ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-8156566)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-07
- IRS object ID
- 202600979349300210
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-07T08:37:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208156566 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACHI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025621214 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 908 WAHLER PLACE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SARAH LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025621214 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TINA PEACHER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01608826 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022963306 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SARAH LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 908 WAHLER PLACE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,232,349 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACHIEVEMENTPREP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO EXCEL AS HIGH-ACHIEVING SCHOLARS AND LEADERS IN HIGH SCHOOL, COLLEGE AND BEYOND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,099,628 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,011,190 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,748,290 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,555,129 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $159,644 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $330,619 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,232,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,335,266 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,239,884 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,232,204 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,667,432 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,842,277 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,597,926 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,089,528 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,265,358 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,931,805 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,974,526 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,300,399 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,717,437 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,673,761 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,654,269 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,268,179 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,063,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,405,582 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO EXCEL AS HIGH-ACHIEVING SCHOLARS AND LEADERS IN HIGH SCHOOL, COLLEGE AND BEYOND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,422,456 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,555,129 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC EDUCATION - ACHIEVEMENT PREP OFFERS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY, TUITION-FREE SCHOOL OPTION TO STUDENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC, WITH A FOCUS ON COMMUNITIES EAST OF THE ANACOSTIA RIVER. OUR PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A RIGOROUS COLLEGE-PREP PROGRAM FOCUSED ON LITERACY INTERVENTION, REMEDIATION, AND ACCELERATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,422,456 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARAH LEWIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025621214 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 908 WAHLER PLACE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT DRAUGHON JR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERICA HARRELL | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRYSTAL HILL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN ROSENBAUM | |||||||
| TREASURER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA GRANT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMBER JACKSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KADEEM COOPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINALD ROBERTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM KLINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH LEWIS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $226,323 | $0 | $11,665 | ||
| SAMANTHA GRANVILLE | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $138,592 | $0 | $23,519 | ||
| MONICA JONES | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,615 | $0 | $11,238 | ||
| SHENEIL CHRISTIAN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $128,632 | $0 | $8,859 | Yes (X) | ||
| KHAATIMA ZAID | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SCHOLAR SUPPORT | 40.00 | $108,591 | $0 | $13,271 | Yes (X) | ||
| AQUILLA BELL | |||||||
| CO-CURRICULAR TEACHER | 40.00 | $108,445 | $0 | $11,279 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON JAMAL COLSTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RECRUITMENT | 40.00 | $127,265 | $0 | $6,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRACE-ANN LOTSON | |||||||
| LEAD TEACHER | 40.00 | $105,217 | $0 | $13,478 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,101,680 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $100,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLETREE INSTITUTE | |||||
| 1801 MISSISSIPPI AVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,746,712 |
| M AND G SERVICES UNLIMITED INC | |||||
| 130 LAKE BLUFF COURT | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22406 | JANITORIAL AND MAINTENANCE | $422,675 |
| EDOPS | |||||
| 1140 19TH ST NW STE 650 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ACCOUNTING AND DATA SERVICES | $291,621 |
| WHITSONS CULINARY GROUP | |||||
| 1800 MOTOR PARKWAY | ISLANDIA | NY | 11749 | FOOD SERVICE | $224,309 |
| RED RABBIT | |||||
| 2214 FREDERICK DOUGLASS BLVD STE | NEW YORK | NY | 10026 | FOOD SERVICE | $186,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,950,732 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $60,458 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $7,224 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,011,190 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PER PUPIL APPROPRIATIONS | 900099 | $10,028,775 | $10,028,775 |
| PER PUPIL FACILITY ALLOWANCE | 900099 | $1,524,752 | $1,524,752 |
| ACTIVITY FEES | 900099 | $1,260 | $1,260 |
| DENIM DAYS PROGRAM | 900099 | $267 | $267 |
| BEFORE/AFTER CARE FEES | 900099 | $75 | $75 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,555,129 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $330,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $330,764 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,335,266 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,335,266 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,335,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,335,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $145 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$145 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$145 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,232,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,555,129 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,665,885 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,414,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,561,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $852,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,015,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,015,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $268,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,626,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,382,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $584,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,007,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,249,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $1,101,109 | $1,101,109 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $305,401 | $305,401 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,931,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,422,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,509,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,937,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,048,792 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,947,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,029,286 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,359 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,948 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,091,185 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,188,735 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,832,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,902,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,912 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,717,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,673,761 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $874,851 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,179 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,051,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,149,786 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,654,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,268,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,063,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,405,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,063,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,405,582 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,717,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,673,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,300,399 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $42,015 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,538,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,976,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,562,655 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,257,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,088,064 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,558 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,294,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,124,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $170,237 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,902,450 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT PAYABLE | $105,000 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $37,363 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $142,363 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,274,219 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $42,015 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $42,015 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,232,204 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,232,204 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,931,805 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,931,805 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,931,805 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT WOULD HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT NEEDED TO BE RECORDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRIOR PERIOD BAD DEBT ADJUSTMENT 42,015. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY INCLUDES A NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENT IN ALL COMMUNICATIONS AND SOLICITATIONS INDICATING THAT THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ETHNICITY, RELIGION, GENDER, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, MENTAL OR PHYSICAL DISABILITY, SPECIAL NEEDS ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY, ATHLETIC ABILITY, OR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | SCHOOL RECEIPTS FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES -DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LOCAL APPROPRIATIONS $11,553,527 -FEDERAL FORMULA GRANTS - ENTITLEMENTS $3,135,449 |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF REV. PROC. 75-50. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $226,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,027 | $0 | $5,638 | $0 | $237,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONICA JONES | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA | $158,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,601 | $0 | $6,637 | $0 | $169,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMANTHA GRANVILLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $138,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,579 | $0 | $17,940 | $0 | $162,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AS ALTERNATE MEMBERS OF ANY COMMITTEE, WHO MAY REPLACE ANY ABSENT OR DISQUALIFIED MEMBER AT ANY MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR SHALL APPOINT THE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH COMMITTEE, EXCEPT OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WHICH SHALL SELECT ITS OWN CHAIRPERSON. SUCH COMMITTEES SHALL HAVE ALL THE POWERS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD EXCEPT THAT NO COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO (A)AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS, (B)APPROVE OR RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD THE DISSOLUTION, MERGER, OR THE SALE, PLEDGE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY'S ASSETS, (C)ELECT, APPOINT, OR REMOVE TRUSTEES OR FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OR ON ANY OF ITS COMMITTEES; OR (D)ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS. EACH COMMITTEE AND EACH MEMBER OF EACH COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION ONLY KEEPS MINUTES ON ITS FULL BOARD MEETINGS, NOT COMMITTEE LEVEL MEETINGS. THE COMMITTEES REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD, WHERE DECISIONS ARE THEN MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER THE FISCAL YEAR AUDIT AND THE DRAFT FORM 990 ARE COMPLETE AND DELIVERED TO MANAGEMENT, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE 990 WITH MANAGEMENT AND DISCUSSES ANY CHANGES AND RECOMMENDATIONS WITH MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDITORS BEFORE A FINAL FORM 990 IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH CONFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: A)HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; B)HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; C)HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND D)UNDERSTANDS THAT ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS: AFTER DISCLOSURE OF FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS RELATING THERETO, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION THEREOF, THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' MEETING WHILE THE FINANCIAL INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY WHOSE INVOLVEMENT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY'S BEST INTEREST AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO ACHIEVEMENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IN CONFORMITY WITH SUCH DETERMINATION. IF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM SAID INDIVIDUAL OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD HIM OR HER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THAT THE MEMBER HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AT LEAST ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONTACTS OTHER PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS LOCATED WITHIN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND INQUIRES ABOUT THE SALARY OF THEIR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (OR EQUIVALENT), AS WELL AS THE AVERAGE COMPENSATION OF STAFF EDUCATORS. THE RESPONSES OBTAINED ARE USED TO DEVELOP A MARKET SURVEY WHICH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES IN SETTING PERFORMANCE GOALS AND COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE CEO FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP OFFICIALS WAS JUNE 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,017,941. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 30,638. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,048,579. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 364,636. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 91,159. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 455,795. ADMINISTRATION FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 121,846. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 121,846. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PRIOR PERIOD BAD DEBT ADJUSTMENT 42,015. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THESE PROCESSES HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |