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$138,853,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,317,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,536,660BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,359,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,577,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,781,642BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,513,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,322,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,190,726BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$221,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$167,908,038TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$195,757
DEFERRED RENT$175,724
LEASE LIABILITY$11,638,118
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,009,599TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,788,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,813,169NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,685DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,696,297OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,516,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$145,272,645RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$155,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,693,671OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,848,812RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,121,457TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,491,749TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,547,116OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,547,116ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,944,633ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$155,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,693,671OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,848,812ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$143,793,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR A WIDE VARIETY OF PATIENT SUPPORT NEEDS AND KIDNEY RESEARCH, INCLUDING CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE PATIENT EDUCATION, TRANSPORTATION SUPPORT TO TREATMENT APPOINTMENTS, TRAINING FOR PATIENTS TO PERFORM DIALYSIS TREATMENTS FROM THEIR HOME, AND ACCESS TO CLINICAL TRIALS THROUGH OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH THE KIDNEY RESEARCH INSTITUTE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX, AS IT IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740. INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 149,181. PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII 3,172,309. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 374,807.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 3,693,671.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 374,807. PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII 3,172,309.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 3,693,671.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$715,055GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$618,737CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$96,318GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$135,154NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$44,904FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,216EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$191,533OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$715,055GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$618,737CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$96,318GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$135,154NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$44,904FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,216EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$191,533OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$374,807DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$278,489NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$25,750GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$25,750GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$25,750NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedWAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUI WEBERBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 20TH AVENUE SAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98168ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUI WEBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvMAINTAINED ALL RECORDS OF RAFFLE HELD FOR THE ANNUAL GALA.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$25,750DistributedAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INDIVIDUAL GRANTS383$32,609
SCHOLARSHIPS10$23,982

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDIVIDUAL GRANTS: THE EMERGENCY FUND PROGRAM PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR SELECT NKC PATIENTS CURRENTLY RECEIVING DIALYSIS, OR PATIENTS OF NKC WHO HAVE RECEIVED A KIDNEY TRANSPLANT WITHIN THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS AND RESIDE WITHIN WASHINGTON STATE. GRANTS OF UP TO $250 PER PATIENT MAY BE AWARDED IN A GIVEN TWELVE MONTH PERIOD. PAYMENT IS IN THE FORM OF A GROCERY STORE GIFT CARD. REQUESTS FOR LARGER AMOUNTS WILL BE CONSIDERED INDIVIDUALLY ON AN EXCEPTION BASIS. NKC SOCIAL WORKERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OBTAINING DOCUMENTATION OF THE PATIENT'S NEED AND INVESTIGATION OF ALL OTHER POSSIBLE COMMUNITY RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO MEET THE NEED. EACH GRANT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE PATIENT'S SOCIAL WORKER, AND THE SOCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR. THE GRANT WILL BE PAID TO A THIRD PARTY FOR THE SERVICE OR MATERIAL NEEDED BY THE PATIENT. SCHOLARSHIPS: EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY DEVELOPMENT STAFF TO ENSURE APPLICATIONS ARE COMPLETE, AND BY HUMAN RESOURCES (HR) TO ENSURE APPLICANTS MEET MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS (EMPLOYED AT LEAST ONE YEAR, FULL-TIME OR REGULAR PART-TIME (AT LEAST 24 HOURS PER WEEK)). THOSE WHO MEET MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS ARE SENT TO THE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE TO BE RATED USING A SCORING MATRIX OF SPECIFIC CRITERIA. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF AN HR REPRESENTATIVE, CKD PROGRAM MANAGER (MSW) AND VP DEVELOPMENT. THE HIGHEST RATED APPLICANTS THEN INTERVIEW WITH THE COMMITTEE. AFTER THAT, THE COMMITTEE DECIDES WHO WILL RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP AND HOW MUCH. THE ACTUAL AMOUNTS AWARDED DEPEND ON RESTRICTIONS PLACED BY THE DONORS ABOUT HOW THE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS CAN BE USED AND THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE IN ANY GIVEN YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA FOX
CEO & PRESIDENT$591,308$0$105,300$0$122,217$0$30,482$0$30,776$0$880,083$0$0$0
MATTHEW RIVARA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$401,926$0$44,000$0$9,242$0$16,768$0$482$0$472,418$0$0$0
JENNIFER ESLAVA
VP OF FINANCE & CFO$351,685$0$62,550$0$14,572$0$23,000$0$17,754$0$469,561$0$0$0
ROBIN LARMER
VP OF LEGAL AFFAIRS (THRU 4/25)$281,275$0$33,600$0$43,525$0$12,138$0$10,626$0$381,164$0$0$0
HEATHER THOMASSON VP PATIENT
CARE SERVS/CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$261,216$0$22,100$0$11,330$0$10,449$0$28,870$0$333,965$0$0$0
SARAH CORDEIRO
VP OF BUSINESS DEV. (THRU 3/25)$222,963$0$27,757$0$13,629$0$23,000$0$18,973$0$306,322$0$0$0
MICHAEL KELLOGG
SR DIRECTOR FACILITY PLANNING$234,655$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$37,718$0$302,873$0$0$0
TODD BUI
REGISTERED NEPHROLOGY NURSE$245,323$0$0$0$4,813$0$30,500$0$383$0$281,019$0$0$0
MARSHA HEATON
VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT$200,954$0$18,000$0$20,003$0$30,143$0$1,923$0$271,023$0$0$0
KAREN SCHARTMAN
INTERIM VP OF HR (THRU 1/25)$201,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$201,000$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANKC PAYS MONTHLY HEALTH AND SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR THE CEO AND PRESIDENT TO BE UTILIZED TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF NKC. THESE BENEFITS ARE NONTAXABLE TO THE CEO AND PRESIDENT.
PART I, LINE 7THE VICE PRESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN GOALS ALIGNED WITH THE CEO'S GOALS AND RECOGNIZE SPECIAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO NKC'S FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL SUCCESS. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANNUAL REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT OF THE VICE PRESIDENTS' PERFORMANCE TO PRE-DETERMINED GOALS AS WELL AS FINAL DETERMINATION OF SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE AMOUNTS EARNED. THE CEO AND THE VICE PRESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE LONGER TERM STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES. THE STRATEGIC GOALS FOR A THREE YEAR PERIOD ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF LONG-TERM INCENTIVE AMOUNTS EARNED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS BOARD-DELEGATED RESPONSIBILITY FOR ESTABLISHING THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO, AND APPROVING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY 2021 SERIES A
A9111089292021-05-31$51,300,000PREVIOUS PAY OFF, ISSUANCE COSTS000
WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY 2021 SERIES B
B9111089292021-05-31$28,600,000PREVIOUS PAY OFF, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$51,300,000$1,190,500$50,109,5002021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$28,600,000$1,080,000202100Yes (1)Yes (1)$61,023$27,520,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,109NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,046NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED FAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN (B) FOR SECURITIES CLOSELY HELD STOCK REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. THE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN (B) FOR OTHER AUCTION ITEMS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 6:NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS IS LED BY A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BY A FOUNDATION BOARD THAT HELPS RAISE MONEY AND MAKE CONNECTIONS. THEY ARE JOINED BY AN ESTIMATED 500 OTHER VOLUNTEERS AS NEEDED TO STAFF EVENTS FOCUSED ON FUNDRAISING OR THE COMMUNITY. ACCORDING TO OUR RECORDS, DURING FY25, NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS CONNECTED WITH 102 COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, PARTICIPATED IN 45 COMMUNITY EVENTS RESULTING IN 15,725 TOUCHPOINTS WITH PEOPLE THROUGH OUR OUTREACH EFFORTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFIRST MANAGEMENT THEN THE FINANCE, AUDIT AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 2024 FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FILED. THE 2024 FORM 990 WAS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE FINANCIAL INTERESTS AND PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH POTENTIAL TO GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT. EACH OF THEM GETS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A SURVEY QUESTIONNAIRE ON WHICH THEY ARE REQUIRED TO DETAIL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO DETERMINES IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS AND RECOMMENDS A MITIGATION PLAN AS NEEDED. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN REPORTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REMINDED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTES IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES RECEIVE TRAINING ABOUT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND THE POLICY IS POSTED IN NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS' POLICY MANAGEMENT APPLICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION BASE SALARY, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF FOUR INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION FROM NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS. THE COMMITTEE CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO OBTAIN COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION NECESSARY TO SET A REASONABLE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, CONSISTENT WITH THE CORPORATION'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS RELATIVE TO SIZE, COMPLEXITY, GEOGRAPHY, AND THE NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO APPROVE A SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN 2025 FOR THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. DATA REGARDING THE VICE PRESIDENTS' PAY HISTORY, CURRENT PAY AND PROPOSED ADJUSTMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE NORTHWEST KIDNEY CENTERS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO DETERMINE THAT SUCH AMOUNTS ARE CONSISTENT WITH MARKET PARAMETERS. COMPENSATION FOR THE VICE PRESIDENTS WAS LAST REVIEWED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST, CONTACT INFO@NWKIDNEY.ORG. THE FISCAL YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT, AVAILABLE ON WWW.NWKIDNEY.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 149,181.