SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS (EIN 84-1512383)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-06
- IRS object ID
- 202600969349301285
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-06T17:06:00+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841512383 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Summitstone Health Partners | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9704944200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4856 Innovation Drive Suite B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Collins | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CYNDI DODDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9704944200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-01-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CYNDI DODDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4856 Innovation Drive Suite B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Collins | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $81,635,849 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUMMITSTONE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission at SummitStone Health Partners is to serve our communities by fostering trust, empowering recovery, and inspiring hope. For over 65 years, we've provided comprehensive behavioral health services in Larimer County. We offer 50+ services for all ages, working to make Northern Colorado the healthiest community in the nation. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 897 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $36,579,541 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $32,697,829 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,916,952 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $47,398,923 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $309,752 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$45,826 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$21,077 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,785,168 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,050,926 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $67,476,034 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,350,612 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $11,306 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,566,187 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,544,128 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $88,042,221 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,894,740 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$12,257,053 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$843,814 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,532,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,219,552 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,995,719 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,463,622 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,536,838 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,755,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SummitStone provides comprehensive behavioral health services across all care levels: 24/7 crisis services, inpatient and outpatient treatment, housing, residential care, and peer support. We partner with law enforcement, schools, and community organizations to provide Mental Health First Aid, suicide prevention training, and specialized care for underserved populations. Our trauma-informed, evidence-based care meets people where they are. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $60,947,909 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $47,398,923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2024, SummitStone Health Partners served 11,553 individuals across Larimer County (88% adults, 12% youth). We achieved CARF accreditation, recognized among top facilities for mental health and addiction treatment. Crisis Services: We delivered 24/7 crisis support through 5,247 phone calls, 3,646 walk-in visits, and 1,685 mobile crisis responses. We provided 8,110 crisis stabilization overnight stays for 439 individuals and embedded behavioral health expertise into 129 law enforcement co-response services. Treatment & Support: We provided ongoing treatment to 4,391 clients at Garcia House and served 439 people through Spirit Crossing Clubhouse, building skills and employment pathways. Peer support specialists (people with lived experience who are in recovery) delivered 6,510 services to 1,683 clients. Prevention & Education: We trained 1,228 community members in suicide prevention, and Mental Health First Aid. Specialized Services: We supported grandfamilies (grandparents and relatives raising children affected by parental substance use or mental health concerns). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $60,947,909 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 897 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9704944200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4865 INNOVATION DRIVE SUITE B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Rieser | |||||||||
| Board Chair (Former) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carolyn Reed | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Otto | |||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fred Garcia | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Heather Buoniconti | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Vanhook | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jerico Devlin | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Morgan | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nate Budd | |||||||||
| Board Secretary | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nick Christensen | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Panico | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Seth Forwood | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Tool | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Brown | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cynthia Dodds | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $215,802 | $0 | $30,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Dowling | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $45,870 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John McKay | |||||||||
| Chief Culture Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $204,910 | $0 | $8,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lesley Brooks | |||||||||
| Chief Clinical & Medical Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $347,456 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Allen | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $267,032 | $0 | $20,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tegan Camden | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $189,902 | $0 | $16,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tina McCrory | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $102,875 | $0 | $4,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bethany Engblom | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $325,202 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristi Shattuck | |||||||||
| Director of Nursing | 40.0 | 0.0 | $207,377 | $0 | $23,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Mitchell | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $304,413 | $0 | $16,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| Celia Rife | |||||||||
| Advanced Practice Provider | 40.0 | 0.0 | $206,370 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Greg Hageman | |||||||||
| Pharmacy Manager | 40.0 | 0.0 | $196,383 | $0 | $8,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| Josiah Ziegler | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $291,460 | $0 | $12,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Ponfick | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $231,491 | $0 | $30,499 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wesley Gordon | |||||||||
| Advanced Practice Provider | 40.0 | 0.0 | $195,505 | $0 | $12,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,332,048 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $181,990 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 76 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|
| NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC | |
| Software | $929,335 |
| VCFO COLORADO | |
| Contract Staffing | $552,619 |
| JACKSON AND COKER | |
| Contract Care Providers | $482,160 |
| SNELLING | |
| Contract Staffing | $299,809 |
| NOMAD NURSES INC | |
| Contract Care Providers | $228,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $32,543,205 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $154,624 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $32,697,829 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS | 621400 | $38,972,402 | $38,972,402 |
| CLIENT SERVICE FEES | 621400 | $8,195,781 | $8,195,781 |
| PROGRAM RENTAL INCOME | 531220 | $38,466 | $38,466 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 531120 | $192,274 | $192,274 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $47,398,923 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,572 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,306,525 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,584,923 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$278,398 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$278,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$278,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,050,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,398,923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$45,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $919,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,778,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,947,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,819,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,036,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,631,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,404,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,770,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,113,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $656,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,454 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,057 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,087,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,342,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,744,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $941,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,253,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,697,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,957,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,190,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $766,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $294,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,169,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Client Service Expenses | $1,247,601 | $1,210,104 | $37,497 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $119,496 | $2,559 | $116,937 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,894,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,947,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,935,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,424,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,982,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,081,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,328,295 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,704,259 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,140,027 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,270,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,564,232 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,394,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,333,016 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $570,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $633,127 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,487 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,375,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,063,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,532,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,219,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,115,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,397,785 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,485,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,020,633 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,424 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,080,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,918,288 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,256,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,074,492 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,995,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,463,622 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,067,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,276,453 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,536,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,755,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,532,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,219,552 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$843,814 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,181 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $56,725 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,728,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,844,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,670,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,579,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,697,829 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,521,718 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,728,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,844,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,670,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,579,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,697,829 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,521,718 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $87,521,718 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $319,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $381,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $232,572 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,024,646 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $15,852 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,562,216 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $215,071,388 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98825 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98422 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,057 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,057 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF THE ANNUAL COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE COUNCIL (CBHC) MEMBERSHIP DUES PAYS FOR A LOBBYING FIRM TO PRESENT MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES TO THE STATE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $606,497 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $58,982 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $665,479 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $833,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,642 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $317,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $606,497 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $766,894 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $66,961 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $833,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $858,236 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$82,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,986 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $766,894 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $701,005 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $165,342 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,111 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $858,236 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.2825 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.7175 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,193,257 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,193,257 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,067,172 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,736,737 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,330,435 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,979,178 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,338,291 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,640,887 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,663,473 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,931,224 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $732,249 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,801,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,133,775 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,667,404 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,564,232 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $92,155 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATE | $5,000 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $5,966,143 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,063,298 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $6,074,492 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,074,492 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,549,318 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,181 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $157,088 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $56,725 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $219,994 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,329,324 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$278,398 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$278,398 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,050,926 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,330,226 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $157,088 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $278,398 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $435,486 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,894,740 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,894,740 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | SUMMITSTONE RECEIVES AND HOLDS PERSONAL FUNDS OF SOME RESIDENTIAL CLIENTS. THESE FUNDS ARE REPORTED AS RESTRICTED CASH AND AN OFFSETTING LIABILITY IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTRED NET ASSETS ARE THOSE WHOSE USE BY SUMMITSTONE HAS BEEN LIMITED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY SUMMITSTONE IN PERPETUITY. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CHANGE IN BENEFICAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - 56725 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - -278398 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 278398 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Allen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $267,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $287,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lesley Brooks | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical & Medical Officer | $347,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $347,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John McKay | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Culture Officer | $204,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $213,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tegan Camden | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $189,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia Dodds | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $215,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $246,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bethany Engblom | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $325,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $325,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $304,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristi Shattuck | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Nursing | $207,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Josiah Ziegler | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $291,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $303,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wesley Gordon | ||||||||||||||
| Advanced Practice Provider | $195,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Ponfick | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $231,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $261,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Celia Rife | ||||||||||||||
| Advanced Practice Provider | $206,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Hageman | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacy Manager | $196,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT AN INDIVIDUAL MAY HAVE WITH A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS AT A BOARD MEETING AND IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT EACH BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BASED ON REGIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND A REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS NEEDS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES. CEO COMPENSATION IS SET BY CONTRACT AND IS APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO USING REGIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, COPIES OF POLICIES, TAX RETURNS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - 56725; Total - 56725; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colorado Behavioral Healthcare System Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 E 17th Avenue Suite 910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841257714 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support Mental Health Organizations | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |