STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TIFFIN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TIFFIN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4427516)
Tax period
2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
Filed
2025-03-14
IRS object ID
202510739349301951
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-14T16:18:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344427516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tiffin UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTIFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4194485860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP448832161ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LILLIAN SCHUMACHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194485860PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-03-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR LILLIAN SCHUMACHERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP448832161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,540,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TIFFIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE STUDENTS BY LINKING KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1093TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,925,529PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,986,521CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,504,273PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,625,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$787,015PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,483,182CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,494,727PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,617,903CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,711,544PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,712,619CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,202,773PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,417,775CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,252,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,585,589CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$232,340PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$318,908CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,223,739CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,929,783PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,547,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,617,871PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,869,349CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,093,673PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,843,270CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,035,559TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,285,827TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,291,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,739,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,743,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,546,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,743,212ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,417,775GrantAmt
Revenue$70,196,389RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO SOME OF THE BEST UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DEGREE COMPLETION PROGRAMS AND CAN DECIDE WHETHER TO PURSUE THEIR DEGREE ON CAMPUS, ONLINE, OR ENJOY A LITTLE BIT OF BOTH. SOME OF OUR MOST POPULAR PROGRAMS, MANY OF WHICH ARE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, INCLUDE HOMELAND SECURITY/TERRORISM; FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY, FORENSIC SCIENCE, SPORTS AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT; EXERCISE SCIENCE, COMMUNICATION; AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, TO NAME A FEW.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$65,743,212TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3704IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1093EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMY HUNTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5672686058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW FELTER
CHAIR OF BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL REINEKE
SECRETARY OF BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER DEAL
TRUSTEE (Left 10/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY DUNNE
TRUSTEE (Left 12/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL JAMEEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANN KRAUSS
TRUSTEE (Left 9/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD HAMPTON JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BENNETT PAULUS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FORD MENNEL
TRUSTEE (Left 10/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE DELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BEARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIT TIELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD CLOUSE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HOHMAN
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN GAWELEK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MULVANEY MARKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ZYDONIK JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BAXTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PETRAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM STRUASBAUGH
TRUSTEE (Left 9/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN SCHULT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HERTZER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR AMY WOOD
CHIEF OF STAFF45.00.0Yes (X)$122,343$0$18,657
DR LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$374,253$0$35,646
DR PETER HOLBROOK
PROVOST/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00.0Yes (X)$193,172$0$24,952
DR TERESA SHAFER
VP PLANNING AND EFFECTIVENESS45.00.0Yes (X)$127,448$0$18,963
JOEL WILKINS
VP FOR FIN. & ADMIN/TREASURER45.00.0Yes (X)$110,908$0$35,137
LONNY ALLEN
VP FOR ATHLETICS45.00.0Yes (X)$162,092$0$19,067
MITCHELL BLONDE
VP INSTIT ADV & PUBLIC AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$170,096$0$42,597
NADIA LEWIS
VP FOR HUMAN RESOURCES45.00.0Yes (X)$132,663$0$8,331
RONALD LONZO
VO WHAT'S NEXT STR. INNOV.45.00.0Yes (X)$179,445$0$13,160
DR DANIEL CLARK
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION45.00.0$141,390$0$20,917Yes (X)
DR KENNETH RAUCH
Director for the Ph.D. in Global Leadership45.00.0$125,776$0$6,954Yes (X)
DR MARK SABO
Dean, School of Science, Technology, and Health45.00.0$113,065$0$6,685Yes (X)
DR SEAN GLIEBERMAN
Executive Director of the Center for Cyber Defense45.00.0$147,696$0$10,601Yes (X)
DR TERRY SULLIVAN
VICE PROVOST-ACADEMIC CAMPUS45.00.0$136,192$0$36,375Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,236,539TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$298,042TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RIVETICA INC
800 BATTERY AVE SESUITE 300ATLANTAGA30339Marketing/Consulting$2,998,200
AVI Foodsystems
2590 Elm Road NEWarrenOH44853Food Service$2,851,954
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Technology Service$1,307,738
Core Education
201 N UNION STREETSUITE 110ALEXANDRIAVA22314Certificate Program Services$812,118
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA50303Fundraising Service$170,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$65,900FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,317,539GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,603,082AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$292,260NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,986,521TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$60,879,012$60,879,012
RESIDENCE HALL611600$5,813,042$5,813,042
LICENSE/ROYALTY611600$97,396$97,396
OTHER INCOME611600$1,835,563$1,835,563

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,625,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,160,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,160,347ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,858RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,858RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,858ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$431,751SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$108,916OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$431,751SecuritiesAmt
Other-$108,916OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,835ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$65,900ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,681FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,331ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,262,279GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,690,903CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,571,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,571,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,712,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,196,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,529,709ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,417,775TotalAmt
Program Services$26,417,775ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,427TotalAmt
Program Services$534,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,096FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,051,837TotalAmt
Program Services$16,604,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,087,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$359,857FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,140TotalAmt
Program Services$745,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,066FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,277TotalAmt
Program Services$1,531,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,347FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,908TotalAmt
Program Services$1,182,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,563FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,813TotalAmt
Management And General$109,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,780TotalAmt
Management And General$368,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,908TotalAmt
Fundraising$318,908FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,821,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,420,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,391,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,032FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,281,272TotalAmt
Program Services$3,279,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,327,146TotalAmt
Program Services$1,830,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,668FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,579TotalAmt
Program Services$223,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,269FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,453TotalAmt
Program Services$3,465,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$559FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,848TotalAmt
Program Services$515,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,957FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,891TotalAmt
Program Services$100,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,025FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,377ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,543,413TotalAmt
Program Services$3,543,413ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,004TotalAmt
Program Services$247,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP FEES$358,628$213,896$131,380$13,352
PROGRAM EXPENSES$2,504,192$2,504,192
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$165,119$165,119

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,869,349TotalAmt
Program Services$65,743,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,902,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,223,739FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992BOYAmt
EOY$1,220EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,489BOYAmt
EOY$7,820,352EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,853,199BOYAmt
EOY$2,070,039EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,257,697BOYAmt
EOY$2,498,038EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,604,896BOYAmt
EOY$673,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,958,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,699,515LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,458,696BOYAmt
EOY$62,258,802EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,182,225BOYAmt
EOY$30,101,652EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,805,629BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,545EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,035,559BOYAmt
EOY$108,285,827EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,297,345BOYAmt
EOY$5,906,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,480BOYAmt
EOY$768,550EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,990,465BOYAmt
EOY$28,805,675EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,643BOYAmt
EOY$258,963EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,291,933BOYAmt
EOY$35,739,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,414,853BOYAmt
EOY$55,193,213EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,328,773BOYAmt
EOY$17,352,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,743,626BOYAmt
EOY$72,546,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,035,559BOYAmt
EOY$108,285,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,843,270ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,008,062NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$48,958OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage30.19TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement4000.0StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$38,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,330,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,515,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,108,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$178,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,776,557EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,535,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$138,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$160,475GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,330,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,993,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$667,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$975,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,089GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,535,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,340,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$802,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,975,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,993,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,072,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,805,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$382,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$55,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,340,409EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.4654BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3693PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1653TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,754,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,754,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,040,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,699,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,341,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,135,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,193,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,942,686BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,027,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,806,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,220,135BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,258,802TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$220,257
OPERATING LEASE LIABILTIES$38,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$258,963TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,060,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,008,062NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,757,841OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,765,903RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,294,844RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,417,775OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,417,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,712,619TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,258,373TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,806,799OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,806,799ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,451,574ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,417,775OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,417,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,869,349TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC (740) FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part II, Line 9 Conservation easements financial reportingTHE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT MATERIAL SO NOT REPORTED IN FOOTNOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT IS NOT REFLECTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AND THE EXPENSE IS COVERED BY OPERATIONS AND IS NOT MATERIAL.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTIFFIN UNIVERSITY CAPITALIZES CONTRIBUTIONS OF ART AND SIMILAR ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS DESIGNATED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FUTURE CAPITAL EXPANSION PROJECTS, AND MAINTENANCE OF CURRENT FACILITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 2690903 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE - 27681 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST - 39257
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID AND DISCOUNTS - 26417775
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 2690903 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE - 27681 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - 88215
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID AND DISCOUNTS - 26417775

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYWE HAVE A NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ON OUR WEBSITE. IT READS AS FOLLOWS: TIFFIN UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO A POLICY OF NONDISCRIMINATION AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR EMPLOYEES, APPLICANT FOR EMPLOYMENT, STUDENTS OR APPLICANT FOR ADMISSION, ACCESS TO EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, PERSONAL APPEARANCE, COLOR, SEX, PREGNANCY, POLITICAL AFFILIATION, SOCIAL-ECONOMIC CLASS, PLACE OF BUSINESS, RESIDENCE, RELIGION, CREED, ETHNICITY, NATIONAL ORIGIN (INCLUDING ANCESTRY), CITIZENSHIP STATUS, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY RESPONSIBILITIES, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, GENDER EXPRESSION, VETERAN OR MILITARY STATUS (INCLUDING SPECIAL DISABLED VETERAN, VIETNAM-ERA VETERAN, OR RECENTLY SEPARATED VETERAN), PREDISPOSING GENETIC CHARACTERISTICS, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIM STATUS, OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED CATEGORY UNDER APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE OR FEDERAL LAW, INCLUDING PROTECTIONS FOR THOSE OPPOSING DISCRIMINATION OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY RESOLUTION PROCESS ON CAMPUS OR WITHIN THE EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION OR OTHER HUMAN RIGHTS AGENCIES. ALL COMPLAINTS OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT/MISCONDUCT, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, BULLYING, CYBER-BULLYING, STALKING, OR DISCRIMINATION SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR INTERCULTURAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT / DEAN OF STUDENTS / TITLE IX COORDINATOR / 504 COORDINATOR, 419-448-3504
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTIFFIN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, STATE OF OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, OHIO TUITION TRUST, PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION, VERMONT STUDENT ASSISTANCE CORPORATION, STATE COUNCIL OF HIGHER EDUCATION FOR VIRGINIA AND VETERANS ADMINISTRATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South America00Program ServicesUG, GRAD & CERT PRGRMS$1,318
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesUS BA AND MBA PROGRAM$185,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$186,489SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$186,489TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsTIFFIN UNIVERSITY DOES NOT AWARD GRANTS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. ATHLETIC AND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS APPLICABLE HEERF GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS STUDYING ON CAMPUS. THESE AWARDS ARE MONITORED BY THE DIRECTOR OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND AWARDED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (4 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
SEE PART IVfalse$174,333-$174,333
The Superlative
SEE PART IVfalse$90,000-$90,000
Blackbaud
SEE PART IVfalse$24,575-$24,575
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
SEE PART IVfalse$30,000-$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$318,908TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$318,908TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$86,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$65,900CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,350GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,900RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,590FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,191OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$86,250GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$65,900CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,900RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,590FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,191OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,681DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,331NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTIFFIN UNIVERSITY CONTRACTED RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ, THE SUPERLATIVE, BLACKBAUD, AND MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC TO PROVIDE FUNDRAISING CONSULTING SERVICES DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2038RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,417,775CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT DETERMINES THE ANNUAL GUIDELINE AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS. AWARDS ARE BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA AND TRACKED WITH BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. MONTHLY GENERATED REPORTS ARE USED TO MONITOR AWARDS PROGRAM. INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REVIEW ACCURACY OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AND RECIPIENTS' RECORDS. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED BASED ON NEED AND MERIT. STUDENT AID IS HANDLED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT AND CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT. EACH STUDENT APPLIES FOR FINANCIAL AID BY FILLING OUT A FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). THE AWARD IS BASED ON THE INFORMATION IN THIS APPLICATION. STUDENTS CAN ALSO APPLY FOR GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ELIGIBILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT$374,253$0$0$0$0$0$23,646$0$12,000$0$409,899$0$0$0
LONNY ALLEN
VP FOR ATHLETICS$162,092$0$0$0$0$0$4,266$0$14,801$0$181,159$0$0$0
MITCHELL BLONDE
VP INSTIT ADV & PUBLIC AFFAIRS$170,096$0$0$0$0$0$12,870$0$29,727$0$212,693$0$0$0
DR PETER HOLBROOK
PROVOST/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$193,172$0$0$0$0$0$13,492$0$11,460$0$218,124$0$0$0
RONALD LONZO
VO WHAT'S NEXT STR. INNOV.$179,445$0$0$0$0$0$12,495$0$665$0$192,605$0$0$0
DR DANIEL CLARK
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION$141,390$0$0$0$0$0$9,660$0$11,257$0$162,307$0$0$0
DR SEAN GLIEBERMAN
Executive Director of the Center for Cyber Defense$147,696$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,601$0$158,297$0$0$0
DR TERRY SULLIVAN
VICE PROVOST-ACADEMIC CAMPUS$136,192$0$0$0$0$0$7,494$0$28,881$0$172,567$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal usePRESIDENT LILLIAN SCHUMACHER RESIDES IN A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE. THE MAJORITY OF THE HOUSE IS USED FOR UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS INCLUDING RECEPTIONS, DINNERS AND OTHER BUSINESS EVENTS. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE PRESIDENT'S APARTMENT LOCATED IN THE SECOND LEVEL OF THE HOUSE HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS INCLUDED ON THE W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesLILLIAN SCHUMACHER, UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, USES MOHAWK COUNTRY CLUB TO FACILITATE MEETINGS WITH PROSPECTIVE DONORS. THIS IS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS SUBSTANTIATED PER THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES. IT IS NON-TAXABLE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN386849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-10-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,748,323IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUE/NEW BUILDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$29,748,323TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$9,826,302InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$485,286IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,808,845CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TIFFIN FORD LINCOLN INC
SEE PART V$135,272Vehicle Purchase and Leasefalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTER
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTER$2,851,954Food Servicefalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV, Column (b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDANIEL REINEKE, TU BOARD MEMBER, OWNS > 35% OF TIFFIN FORD LINCOLN, INC., A COMPANY WHICH CONDUCTS BUSINESS WITH TU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$75,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNONEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Lab Materials2$210,505Market value
Yes (X)Softball Pitching Machine, Outdoor Heater1$6,755Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1PURPOSE: TRANSFORMING LIVES THROUGH EDUCATION MISSION: EDUCATE STUDENTS BY LINKING KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE. VISION: A PREMIER UNIVERSITY FOR CHALLENGING STUDENTS TO ENHANCE THEIR GLOBAL COMPETENCIES AND 21ST CENTURY SKILLS, FOR SUCCESS IN A DIVERSE WORLD. STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: -CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT FOCUSED ON STUDENT SUCCESS. (STUDENTS) -GROW INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. (ACADEMICS) -OPTIMIZE OUR ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY. (PEOPLE) -STRENGTHEN AND INCREASE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY (FINANCES) -ENHANCE OUR CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE. (FACILITIES AND TECHNOLOGY) VALUES - ICARE INTERDEPENDENCE WE ARE AN INCLUSIVE AND CARING COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES SERVICE AS A FOUNDATION OF SUCCESS. COMMUNICATION WE ENGAGE IN AUTHENTIC DIALOGUE, TIMELY EXCHANGES OF INFORMATION, AND FACT-DRIVEN DISCUSSION, CIVIL DEBATE, AND DECISION-MAKING. ACCOUNTABILITY WE MAKE ETHICAL, RESPONSIBLE DECISIONS THAT HAVE A HIGH DEGREE OF INTEGRITY, ARE DATA INFORMED, AND ARE RESULTS-ORIENTED. RESPECT AS A PORTAL OF EQUAL ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND INFORMATION, WE MODEL CIVILITY AND COMPASSION; WE EMBRACE DIVERSITY AS AN ESSENTIAL COMPONENT OF CREATING A RICH UNIVERSITY EXPERIENCE FOR EVERYONE. ENTREPRENEURSHIP WE PRIZE INNOVATION AND CREATIVE THINKING AS HALLMARKS OF SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bDANIEL REINEKE IS CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD DUE TO A BUSINESS TRANSACTION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTIFFIN UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE/CONTROLLER, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, PRESIDENT AND AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUAL WRITTEN AND SIGNED DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, AND KEY EMPLOYEE ON TIFFIN UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, RESTRICTIONS WILL BE IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT SUCH AS PROHIBITING THEM FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS IN 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE OFFICERS COMPENSATION WAS IN 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTIFFIN UNIVERSITY KEEPS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON SITE, AND THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - -88215; CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST - 39257;