SEEDING SUCCESS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEEDING SUCCESS (EIN 45-2464843)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-24
- IRS object ID
- 202640559349301814
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-24T14:54:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621804252 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATKINS UIBERALL PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452464843 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEEDING SUCCESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9015074183 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 MONROE AVENUE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK STURGIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9015074183 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LESLIE D WILLIAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01307263 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9017612720 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK STURGIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 MONROE AVENUE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,876,086 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEEDING-SUCCESS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEEDING SUCCESS IS AN ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS AND PROMOTES A "CRADLE TO CAREER" EDUCATION AGENDA IN SHELBY COUNTY. IT SERVES AS A FACILITATOR ADVOCATE, AND PLATFORM FOR COLLABORATION AROUND FOUR GOALS: 1. CHILDREN ENTER KINDEGARTEN READY TO LEARN. 2. YOUTH GRADUATES HIGH SCHOOL "COLLEGE READY". 3. ADULTS EARN CERTIFICATIONS AND DEGREES THAT PREPARE THEM FOR LOCAL CAREERS. 4. TALENT IS ATTRACTED TO AND RETAINED IN SHELBY COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,439,802 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $29,207,895 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $521,150 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $478,103 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $181,077 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $190,088 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,142,029 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,876,086 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,579,038 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,955,362 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,383,496 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,064,755 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $102,268 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,814,151 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,587,971 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,776,685 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,608,088 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,365,344 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,267,998 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,257,865 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,718,892 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,275,920 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,468,949 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,981,945 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,249,943 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEEDING SUCCESS IS AN ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS AND PROMOTES A "CRADLE TO CAREER" EDUCATION AGENDA IN SHELBY COUNTY. IT SERVES AS A FACILITATOR ADVOCATE, AND PLATFORM FOR COLLABORATION AROUND FOUR GOALS: 1. CHILDREN ENTER KINDEGARTEN READY TO LEARN. 2. YOUTH GRADUATES HIGH SCHOOL "COLLEGE READY". 3. ADULTS EARN CERTIFICATIONS AND DEGREES THAT PREPARE THEM FOR LOCAL CAREERS. 4. TALENT IS ATTRACTED TO AND RETAINED IN SHELBY COUNTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,455,877 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,955,362 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO IMPROVE EDUCATION OUTCOMES AND EXPAND THE TALENT BASE IN MEMPHIS AND SHELBY COUNTY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,455,877 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK STURGIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9015074183 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 MONROE AVE STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAIR TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH NORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAY ELLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY BUCKMAN-GIBSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN DANIEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AL BRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TEQUILLA BROWNIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SONJI BRANCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISSAC RODREGUEZ | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN BAKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL FULTON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KANDACE THOMAS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $204,153 | $7,666 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | ||
| MARK STURGIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $237,011 | $0 | $3,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNIC | 40.00 | $119,244 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES GRAYSON | ||||||||
| DATA ARCHITECT | 40.00 | $120,538 | $0 | $1,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMILICA BURKE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $166,315 | $0 | $1,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| PARIS R DUCKER | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $109,888 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAURICA JACKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATION | 1.00 | $0 | $104,514 | $206 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW MCCAFFREY | ||||||||
| VP OF PUBLIC POLICY | 40.00 | $118,716 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SURAYYAH HASAN | ||||||||
| VP DATA & PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $110,789 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAYLOR DEMAGISTRIS | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & IMPACT | 40.00 | $114,735 | $0 | $1,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,097,236 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $308,667 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $15,223 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 200870 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ACCOUNTING | $246,447 |
| AMBER HUETT-GARCIA CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 4653 CHICKASAW RD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38117 | CONSULTING | $142,440 |
| BLUEPRINT ADVISORY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 889 OAKMONT PL | MEMPHIS | TN | 38107 | CONSULTING | $125,056 |
| POWERS SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 616831 | ORLANDO | FL | 32861 | MARKETING & PR SUPPORT | $109,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $29,207,895 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $29,207,895 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $478,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $478,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $190,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,088 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $190,088 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,876,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,088 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $478,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,955,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,955,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,612,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,880,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,643,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,240 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $446,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,243,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,075,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLASSROOM EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $13,607,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,607,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,608,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,455,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,049,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,787,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,179,831 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,303,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,404,911 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $163,097 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $153,404 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,693 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,257,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,718,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,995,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,679,855 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,462 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,177,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,632 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,275,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,468,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,282,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,760,936 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,981,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,249,943 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,257,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,718,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,267,998 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,417,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,000,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,475,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,620,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,397,983 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,912,453 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,417,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,000,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,475,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,620,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,397,983 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,912,453 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $109,912,453 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $110,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $521,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $478,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,155,323 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $111,067,776 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98960 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $163,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $153,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,693 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,693 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,876,086 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,876,086 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,876,086 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,608,088 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,608,088 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,608,088 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF MEMPHIS | ||||||
| 2714 UNION AVE EXT STE 225 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | $0 | $728,782 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
| FRAYSER COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 1530 DELLWOOD AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38127 | $0 | $438,586 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
| MEMPHIS BUSINESS ACADEMY | ||||||
| 3306 OVERTON CROSSING ST | MEMPHIS | TN | 38127 | $0 | $510,684 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
| MEMPHIS-SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 160 S HOLLYWOOD ST | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | $0 | $152,142 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
| MILLINGTON MUNICIPAL SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 5020 2ND AVE | MILLINGTON | TN | 38053 | $0 | $744,867 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
| UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS | ||||||
| 3720 ALUMNI CTR | MEMPHIS | TN | 38152 | $0 | $290,703 | FULL SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROGRAM |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK STURGIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $237,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,454 | $0 | $240,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KANDACE THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $204,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,666 | $0 | $211,819 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMILICA BURKE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $166,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,473 | $0 | $167,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY AN INDEPEDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO SIGNS AND FILES THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN INTERESTED PERSON WITH A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF HIS OR HER FINANICAL INTREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION IF THE INTERESTED PERSON DOES NOT DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE APPROVAL BY SUCH DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST 8 MEMPHIS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 JEFFERSON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832357137 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROGRAMS THAT PREPARE CHILDREN FOR KINDERGARDEN & 3RD GRADE LITERACY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $17,478,214 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $11,186,532 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEEDING SUCCESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |