CENTRAL FAIRFAX SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL FAIRFAX SERVICES INC (EIN 54-0855731)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-16
- IRS object ID
- 202640759349301684
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-16T17:10:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540855731 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central Fairfax Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7033540900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7300 Boston Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22153 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nate Hoover | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7033540900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Yong Zhang CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kenneth Crum | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10467 White Granite Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,625,060 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.servicesource.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Central Fairfax Services provides comprehensive, community-integrated services to individuals who have significant and often multiple medical and physical disabilities in Fairfax, VA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 331 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,463,077 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $806,450 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,295,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,709,195 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $53,334 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,863 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,840 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $67,656 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,817,235 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,612,164 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,742 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,515,011 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,358,139 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,164,181 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,882,675 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,685,934 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,240,814 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,868,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,628,650 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,344,215 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,910,743 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,907,506 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,061,061 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$8,563,291 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$10,150,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,447,657 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,709,195 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,447,657 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 331 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nate Hoover CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7034616000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10467 White Granite Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Petersen | |||||||||
| Chair | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Warnecki | |||||||||
| Chair Elect | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph Ashley | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frank Burke | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Walsh | |||||||||
| Past Chair | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristen Chou | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Weyher Dawson | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Diorio | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joanne Finnigan | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patricia Harrison | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Juliet Hatchett | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hector Velez | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brandt Wood | |||||||||
| Director | 0.40 | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bruce Patterson | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $56,381 | $570,074 | $41,830 | |||
| Lisa Ward | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $16,487 | $313,254 | $45,039 | |||
| Nathaniel Hoover | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 3.00 | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $26,307 | $349,517 | $1,962 | |||
| Kenneth Crum | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 3.00 | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $24,983 | $331,930 | $44,042 | |||
| Brenda Richardson | |||||||||
| Executive Director | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $86,803 | $86,802 | $34,128 | |||
| Andrew Rind | |||||||||
| EVP-Program Services | 7.00 | 33.00 | $46,165 | $210,302 | $34,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Dapolito | |||||||||
| EVP-Business Development | 3.00 | 37.00 | $20,935 | $278,132 | $37,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Long | |||||||||
| EVP-IT | 3.00 | 37.00 | $20,655 | $274,423 | $19,462 | Yes (X) | |||
| Swati Aneja | |||||||||
| EVP-HR | 3.00 | 37.00 | $19,109 | $253,893 | $41,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| Soma Bakhtari | |||||||||
| VP-IT | 3.00 | 37.00 | $15,396 | $204,552 | $34,245 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Angerer | |||||||||
| VP-Risk & Compliance | 3.00 | 37.00 | $14,214 | $188,844 | $37,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $347,435 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,061,723 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $370,789 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TriSource | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7467 Ridge Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hanover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Temp Labor | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $112,809 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $650,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $150,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,450 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $806,450 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rehabilitation services | 900099 | $17,683,780 | $17,683,780 |
| Contract operations | 900099 | $25,415 | $25,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,709,195 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,896 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$12,896 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,896 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $67,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,656 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $67,656 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,612,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,709,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,866,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,724,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,459,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,423,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,714,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,713,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overhead allocation | $1,596,613 | $1,596,613 | |
| Contract/other supplies | $283,825 | $44 | $283,781 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $247,981 | $247,981 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,240,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,447,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,793,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,475 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,187,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,253,620 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,752 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,968,937 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,621,196 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,426,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,347,741 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,273,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,410,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,724,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,344,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,910,743 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,893 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,707 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,356,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,353,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,907,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,061,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$13,182,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$14,700,611 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,618,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,550,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,563,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$10,150,318 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,344,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,910,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,628,650 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $41,623 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,068,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,760,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $737,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,463,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $806,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,836,534 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,553,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,564,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,755,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,295,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,709,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,879,328 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,621,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,325,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,493,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,759,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,515,645 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,715,862 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,715,862 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,759 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $138,641 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,759 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $138,641 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,896 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,646,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,348,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,525,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,795,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,625,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,941,399 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99790 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00170 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other income - 2020 Amount: $ 4,800. 2021 Amount: $ 4,800. 2022 Amount: $ 4,800. 2023 Amount: $ 4,840. 2024 Amount: $ 67,656. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,816,265 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,480,115 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,025,060 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $108,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $299,604 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,913,836 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,840,876 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,526,969 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,241,295 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $108,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $684,875 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,816,265 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,914,766 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,273,412 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $257,302 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,840,876 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,283,625 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,894,325 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $384,534 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,914,766 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,759,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,405,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,592,273 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,383,481 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,283,625 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,073,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $733,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $340,042 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,541,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,038,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,502,319 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,373,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $715,243 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $657,922 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,980,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,133,331 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $847,458 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,347,741 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security deposits | $99,552 |
| Operating right of use asset | $8,625,122 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,724,674 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Intercompany payable | $15,212,226 |
| Operating lease liability | $11,141,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,353,461 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $265,964,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $41,623 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $247,312,946 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $247,354,569 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,610,185 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,979 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,612,164 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $258,150,633 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $237,911,798 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $237,911,798 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,238,835 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,979 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,979 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,240,814 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Investment income is available to support programs and initiatives of the organization. The ServiceSource Foundation Board of Trustees has designated net assets totaling $468,788, including $438,754 for the Disability Resource Center and $30,034 for Friendship House. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of the guidance for accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Revenues of related organizations, included in consolicated Financials 251,465,888. Revenues eliminated in consolidation -4,152,942. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Expenses of related organizations, included in consolicated Financials 241,543,814. Expenses eliminated in consolidation -3,632,016. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Patterson | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $43,659 | $441,436 | $10,385 | $105,005 | $2,337 | $23,633 | $0 | $0 | $3,765 | $38,065 | $60,146 | $608,139 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Crum | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $18,325 | $243,475 | $5,001 | $66,437 | $1,657 | $22,018 | $0 | $0 | $3,083 | $40,959 | $28,066 | $372,889 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathaniel Hoover | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $21,146 | $280,952 | $5,129 | $68,146 | $32 | $419 | $0 | $0 | $137 | $1,825 | $26,444 | $351,342 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Ward | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $12,741 | $242,080 | $2,999 | $56,986 | $747 | $14,188 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | $42,789 | $18,737 | $356,043 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Dapolito | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-Business Development | $16,854 | $223,919 | $2,818 | $37,437 | $1,263 | $16,776 | $0 | $0 | $2,613 | $34,719 | $23,548 | $312,851 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Long | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-IT | $16,415 | $218,088 | $2,740 | $36,400 | $1,500 | $19,935 | $0 | $0 | $1,363 | $18,099 | $22,018 | $292,522 | $0 | $0 |
| Swati Aneja | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-HR | $14,851 | $197,310 | $2,611 | $34,695 | $1,647 | $21,888 | $0 | $0 | $2,895 | $38,447 | $22,004 | $292,340 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Rind | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-Program Services | $39,836 | $181,475 | $5,993 | $27,299 | $336 | $1,528 | $0 | $0 | $6,169 | $28,101 | $52,334 | $238,403 | $0 | $0 |
| Soma Bakhtari | ||||||||||||||
| VP-IT | $14,136 | $187,815 | $1,138 | $15,113 | $122 | $1,624 | $0 | $0 | $2,397 | $31,848 | $17,793 | $236,400 | $0 | $0 |
| John Angerer | ||||||||||||||
| VP-Risk & Compliance | $13,097 | $174,006 | $1,057 | $14,040 | $60 | $798 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | $34,537 | $16,814 | $223,381 | $0 | $0 |
| Brenda Richardson | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $81,197 | $81,196 | $5,240 | $5,240 | $366 | $366 | $0 | $0 | $17,064 | $17,064 | $103,867 | $103,866 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments: | Central Fairfax Services, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, is an affiliate of ServiceSource. The mission of Central Fairfax Services is to provide comprehensive, community-integrated services to individuals who have significant and often multiple medical and physical disabilities in Fairfax, VA. The ServiceSource organization is made up of six regional offices with programs and operations in more than 30 states and the District of Columbia. The affiliates are locally incorporated as separate 501(c)(3) entities but meet concurrently through the same volunteer board of directors across regions. Central Fairfax Services operates through ServiceSource headquarters in Oakton, VA. In addition to Central Fairfax Services, ServiceSource operates through five affiliate offices: WorkSource Enterprises (Charlottesville, VA); Abilities of Florida (Clearwater, FL); Employment Source (Fayetteville, NC); PARC Community Partnership Foundation (Clearfield, UT), and Opportunity Center, Inc., (New Castle, DE). Central Fairfax Services, served more than 5,100 individuals in fiscal year 2025 (FY 2025) and provides the following programs and services: Comprehensive, community-integrated services to individuals who have significant and often multiple medical and physical disabilities with a focus on person-centered activities and community inclusion. Person-centered activities include recreational activities, opportunities to volunteer in the community, participation in social groups, and independent living classes. Experienced nursing staff provide medical case management for individuals with significant health needs. Rehabilitation engineers provide customized assistive technology and adaptive engineering for rehabilitation equipment to promote greater self-sufficiency, self-help skills, and mobility. Available therapy programs include physical, speech; and occupational therapy and expressive therapies such as yoga, music, art and dance therapy. ArlingtonWeaves, Etc. empowers people with disabilities to create and sell handmade textiles using a self-employment model. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A nationally recognized accounting firm prepares and reviews the Form 990. Following internal management review and approval, the return is provided to the Audit Committee and board of directors for review and comment prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members complete annual disclosures of business, employment, and property interests, including related parties. The board chair and CEO review potential conflicts and may request recusals. ServiceSource maintains a Code of Business Ethics and Conflict of Interest policies observed by all employees, with annual training required for officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements, the Conflict-of-Interest policy, and governing documents are available upon request for the period specified in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J: | Central Fairfax Services, Inc. compensates two individuals listed in Part VII and Schedule J, Part II; other listed individuals are compensated by ServiceSource, Inc., a related organization. Compensation for the ServiceSource CEO is determined annually by the board using market comparables and independent surveys; compensation for other officers and key employees is set using periodic market analyses and third party executive salary surveys. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Oversight of the financial statement audit and selection of the independent accountants is conducted pursuant to established governance processes consistent with prior years. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilities at Bartons Landing Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 510614539 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Briar Cliff Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 341979530 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Casablanca Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593555080 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at College Pines Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 223849262 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Crestview Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 311765941 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Crestview II Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 454134490 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Cumberland Towers Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 261686054 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Eagles Nest Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 510530353 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at English Park Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 510530355 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Fountain Square Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593317443 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Morningside Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593317445 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Morningside II Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 273201131 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Parklane Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593617978 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at San Juan Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 550807511 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at San Juan II Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 510491999 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Sierra Apartments Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 650462958 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at St Andrews Cove Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 223849222 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Windjammer Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593352353 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Windover Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593555082 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities at Woodside Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593352350 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Abilities Inc of Florida | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 590874493 | To serve those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Employment Source Inc | |||||||||||
| 600 Ames Street | Fayetteville | NC | 28301 | 562253814 | Provide employment, training & other services to persons with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Homes for Independence Space Coast Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 262799386 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Homes for Independence Inc | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 593342379 | To serve those with disabilities | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Homes for Independence Inc (Delaware) | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 274867827 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | DE | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Homes for Independence Inc (NC) | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 262833829 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Homes for Independence Inc (Virginia) | |||||||||||
| 2735 Whitney Road | Clearwater | FL | 33760 | 274868301 | To provide low income housing for those with disabilities | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Opportunity Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 13 Reads Way Suite 101 | New Castle | DE | 19720 | 510079778 | To serve those with disabilities | DE | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| PARC Community Partnership Foundation | |||||||||||
| 8170 PARC Circle | Clearfield | UT | 84015 | 274480214 | To serve those with disabilities | UT | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| ServiceSource Employment Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 10467 White Granite Drive | Oakton | VA | 22124 | 562226062 | To serve those with disabilities | NC | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| ServiceSource Inc | |||||||||||
| 10467 White Granite Drive | Oakton | VA | 22124 | 540901256 | To serve those with disabilities | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | N/A | |
| ServiceSource Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 10467 White Granite Drive | Oakton | VA | 22124 | 201438270 | To serve those with disabilities | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Worksource Enterprises | |||||||||||
| 1311 Carlton Avenue | Charlottesville | VA | 22902 | 540836455 | To serve those with disabilities | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | ServiceSource Inc | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The ServiceSource organization is made up of six affiliates with programs and operations in 30 states and the District of Columbia. ServiceSource is headquartered in Oakton, Virginia, with the following affiliates: Central Fairfax Services (Fairfax, VA); WorkSource Enterprises (Charlottesville, VA); Abilities of Florida (Clearwater, FL); Employment Source (Fayetteville, NC); Opportunity Center, Inc., (New Castle, DE); and PARC Community Partnership Foundation (Clearfield, UT). The affiliate offices are locally incorporated as separate 501(c)(3) entities but are governed through a shared volunteer board of directors. Corporate and overhead expenses are allocated to regional offices according to appropriate methodologies to direct maximum funding to program operations. ServiceSource and its affiliates collectively served more than 36,000 individuals with disabilities in FY2025 through a range of innovative and valued employment, training, community integration, housing, and other support services. ServiceSource Foundation - The ServiceSource Foundation is a separate 501(c)(3) corporation that raises money to support the programs and people of ServiceSource. The Foundation often provides start-up funding for new initiatives and/or gap funding for unfunded and underfunded programs. In FY 2025, the ServiceSource Foundation supported critical programs for individuals with disabilities at ServiceSource, including family support services, autism spectrum services, Warrior Bridge program for veterans and expressive therapies. | ExplanationTxt |