STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 86-0814898)
Tax period
2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
Filed
2026-03-13
IRS object ID
202630729349302108
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-13T18:54:39+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860814898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chiricahua Community Health Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5203641429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN MELK MDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5203641429PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN MELK MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,048,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCHCI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee545TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,781,538PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,417,176CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,015,798PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,021,140CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$127,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,796CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$824,240PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$534,278CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,749,110PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,007,390CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$135,726PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$119,155CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,446,138PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,488,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,172,203PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,429,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,754,067PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,037,174CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,004,957PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$970,216CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,658,183TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,313,593TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,114,065TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,905,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,544,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,408,554NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,040,431ExpenseAmt
Grant$119,155GrantAmt
Revenue$60,021,140RevenueAmt
DescCHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC. (CHIRICAHUA) PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE WOMEN, MEN AND CHILDREN OF COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA. THE SERVICE AREA IS DESIGNATED AS A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. CHIRICAHUA OPERATES FIXED-SITE MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PHARMACY CLINICS THROUGHOUT COCHISE COUNTY, AND ALSO PROVIDES MOBILE MEDICAL AND MOBILE-DENTAL CARE THAT SERVE PATIENTS ACROSS THE MORE THAN 6200 SQUARE MILE BORDERLANDS OF OUR SERVICE AREA. CHIRICAHUA IS A MISSION DRIVEN FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) AND A TAX EXEMPT NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. FOUNDED IN 1996 AS A SMALL, RURAL HEALTH CLINIC OPERATING IN A COMMUNITY CENTER, CHIRICAHUA HAS SINCE GROWN TO BECOME THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE ORGANIZATION IN SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA, SERVING MORE THAN 35,000 PATIENTS ANNUALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,040,431TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee545EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jonathan Melk MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5203641429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDouglasCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALMA VILDOSOLA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALVARO MONTOYA
TREASURER BEG 10/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITT HANSON
PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE GUSTAVSON
VICE PRESIDENT2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE CULLINAN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN HANSEN
TREASURER END 09/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL GRIFFOR
DIRECTOR BEG 12/24; SECRETARY BEG 01/252.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAJAYYAH MANY HORSES
SECRETARY END 11/242.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY CARTER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANA GONZALES
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALEB BLASCHKE
DIRECTOR BEG 01/252.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ROLL
DIRECTOR END 01/252.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEMETRY SIMONTON
DIRECTOR BEG 01/252.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SAUNDERS
DIRECTOR BEG 01/252.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JUSINO
DIRECTOR BEG 03/252.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN PAUL MELK MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$422,241$0$57,319
DARLENE R MELK MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$456,574$0$51,976Yes (X)
DENNIS MICHAEL WALTO
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.01.0$292,803$0$41,611Yes (X)
GARY MCPHERRAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$198,220$0$35,988Yes (X)
JESSICA ANNE KING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$208,505$0$31,111Yes (X)
RANDAL CHARLES CHRISTENSEN
CHIEF CLINICAL INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$297,468$0$41,058Yes (X)
ANDREW WAYNE MAYBERRY
PHYSICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE40.00.0$361,085$0$72,345Yes (X)
CARTER MAYBERRY
PHYSICIAN, FAMILY MEDICINE40.00.0$304,369$0$84,476Yes (X)
EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS
PEDIATRICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE40.00.0$401,020$0$28,574Yes (X)
KATRINA LACSON VENTURA-MORANO
PHYSICIAN, INTERNAL MEDICINE40.00.0$315,446$0$53,316Yes (X)
STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE
PHYSICIAN, PEDIATRICS40.00.0$360,773$0$35,761Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,618,504TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$533,535TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K89IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OSIS
7870 E KEMPER RDSUITE 330CINCINNATIOH45249IT SERVICES$907,212
Medicus IT
2525 W FRYE ROADSUITE 220CHANDLERAZ85224IT SERVICES$541,623
Coronis Health RCM LLC
5963 EXCHANGE DRSYKESVILLEMD21784CREDENTIALING SERVICES$381,616
Zayo Group LLC
1805 29TH STREET SUITE 2050BOULDERCO80301NETWORK SERVICES$292,983
VBCare Network LLC
700 E JEFFERSON STSUITE 100PHOENIXAZ85034VALUE-BASED CARE SERVICES$277,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$77,139FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,852,888GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,487,149AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,012,548NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,417,176TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$37,687,121$37,687,121
PHARMACY REVENUE456110$20,835,528$20,835,528
OTHER REVENUE621400$1,498,491$1,498,491

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,021,140TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,796ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,341RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,668RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,673RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,673ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$77,139ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,945FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,545ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$464,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$464,150ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$464,150OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,007,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,021,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$569,074ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,155TotalAmt
Program Services$119,155ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,134,876TotalAmt
Program Services$508,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,626,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,649,865TotalAmt
Program Services$28,964,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,685,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,821TotalAmt
Program Services$338,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,558,555TotalAmt
Program Services$3,329,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,229,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,717,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,805TotalAmt
Management And General$91,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,286TotalAmt
Management And General$199,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,744,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,855,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,634TotalAmt
Program Services$39,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,113TotalAmt
Program Services$414,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,778TotalAmt
Program Services$873,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,895,551TotalAmt
Program Services$1,503,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,391,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,188TotalAmt
Program Services$180,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,947TotalAmt
Program Services$121,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,623TotalAmt
Program Services$106,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,726TotalAmt
Program Services$226,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$14,203,751$14,203,751
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$277,189$142,891$134,298
LICENSES, DUES, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$141,868$73,133$68,735
RECRUITMENT & RETENTION$98,689$50,874$47,815

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,037,174TotalAmt
Program Services$56,040,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,996,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,255,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,599,336EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,955,465EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,605BOYAmt
EOY$487,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,268,643BOYAmt
EOY$5,160,591EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,532BOYAmt
EOY$201,035EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,806BOYAmt
EOY$381,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,045,218LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,305,861LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,488,168BOYAmt
EOY$19,739,357EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,105,560BOYAmt
EOY$1,105,563EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,395,562BOYAmt
EOY$24,683,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,658,183BOYAmt
EOY$55,313,593EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,812,697BOYAmt
EOY$6,353,598EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$35,846EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,717,054BOYAmt
EOY$6,392,781EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,784,314BOYAmt
EOY$25,122,814EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,114,065BOYAmt
EOY$37,905,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,322,792BOYAmt
EOY$17,088,958EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,326BOYAmt
EOY$319,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,544,118BOYAmt
EOY$17,408,554EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,658,183BOYAmt
EOY$55,313,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$970,216ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$924,959PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$180,821OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,672,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,889,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,762,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,781,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,417,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,522,592TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,672,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,889,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,762,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,781,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,417,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,522,592TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$66,522,592PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$237,878CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,137CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$447,137TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$762,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$464,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,226,996TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,196,725TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$228,269,344GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97545PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98363PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEES, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 762846.0, COLUMN E - 464150.0, COLUMN F - 1226996.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$397,447BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,107,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,554,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,552,544BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,533,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,965,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,567,319BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,959,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,785,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,174,866BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,047,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,047,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,739,357TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$21,222,978
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$2,139,704
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS$1,321,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,683,851TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
RIGHT-OF-USE Liabilities$23,801,645
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES$1,321,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,122,814TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual Giving GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$79,539GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$77,139CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,945FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$79,539GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$77,139CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,945FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,945DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,545NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePatient AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1047RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$119,155CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.'S PROGRAM SPECIALIST WILL OVERSEE A MASTER DATABASE OF FUND UTILIZATION FOR TRACKING AND REPORTING. RECEIPTS FOR TRANSACTIONS USING CHIRICAHUA CARES FUNDS ARE REQUIRED. EVERY MONTH, THE PROGRAM SPECIALIST WILL GENERATE A REPORT FOR THE PRIOR MONTH AND PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICE WILL MAINTAIN MONTHLY REPORTS OF FUND EXPENDITURES BY I) TYPE OF INTERVENTION, II) AMOUNT, III) SITE, AND IV) DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, AMONG OTHER METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN PAUL MELK MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$364,272$0$5,000$0$52,969$0$35,542$0$21,777$0$479,560$0$0$0
DARLENE R MELK MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$405,566$0$0$0$51,008$0$36,470$0$15,506$0$508,550$0$0$0
RANDAL CHARLES CHRISTENSEN
CHIEF CLINICAL INFORMATION OFFICER$297,468$0$0$0$0$0$10,058$0$31,000$0$338,526$0$0$0
DENNIS MICHAEL WALTO
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$292,803$0$0$0$0$0$10,204$0$31,407$0$334,414$0$0$0
JESSICA ANNE KING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$208,505$0$0$0$0$0$7,217$0$23,894$0$239,616$0$0$0
GARY MCPHERRAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$172,227$0$0$0$25,993$0$1,782$0$34,206$0$234,208$0$0$0
ANDREW WAYNE MAYBERRY
PHYSICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE$361,085$0$0$0$0$0$42,393$0$29,952$0$433,430$0$0$0
EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS
PEDIATRICIAN, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE$317,408$0$24,072$0$59,540$0$10,983$0$17,591$0$429,594$0$0$0
STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE
PHYSICIAN, PEDIATRICS$295,933$0$7,817$0$57,023$0$10,081$0$25,680$0$396,534$0$0$0
KATRINA LACSON VENTURA-MORANO
PHYSICIAN, INTERNAL MEDICINE$304,839$0$10,607$0$0$0$20,492$0$32,824$0$368,762$0$0$0
CARTER MAYBERRY
PHYSICIAN, FAMILY MEDICINE$296,004$0$8,365$0$0$0$60,543$0$23,933$0$388,845$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(F) IS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT POSITIONS OF CHIEF, PHYSICIAN, NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND DIRECTORS. THE GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS ARE OUTLINED IN A 457(F) SUMMARY DOCUMENT PLAN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PARTICIPANTS MUST BE EMPLOYED WITH THE COMPANY FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR PRIOR TO BE CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE. PARTICIPANT 457(F) ACCOUNTS ONLY RECEIVE AN INITIAL FUNDING. THE 457(F) FUNDS REMAIN IN RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS UNTIL THE PARTICIPANT IS COMPLETELY VESTED AT FOUR (4) YEARS. UNVESTED PARTICIPANT FUNDS ARE FORFEITED AND RETURNED TO THE COMPANY. VESTED PARTICIPANT FUNDS ARE RECEIVED AND PROCESSED VIA PAYROLL SYSTEM WITH ASSOCIATED PAYROLL TAXES WITHHELD. RECEIVED 457(F) FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S W-2. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE 2024 W-2: - JONATHAN PAUL MELK, MD $52,969 - STEVEN KENNETH DAHLKE $57,023 - EDUARDO ANTONIO MARRERO VELIS $59,540 - DARLENE R MELK $51,008 - GARY MCPHERRAN $25,993 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO 457(F) PLAN: - CARTER MAYBERRY $50,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,012,548NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsDr. Jonathan Melk & Dr. Darlene Melk - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINANCE LEADERSHIP REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DISCUSSED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CCHCI BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A POLICY AND PROCEDURE REGARDING ANNUAL DECLARATION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ALSO APPROVED THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH STATES THAT EMPLOYEES MUST REFRAIN FROM ENGAGING IN ANY DIRECT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTIVITIES WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT FROM THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official1. THE BOARD-PRESIDENT WILL COLLABORATE WITH DESIGNATED CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS LEADERSHIP STAFF TO COMPLETE A REVIEW OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) MARKET COMPENSATION PER PROCEDURE, TO INCLUDE A THIRD PARTY ANALYSIS. 2. THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE MARKET COMPENSATION DATA AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS, DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AND/OR SHORT-TERM INCENTIVES (STIS). 3. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesHUMAN RESOURCES FACILITATES MARKET ANALYSIS FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. THE SALARY SCALE MUST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) PER PROCEDURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST REVIEW AND APPROVE SALARY GRADES AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicNO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUncollectible Pledges - -180821; Total - -180821;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHIRICAHUA HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN932071308EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd