MOUNTAIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNTAIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 84-0742145)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2026-03-20
- IRS object ID
- 202640799349301569
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-20T17:23:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sorren Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 90 S CASCADE AVENUE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLORADO SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840742145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % STEVE LEAZER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9709452840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2802 South Grand | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Steve Leazer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9709452840 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOREEN B MERZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00841439 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7196301186 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Steve Leazer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2802 South Grand | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,536,791 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOUNTAINFAMILY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | providing equitable and affordable medical, behavioral, and dental healthcare for all. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 255 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,843 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $701 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,974,948 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,206,800 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,362,125 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,306,712 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $86,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22,779 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $98 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $500 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,423,218 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,536,791 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,823 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,334 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,102,509 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,164,833 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $68,585 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $34,367 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,288,978 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,494,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,470,895 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,676,108 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,047,677 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,139,317 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,600,817 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,432,121 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,582,386 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,553,101 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,018,431 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,879,020 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | We improve the health of our community by providing equitable and affordable medical, behavioral, and dental healthcare for all. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,865,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,334 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,303,869 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Mountain family health centers provides primary medical, dental and behavioral health services at nine locations, services are provided to the general public, including low-cost and donated services for low-income and indigent persons. The clinics are partially funded by an operating grant from the U.S. department of health and human services. For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, 17,400 patients we're served through 59,632 billable encounters. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,865,370 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 129 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 255 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE LEAZER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9709452840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2802 SOUTH GRAND | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anneliese Burch DO | ||||||||
| Co-Chief Medical Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $242,189 | $0 | $17,655 | ||
| Matthew Percy MD | ||||||||
| Co-Chief Medical Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $221,391 | $0 | $32,079 | ||
| Aaron McCormick DDS | ||||||||
| Dental Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $187,305 | $0 | $15,617 | Yes (X) | ||
| Audrey Fisher DDS | ||||||||
| Associate Dental Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $182,536 | $0 | $15,488 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dustin Moyer | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $176,875 | $0 | $17,590 | ||
| Arturo Fernandez | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $173,354 | $0 | $17,286 | ||
| Adriene Fedde Furmansky MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $173,478 | $0 | $16,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kathleen Takach DDS | ||||||||
| Dentist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $176,768 | $0 | $12,900 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nagapoornima Rachel Brown DDS | ||||||||
| Dentist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $173,240 | $0 | $15,477 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steve Leazer | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $135,067 | $0 | $3,846 | ||
| Dana Peterson | ||||||||
| Chief Workforce & Dev Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $104,274 | $0 | $19,289 | ||
| Hannah Berman | ||||||||
| Chair | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Monica Perez-Rhodes | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elena Broaddus | ||||||||
| Secretary | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Trish Kramer | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Melina Valcesia | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Lindley | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Corcoran | ||||||||
| director | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kendall Reiley | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Garcia-Machuca | ||||||||
| Director (From 01/2025) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kelly Medina | ||||||||
| Director (From 01/2025) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lucia Padilla | ||||||||
| director (from 05/2025 | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sydney Schalit | ||||||||
| Director (to 04/2025) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elaine Huber | ||||||||
| Director (to 11/2024) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Missael Urtiaga Gutierrez | ||||||||
| Director (to 06/2024) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,946,477 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,138 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Central Health LLC | |||||
| 4833 Front Street Suite B-197 | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | Consulting | $321,578 |
| Laboratory Corporation of America | |||||
| PO Box 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | Laboratory Services | $278,543 |
| BlueKey IT Services | |||||
| 916 E Baseline Road Suite 227 | MESA | AZ | 85204 | IT Services | $212,322 |
| Colorado Mountain Medical PC | |||||
| PO Box 6347 | EAGLE | CO | 81631 | Contract Provider | $198,828 |
| Stratus Video LLC | |||||
| PO Box 674954 | DETRIOT | MI | 48267 | Interpretation | $159,901 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,229,626 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,977,174 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $749,546 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,206,800 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 621400 | $11,160,044 | $11,157,201 | $2,843 |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 621400 | $1,375,447 | $1,375,447 | |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 456110 | $771,221 | $771,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,306,712 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,536,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,303,869 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,843 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,279 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $823,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,427,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,756,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,671,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,243,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,081,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,263,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,152,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,110,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,122,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $695,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,298,297 | $2,289,948 | $8,349 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $798,690 | $798,690 | $0 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $244,806 | $200,802 | $44,004 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $112,426 | $22,614 | $89,812 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,676,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,865,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,776,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,290 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,657,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,022,339 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,290,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,279 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,069,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,842,211 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,094 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,235,754 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,398,836 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,166,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,836,918 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,073,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,381,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,600,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,432,121 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,854,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,077,498 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,500 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,671,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,458,103 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,582,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,553,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,495,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,892,758 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,523,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,986,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,018,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,879,020 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,600,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,432,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,139,317 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$94 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,503,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,056,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,367,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,974,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,206,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,109,268 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $338,544 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $338,544 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,503,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,056,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,367,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,974,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,545,344 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,447,812 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,224,583 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $50,223,229 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,110 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,701 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,152 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $98 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,581,878 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $62,251,645 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.93732 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $4,936 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $4,936 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | 0 | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization pays membership dues to the Colorado Community Health Network, a portion of which are used by the network to lobby on behalf of all member organizations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,309,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $827,779 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,481,381 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,191,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,606,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,585,743 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,550,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,964,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $585,330 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $184,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $184,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,836,918 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $3,238,382 |
| DONATED USE OF BUILDINGS | $1,143,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,381,990 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,676,808 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$94 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $938,801 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $938,707 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,738,101 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $798,690 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $798,690 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,536,791 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,816,219 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $938,801 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $938,801 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,877,418 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $798,690 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $798,690 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,676,108 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Organization has previously received notice of exemption of income tax from the Internal Revenue Service under Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code. The Organization is not a private foundation, and contributions to the Organization qualify as charitable tax deductions by the contributor. The Organization follows the accounting standards regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax provisions. The implementation of the accounting standards regarding uncertain tax provisions had no impact on the Organization's financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI and Part XII, Line 4b | Other Change: $798,690 Bad Debt Expense. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Care Access Pool Pay-Out | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 46 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,079 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization ensures appropriate use of assistance by making payments directly to the medical provider. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anneliese Burch DO | ||||||
| Co-Chief Medical Officer | $241,445 | $54 | $690 | $5,964 | $11,691 | $259,844 |
| Matthew Percy MD | ||||||
| Co-Chief Medical Officer | $221,391 | $0 | $0 | $5,784 | $26,295 | $253,470 |
| Aaron McCormick DDS | ||||||
| Dental Director | $181,983 | $5,322 | $0 | $2,660 | $12,957 | $202,922 |
| Audrey Fisher DDS | ||||||
| Associate Dental Director | $182,061 | $475 | $0 | $4,487 | $11,001 | $198,024 |
| Dustin Moyer | ||||||
| CEO | $172,375 | $0 | $4,500 | $4,382 | $13,208 | $194,465 |
| Kathleen Takach DDS | ||||||
| Dentist | $171,194 | $5,574 | $0 | $1,219 | $11,681 | $189,668 |
| Nagapoornima Rachel Brown DDS | ||||||
| Dentist | $168,674 | $4,566 | $0 | $1,276 | $14,201 | $188,717 |
| Arturo Fernandez | ||||||
| COO | $173,354 | $0 | $0 | $4,293 | $12,993 | $190,640 |
| Adriene Fedde Furmansky MD | ||||||
| Physician | $172,872 | $606 | $0 | $4,276 | $12,635 | $190,389 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9338 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $737,181 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Donor Determined | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Medical Supplies | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,365 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | donor determined | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part I, Column (B) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of items contributed was used in part I, line 20, and line 25. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN ITS MEETINGS, ESPECIALLY WITH RESPECT TO EMERGENT OR TIME-SENSITIVE MATTERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO AMENDING, ALTERING OR REPEALING THE BYLAWS; ELECTING, APPOINTING, OR REMOVING ANY BOARD MEMBER OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER; AMENDING OR RESTATING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER COMPANY; AUTHORIZING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR MORTGAGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS; AUTHORIZING THE ORGANIZATION'S VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OR REVOKING PROCEEDINGS THEREFORE; ADOPTING A PLAN FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS; OR AMENDING, ALTERING OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST KEEP THE BOARD TIMELY AND REASONABLY INFORMED OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND ACTIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CPA WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE TEAM. IT WAS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS THEN GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH A SUMMARY STATEMENT BY MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIVIDUALLY WITH EACH NEW MEMBER AS THEY COME ON BOARD. ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION FORMALLY SURVEYS ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WHEN A MATTER COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT GIVES RISE TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR MAKES THE ISSUE KNOWN TO THE BOARD. AFTER DISCLOSING THE RELEVANT FACTS AND ANSWERING ANY QUESTIONS, THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR WITHDRAWS FROM THE MEETING FOR AS LONG AS THE MATTER IS UNDER CONSIDERATION AND SHALL NEITHER BE PRESENT NOR CAST A VOTE. IF IT IS UNCLEAR WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE REMAINING DIRECTORS MAKE THE DETERMINATION. IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BELIEVES A DIRECTOR HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT, IT INFORMS THE DIRECTOR AND GIVES THEM A CHANCE TO RESPOND AND EXPLAIN. AFTER THIS, IF THE BAORD DETERMINES THAT THE DIRECTOR HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BAORD TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 A & B | SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE EMPLOYERS COUNCIL AND NACHC/CCHN ALONG WITH 990'S OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MARKET ANALYSIS IS DOCUMENTED INTERNALLY, REVIEWED WITH KEY MANAGEMENT AND RETAINED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. DELIBERATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:2145914 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:586441 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONTRACT TOTAL FEES:317382 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:LOCUMS SERVICES TOTAL FEES:161870 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:BENEFITS ADMINSTRATION TOTAL FEES:52190 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mountain Family Health Solutions LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2802 Grand Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840742145 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Svc Contracts | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,602 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $76,706 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MFHC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |