CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 86-0814898)
- Tax period
- 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-13
- IRS object ID
- 202630729349302108
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-13T18:54:39+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860814898 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chiricahua Community Health Centers Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5203641429 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1205 F AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOUGLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 856071920 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN MELK MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5203641429 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN MELK MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1205 F AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOUGLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 856071920 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,048,003 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCHCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 545 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,781,538 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,417,176 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,015,798 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,021,140 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $127,534 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,796 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $824,240 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $534,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,749,110 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,007,390 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $135,726 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $119,155 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,446,138 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,488,831 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,172,203 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,429,188 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $69,754,067 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,037,174 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,004,957 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $970,216 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,658,183 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,313,593 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,114,065 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,905,039 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,544,118 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,408,554 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $56,040,431 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $119,155 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $60,021,140 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC. (CHIRICAHUA) PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE WOMEN, MEN AND CHILDREN OF COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA. THE SERVICE AREA IS DESIGNATED AS A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. CHIRICAHUA OPERATES FIXED-SITE MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PHARMACY CLINICS THROUGHOUT COCHISE COUNTY, AND ALSO PROVIDES MOBILE MEDICAL AND MOBILE-DENTAL CARE THAT SERVE PATIENTS ACROSS THE MORE THAN 6200 SQUARE MILE BORDERLANDS OF OUR SERVICE AREA. CHIRICAHUA IS A MISSION DRIVEN FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) AND A TAX EXEMPT NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. FOUNDED IN 1996 AS A SMALL, RURAL HEALTH CLINIC OPERATING IN A COMMUNITY CENTER, CHIRICAHUA HAS SINCE GROWN TO BECOME THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE ORGANIZATION IN SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA, SERVING MORE THAN 35,000 PATIENTS ANNUALLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $56,040,431 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 545 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jonathan Melk MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5203641429 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1205 F Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Douglas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 856071920 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALMA VILDOSOLA | |||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALVARO MONTOYA | |||||||||
| TREASURER BEG 10/24 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITT HANSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRIE GUSTAVSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE CULLINAN | |||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN HANSEN | |||||||||
| TREASURER END 09/24 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARL GRIFFOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 12/24; SECRETARY BEG 01/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAJAYYAH MANY HORSES | |||||||||
| SECRETARY END 11/24 | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY CARTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANA GONZALES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALEB BLASCHKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 01/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS ROLL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 01/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEMETRY SIMONTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 01/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY SAUNDERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 01/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE JUSINO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 03/25 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN PAUL MELK MD | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $422,241 | $0 | $57,319 | |||
| DARLENE R MELK MD | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $456,574 | $0 | $51,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS MICHAEL WALTO | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 1.0 | $292,803 | $0 | $41,611 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY MCPHERRAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $198,220 | $0 | $35,988 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA ANNE KING | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $208,505 | $0 | $31,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDAL CHARLES CHRISTENSEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $297,468 | $0 | $41,058 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW WAYNE MAYBERRY | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $361,085 | $0 | $72,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARTER MAYBERRY | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, FAMILY MEDICINE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $304,369 | $0 | $84,476 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS | |||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $401,020 | $0 | $28,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATRINA LACSON VENTURA-MORANO | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, INTERNAL MEDICINE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $315,446 | $0 | $53,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, PEDIATRICS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $360,773 | $0 | $35,761 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,618,504 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $533,535 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 89 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSIS | ||||||
| 7870 E KEMPER RD | SUITE 330 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45249 | IT SERVICES | $907,212 |
| Medicus IT | ||||||
| 2525 W FRYE ROAD | SUITE 220 | CHANDLER | AZ | 85224 | IT SERVICES | $541,623 |
| Coronis Health RCM LLC | ||||||
| 5963 EXCHANGE DR | SYKESVILLE | MD | 21784 | CREDENTIALING SERVICES | $381,616 | |
| Zayo Group LLC | ||||||
| 1805 29TH STREET SUITE 2050 | BOULDER | CO | 80301 | NETWORK SERVICES | $292,983 | |
| VBCare Network LLC | ||||||
| 700 E JEFFERSON ST | SUITE 100 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85034 | VALUE-BASED CARE SERVICES | $277,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $77,139 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,852,888 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,487,149 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,012,548 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,417,176 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $37,687,121 | $37,687,121 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 456110 | $20,835,528 | $20,835,528 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 621400 | $1,498,491 | $1,498,491 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,021,140 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $108,341 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,668 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $74,673 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,673 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,400 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $77,139 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,945 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,545 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $464,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $464,150 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $464,150 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,007,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,021,140 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $569,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,134,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $508,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,626,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,649,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,964,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,685,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,558,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,329,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,229,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,717,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,927,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,805 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,744,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,888,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,855,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $383,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,694,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $873,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $821,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,895,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,503,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,391,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $747,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,328,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,027,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $14,203,751 | $14,203,751 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $277,189 | $142,891 | $134,298 |
| LICENSES, DUES, & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $141,868 | $73,133 | $68,735 |
| RECRUITMENT & RETENTION | $98,689 | $50,874 | $47,815 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,037,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,040,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,996,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,255,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,599,336 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,955,465 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,255 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,268,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,160,591 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,035 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,045,218 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,305,861 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,488,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,739,357 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,105,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,105,563 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,395,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,683,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,658,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,313,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,812,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,353,598 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $35,846 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,717,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,392,781 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,784,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,122,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,114,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,905,039 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,322,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,088,958 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,596 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,544,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,408,554 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,658,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,313,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $970,216 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$924,959 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$180,821 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,672,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,889,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,762,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,781,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,417,176 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,522,592 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,672,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,889,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,762,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,781,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,417,176 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,522,592 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $66,522,592 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $237,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $447,137 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $762,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $464,150 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,226,996 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $68,196,725 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $228,269,344 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97545 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98363 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEES, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 762846.0, COLUMN E - 464150.0, COLUMN F - 1226996.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $397,447 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,107,482 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,554,938 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,552,544 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,533,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,965,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,567,319 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,959,980 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,785,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,174,866 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,047,181 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,047,181 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,739,357 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $21,222,978 |
| ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS | $2,139,704 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS | $1,321,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $24,683,851 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| RIGHT-OF-USE Liabilities | $23,801,645 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $1,321,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,122,814 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Annual Giving Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $79,539 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $77,139 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $2,400 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $6,945 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $79,539 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $77,139 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $2,400 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $6,945 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $6,945 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,545 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Patient Assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1047 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $119,155 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.'S PROGRAM SPECIALIST WILL OVERSEE A MASTER DATABASE OF FUND UTILIZATION FOR TRACKING AND REPORTING. RECEIPTS FOR TRANSACTIONS USING CHIRICAHUA CARES FUNDS ARE REQUIRED. EVERY MONTH, THE PROGRAM SPECIALIST WILL GENERATE A REPORT FOR THE PRIOR MONTH AND PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICE WILL MAINTAIN MONTHLY REPORTS OF FUND EXPENDITURES BY I) TYPE OF INTERVENTION, II) AMOUNT, III) SITE, AND IV) DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, AMONG OTHER METRICS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN PAUL MELK MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $364,272 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $52,969 | $0 | $35,542 | $0 | $21,777 | $0 | $479,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARLENE R MELK MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $405,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,008 | $0 | $36,470 | $0 | $15,506 | $0 | $508,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDAL CHARLES CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL INFORMATION OFFICER | $297,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,058 | $0 | $31,000 | $0 | $338,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS MICHAEL WALTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $292,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,204 | $0 | $31,407 | $0 | $334,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA ANNE KING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $208,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,217 | $0 | $23,894 | $0 | $239,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY MCPHERRAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $172,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,993 | $0 | $1,782 | $0 | $34,206 | $0 | $234,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW WAYNE MAYBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE | $361,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,393 | $0 | $29,952 | $0 | $433,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE | $317,408 | $0 | $24,072 | $0 | $59,540 | $0 | $10,983 | $0 | $17,591 | $0 | $429,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, PEDIATRICS | $295,933 | $0 | $7,817 | $0 | $57,023 | $0 | $10,081 | $0 | $25,680 | $0 | $396,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATRINA LACSON VENTURA-MORANO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, INTERNAL MEDICINE | $304,839 | $0 | $10,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,492 | $0 | $32,824 | $0 | $368,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARTER MAYBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, FAMILY MEDICINE | $296,004 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,543 | $0 | $23,933 | $0 | $388,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 457(F) IS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT POSITIONS OF CHIEF, PHYSICIAN, NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND DIRECTORS. THE GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS ARE OUTLINED IN A 457(F) SUMMARY DOCUMENT PLAN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PARTICIPANTS MUST BE EMPLOYED WITH THE COMPANY FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR PRIOR TO BE CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE. PARTICIPANT 457(F) ACCOUNTS ONLY RECEIVE AN INITIAL FUNDING. THE 457(F) FUNDS REMAIN IN RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS UNTIL THE PARTICIPANT IS COMPLETELY VESTED AT FOUR (4) YEARS. UNVESTED PARTICIPANT FUNDS ARE FORFEITED AND RETURNED TO THE COMPANY. VESTED PARTICIPANT FUNDS ARE RECEIVED AND PROCESSED VIA PAYROLL SYSTEM WITH ASSOCIATED PAYROLL TAXES WITHHELD. RECEIVED 457(F) FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S W-2. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE 2024 W-2: - JONATHAN PAUL MELK, MD $52,969 - STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE $57,023 - EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS $59,540 - DARLENE R MELK $51,008 - GARY MCPHERRAN $25,993 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO 457(F) PLAN: - CARTER MAYBERRY $50,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,012,548 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Dr. Jonathan Melk & Dr. Darlene Melk - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINANCE LEADERSHIP REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DISCUSSED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CCHCI BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A POLICY AND PROCEDURE REGARDING ANNUAL DECLARATION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ALSO APPROVED THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH STATES THAT EMPLOYEES MUST REFRAIN FROM ENGAGING IN ANY DIRECT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTIVITIES WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT FROM THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | 1. THE BOARD-PRESIDENT WILL COLLABORATE WITH DESIGNATED CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS LEADERSHIP STAFF TO COMPLETE A REVIEW OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) MARKET COMPENSATION PER PROCEDURE, TO INCLUDE A THIRD PARTY ANALYSIS. 2. THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE MARKET COMPENSATION DATA AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS, DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AND/OR SHORT-TERM INCENTIVES (STIS). 3. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | HUMAN RESOURCES FACILITATES MARKET ANALYSIS FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. THE SALARY SCALE MUST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) PER PROCEDURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST REVIEW AND APPROVE SALARY GRADES AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Uncollectible Pledges - -180821; Total - -180821; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHIRICAHUA HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1205 F AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOUGLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 932071308 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUNDRAISING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |