STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND (EIN 01-0211810)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-03-19
IRS object ID
202640789349300019
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-19T09:35:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010211810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New EnglandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076022312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Hills Beach RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBiddefordCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames IrwinPersonNm
Person TitleSenior VP of Finance & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone2076022312PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames D Herbert PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Hills Beach RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBiddefordCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$398,528,136GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.une.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1831FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of New England prepares students to thrive in a rapidly-changing world and, in so doing, to improve the health of people, communities, and our planet.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$401,754TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,185,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,944,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$241,361,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$254,610,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,901,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,108,449CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,937,192PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,172,732CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$303,386,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$322,835,606CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,196,910PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,388,098CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$124,034,173PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$136,016,154CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,424,092CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$86,205,657PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$92,914,385CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$256,436,740PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$277,318,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$46,949,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,516,969CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$788,821,790TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$847,931,625TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$203,352,636TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$202,375,604TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$585,469,154NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$645,556,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe University of New England prepares students to thrive in a rapidly-changing world and, in so doing, to improve the health of people, communities, and our planet.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$220,486,332ExpenseAmt
Grant$48,388,098GrantAmt
Revenue$227,333,101RevenueAmt
DescCOLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE: The College of Osteopathic Medicine is dedicated to the improvement of life through the education of Osteopathic physicians, research and service. The nationally recognized College emphasizes health, healing and primary care for the people of New England and the nation. The College is the only medical school in Maine and the only osteopathic medical school in New England. The College is housed on the Portland campus, an historic site in suburban Portland, Maine. WESTBROOK COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS: The Westbrook College of Health Professions offers both undergraduate and graduate programs. Undergraduate programs include dental hygiene, nursing, applied exercise science, nutrition, public health, social work, pre-pharmacy and athletic training. Graduate programs include athletic training, nurse anesthesia, occupational therapy, pharmacy, physician assistant and physical therapy. The College offers three doctorates in physical therapy, nurse anesthesia and pharmacy. The Doctorate of pharmacy has its own school (School of Pharmacy). The College has state-of-the-art educational facilities and has pioneered the model of inter-professional education, which is housed on the Portland campus, in suburban Portland, Maine. COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES - UNE ONLINE: The College partners with the University's other five colleges to provide programmatic, financial and logistical support to students enrolled in online programs, while ensuring excellence in professional and graduate education and consistency in maintaining the highest academic standards. GLOBAL EDUCATION: The Global Education program develops and promotes global education and research opportunities. Students can study abroad via partnerships in Spain, France and Iceland or on our campus in Morocco. In 2014, the University opened its campus in Tangier, Morocco. The program enables students to choose from courses in the sciences, humanities, social sciences, business and the arts including lab science courses. Students gain a global perspective without experiencing any delay in the curriculum required for their major. RESEARCH: The University receives grants from a number of prestigious national sources including the National Science Foundation, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institute of Health, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture, U.S. Department of the Interior, U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Department of Energy and National Aeronautics and Space Administration. The University has several research centers, including the Centers for Excellence focusing in Aging and Health, Collaborative Education, Public Health, Neurosciences, Digital Health, Marine Sciences, Study Pain and Sensory Function, and North Atlantic Studies.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,084,442ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,113,523RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services for the delivery of higher education include room and board for over 1,500 students. The mission is to work in partnership with resident students to create a healthy and positive residential community that enhances academic pursuits and provides opportunities for personal, social and spiritual growth. The goal is to promote an atmosphere rooted in civility and personal responsibility, and encourage reflective thinking and active involvement. The staff strives to teach, model, and learn with the students the values of community, inquiry, integrity, and caring. Maintaining a close relationship with Student Activities creates a positive impact on campus life for the entire University. Students are encouraged to actively engage in many arenas to become more deeply involved in the University, and thereby in their own education. These experiences outside the classroom can truly enhance those experiences students have within the classroom. Additional facts: University of New England Dining Services: Using input from students through comment boards, personal contacts between students and Food Service Managers, and regular meetings with campus Dining Advisory Committees, the University's dining services is able to stay in step with the students' needs and desires. All new UNE students are encouraged to take advantage of any of the above methods of connecting in order to maintain an innovative and creative dining that meets students' diverse dietary needs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$248,570,774TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12313IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryMOForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anthony Sorrentino - ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2076022312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 Hills Beach RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBiddefordCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
James D Herbert
President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$814,381$0$213,306
Regan Gallagher
Board Chair5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Story Cleland Landis
Board Vice Chair5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheri L Walker
Treasurer5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mason Irving III
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Brady
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Cesca
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calen B Colby
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Engle
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Girard
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Iovanna
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Leonard
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Malone
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Ginn Marvin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel P McCormack
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dimitri Michaud
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Mostov
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ford Reiche
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Roderick
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aleister Saunders
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin H Schair
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Shannon
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Snyder
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Wold
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George M Locarno
Past Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Irwin
SVP for Finance & Admin/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$351,352$0$54,081
Gwendolyn Mahon
Provost/SVP for Academic Affairs40.000.00$481,440$0$27,906Yes (X)
Jane Carriero
Dean Osteopathic Med/VP Hlth Affairs40.000.00$438,354$0$46,024Yes (X)
Guy DeFeo
Sr. Assoc. Dean for Clinical Educ.40.000.00$289,331$0$113,521Yes (X)
Nicole Kimmes
Dean of College of Dental Medicine40.000.00$322,260$0$48,805Yes (X)
Stacey Pierce-Talsma
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs40.000.00$288,111$0$35,507Yes (X)
Ronald Schneider
General Counsel/VP of Legal Affairs40.000.00$298,664$0$9,719Yes (X)
Philip Shapiro
Former SVP Finance/Assoc. VP Invest.40.000.00$209,416$0$16,635Yes (X)
Karen Pardue
Former Provost/Associate Provost40.000.00$172,875$0$42,094Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,666,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$607,598TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K216IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ledgewood Construction
27 Main StreetSouth PortlandME04106Construction$25,962,658
Eat'N Park Hospitality Group Inc
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644901Food Services$6,412,772
Ellucian Company LP
62578 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693ITS Services$5,338,421
AlliedCook Construction Corp
PO Box 1568ScarboroughME04074Construction$2,204,177
Bernstein Shur
100 Middle Street PO Box 9729PortlandME041045029Legal Services$2,004,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$22,324,955GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,619,470AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,290,716NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,944,425TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$227,502,791$227,502,791
Residence & Dining Halls611310$27,107,209$27,107,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$254,610,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,753,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,753,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,001,324SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,731OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,692,530SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,308,794SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,731OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,354,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,354,525ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Health Centers611310$4,670,205$4,670,205
Other Auxiliary Income611310$1,336,109$401,754$934,355
Other Revenue611310$1,166,418$1,166,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,172,732OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,835,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$260,446,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$401,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,042,804ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,388,098TotalAmt
Program Services$48,388,098ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,489,043TotalAmt
Program Services$140,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,633,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$715,053FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,604,924TotalAmt
Program Services$92,209,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,776,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,618,125FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,344,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,696,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,653FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,350,492TotalAmt
Program Services$16,995,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,125,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,536FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,227,195TotalAmt
Program Services$5,472,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,249FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,800TotalAmt
Program Services$65,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,286TotalAmt
Management And General$156,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,557TotalAmt
Management And General$762,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455TotalAmt
Management And General$455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,696,950TotalAmt
Program Services$3,137,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,558,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,034FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,571,357TotalAmt
Program Services$6,497,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,831FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,720,296TotalAmt
Program Services$860,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$860,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,575,731TotalAmt
Program Services$5,533,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,904FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,199,662TotalAmt
Program Services$2,963,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,686FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,976ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$101,435FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,624,878TotalAmt
Program Services$4,139,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,367,187TotalAmt
Program Services$13,367,187ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,543TotalAmt
Program Services$281,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,701,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expense$15,787,624$14,522,654$836,673$428,297
Other Fees & Permits$14,841,945$14,841,945
Software & Small Equipm$12,883,663$7,947,717$4,930,657$5,289
Room & Board$5,391,040$5,391,040

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,318,637TotalAmt
Program Services$248,570,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,323,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,424,092FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,206,533BOYAmt
EOY$53,493,580EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,367,625BOYAmt
EOY$26,024,735EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,386,086BOYAmt
EOY$7,215,829EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,436,362EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,449,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,277,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$433,123,398LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$153,984,937LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,902,517BOYAmt
EOY$279,138,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,642,193BOYAmt
EOY$443,070,935EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,776,354BOYAmt
EOY$33,274,007EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,821,790BOYAmt
EOY$847,931,625EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,902,675BOYAmt
EOY$20,519,671EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,810EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,232,090BOYAmt
EOY$21,631,614EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,751,905BOYAmt
EOY$120,702,016EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,613,826BOYAmt
EOY$22,750,603EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,412,501BOYAmt
EOY$15,697,890EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,352,636BOYAmt
EOY$202,375,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,852,583BOYAmt
EOY$583,213,528EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,616,571BOYAmt
EOY$62,342,493EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,469,154BOYAmt
EOY$645,556,021EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,821,790BOYAmt
EOY$847,931,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,516,969ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,569,898NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,862,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,668,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,383,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,185,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,944,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,044,021TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,862,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,668,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,383,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,185,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,944,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,044,021TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,537,413SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$149,506,608PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,313,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,356,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,622,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,977,453CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,753,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,023,700TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,180,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,532,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,295,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,555,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,770,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,334,373TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$235,402,094TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,202,218,422GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Health Centers - 2020 Amount: $ 4,782,623. 2021 Amount: $ 4,249,765. 2022 Amount: $ 4,650,164. 2023 Amount: $ 4,604,721. 2024 Amount: $ 4,670,205. Other Auxiliary Income - 2020 Amount: $ 362,114. 2021 Amount: $ 623,194. 2022 Amount: $ 721,908. 2023 Amount: $ 949,932. 2024 Amount: $ 934,355. All Other Revenue - 2020 Amount: $ 1,035,480. 2021 Amount: $ 659,750. 2022 Amount: $ 922,945. 2023 Amount: $ 1,000,799. 2024 Amount: $ 1,166,418. Conferences -
Schedule A, Part I, Line 7:The basis of the University of New England's public charity status has been and continues to be its qualification as a school described in Section 170(B)(1)(A)(II). The Organization has checked box 7 on Schedule A, Part I and completed Section A, Part II in order to demonstrate its qualification to follow the specific rule for abbreviated reporting of contributions on Form 990, Schedule B.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements4TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage188.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$151,567AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$330,754,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,244,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,766,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,734,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$437,030,656EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$176,069,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,140,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,520,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$975,525GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$330,754,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,452,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,683,512ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,115,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,182,532GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$176,069,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,079,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,953,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,352,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,227,268GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,452,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,208,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,503,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,196,305GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$50,079,209EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.88133BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11867PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,058,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,058,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$357,513,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,006,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$231,506,806BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,204,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,075,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,129,638BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,346,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,902,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,443,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$279,138,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Student Loan Programs$2,215,136
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,598,039
Lease Obligation$11,884,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,697,890TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$287,769,750TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,569,898NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,569,898RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$273,199,852RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$762,557InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,873,197OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,635,754RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$322,835,606TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$227,682,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$227,682,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$762,557InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$48,873,197OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,635,754ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$277,318,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 9:There are no revenues or costs incurred related to the University's conservation easements.
Part III, Line 4:The University houses the Maine Women Writer's Collection of literature. In addition, art galleries are located on the Biddeford and Portland campuses that exhibit paintings and other works of art. These collections and exhibits further the liberal arts curriculum and scholarly activities.
Part V, Line 4:The University disburses endowment funds in accordance with donor wishes. Most of the donor restricted endowments are for student scholarships. If the endowment has no restrictions or if the endowment is board designated, the funds may be used at the discretion of the Board of Trustees.
Part X, Line 2:The University is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (Code) Section 501(c)(3) whereby only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income tax. The University records income tax liabilities and assets using a threshold of more likely than not for recognition and derecognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The University does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or costs that should be recorded in the financial statements. The University is subject to audits by taxing jurisdictions and provisions for audit adjustments, if any, are included in the financial statements when estimable.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 48,388,098. Constructions Bond Interest 485,099.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 48,388,098. Constructions Bond Interest 485,099.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 1b:Included in the contribution amount are transfers of internal funds of $77,500,000 and $120,000,000 for FY25 and FY24, respectively.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Publicized in employment ads, brochures, catalogs, etc.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives Title IV and Title VII educational assistance for its students.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedEducationSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,655,684RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees11SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,655,684SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,655,684TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and grants to students attending the University.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient2638RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$48,388,098NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition DiscountNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University's Office of Student Financial Services awards all Federal and State Financial aid grants in accordance with the Federal and State regulations. Donor restricted grants are awarded in accordance with the donor's wishes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James D Herbert
President$684,612$0$94,786$0$34,983$0$177,600$0$35,706$0$1,027,687$0$0$0
Gwendolyn Mahon
Provost/SVP for Academic Affairs$470,260$0$0$0$11,180$0$27,600$0$306$0$509,346$0$0$0
Jane Carriero
Dean Osteopathic Med/VP Hlth Affairs$423,852$0$0$0$14,502$0$27,600$0$18,424$0$484,378$0$0$0
James Irwin
SVP for Finance & Admin/CFO$345,064$0$0$0$6,288$0$27,600$0$26,481$0$405,433$0$0$0
Guy DeFeo
Sr. Assoc. Dean for Clinical Educ.$277,500$0$0$0$11,831$0$23,704$0$89,817$0$402,852$0$0$0
Nicole Kimmes
Dean of College of Dental Medicine$307,737$0$0$0$14,523$0$23,000$0$25,805$0$371,065$0$0$0
Stacey Pierce-Talsma
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs$286,695$0$0$0$1,416$0$23,000$0$12,507$0$323,618$0$0$0
Ronald Schneider
General Counsel/VP of Legal Affairs$295,514$0$0$0$3,150$0$0$0$9,719$0$308,383$0$0$0
Philip Shapiro
Former SVP Finance/Assoc. VP Invest.$207,939$0$0$0$1,477$0$16,635$0$0$0$226,051$0$0$0
Karen Pardue
Former Provost/Associate Provost$172,750$0$0$0$125$0$16,372$0$25,722$0$214,969$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFor the President: Social club dues, whose members are business leaders in the local community; housing residence provided for the convenience of the University; travel for companion of a family member for a bona fide business purpose of the University. Payments grossed up for inclusion in wages are (1) Social club dues for the president; (2) Cell phone allowances for top financial officer, one former officer, and three of the highest compensated employees. The allowance is available to all qualified employees; (3) Identity theft coverage for the president, top financial officer; one former officer and one former key employee; (4) Service recognition award for one of the highest compensated employees. The recognition award is available to all qualified employees.
Part I, Line 4bThe president participates in a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan with unpaid current fiscal year benefits reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C.
Part I, Line 7Bonus pay was made to the president as approved by the Board of Trustees.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority
A01031438456042RGG12017-03-02$50,013,821Administrative & academic buildings000
Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority
B01031438456042RME92017-10-11$44,143,459Refund 2008C & 2009A000
Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority
C01031438456042RY222021-12-15$51,941,676Refund 2011C & construct academic building000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$6,265,000$50,161,294$513,821$49,647,473201800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,945,000$44,143,532$427,3362019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$43,716,196
C$2,280,000$54,485,449$424,223$42,543,7742024Yes (1)00Yes (1)$11,517,452

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/31/2025 Issuer Name: Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/31/2025 Issuer Name: Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/31/2025
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f), Row (B):Date of original issuance was 06/19/08 for 2008C and 11/17/10 for 2009A.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f), Row (C):Date of original issuance was 11/30/2011 for 2011C.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column A:Does not equal issue price due to investment earnings.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B:Does not equal issue price due to investment earnings.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column C:Does not equal issue price due to investment earnings.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Sally McCormack Tutt
Family member of Daniel McCormack. Board Member$173,323Employment0
Linda Brandsma
Family member of James Herbert, President$40,854Employment0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,102NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,253,913NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of StockMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing, the 990 is reviewed by the Legal Affairs and Audit Committee of the Board and is made available to each member of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees and board officers are required to submit a conflict of interest report on an annual basis. The reports are reviewed by the Chair of the Legal Affairs and Audit Committee, who in turn, communicates any conflicts to the board officers for determination and proper resolution of the conflict if needed. Should an issue arise in which a board member has a direct conflict resulting in potential personal benefit, the individual is required to recuse themselves from any and all board activities related to the conflict. In addition, all University employees must annually complete a training module regarding codes of conflict that includes requirements to avoid and/or declare known conflicts of interest related to the positions they hold.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee, as empowered by the Board of Trustees, engages an outside consulting firm to review and ensure that the President's compensation is reasonable in comparison to compensation for presidents at like institutions. Minutes are kept for the Compensation Committee meetings. The Compensation Committee reports its conclusions and any contract revisions to the full board prior to executing a contract. The President of the University in consultation with the Department of Human Resources and engaged search firms sets salaries for key executives and periodically reviews independent salary data from similar institutions to ensure that salaries and wages are within the appropriate range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and governing documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of New England 11 Hills Beach Road Biddeford, ME 04005 EIN 01-0211810 University of New England is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Davis Family Foundation
30 Forest Falls Dr Ste 5YarmouthME04096010390443To award grantsME501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
Robert E and Elizabeth L Kahn Family Foundation
45 Sanborn RoadEast KingstonNH03827046894552To award grantsMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Fund (2)
Split - Interest AgreementsMEUniversity of New EnglandYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Trust (2)
Split - Interest AgreementsMEUniversity of New EnglandYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd