STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIMPSON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPSON UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1339635)
Tax period
2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
Filed
2025-03-14
IRS object ID
202510739349301106
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-14T10:20:29+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941339635EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Simpson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5302245600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Norman HallPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAshley PeabodyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385870PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Norman HallBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,517,323GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSimpsonU.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeveloping each student in mind, faith, and character for a life-time of meaningful work and service.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee546TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,862,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,517,646CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,927,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,867,303CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$576,812PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$563,397CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$819,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$707,140CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,186,571PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,655,486CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,178,772PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,575,076CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,775,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,387,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$833,522CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,030,496PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,701,447CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,984,762PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,663,609CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$798,191PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,008,123CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,041,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,371,200TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,923,180TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,963,714TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,118,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,407,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSimpson University is a Christ-centered learning community committed to developing each student in mind, faith, and character for a life-time of meaningful work and service in a constantly changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,963,049ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,575,076GrantAmt
Revenue$32,867,303RevenueAmt
DescSimpson University is an institution of higher learning offering liberal arts and professional studies degrees and a graduate school. The University served approximately 701 traditional undergraduate students and 209 other education and graduate level students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,963,049TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1241IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee546EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy N DietzBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5302245600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingsCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Adam McElvain
Board Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James M Postma
Board Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dennis Pust
Board Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gilmore
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Richey
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary D Friesen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jo Anne Cripe
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas J Perry
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Harding
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Goddard
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Barker
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie K Irving
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Allen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lue Thao
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Matheson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nha Tran
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman F Reinhardt
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond L Homan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Berg
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Monty C Wright
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Rob Douglas
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Norman D Hall
President40.0Yes (X)$153,521$0$121,264
Robert Quirk
Chief Operations Officer40.0Yes (X)$116,662$0$22,955
Timothy N Dietz
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$118,813$0$27,228
Dale Simmons
Provost (part year)40.0$115,761$0$12,069Yes (X)
John Ayabe
Provost40.0$102,558$0$1,409Yes (X)
Ken White
Dean of Advancement40.0$107,480$0$30,996Yes (X)
Lisa Scott
Dean of School of Nursing40.0$102,951$0$19,960Yes (X)
Robert Harley
Athletic Director40.0$110,590$0$26,857Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$928,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$262,738TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services
1402 York RdLutherville TimoniumMD21093Cafeteria Food Service$2,074,113
Frandsen Constrution
PO Box 998AndersonCA96007Buildiing & Maintenance$571,922
Centrinel LLC
794 Bingham RdRidgewoodNJ07452IT Department Mgmt$513,474
Nichols Melburg & Rossetto Inc
301 Knollcrest DrReddingCA96002Architects$493,506
Shasta Orthopaedics & Sports
1256 Liberty StReddingCA96001Athletic Training$270,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,456FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,806,039GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,680,151AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,058NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,517,646TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$26,745,795$26,745,795
Residence Housing611310$4,520,664$4,520,664
Educational Conferences611310$141,272$141,272

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,459,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,459,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,867,303TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$454,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$454,555ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,195,698RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$564,229RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$631,469RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$631,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$631,469ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,387,360SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,278,518SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$108,842SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,842ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,280FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,456ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,090FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,810ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$87,481ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$87,481OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,655,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,867,303RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,270,537ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,575,076TotalAmt
Program Services$12,575,076ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,785TotalAmt
Management And General$577,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,789TotalAmt
Program Services$47,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,818FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,623,473TotalAmt
Program Services$8,523,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,765,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,589FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,484TotalAmt
Program Services$965,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,059FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,555TotalAmt
Program Services$696,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,201TotalAmt
Program Services$15,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$704FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,096TotalAmt
Management And General$252,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,280TotalAmt
Management And General$104,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,545TotalAmt
Program Services$197,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,558FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,874TotalAmt
Program Services$559,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,948FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,087TotalAmt
Program Services$757,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,349FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,598TotalAmt
Program Services$239,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,188FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,751,676TotalAmt
Program Services$2,621,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,284FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,722TotalAmt
Program Services$897,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,899FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,793,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,449,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,660FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,605TotalAmt
Program Services$871,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,688FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,831TotalAmt
Program Services$915,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,733FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Activities$799,264$781,653$17,611
Equipment R & M / Small equipment rental$744,630$610,835$107,472$26,323
Library Supplies$618,023$618,023
Memberships$325,100$262,765$50,071$12,264

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,288TotalAmt
Program Services$355,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,958FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,663,609TotalAmt
Program Services$33,963,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,867,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$833,522FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,696,966BOYAmt
EOY$163,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,049,005BOYAmt
EOY$5,585,938EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,204,881BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,869EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,239BOYAmt
EOY$151,696EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,644BOYAmt
EOY$15,742EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,210BOYAmt
EOY$24,210EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,799BOYAmt
EOY$55,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,419,642LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,848,544LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,149,589BOYAmt
EOY$31,571,098EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,468,181BOYAmt
EOY$6,760,317EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,320,048BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,481EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,517,095EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,041,923BOYAmt
EOY$50,371,200EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,143BOYAmt
EOY$769,716EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,957,527BOYAmt
EOY$28,967,194EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,000BOYAmt
EOY$441,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,510BOYAmt
EOY$785,804EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,923,180BOYAmt
EOY$30,963,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,651,022BOYAmt
EOY$7,728,886EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,467,721BOYAmt
EOY$11,678,600EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,118,743BOYAmt
EOY$19,407,486EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,041,923BOYAmt
EOY$50,371,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,008,123ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$296,866NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,202,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,121,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,746,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,862,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,517,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,449,404TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,202,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,121,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,746,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,862,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,517,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,449,404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$574,346SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,875,058PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$302,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$913,924CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,650,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,102,309TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$382,828CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$470,309TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$52,022,022TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$140,890,855GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9203PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9388PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - INSURANCE SETTLEMENT, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 382828.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 382828.0; DESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 87481.0, COLUMN F - 87481.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDues paid for memberships to Higher Education lobbying groups.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,836,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,804ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$457,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$24,798GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,374,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,190,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,725GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$221,713OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,836,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,388,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$272,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$374,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$97,157OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,190,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,990,453BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,235,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,167OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,388,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,649,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,846ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,680,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,990,453EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0476BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9524PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$622,289BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,865,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,954,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,910,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,322,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,080,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,241,656BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,609,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,812,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,796,185BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,571,098TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity and trust obligations$388,816
Operating lease obligations$396,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$785,804TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,937,609TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$296,866NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$583,319OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$880,185RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,057,424RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,280InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,493,782OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,598,062RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,655,486TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,648,866TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$583,319OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$583,319ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,065,547ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,280InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,493,782OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,598,062ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,663,609TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTo fund student scholarships.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 19090 Rent Expenses - 564229
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships netted against revenue - 12493782
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 19090 Rent Expenses - 564229
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships netted against revenue - 12493782

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives federal assistance to award financial aid to eligible students.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,736GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,456CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,280GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,069NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,636RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,755FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$630EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$38,736GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,456CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,280GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,069NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,636RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,755FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$630EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,090DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,810NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships733$12,493,782
HEERF Grants19$81,294

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSimpson University awards financial aid grants to students in accordance with the University's institutional financial aid policies. All scholarships are awarded to current students of the institution, thus enabling the institution to track their academic performance and use of all scholarship funds. Scholarships funds are directly applied to the student accounts with no cash changing hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Norman D HallPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,521BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$28,769DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$92,495NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$274,785TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useDr. Norman D. Hall, President, received a ministerial housing allowance during the reporting period. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDale Simmons, Provost, received a severance payment of $55,250.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048VUK2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-12-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance debt and various capital projectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,523,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$29,514,660TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,434,521InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$590,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,900,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,118,906CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,471,233OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3 Total proceeds of issueFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported here includes $14,660 of accrued interest. This explains the difference from the amount reported on Part I, column (e).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Allison Hall
Family member of Dr. Norman D. Hall, President$65,818Compensationfalse
Micah Dietz
Family member of Timothy N. Dietz, CFO$16,367Compensationfalse
Jonathan Hall
Family member of Dr. Norman D. Hall, President$47,604Compensationfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall be composed of the Board Chair (who shall chair the committee meetings), all former Board Chairs, the current Vice Chair(s), the Board Secretary, the Board Committee Chairs, and a District Superintendent designated by the Board Chair. The primary responsibilities of this committee are to: 1) Establish, monitor, and evaluate all responsibilities and activities of the Board. 2) Ensure that all Board actions are consistent with the University's Strategic Plan, the University's By-Laws, and the Board's Policy Manual. 3) Review and recommend policies and procedures applicable to relationships between the Board, the University President, and Staff. 4) Conduct the annual evaluation of the President and rate his or her performance, establishing performance objectives for the upcoming year. 5) Serve, along with the Board Chair, as the selection committee making recommendations to the full Board for Presidential appointments during transitions in institutional leadership. 6) Draft and authorize the Chair to execute contracts of employment between the University and its President, and, when appropriate, President's spouse, reporting back to the full board on any such actions taken 7) Annually review compensation and benefits for all Simpson University Executive Staff members that they are just and reasonable in comparison with available salary survey data (such as the CCCU survey). 8) Oversee and monitor all legal matters; and 9) Act on behalf of the Board at and between Board meetings on matters specifically delegated to it by resolution of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the CFO and Controller. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe University has a written conflict of interest policy that is signed by all officers and board members on an annual basis. The signed statements are reviewed by members of the Executive Committee. The individual members of the Executive Committee do not review their own signed statement. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Executive Committee of the board of trustees reviews compensation data compiled from the Coalition of Christian Colleges and University's (CCCU) national salary survey. This data shows current executive salaries and considers those along with the standard employee pay increase for all university employees. The Executive Committee determines the compensation for all executives. The Secretary of the board of trustees signs the employee contracts for executives and the signed contracts are saved in the applicable human resource files.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (D)Compensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther Program Revenue - Total Revenue: 1459572, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1459572, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther revenue - Total Revenue: 87481, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 87481;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (true)
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (true)
Charitable Remainder Trust (1)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd