STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STELLA MARIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STELLA MARIS INC (EIN 52-1419602)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-07
IRS object ID
202600979349301420
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-07T14:48:54+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521419602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stella Maris IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTELBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102524500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 DULANEY VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTIMONIUMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRYSTAL HICKEYPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102524500PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRYSTAL HICKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 DULANEY VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTIMONIUMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,468,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSTELLAMARIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIN THE TRADITION OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY, STELLA MARIS PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF HEALTH AND HOUSING SERVICES FOR THE COMPASSIONATE CARE OF THE ELDERLY, THE SICK AND THE DYING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee978TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers131TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$177,629TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$330,277PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,072,415CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,175,952PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,613,591CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,020,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,585,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,180,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,196,544CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,707,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,467,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,771,276PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,282,912CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,395,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,465,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,166,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,748,891CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,540,864PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,718,991CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,854,295TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,866,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,471,761TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,430,461TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,382,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,436,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIN THE TRADITION OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY, STELLA MARIS PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF HEALTH AND HOUSING SERVICES FOR THE COMPASSIONATE CARE OF THE ELDERLY, THE SICK AND THE DYING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,705,564ExpenseAmt
Revenue$61,866,574RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE - PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, CARE AND TREATMENT TO THE ELDERLY. TOTAL BED DAYS 125,023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,881,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,460,837RevenueAmt
DescHOME HEALTH CARE - PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE VISITS INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING, HOME HEALTH AIDE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AND SPEECH THERAPY TO HOME CARE PARTICIPANTS. TOTAL PATIENT DAYS - 138,159; TOTAL PATIENT VISITS - 41,889.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,794,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,706,448RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CARE - PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD AND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR THE SICK AND DYING. TOTAL PATIENT DAYS IPU - 5,252. TOTAL PATIENT DAYS Home Health - 40,817; TOTAL PATIENT VISITS - 19,891.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$70,380,564TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee978EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN STINNETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102524500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 DULANEY VALLEY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTIMONIUMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21093ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Crystal Hickey
Director/ED of facility40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$356,733$0$23,430
David N Maine MD
President/CEO, Ex Officio0.545.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,159,214$44,299
Justin C Deibel
Treasurer1.041.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,311,468$49,474
Phil Beatson
Vice Chair/Assistant Secretary0.540.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$650,449$32,496
Stephen Stinnette
Director18.521.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$302,145$45,297
Robert Beckwith
Director0.540.0Yes (X)$0$325,883$24,713
Wilma AS Rowe MD
Director1.044.0Yes (X)$0$1,024,977$47,592
Lisa A Stone
SR. VP OF OUTREACH SERVICE40.00$242,682$0$33,569Yes (X)
Denise Conway
Hospice Administrator40.00$158,302$0$14,935Yes (X)
Eugene Essilfie
LPN40.00$221,182$0$38Yes (X)
Julianne Miloro
Homecare Administrator40.00$149,638$0$11,609Yes (X)
Movya Makangila
Assistant VP Nursing40.00$164,154$0$38Yes (X)
William Young
Senior Administrator40.00$162,939$0$3,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,455,630TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,774,136TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,870TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAREFIRST BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
10455 Mill Run CircleOwings MillsMD21117Benefits$6,203,249
SELECT REHABILITION LLC
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL60694Rehab$3,891,490
Intelycare Inc
PO Box 787317PhiladelphiaPA19178Healthcare Staffing$3,083,426
Metz Culinary Management Inc
2 Woodland DrDallasPA18612Food$2,835,502
REMEDI SENIORCARE
PO Box 75700BaltimoreMD21275Pharmacy$1,528,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K50CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,072,415RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,072,415TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Services623000$76,977,941$76,977,941
Ancilliary Charge623000$3,140,720$3,140,720
Other Program Services623000$347,154$347,154
Antenna Revenue900002$147,776$147,776

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,613,591TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,585,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,585,769ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$598,647RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$598,647RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$598,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$598,647ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$437OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$437OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$437ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescManagementDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$597,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$420,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,629UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$597,897OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,467,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,033,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,629UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,183,979ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,415TotalAmt
Program Services$599,415ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,966,890TotalAmt
Program Services$45,966,890ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,917TotalAmt
Program Services$532,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,018,804TotalAmt
Program Services$5,717,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,136,886TotalAmt
Program Services$2,980,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,768TotalAmt
Management And General$514,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,000TotalAmt
Program Services$47,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,248,637TotalAmt
Program Services$3,936,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,312,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,226TotalAmt
Program Services$139,226ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000,923TotalAmt
Program Services$2,700,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254TotalAmt
Program Services$254ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,113TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,973TotalAmt
Program Services$291,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,108TotalAmt
Program Services$40,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,641TotalAmt
Management And General$670,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,842,904TotalAmt
Management And General$2,842,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,407TotalAmt
Management And General$929,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Med Surg/Drugs/Oxygen$2,595,321$2,595,321
REPAIRS$1,900,320$1,900,320
Other Expenses$2,605,183$1,953,887$651,296
BAD DEBT$2,529,668$2,529,668

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$117,467TotalAmt
Program Services-$117,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,748,891TotalAmt
Program Services$70,380,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,368,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,998,878BOYAmt
EOY$12,884,365EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,527,492BOYAmt
EOY$12,327,277EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,107BOYAmt
EOY$87,033EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,361BOYAmt
EOY$94,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,907,356LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,572,867LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,972,243BOYAmt
EOY$46,334,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,136,737BOYAmt
EOY$31,063,775EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,759,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,984,576EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,346,454BOYAmt
EOY$7,090,613EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,854,295BOYAmt
EOY$118,866,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,669,401BOYAmt
EOY$8,598,454EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,928EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,034,782BOYAmt
EOY$15,699,422EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,006,418BOYAmt
EOY$11,466,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,471,761BOYAmt
EOY$37,430,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,623,511BOYAmt
EOY$72,451,179EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,759,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,985,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,382,534BOYAmt
EOY$81,436,179EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,854,295BOYAmt
EOY$118,866,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,718,991ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,541,102NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$206,448OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,741,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,300,229CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,382,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$330,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,072,415CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,826,704TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,507,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,851,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,953,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,175,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,613,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$353,102,521TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,248,701CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,151,995CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,336,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,506,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,686,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,929,225TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$362,929,225PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,979,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,049,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,414,665CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,567,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,184,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,195,438TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,979,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,049,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,414,665CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,567,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,184,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,195,438TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,049CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$177,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,183TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$485,316CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,087,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$921,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$410,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$420,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,324,909TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,724,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,303,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,672,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,484,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,468,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$377,652,755TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96101PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96280PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MANAGEMENT FEES, COLUMN A - 485316.0, COLUMN B - 1087571.0, COLUMN C - 921232.0, COLUMN D - 410522.0, COLUMN E - 420268.0, COLUMN F - 3324909.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,055,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,055,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,055,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,055,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,055,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,055,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,055,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,055,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,055,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,055,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,390,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,390,286BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,371,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,303,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,067,132BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,775,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,037,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,737,997BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,867,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,636,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,231,076BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,502,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$594,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,907,998BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,334,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
BOARD DESIGN INVESTMENTS$28,802,595F
FUNDS HELD BY TRUSTEE$360,521F
UNRESTRICTED INVESTMENTS$1,900,659F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,063,775TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN MHFDesc
Book Value$8,984,576BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,984,576TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Book Value$7,090,613BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,090,613TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO THE STATE$235,800
Provision for outstanding losses$6,236,000
Due to Affiliates$4,994,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,466,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT HELD BY MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTHCARE MINISTRY OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY AT MERCY MEDICAL CENTER AND STELLA MARIS. THE PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND DEDICATED SPECIFICALLY TO SUPPORTING THE HEALTHCARE FUNCTION OF STELLA MARIS IS $1,055,000.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Company was recognized as a public charity, not a private foundation, generally exempt from federal income taxation under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code pursuant to a determination letter issued by the IRS on March 25, 1946. Accordingly, no provision for income tax is recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Company has determined it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025 and 2024. Current accounting standards provide guidance and clarify the accounting for uncertainty of income tax positions. These accounting standards define the threshold for recognizing tax return positions in the financial statements as "more likely than not" that the position is sustainable, based on its technical merits and provide guidance on the measurement, classification and disclosure of tax return positions in the financial statements. The Company's management believes there is no impact on its consolidated financial statements in 2025 and 2024.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Justin C Deibel
Treasurer$0$802,067$0$355,815$0$153,586$0$15,525$0$33,949$0$1,360,942$0$0
David N Maine MD
President/CEO, Ex Officio$0$1,291,089$0$611,719$0$256,406$0$10,350$0$33,949$0$2,203,513$0$0
Phil Beatson
Vice Chair/Assistant Secretary$0$421,433$0$166,080$0$62,936$0$10,350$0$22,146$0$682,945$0$0
Stephen Stinnette
Director$0$254,050$0$48,095$0$0$0$11,789$0$33,508$0$347,442$0$0
Crystal Hickey
Director/ED of facility$249,827$0$46,773$0$60,133$0$4,932$0$18,498$0$380,163$0$0$0
Wilma AS Rowe MD
Director$0$624,406$0$232,369$0$168,202$0$15,525$0$32,067$0$1,072,569$0$0
Robert Beckwith
Director$0$285,843$0$40,040$0$0$0$4,354$0$20,359$0$350,596$0$0
Lisa A Stone
SR. VP OF OUTREACH SERVICE$204,198$0$38,484$0$0$0$6,923$0$26,646$0$276,251$0$0$0
Denise Conway
Hospice Administrator$147,819$0$10,483$0$0$0$3,168$0$11,767$0$173,237$0$0$0
Eugene Essilfie
LPN$221,182$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$38$0$221,220$0$0$0
Movya Makangila
Assistant VP Nursing$149,500$0$14,654$0$0$0$0$0$38$0$164,192$0$0$0
Julianne Miloro
Homecare Administrator$145,228$0$4,410$0$0$0$0$0$11,609$0$161,247$0$0$0
William Young
Senior Administrator$152,269$0$10,670$0$0$0$3,342$0$38$0$166,319$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEO'S COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND THAT RELATED ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION: 1. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; 2. INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT; 3. COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY; AND 4. APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bAll six of the board members of Stella Maris are paid employees of a related organization, and therefore, are not independent for purposes of Part VI, Line 1. However, Stella Maris is ultimately controlled by the parent corporation of the Mercy health system (Mercy Health Services, Inc.) which is a Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization, and MHS is governed by a 28-person board of Trustees, of which 21 are independent board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMercy Health Services, Inc. ("MHS"), a 501(c)(3) corporation, is the sole member of Stella Maris, Inc. ("SMI").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe President and the Chief Medical Officer of MHS and the President of SMI serve as ex officio voting members of the Board of Directors of SMI. As the member of SMI, the Board of Trustees of MHS elects all of the other members of the Board of SMI. With the exception of the ex officio Board members, all of the SMI Board members serve at the pleasure of the Board of Trustees of MHS and are subject to removal by the MHS Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MHS EXERCISES AUTHORITY OVER SMI THROUGH ITS RIGHT TO APPOINT AND REMOVE SMI BOARD MEMBERS. IN ADDITION, MHS, AS THE MEMBER, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: A) TO APPOINT MEMBERS TO SMI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B) TO REVIEW AND APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE THE STRATEGIC PLAN, ANNUAL BUDGET AND THE ANNUAL OPERATING GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF SMI AS RECOMMENDED TO MHS BY SMI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS; C) TO EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF SMI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND OPERATING MANAGEMENT; D) TO REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS OF SMI IN ITS DISCRETION AT ANY TIME; E) TO APPROVE THE MISSION AND VISION THAT GOVERN SMI'S OPERATIONS; AND F) TO HAVE ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR SMI'S QUALITY ASSURANCE, PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT, UTILIZATION REVIEW AND RISK MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF AND AFFIRMATIVE CORPORATE ACTION BY MHS: A) ANY DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF SMI'S ASSETS, DISSOLUTION, LIQUIDATION, WINDING UP OR ABANDONMENT OF SMI; B) ANY AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF SMI; C) ANY BORROWING OR LENDING BY SMI OR THE ISSUANCE OF ANY GUARANTEE BY SMI IN AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT SPECIFIED BY MHS FROM TIME TO TIME; D) ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR INSTITUTIONAL AFFILIATION WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION OR OTHER ENTITY; AND E) THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF ASSETS FOR AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT SPECIFIED FROM TIME TO TIME BY MHS. ULTIMATELY, THE CORPORATION IS CONTROLLED BY MHS'S 29-PERSON COMMUNITY BOARD, WHICH INCLUDES 21 INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS AS NOTED ABOVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMERCY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. ("MHS"), THE SOLE PARENT OF THE CORPORATION, HAS A POLICY WHICH REQUIRES THE CORPORATION'S 990 TO BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE MHS BOARD AND/OR THE MHS BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS FILING. AT ITS board MEETING, MHS BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CORPORATION'S DRAFT FORM 990. THE MHS CFO PROVIDED A POWER POINT PRESENTATION REGARDING THE DRAFT AND THERE WAS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION. FOLLOWING FURTHER REVISION OF THE DRAFT 990 AND PRIOR TO ITS FILING, IT WAS MADE AVAILABLE IN FINAL FORM TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE MHS BOARD AND THE CORPORATION'S BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY ADDITIONAL COMMENTS/QUESTIONS FROM BOARD MEMBERS ARE RESPONDED TO PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyMHS has a written conflict of interest policy that covers MHS and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries. The individuals covered under the policy include all trustees, directors, officers (including all senior and executive vice presidents) and members of any committee with board-delegated powers. Under the policy, each such person is required to complete an annual disclosure form regarding business relationships that he or she, or any family member, has with any organization that does business with MHS or its subsidiaries and relationships between and among officers, trustees and directors. The completed disclosure forms are reviewed by the MHS Board Chair and the MHS CEO or a designee. In addition to the annual disclosure, any person who is covered by the conflict of interest policy has an ongoing obligation to disclose the existence of any actual or potential conflict to the board or the board committee in which the matter arises. Following the disclosure, the person may make a presentation, but must then leave the meeting and the other members of the board or committee shall determine whether a conflict exists. Under the policy, a conflict of interest exists when an individual's own personal interest would, or may, interfere with his or her impartiality regarding the matter. If a conflict exists, the person may not be present during deliberations on the matter or vote on it. The board or committee, after conducting such additional due diligence as it determines is appropriate, shall make a decision on the matter based upon whether the particular proposal is fair, reasonable and in the best interest of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD HAS ADOPTED A COMPENSATION POLICY (THE "POLICY") FOR COVERED INDIVIDUALS. PURSUANT TO THE POLICY, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT CORPORATION (MERCY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.) WAS ESTABLISHED TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES SPECIFIED AS HAVING A SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER THE ORGANIZATION AND WHO RECEIVE REMUNERATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS ADVISED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH OPINES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION PAID AND THE PROCESS BY WHICH COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED MEET APPLICABLE IRS REASONABLENESS AND "SAFE HARBOR" STANDARDS. THE OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES DATA OF COMPENSATION PROVIDED AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE IN EXCESS OF MARKET NORMS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents of the organization, its conflicts of interest policy, and its financial statements are available from the organization upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesRestricted investment interest income & unrealized gains (loss) - -206448; Total - -206448;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processThe process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MERCY HEALTH SERVICES INC
301 ST PAUL PLACEBALTIMOREMD21202522173382SUPPORTMD501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
CARDINAL SHEHAN CENTER
2300 DULANEY CENTERTIMONIUMMD21093521180710SENIOR HOUSEMD501(c)(3)10STELLA MARISYes (true)
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER INC
301 ST PAUL PLACEBALTIMOREMD21202520591658HEALTHCAREMD501(c)(3)3NAfalse
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
301 ST PAUL PLACEBALTIMOREMD21202522173656FOUNDATIONMD501(c)(3)7NAfalse
ST PAUL PLACE SPECIALISTS INC
301 ST PAUL PLACEBLATIMOREMD21202521495113HEALTHCAREMD501(c)(3)3NAfalse
MARYLAND FAMILY CARE INC
301 ST PAUL PLACEBALTIMOREMD21202522046586HEALTHCAREMD501(c)(3)3NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VASCULAR SPECIALTY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1341 N CALVERT STREETAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521995474EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL PRACTICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARDINAL SHEHAN CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$4,492,478InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt