STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DONNELLY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONNELLY COLLEGE (EIN 48-0623882)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-03
IRS object ID
202640629349300034
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-03T13:38:40+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480623882EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Donnelly CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9136218765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMSGR STUART SWETLANDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDEMTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9136218765PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSGR STUART SWETLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,738,393GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DONNELLY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES WITH PERSONAL CONCERN FOR THE NEEDS AND ABILITIES OF EACH STUDENT, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO MIGHT NOT OTHERWISE BE SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee160TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,539,370PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,537,186CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,296,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,581,040CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$674,186PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$538,556CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$216,823PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$203,401CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,726,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,860,183CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,096,815PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,487,276CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,305,447PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,471,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$735,377CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,240,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,292,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,642,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,250,805CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,083,787PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,609,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,921,883TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,060,996TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,989,249TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,333,468TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,932,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,727,528NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES WITH PERSONAL CONCERN FOR THE NEEDS AND ABILITIES OF EACH STUDENT, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO MIGHT NOT OTHERWISE BE SERVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,461,921ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,487,276GrantAmt
Revenue$3,581,040RevenueAmt
DescDONNELLY COLLEGE SERVES THE STUDENTS FROM THE KANSAS CITY METRO WITH A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND EXCEPTIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES. DONNELLY OFFERS SEVERAL ASSOCIATES DEGREES AS WELL AS A BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN BUSINESS LEADERSHIP. DONNELLY ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE FIELD OF NURSING INCLUDING A CERTIFICATE PROGRAM FOR LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSING AND AN ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE IN NURSING (REGISTERED NURSE).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$329,864ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$269,300RevenueAmt
DescTHE SEELOS INSTITUTE SERVES THE LOCAL CATHOLIC COMMUNITY BY EMBODYING TWO OF DONNELLY COLLEGE'S CORE VALUES: SEEKING TRUTH AND BUILDING COMMUNITY. NAMED IN HONOR OF BLESSED FRANCIS XAVIER SEELOS - A GERMAN-BORN REDEMPTORIST PRIEST RENOWNED FOR HIS SERVICE TO THE POOR, THE MARGINALIZED, IMMIGRANTS, AND YOUTH - THE INSTITUTE DRAWS INSPIRATION FROM A LEGACY OF COMPASSIONATE LEADERSHIP AND FAITH-FILLED EDUCATION. THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS, THE SEELOS INSTITUTE CONTINUES THE FORMATIVE MISSION OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF KANSAS CITY IN KANSAS, SUPPORTING 42 CATHOLIC SCHOOLS AND MORE THAN 1,200 EDUCATORS ACROSS KANSAS AND MISSOURI. AT THE HEART OF THIS WORK IS A VISION OF CATHOLIC EDUCATION ROOTED IN CHRIST AS THE MASTER TEACHER AND THE DIVINE GARDENER - ONE WHO LOVINGLY CULTIVATES SOULS SO THEY MAY BEAR LASTING FRUIT IN VIRTUE, WISDOM, AND SERVICE TO OTHERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,791,785TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee160EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSGR STUART SWETLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9136218765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1608 N 18TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN JONES
DIRECTOR/BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRES DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DUNN JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB BARTUNEK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MULVANY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK FLANIGAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG RIEDEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAROLYN MCKNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GINA TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN CURLS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RITA BURNETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VINCE CASCONE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FR AGUSTIN MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FR JOHN RILEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB SIZEMORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON KOTLYAROV
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE PRIVITERA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY HEMBERGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DONNELLY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN MAHONEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE MOSS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOST REV JOSEPH F NAUMANN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NESTOR ZULUAGA
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERI GONZALES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANNE SHEPARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DIANA M SEAGO OSB
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY ELIZABETH SCHWEIGER OSB
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA OSREDKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY BUCKLEY
VP DEVELOPMENT40.01.0Yes (X)$82,260$0$23,122
PATRICK SCHULTE
CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$61,402$0$4,895
RONALD DEMPSEY
CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$51,669$0$10,129
STUART SWETLAND
PRESIDENT40.01.0Yes (X)$97,825$0$30,438
LISA STOOTHOFF
DEAN40.01.0$102,029$0$14,910Yes (X)
RUSSELL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0$105,782$0$643Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$500,967TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 200870AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP753200870ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAudit and Tax PreparationServicesDesc
Compensation$215,604CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,234,529FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$645,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,548,662GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,108,995AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,537,186TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,581,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,581,040RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,581,040TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,650RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,650RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,650ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$848,932SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$759,620SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$89,312SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,312ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,234,529ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$117,969FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$89,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$89,469ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,352GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$621CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$731ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$290,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$269,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,189ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$290,489OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,860,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,850,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$472,657ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,487,276ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,886TotalAmt
Management And General$388,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,167,484TotalAmt
Program Services$3,399,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443,400FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,929TotalAmt
Program Services$232,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,331FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,649TotalAmt
Program Services$236,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,824FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,548TotalAmt
Program Services$244,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,904FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,592TotalAmt
Management And General$240,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,013TotalAmt
Management And General$88,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,555TotalAmt
Program Services$331,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,114FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,350TotalAmt
Program Services$9,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,774FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,981TotalAmt
Program Services$130,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,056FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,479TotalAmt
Program Services$299,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,388FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,571TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,571ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,866TotalAmt
Program Services$33,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,660FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,196TotalAmt
Program Services$27,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$770FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,562TotalAmt
Program Services$484,562ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,555TotalAmt
Program Services$484,555ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,049TotalAmt
Program Services$119,049ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$149,514$149,514
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$59,797$59,797
HOSPITALITY$51,929$16,590$20,007$15,332
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$29,414$4,118$22,413$2,883

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,610TotalAmt
Program Services$53,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,941FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,250,805TotalAmt
Program Services$8,791,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,723,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$735,377FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,014BOYAmt
EOY$590,789EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,314,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,591,192EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,341,561BOYAmt
EOY$11,419,580EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,127BOYAmt
EOY$260,280EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,669,300BOYAmt
EOY$11,669,300EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,303BOYAmt
EOY$127,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,100,788LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,344,846LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,328,768BOYAmt
EOY$8,755,942EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,822,687BOYAmt
EOY$12,091,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,389BOYAmt
EOY$35,930EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$671,435BOYAmt
EOY-$1,480,482EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,921,883BOYAmt
EOY$45,060,996EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$806,135BOYAmt
EOY$821,921EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,434BOYAmt
EOY$419,125EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,738,680BOYAmt
EOY$9,092,422EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,989,249BOYAmt
EOY$10,333,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,050,400BOYAmt
EOY$10,903,306EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,882,234BOYAmt
EOY$23,824,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,932,634BOYAmt
EOY$34,727,528EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,921,883BOYAmt
EOY$45,060,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,609,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$994,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$809,047OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,576,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,294,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,194,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$99,645GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$218,998AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,747,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,367,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$272,343ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,017,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$35,034AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,576,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,439,989BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$417,527ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$714,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$141,646GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,978AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,367,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,515,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$351,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,208,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$148,979GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,811AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,439,989EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,719,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,798,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$121,240GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,018AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,515,527EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5337PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4663TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,113,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,609,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,504,094BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,878,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$613,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,264,844BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,081,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,122,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$959,004BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,755,942TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS AS DESIGNATED BY DONOR INTENT.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE AND ANY PRINTED PUBLICATIONS PROVIDED TO PROSPECTIVE AND CURRENT STUDENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FROM DEPT OF ED, GRANTS FROM TITLE III, TITLE IV, AND STATE SOURCES FOR BOTH STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SHINEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,186,119GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,157,619CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,969RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$37,505FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$56,800OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event21 DAY FOR DONNELLYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$76,910GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$76,910CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$365FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,330OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,263,029GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,234,529CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,969RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$37,870FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$65,130OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$117,969DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$89,469NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient380RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,487,276CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT EXPENDITURES ARE AUTHORIZED BY THE PI; ACCOUNTING DEPT VERIFIES EXP BEFORE DRAWING FUNDS. GRANTS APPLICABLE TO EACH PROGRAM WITH STANDARDS SET FORTH IN OMB CIRCULAR A-133. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GRANTS TO STUDENTS AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11aThe full Form 990 is provided to each member of the governing body in advance of filing. In limited instances, donor information is redacted from the board's review copy in accordance with donor confidentiality requests.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERSHIP BOARD OF DONNELLY COLLEGE CONSISTS OF THE ARCHBISHOP, THE CHANCELLOR, AND THE VICAR GENERAL OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF KANSAS CITY IN KANSAS, AND THE PRIORESS OF THE BENEDICTINE SISTERS OF MOUNT ST. SCHOLASTIC OF ATCHISON, KANSAS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyDIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, OR AT ANY SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR SUCH PURPOSE, FROM A LIST OF NOMINEES RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE MISSION AND TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE OR BY ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUBJECT TO PREVIOUS OR SUBSEQUENT APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE FOLLOWING DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP BOARD: A. AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. B. AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS. C. ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF AN OFFICIAL MISSION STATEMENT, VISION STATEMENT, AND OTHER STATEMENTS OF BASIC PRINCIPLES. D. THE SALE, TRANSFER, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ANY REAL ESTATE AND ITS APPURTENANCES OWNED BY THE CORPORATION. E. THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION OR ENTITY. F. THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR THE DISCONTINUANCE OF A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS ACTIVITIES. G. ESTABLISHING BORROWING PROCEDURES WHICH WILL GOVERN THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CONCERNS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAT THE TIME OF HIRE OR ELECTIONS (IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL PROVIDE THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY EXIST OR ARISE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE OF THE CONFLICTED POSITION. ANNUAL MONITORING AND REVIEW PROCEDURE SHALL BE PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE PLAN. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CONCERNING ANY INTEREST DISCLOSED
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS INDEPENDENT DATA RECEIVED FROM THE KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSOCIATION TO PREPARE THE COMPENSATION DATA STUDY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNING BOARD TOOK THE INFORMATION FROM THE COMPENSATION STUDY AND USED IT TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE COLLEGE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION BASED ON INDEPENDENT DATA RECEIVED FROM THE KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSOCIATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEARNINGS OF DONNELLY COLLEGE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS - -809047; Total - -809047;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
DONNELLY COLLEGE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS I
608 N 18TH STREETKANSAS CITYKS66102834262944REAL ESTATEKS501(c)(3)11DONNELLY COLLEGEYes (true)
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATION
700 S KANSASTOPEKAKS66603480636041SUPPORTKS501(c)(3)Type INAfalseSTE 622
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DONNELLY COLLEGE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS
C$645,000CASH
DONNELLY COLLEGE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS
K$830,376FMV