UNITED WAY INC DBA UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL & NORTHEASTERN CT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY INC DBA UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL & NORTHEASTERN CT (EIN 06-0646653)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-24
- IRS object ID
- 202640839349300419
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-24T12:00:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 050409384 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAHN LITWIN RENZA & CO LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02904 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646653 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UNITED WAY OF CENT & NE CONNECTICUT | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8604936800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE STATE STREET 1710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC HARRISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8604936800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK J MARTIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00283486 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4012742001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CONNECTICUT | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC HARRISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE STATE STREET 1710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,203,885 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNITEDWAYINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT MOBILIZES RESOURCES TO END POVERTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 581 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,309,944 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,484,139 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,462,606 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,859,698 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$144,917 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $350,249 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,627,633 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,694,086 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,690,308 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,032,330 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,716,796 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,313,186 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,272,719 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,794,091 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,024,789 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,201,195 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,370,305 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $426,438 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $323,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,865,726 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,633,676 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,509,438 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,597,070 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,356,288 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,036,606 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT MOBILIZES RESOURCES TO END POVERTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,560,824 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,032,330 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY IMPACT GRANT FUNDS:THESE FUNDS SUPPORT OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH GRANTS MADE TO LOCAL NON-PROFIT AGENCIES IN THE GREATER HARTFORD REGION. AT UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND NORTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT, WE ARE CO-CREATING A BETTER FUTURE FOR THE 860 REGION. THE ONWARD860 APPROACH ALIGNS PARTNERS TO END POVERTY; LEVERAGES OUR COLLECTIVE EXPERTISE TO DEEPEN IMPACT; CONNECTS PEOPLE WITH RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE; AND TRANSFORMS THE FUTURE WITH GAME-CHANGING SOLUTIONS.$919,046 OF THESE EXPENSES ARE DONOR INVESTMENTS RAISED VIA THE UNITED WAY ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND DISBURSED TO SPECIFIC 501C3 AGENCIES PER THE RECOMMENDATION OF EACH DONOR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,008,389 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAMMING:OUR COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE UTILIZED TOWARDS INITIATIVES THAT SUPPORT THE ELIMINATION OF POVERTY. -CHILD LITERACY- COMMUNITY INVESTMENT AND BASIC NEEDS -LIFE EXPECTANCY -WAGES -ALICE -WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,569,213 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 114 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BENGSTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8604931180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE STATE STREET SUITE 1710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC HARRISON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $233,374 | $0 | $45,875 | |
| VITTORIA PACE | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETE COLLINS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IRENE BASSOCK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD TAVOLIERI | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER BENGTSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $164,455 | $0 | $9,762 | |
| LEIGH NEWMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL VICHI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GOLDBAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 03/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONTEZ CARTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD ALLAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES W BOGOIAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 03/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLYE DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHONA FREE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VI R SMALLEY ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX OFFICIO (AS 04/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER L SHANLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES P O'MEARA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX OFFICIO (AS 04/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN M LITCHFIELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BIMAL PATEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEATRIZ GUTIERREZ | |||||||
| SUCCESSOR VICE CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VENTON B FORBES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA-BETH SIDLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX OFFICIO (AS 04/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA SMART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX OFFICIO (AS 04/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM SHMERLING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA NUNEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX OFFICIO (AS 04/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS ANDERSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 11/24) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONIO SANTIAGO JR | |||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER (TO 03/25) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER GIFFORD | |||||||
| SR VP OF IMPACT & ENG | 52.00 | $143,737 | $0 | $39,819 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAURA COOK | |||||||
| SR VP OF MKTG & DEV | 52.00 | $142,054 | $0 | $21,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| HELEN BERGIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $125,624 | $0 | $9,540 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $809,244 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $126,697 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS | |||||
| ONE UNION PLACE 3RD FL | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | CONSULTANT | $289,084 |
| NOVUS INSIGHT INC | |||||
| 77 HARTLAND STREETM SUITE 20 | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | CONSULTANT | $148,454 |
