STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS (EIN 84-1512383)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-06
IRS object ID
202600969349301285
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-06T17:06:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841512383EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Summitstone Health PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9704944200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14856 Innovation Drive Suite BAddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNDI DODDSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9704944200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYNDI DODDSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14856 Innovation Drive Suite BAddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,635,849GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITSTONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission at SummitStone Health Partners is to serve our communities by fostering trust, empowering recovery, and inspiring hope. For over 65 years, we've provided comprehensive behavioral health services in Larimer County. We offer 50+ services for all ages, working to make Northern Colorado the healthiest community in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee897TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,579,541PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,697,829CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,916,952PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,398,923CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$309,752PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$45,826CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$21,077PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,785,168PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,050,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,476,034PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,350,612CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$11,306CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,566,187PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,544,128CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,042,221PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,894,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,257,053PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$843,814CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,532,557TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,219,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,995,719TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,463,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,536,838NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,755,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSummitStone provides comprehensive behavioral health services across all care levels: 24/7 crisis services, inpatient and outpatient treatment, housing, residential care, and peer support. We partner with law enforcement, schools, and community organizations to provide Mental Health First Aid, suicide prevention training, and specialized care for underserved populations. Our trauma-informed, evidence-based care meets people where they are.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,947,909ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,398,923RevenueAmt
DescIn 2024, SummitStone Health Partners served 11,553 individuals across Larimer County (88% adults, 12% youth). We achieved CARF accreditation, recognized among top facilities for mental health and addiction treatment. Crisis Services: We delivered 24/7 crisis support through 5,247 phone calls, 3,646 walk-in visits, and 1,685 mobile crisis responses. We provided 8,110 crisis stabilization overnight stays for 439 individuals and embedded behavioral health expertise into 129 law enforcement co-response services. Treatment & Support: We provided ongoing treatment to 4,391 clients at Garcia House and served 439 people through Spirit Crossing Clubhouse, building skills and employment pathways. Peer support specialists (people with lived experience who are in recovery) delivered 6,510 services to 1,683 clients. Prevention & Education: We trained 1,228 community members in suicide prevention, and Mental Health First Aid. Specialized Services: We supported grandfamilies (grandparents and relatives raising children affected by parental substance use or mental health concerns).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,947,909TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee897EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9704944200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14865 INNOVATION DRIVE SUITE BAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carol Rieser
Board Chair (Former)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Reed
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Otto
Board Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Garcia
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Buoniconti
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Vanhook
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerico Devlin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Morgan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nate Budd
Board Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Christensen
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Panico
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth Forwood
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Tool
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Brown
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Dodds
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0$215,802$0$30,500Yes (X)
John Dowling
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$45,870$0$0Yes (X)
John McKay
Chief Culture Officer40.00.0$204,910$0$8,345Yes (X)
Lesley Brooks
Chief Clinical & Medical Officer40.00.0$347,456$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Allen
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0$267,032$0$20,099Yes (X)
Tegan Camden
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$189,902$0$16,370Yes (X)
Tina McCrory
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$102,875$0$4,379Yes (X)
Bethany Engblom
Medical Director40.00.0$325,202$0$0Yes (X)
Kristi Shattuck
Director of Nursing40.00.0$207,377$0$23,000Yes (X)
Thomas Mitchell
Medical Director40.00.0$304,413$0$16,425Yes (X)
Celia Rife
Advanced Practice Provider40.00.0$206,370$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Hageman
Pharmacy Manager40.00.0$196,383$0$8,041Yes (X)
Josiah Ziegler
Physician40.00.0$291,460$0$12,127Yes (X)
Lisa Ponfick
Physician40.00.0$231,491$0$30,499Yes (X)
Wesley Gordon
Advanced Practice Provider40.00.0$195,505$0$12,205Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,332,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,990TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
Software$929,335
VCFO COLORADO
Contract Staffing$552,619
JACKSON AND COKER
Contract Care Providers$482,160
SNELLING
Contract Staffing$299,809
NOMAD NURSES INC
Contract Care Providers$228,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$32,543,205GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$154,624AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,697,829TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS621400$38,972,402$38,972,402
CLIENT SERVICE FEES621400$8,195,781$8,195,781
PROGRAM RENTAL INCOME531220$38,466$38,466
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE531120$192,274$192,274

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,398,923TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$232,572ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,306,525OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,584,923OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$278,398OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$278,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$278,398ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,050,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,398,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$45,826ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,918TotalAmt
Program Services$362,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$919,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,778,840TotalAmt
Program Services$41,947,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,819,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,306FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,450TotalAmt
Program Services$324,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,036,013TotalAmt
Program Services$6,631,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,404,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,770,391TotalAmt
Program Services$3,113,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,321TotalAmt
Program Services$10,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,454TotalAmt
Management And General$198,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,057TotalAmt
Management And General$5,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,087,405TotalAmt
Program Services$2,342,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,744,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,516TotalAmt
Program Services$941,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,253,035TotalAmt
Program Services$555,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,697,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,957,487TotalAmt
Program Services$2,190,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$766,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,684TotalAmt
Program Services$130,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,315TotalAmt
Program Services$477,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,615TotalAmt
Management And General$294,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,449TotalAmt
Program Services$707,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,693TotalAmt
Management And General$3,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Client Service Expenses$1,247,601$1,210,104$37,497
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$119,496$2,559$116,937

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,894,740TotalAmt
Program Services$60,947,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,935,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,306FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,424,408BOYAmt
EOY$10,982,361EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,081,407BOYAmt
EOY$5,328,295EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,919BOYAmt
EOY$266,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,704,259LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,140,027LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,270,490BOYAmt
EOY$14,564,232EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,394,942BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,016EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,827BOYAmt
EOY$633,127EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,990BOYAmt
EOY$48,487EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,375,574BOYAmt
EOY$6,063,298EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,532,557BOYAmt
EOY$43,219,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,115,788BOYAmt
EOY$11,397,785EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,020,633EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,266BOYAmt
EOY$52,424EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,016BOYAmt
EOY$13,918,288EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,256,941BOYAmt
EOY$6,074,492EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,995,719BOYAmt
EOY$34,463,622EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,067,835BOYAmt
EOY$8,276,453EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,003BOYAmt
EOY$479,477EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,536,838BOYAmt
EOY$8,755,930EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,532,557BOYAmt
EOY$43,219,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$843,814ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$56,725OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,728,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,844,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,670,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,579,541CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,697,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,521,718TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,728,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,844,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,670,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,579,541CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,697,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,521,718TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$87,521,718PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$319,303CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$381,471CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,024,646TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$15,852TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$88,562,216TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$215,071,388GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98825PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98422PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,057OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,057TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF THE ANNUAL COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE COUNCIL (CBHC) MEMBERSHIP DUES PAYS FOR A LOBBYING FIRM TO PRESENT MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES TO THE STATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$606,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$665,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$833,855BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$317,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$606,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$766,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$833,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$858,236BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$82,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$766,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$701,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,111AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$858,236EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.2825BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7175PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,193,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,067,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,736,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,330,435BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,979,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,338,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,640,887BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,663,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,931,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$732,249BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,801,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,133,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,667,404BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,564,232TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$92,155
DUE FROM AFFILIATE$5,000
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$5,966,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,063,298TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
LEASE LIABILITY$6,074,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,074,492TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,549,318TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,181NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$157,088DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$56,725OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$219,994RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,329,324RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$278,398OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$278,398RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,050,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,330,226TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$157,088DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$278,398OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$435,486ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,894,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,894,740TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementSUMMITSTONE RECEIVES AND HOLDS PERSONAL FUNDS OF SOME RESIDENTIAL CLIENTS. THESE FUNDS ARE REPORTED AS RESTRICTED CASH AND AN OFFSETTING LIABILITY IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTRED NET ASSETS ARE THOSE WHOSE USE BY SUMMITSTONE HAS BEEN LIMITED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY SUMMITSTONE IN PERPETUITY.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN BENEFICAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - 56725
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - -278398
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 278398

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Allen
Chief Executive Officer$267,032$0$0$0$0$0$20,099$0$0$0$287,131$0$0$0
Lesley Brooks
Chief Clinical & Medical Officer$347,456$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$347,456$0$0$0
John McKay
Chief Culture Officer$204,910$0$0$0$0$0$8,345$0$0$0$213,255$0$0$0
Tegan Camden
Chief Operating Officer$189,902$0$0$0$0$0$16,370$0$0$0$206,272$0$0$0
Cynthia Dodds
Chief Executive Officer$215,802$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$0$0$246,302$0$0$0
Bethany Engblom
Medical Director$325,202$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$325,202$0$0$0
Thomas Mitchell
Medical Director$304,413$0$0$0$0$0$16,425$0$0$0$320,838$0$0$0
Kristi Shattuck
Director of Nursing$207,377$0$0$0$0$0$23,000$0$0$0$230,377$0$0$0
Josiah Ziegler
Physician$291,460$0$0$0$0$0$12,127$0$0$0$303,587$0$0$0
Wesley Gordon
Advanced Practice Provider$195,505$0$0$0$0$0$12,205$0$0$0$207,710$0$0$0
Lisa Ponfick
Physician$231,491$0$0$0$0$0$30,499$0$0$0$261,990$0$0$0
Celia Rife
Advanced Practice Provider$206,370$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$206,370$0$0$0
Greg Hageman
Pharmacy Manager$196,383$0$0$0$0$0$8,041$0$0$0$204,424$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT AN INDIVIDUAL MAY HAVE WITH A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS AT A BOARD MEETING AND IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BASED ON REGIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND A REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS NEEDS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES. CEO COMPENSATION IS SET BY CONTRACT AND IS APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCOMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO USING REGIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, COPIES OF POLICIES, TAX RETURNS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - 56725; Total - 56725;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Behavioral Healthcare System IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 E 17th Avenue Suite 910AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841257714EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport Mental Health OrganizationsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd