COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC (EIN 23-7032625)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-01
- IRS object ID
- 202600919349300130
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-01T12:55:30-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010511973 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLSON MICHAUD & NADEAU CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SILVER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 049016528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237032625 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SYLVIA TORTI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-31 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIK NADEAU CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00959193 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078727077 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SYLVIA TORTI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,810,113 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 596 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $65,746 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $57,181 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,248,446 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,924,808 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,396,166 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,870,920 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,351,586 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,353,366 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $627,794 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $790,646 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,623,992 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,939,740 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,511,314 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,546,450 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,204,569 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,323,053 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,396,440 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,328,238 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,802,476 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,044,121 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,671,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,420,129 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,732,239 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $150,222,816 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $155,722,122 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,087,145 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,408,569 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $132,135,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $136,313,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,596,689 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,546,450 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,595,820 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TUITION, FEES AND ROOM AND BOARD. COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS. A DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND A MASTERS OF PHILOSOPHY DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO APPROXIMATELY 160 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,596,689 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 101 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 596 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA COOK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2072885015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 EDEN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAR HARBOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04609 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN ELIZABETH GARDINER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTHANN SAMEK | |||||||
| VICE CO-CHAI | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY LP SCHMELZER | |||||||
| VICE CO-CHAI | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD E BEARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARCLAY CORBUS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA BAKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY BASS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BOLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE CACHO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYNE CISTONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER RICHARDS EVANS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON FUNDIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE GRIFFITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NINA HORNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS LAPHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD LAPSLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CASEY MALLINCKRODT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHANDREYEE MITRA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROLAND REYNOLDS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA MCGIFFERT SLOVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA STONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN W SULLENS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAUDIA TURNBULL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRON COLLINS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $356,407 | $0 | $22,214 | |
| SYLVIA TORTI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $219,591 | $0 | $27,372 | |
| CARLYLE PAUL | |||||||
| ADMIN DEAN | 35.00 | $142,884 | $0 | $36,234 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH HILL | |||||||
| ACADEMIC DEA | 35.00 | $117,219 | $0 | $35,553 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD LITTLE-SIEBOLD | |||||||
| FACULTY | 35.00 | $114,111 | $0 | $35,420 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER ALBERT-KNOPP | |||||||
| DEAN OF ADMI | 35.00 | $109,393 | $0 | $28,144 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN ANDERSON | |||||||
| FACULTY | 35.00 | $108,195 | $0 | $20,215 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,172,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,152 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED COOK CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 1568 | SCARBOROUGH | ME | 04070 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,859,443 |
| RESTORATIONS UNLIMITED OF MAINE | |||||
| 300 LEBANON RD | WINTERPORT | ME | 04496 | CONSTRUCTION | $688,705 |
| WINSLOW TECHNOLOGY GROUP | |||||
| 303 WYMAN STREET SUITE 21 | WALTHAM | MA | 02451 | IT SOLUTIONS | $181,362 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 412015 | BOSTON | MA | 02214 | INVESTMENT MGR | $161,658 |
| REVISION ENERGY | |||||
| PO BOX 6 | LIBERTY | ME | 04949 | SOLAR INSTALL | $157,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $78,069 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $421,352 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,425,387 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $547,934 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,924,808 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611310 | $17,426,749 | $17,426,749 |
| HOUSING & MEALS | 721310 | $1,950,417 | $1,950,417 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 611310 | $493,754 | $493,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,870,920 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,353,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,353,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,248 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,502 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,746 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $65,746 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,272,405 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,272,405 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,139,279 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $544,466 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $594,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $594,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MUSEUM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 712110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $130,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,087 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $130,087 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,939,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,595,820 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $65,746 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,353,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,546,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,546,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,959 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $812,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,913,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,626,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $502,446 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,102,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,711 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,377 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,148 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $758,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,751 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $275,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,214,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,882,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,039 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $521,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING & GROUNDS | $1,568,381 | $1,333,124 | $156,838 | $78,419 |
| SUPPLIES | $799,876 | $778,011 | $19,676 | $2,189 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $419,119 | $419,119 | ||
| UTILITIES | $388,091 | $388,091 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,503,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,605,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $728,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $168,697 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,671,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,596,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,678,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,396,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $431,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,801 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,191,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,794,616 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,753,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,141,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,914 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,781 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,217 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,987 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $89,795,249 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,574,210 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,926,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,221,039 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,065,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,860,593 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,222,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,722,122 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,635,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,168,030 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,589 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,145,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,760,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,496,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,792,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,219,950 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,087,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,408,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,769,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,479,351 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,365,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,834,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,135,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,313,553 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,222,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,722,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,732,239 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,910,121 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,444,621 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,164,873 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,484,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,355,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,739,009 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $77,106,414 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,106,362 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,493,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,261,458 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,444,621 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $67,786,884 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,550,443 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,512,374 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,743,287 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $77,106,414 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,831,154 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,455,308 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,256,449 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,243,129 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,786,884 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,575,783 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,985,393 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $18,229,186 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,959,208 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $81,831,154 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.12880 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57270 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29850 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,359,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,359,452 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,324,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,021,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,303,140 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,144,230 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,178,826 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $965,404 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,967,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,374,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,593,043 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,221,039 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNAMORTIZED BOND PREM, NET INSURANCE | $1,170,816 |
| FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PAYABLE | $49,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,219,950 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,143,231 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,910,121 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $597,968 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,508,089 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,635,142 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $758,148 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,546,450 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,304,598 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,939,740 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,965,349 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $597,968 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $597,968 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,367,381 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $758,148 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,546,450 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,304,598 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,671,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONORS INTENT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES - FARM 544,466 BIKE SHOP RENTAL EXPENSES 53,502 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | GRANTS TO STUDENTS 11,546,450 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES - FARM 544,466 BIKE SHOP RENTAL EXPENSES 53,502 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | GRANTS TO STUDENTS 11,546,450 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | COA POSTS ITS DISCRIMINATION POLICY ONLINE ON THE COMMUNITY POLICIES PAGE ON THEIR WEBSITE AT HTTPS://WWW.COA.EDU/POLICIES/COMMUNITY-POLICIES/ COA HAS ALSO DONE AN INCREDIBLE AMOUNT OF WORK ON DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS, WHICH IS POSTED ONLINE AT HTTPS://WWW.COA.EDU/ABOUT/DEI/ |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC HAS RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS THROUGH VARIOUS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE 1. FEDERAL PELL GRANT, 2. FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT, 3. FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, 4. FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, 5. FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN. IT ALSO RECEIVES STUDENT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH VARIOUS STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 361 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,546,450 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE PRIMARILY TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE BALANCE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PRIMARILY RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDING OF THE AID. THIS IS DONE THROUGH SOFTWARE DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN THE PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRON COLLINS | ||||
| PRESIDENT | $356,407 | $7,659 | $14,555 | $378,621 |
| SYLVIA TORTI | ||||
| PRESIDENT | $219,591 | $13,013 | $14,359 | $246,963 |
| CARLYLE PAUL | ||||
| ADMIN DEAN | $142,884 | $10,585 | $25,649 | $179,118 |
| KENNETH HILL | ||||
| ACADEMIC DEAN | $117,219 | $9,904 | $25,649 | $152,772 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSING PROVIDED WAS PART OF THE NEGOTIATED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. NO FURTHER SUBSTANTIATION REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2017B | ||||||||
| A | 010314384 | 560425V80 | 2007-11-01 | $6,610,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2021C | ||||||||
| B | 010314384 | 2021-12-02 | $8,515,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2025A | ||||||||
| C | 010314384 | 2025-05-15 | $2,970,000 | CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $6,773,689 | $431,000 | $345,400 | $111,900 | $5,884,800 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $9,595,127 | $474,813 | $187,454 | $8,930,000 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | |
| C | $3,106,523 | $199,843 | $63,572 | $2,841,457 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | false |
| B | false |
| C | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2017B CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS |
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2021C CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS |
| PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2025A CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $26,875 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONOR PRIVATE APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $14,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONOR PRIVATE APPRAISALS | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $502,720 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF SALE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | HOUSING EXP | 1 | $898 | FMV PROVIDED BY DONOR |
| Yes (X) | FOOD & EVENT | 3 | $3,441 | FMV OF SERVICES RECEIVED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING AND PROVIDES THE INFORMATION WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES TO EACH TRUSTEE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WHICH IS RETURNED TO THE COLLEGE AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE CFO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. THE POSITION WAS HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | ALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND DEAN SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. ALL SUCH POSITIONS WERE HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | COST OF SALES - FARM 544,466 BIKE SHOP RENTAL EXPENSES 53,502 GRANTS TO STUDENTS -11,546,450 COST OF SALES - FARM -544,466 BIKE SHOP RENTAL EXPENSES -53,502 GRANTS TO STUDENTS 11,546,450 |