| KJR CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 53 CARTER DRIVE SUITE LL | FRAMINGHAM | MA | 01701 | CONSULTANT | $103,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $13,919 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $420,480 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,049,740 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $155,054 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,484,139 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,300,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,300,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,348,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,789,082 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $559,137 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $559,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $559,137 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $906,419 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $420,480 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $720,717 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $185,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $185,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $164,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $164,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $164,547 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,694,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $164,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,045,400 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,032,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,032,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,860,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,885,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $688,564 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $181,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,554,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,306,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,684 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,298 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,148 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & UNITED WAY SUPPO | $137,592 | $64,558 | $54,502 | $18,532 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $117,577 | $46,656 | $57,434 | $13,487 |
| EVENT EXPENSES | $75,126 | $75,126 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,370,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,569,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,528,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,272,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,701 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,015,329 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,931,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,079 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,094 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,177,505 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $928,193 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,312 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,267,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,847,589 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,722 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,865,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,633,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,459 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,073,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,999,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,509,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,597,070 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,458,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,851,667 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,184,939 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,356,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,036,606 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,865,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,633,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $323,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $356,537 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,847,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,939,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,071,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,309,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,484,139 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,651,677 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,847,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,939,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,071,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,309,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,484,139 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,651,677 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,079,256 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $54,572,421 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,056,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $635,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,046,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,264,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,300,561 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,302,907 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $941,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,070,966 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,172,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $63,127,019 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.86450 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89320 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,414,738 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,302,357 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $842,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,875,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,108,891 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,147,847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $842,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,414,738 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,865,339 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $942,684 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $947,690 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,751,442 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,108,891 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,221,118 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,755,779 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $600,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,865,339 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,649,777 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,571,341 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,221,118 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.86354 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09587 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04059 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,177,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $928,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $249,312 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $249,312 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY PROGRAM SUPPORT PAYABLE | $991,500 |
| CAMPAIGN DESIGNATIONS PAYABLE | $207,254 |
| OPERATING LEASE PAYABLE | $800,507 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,999,261 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,953,204 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $356,537 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $20,792 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $377,329 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,575,875 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $43,085 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $75,126 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $118,211 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,694,086 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,272,886 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $20,792 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,792 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,252,094 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $43,085 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $75,126 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $118,211 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,370,305 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT IS DESIGNED TO PRESERVE THE REAL VALUE OF THE UNRESTRICTED INVESTMENT RESERVES OVER TIME WHILE PROVIDING A MODEST LEVEL OF INCOME FOR CURRENT OPERATING NEEDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS. THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY FILES IRS FORM 990 - RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, REPORTING VARIOUS INFORMATION THAT THE IRS USES TO MONITOR THE ACTIVITIES OF TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES. THESE TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HAS NO TAX EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AMOUNT DESIGNATED BY OTHERS EVENT EXPENSES 75,126. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AMOUNT DESIGNATED BY OTHERS EVENT EXPENSES 75,126. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $410,724 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $136,400 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $274,324 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $17,750 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $131,548 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $98,051 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $149,661 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | POWER OF THE PURSE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $274,401 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $108,720 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $165,681 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $8,600 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $34,201 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $30,940 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $90,961 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $641,774 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $175,360 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $466,414 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $13,750 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $36,958 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $650 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $107,647 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,326,899 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $420,480 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $906,419 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $40,100 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $202,707 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $129,641 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $348,269 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $720,717 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $185,702 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (35 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVOCACY TO LEGACY | |||||||||
| 1229 ALBANY AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06112 | 822688039 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| CENTER FOR CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY | |||||||||
| 65 ELIZABETH STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 061489575 | 501 (C)3 | $55,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| COMMUNITY FIRST SCHOOL INC | |||||||||
| 50 LOVE LANE | HARTFORD | CT | 06112 | 815385904 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| COMPASS YOUTH COLLABORATIVE INC | |||||||||
| 55 AIRPORT ROAD SUITE 201 | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 311768549 | 501 (C)3 | $90,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| CONNECTICUT COALITION TO END HOMELESSNESS | |||||||||
| 257 LAWRENCE STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061126880 | 501 (C)3 | $75,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW BRITAIN | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1960 | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06051 | 222486319 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| COVENANT PREPATORY SCHOOL | |||||||||
| 50 STATE HOUSE SQUARE SUITE 150 | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | 743238578 | 501 (C)3 | $45,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| EAST HARTFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1110 MAIN STREET | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 066001609 | 501 (C)3 | $87,500 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| END HUNGER CONNECTICUT | |||||||||
| 198 WETHERSFIELD AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 061545835 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| FORGE CITY WORKS | |||||||||
| 227 LAWRENCE STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 261412551 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| FRIENDSHIP SERVICE CENTER INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1896 | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06050 | 060871295 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| GREATER HARTFORD LEGAL AID INC | |||||||||
| 999 ASYLUM AVE 3RD FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060730611 | 501 (C)3 | $47,500 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| HANDS ON HARTFORD | |||||||||
| 55 BARTHOLOMEW AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060861268 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| HARTFORD HEALTH INITIATIVE | |||||||||
| 75 CHARTER OAK AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 812306351 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| HARTFORD INTERVAL HOUSE INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 340207 | HARTFORD | CT | 06134 | 060960005 | 501 (C)3 | $70,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| HISPANIC HEALTH COUNCIL INC | |||||||||
| 175 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061018979 | 501 (C)3 | $75,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| HUMAN RESOURCES AGENCY OF NEW BRITAIN INC | |||||||||
| 180 CLINTON STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06053 | 060954802 | 501 (C)3 | $165,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| JOURNEY HOME | |||||||||
| 255 MAIN STREET 2ND FLOOR PO BOX | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 800143570 | 501 (C)3 | $70,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | 260727 |
| KENEY PARK SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT | |||||||||
| 183 WINDSOR AVE | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 061536163 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| LEVO INTERNATIONAL | |||||||||
| 5 WESTBROOK RD | BLOOMFIELD | CT | 06002 | 823715734 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 75 CHARTER OAK AVENUE SUITE 2-250 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 133030229 | 501 (C)3 | $45,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| MALTA HOUSE OF CARE | |||||||||
| 136 FARMINGTON AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 203562424 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| NETWORK AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE INC | |||||||||
| 139 HAZARD AVE BUILDING 3 | ENFIELD | CT | 06082 | 222670688 | 501 (C)3 | $100,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| OPPORTUNITIES INDUSTRIALIZATION CENTER OF NEW BRITAIN INC (OIC) | |||||||||
| 114 NORTH STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06051 | 060876897 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| OUR PIECE OF THE PIE (OPP) | |||||||||
| 20-28 SARGEANT STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060939659 | 501 (C)3 | $100,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| PRUDENCE CRANDALL CENTER INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 895 | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06050 | 060968557 | 501 (C)3 | $112,500 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| SOUTH PARK INN INC | |||||||||
| 75 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061083735 | 501 (C)3 | $90,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| THE SALVATION ARMY SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND DIVISION | |||||||||
| 855 ASYLUM AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 135562351 | 501 (C)3 | $100,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| THE VILLAGE FOR FAMILIES & CHILDREN INC | |||||||||
| 1680 ALBANY AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060668594 | 501 (C)3 | $360,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| UNITED WAY OF CONNECTICUT INC | |||||||||
| 55 CAPITAL BOULEVARD 3RD FLOOR | ROCKY HILL | CT | 06067 | 061084194 | 501 (C)3 | $289,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| URBAN ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 62 VILLAGE STREET | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 262800186 | 501 (C)3 | $25,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER HARTFORD | |||||||||
| 140 WOODLAND STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 066066491 | 501 (C)3 | $95,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| WINDHAM AREA INTERFAITH MINISTRY (WAIM) | |||||||||
| 866 MAIN STREET PO BOX 221 | WILLIMANTIC | CT | 06226 | 061122323 | 501 (C)3 | $30,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| WOMEN'S LEAGUE INC | |||||||||
| 1695 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06120 | 060646969 | 501 (C)3 | $150,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| YWCA HARTFORD REGION | |||||||||
| 135 BROAD STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060646993 | 501 (C)3 | $94,000 | $0 | OPERATING AWARD | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 35 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND DESIGNATIONS TOTALING $2,675,000 WERE DISBURSED TO 501C3 AGENCIES IN THE UNITED STATES. UNITED WAY AWARDS COMMUNITY IMPACT GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE NONPROFIT PARTNERS OR MUNICIPAL DEPARTMENTS THAT ADDRESS COMMUNITY NEEDS FOCUSED ON THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, ECONOMIC MOBILITY, AND HEALTH. ALL GRANT PROPOSALS GO THROUGH A REVIEW PROCESS AND ALL GRANT AWARDS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINAL REPORT TO UNITED WAY THAT SHOW OUTCOMES ACHIEVED AND VERIFY THAT ALL FUNDS HAVE BEEN USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE. THROUGH THE UWCNCT COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN, DONORS CAN DIRECT THEIR GIFTS TO ANY QUALIFIED 501C3 ORGANIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES OVER WHICH UWCNCT EXERCISES AND RETAINS NO DISCRETION AS TO USE DUE TO DONOR RESTRICTION. IN ORDER TO QUALIFY, AN ORGANIZATION MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING THREE CRITERIA: (1) BE FULLY TAX EXEMPT; (2) ENSURE DONATIONS ARE 100% TAX DEDUCTIBLE; AND (3) BE IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH THE FEDERAL PATRIOT ACT LAW. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $233,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,437 | $0 | $29,438 | $0 | $279,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER GIFFORD | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP OF IMPACT & ENG | $143,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,752 | $0 | $29,067 | $0 | $183,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BENGTSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $164,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,563 | $0 | $3,199 | $0 | $174,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAURA COOK | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP OF MKTG & DEV | $142,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,562 | $0 | $13,139 | $0 | $163,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1258 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $155,054 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | BY LAWS, ARTICLE VI "MEMBERS" 1. - THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS CONSISTING OF EACH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE CONTRIBUTOR TO THE UNITED WAY'S ANNUAL CAMPAIGN IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BY LAWS, ARTICLE VI "MEMBERS" 2. - AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED WAY SHALL BE HELD EACH YEAR ON SUCH DATE AND AT SUCH TIME AND PLACE AS THE BOARD CHAIR SHALL FIX, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING DIRECTORS AND OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UWCNCTS AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS THE 990 TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING AT WHICH TIME IT IS PRESENTED FOR ACCEPTANCE BY THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT PROCESS AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT/FIRM. EVERY MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. FURTHERMORE, CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL STAFF AND REVIEWED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND/OR PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. EACH BOARD MEMBER STATEMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL STAFF AND REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY: THE BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF (1) A COMMITTEE CHAIR; (2) A MEMBER OF THE BOARD; AND (3) A MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY AND/OR STAFF, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WHO POSSESSES EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN HUMAN RESOURCES AND BENEFITS. THE COMMITTEE WILL PARTICIPATE ON THE REVIEW OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY, DEFINED AS ANY POSITION VICE PRESIDENT AND ABOVE, AND DOCUMENT VIA MINUTES AND VOTE ON THEIR REVIEW OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPENSATION PROCESS AND RELATED DATA. THE COMMITTEE WILL DEVELOP A REPORT, ANNUALLY, THAT WILL INCLUDE MEETING MINUTES AND SUPPORTING MATERIALS THAT WILL DOCUMENT THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS TO BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE REPORT WILL INCLUDE COMPARABLE MARKET DATA, FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND PERFORMANCE. NO SENIOR EXECUTIVE MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION OR RECOMMENDATION PROCESS. IN ORDER TO REMAIN COMPETITIVE FOR STAFFING PURPOSES, IT IS OUR GOAL TO COMPARE POSITIONS TO THE MIDPOINT AND ABOVE AS REFLECTED BY THE MARKETPLACE. THE MID-POINT RANGE IS UTILIZED AS A GUIDELINE, NOT AN EXACT MEASURE, AND CONSIDERATION IS ALSO GIVEN TO PERFORMANCE, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, EXPERIENCE, ETC. THE MARKET IS DEFINED AS A COMPARABLY SIXED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, WITH SIMILAR MISSION, LOCATED IN THE NORTHEAST REGIO OF THE UNITED STATES. UWCNCT INTERMITTENTLY PROCURES COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING DATA AND TRENDS, TO ENSURE WE REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND ARE ABLE TO RETAIN KEY TALENT. MERIT BASED COMPENSATION EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY, PRIOR TO JULY 1ST, WHICH IS THE START OF A NEW FISCAL YEAR. UWCNCT WILL RECOGNIZE PERFORMANCE WITH INCREASES TO BASE SALARY FOR EMPLOYEES. SALARY INCREASES ARE NOT AUTOMATIC EACH YEAR BUT ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE; FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ORGANIZATION; AND ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD. SALARY RANGES FOR ESTABLISHED POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO REFLECT MARKET AND INDUSTRY TRENDS. PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EXPENSE REPORT REVIEW PROCESS: A STAFF PERSON IS DESIGNATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR GATHERING AND COMPILING MONTHLY EXPENSE REPORTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THESE ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOAD CHAIR FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION USES GUIDESTAR.ORG AND THEIR OWN WEBSITE TO MAKE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,306,155. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 150,646. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 97,258. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,554,059. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |