FRIENDSHIP PLACE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDSHIP PLACE (EIN 52-1925494)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 202600999349301340
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-09T15:39:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521925494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Friendship Place | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jean-Michel Giraud | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jean-Michel Giraud | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,361,443 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.friendshipplace.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Friendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 5,443 and 5,430 people in the years ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth, and veterans. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 233 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 323 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,859,542 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,727,019 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,933,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,347,331 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $254,883 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,639 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,521 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,946,777 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,331,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,790,172 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,442,963 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,349,633 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,253,741 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,055,593 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,043,913 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,498,556 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $902,864 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$166,802 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,586,639 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,586,474 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,231,305 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,372,509 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,355,334 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,213,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Friendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 5,443 and 5,430 people in the years ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth, and veterans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,390,256 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,297,136 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Veterans ServicesVeterans First: Provides short-term, intensive case management and rental assistance to help homeless veterans and their families get back into housing quickly and to prevent homelessness for veteran households at risk of eviction. The program targets extremely low-income households (less than 30% of the Area Median Income) and serves the District of Columbia and eight surrounding counties in Maryland and Virginia. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 4,549 households were served (encompassing 1,012 total family members) through all services; of those who exited the program during the year, 92% graduated to stable permanent housing. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,084,369 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,104,322 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Permanent Supportive Housing (PSH)Friendship Place is a leading DC provider of Permanent Supportive Housing (PSH) for highly vulnerable, chronically homeless individuals and families. The PSH programs are based on a low-barrier, Housing First service model and include scattered-site apartments and an apartment building for 40 men. Case managers help participants transition directly from homelessness into housing, and then provide long-term support to address the full range of their needs and empower them to achieve personal goals for recovery, wellness, self-sufficiency, and integration into the community. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 76 PSH families and 72 PSH individuals were newly housed. PSH housing programs ended the fiscal year with a housing retention rate of 93%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,131,853 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,256,513 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Short Term Family FacilityThe short-term family housing facility was opened in April 2020 as part of the District's efforts to end homelessness among families. With the capacity to serve up to 50 families at a time, The Brooks is designed to address the needs of resident families with wrap-around supportive services, clinical supports, child programming, and housing-solutions with a goal of moving families from shelter to stable housing within 90 days of entry. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 165 families were served (encompassing 538 total persons), and 88 households exited (53% to stable housing and 62% of families exited in less than 90 days).The Aston, a new Bridge Housing program, officially opened in November 2024 with capacity to serve over 100 individuals at a given time. Between November 2024 and September 30, 2025, 165 individuals were served at The Aston. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,374,534 | $689,360 | Outreach ServicesEmployment ServicesAimHire: Empowers homeless and at-risk adults to secure stable employment and housing, through individualized, person-centered, wraparound services. The program addresses the needs of people with significant barriers to employment and housing, such as criminal records, histories of substance abuse or mental illness, spotty work histories, and poor credit and rental records. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 108 people were placed into jobs, with an average starting wage of $20.46 per hour.Welcome CenterStreet Outreach: Friendship Place conducts Street Outreach to men and women experiencing homelessness in upper Northwest DC, with a special focus on the hardest-to-serve those who have been on the streets for an extended period of time, who have mental health and/or substance abuse issues, and who are disconnected from DC's continuum of care. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 71 individuals were served.Drop-in: Through Friendship Place's Welcome Center, visitors can help themselves to a cup of coffee, a meal, and free necessities such as toiletries, Metro passes, undergarments, and rain ponchos. Visitors can also use the phone or a computer or do laundry, receive mail, and meet with a case manager to take steps to rebuild their lives. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 1,021 individuals received service, including 174 who received assistance to successfully obtain vital documents.Free Clinic: Anyone who comes through the door of Friendship Place's Welcome Center can get free access to a doctor, nurse, or psychiatrist. There are no insurance or even ID requirements, and same-day appointments are available. Services were scaled during the year due to the availability of practitioners.Access to Housing: Friendship Place's staff can help visitors access housing services anywhere in the District, not just at Friendship Place.Youth ServicesBefore Thirty: Provides individualized, person-centered, and developmentally-informed supportive services and counseling to homeless and at-risk 17- to 29-year-olds. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 113 young people were served. 23 achieved permanent housing, 22 reported progress towards their wellness goals, 45 reported progress towards their employment goals, and 16 reported progress towards their educational goals.Lift & Lift Plus: Provides rental assistance for youth facing housing instability, paired with supportive case management. During the year ended September 30, 2025, 34 Transition Aged Youth (TAY) were served in addition to one (1) head of household over 25 years old with 78% exiting to stable housing, 100% housed within 90 days of intake, and 92% maintaining stable housing. |
| $281,458 | Volunteer and Community EngagementFriendship Place actively solicits the support of volunteers. During the year ended September 30, 2025, more than 323 people provided volunteer service in every program and at every level of the organization. The community engagement program also involves community members in advocacy for positive solutions to homelessness at the Federal and DC levels and coordinates a speakers' bureau that offers educational presentations to community groups. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,655,992 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $689,360 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,262,470 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 346 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 233 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023641419 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4713 Wisconsin Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Dirks | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew DelNero | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Adler | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tashmia Bryant | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michele Williams | |||||||
| Chair Emeritus | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Justine Blaney | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jamie Butler | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Charles | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Henry Davis | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne DeLeon | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marilyn Dickenson | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rori Knight Durham | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Feinberg | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mikaela Ferrill | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Grieser | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mandy Warfield Granger | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Minna Scherlinder Morse | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Ormond | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Price | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Milad Said | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ray Shiu | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harold Sims | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brenda Small | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LaToya Thomas | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Albert Townsend | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy Underwood | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Will Yetvin | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mitch Fulton | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Callaghan | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ann Michel | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maura Policelli | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nan Roman | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jean-Michel Giraud | |||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $281,995 | $0 | $21,874 | ||
| Cornelia Kent | |||||||
| VP Admin/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,078 | $0 | $9,393 | ||
| Chris Rutledge | |||||||
| Vice President - External Affairs | 40.00 | $175,808 | $0 | $9,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shauna Figueroa | |||||||
| Vice President - Housing Services | 40.00 | $142,771 | $0 | $18,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jean-Louis Ikambana | |||||||
| Vice President - Corporate Affairs | 40.00 | $133,562 | $0 | $36,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Koerner | |||||||
| Director of Lead Gifts | 40.00 | $119,525 | $0 | $7,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jonathan Whitted | |||||||
| Vice President - Regional Programs | 40.00 | $114,911 | $0 | $24,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,153,650 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $126,908 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Assurance Management Inc | |||||
| 818 Connecticut Ave NW Suite 200 | Washington | DC | 20006 | Security Services at the Brooks | $765,000 |
| Bolana | |||||
| 4922 Nannie Helen Burroughs Ave SE | Washington | DC | 20019 | Cleaning Services at the Brooks | $340,251 |
| Henry's Soul Cafe | |||||
| 2125 Alabama Ave SE | Washington | DC | 20020 | Food services at the Brooks | $294,793 |
| FSI Strategies | |||||
| 1595 Spring Hill Road STE 550 | Vienna | VA | 22182 | Provide IT Services for Friendship Place | $119,767 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,727,019 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $76,969 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,727,019 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees for service | 624200 | $12,922,397 | $12,922,397 |
| Fees for service | 624200 | $7,424,934 | $7,424,934 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,347,331 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $209,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $209,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,075,448 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,029,689 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,521 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,521 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,331,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,347,331 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,404 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,447,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,840,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $917,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $688,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,177,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,036,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,935 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,236 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,864 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,809,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,424,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $735,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,594 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $919 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Client assistance | $6,218,835 | $6,218,835 | ||
| Program service meals | $310,082 | $244,118 | $37,455 | $28,509 |
| Dues/subscriptions | $6,468 | $812 | $1,638 | $4,018 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,498,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,262,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,886,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,349,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,081,292 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,124 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,970,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,961,571 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,200 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,425 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,918,135 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $987,923 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $962,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $930,212 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,608,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,859,129 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,473 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $621,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,586,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,586,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,121,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,619,395 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $48,804 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,316 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,231,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,372,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,238,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,625,016 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,117,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,588,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,355,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,213,965 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,586,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,586,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$166,802 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $25,433 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,783,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,155,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,771,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,859,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,727,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,297,220 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,783,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,155,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,771,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,859,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,727,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,297,220 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,834,559 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,462,661 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $151,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $209,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $473,496 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,521 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,281 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,871,997 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $87,607,551 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.82840 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.84320 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,498,556 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,498,556 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $90,905 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $14,112 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $20,701 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $84,316 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $95,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $907,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $449,550 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $458,187 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $674,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $348,387 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,154 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,684 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $133,353 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,962 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $930,212 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $32,826 |
| Right-of-use assets - operating leases | $588,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $621,700 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease liabilities - operating leases | Desc |
| Amt | $619,994 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $619,994 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,345,323 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $25,433 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,433 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,319,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,864 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,864 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,331,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,486,692 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,486,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,864 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,864 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,498,556 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | These are amounts held as deposits for the occupants of the Irving Street apartments. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Friendship Place is exempt from payment of taxes on income other than net unrelated business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. For the years ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, there was no unrelated business income and, accordingly, no federal or state income taxes have been recorded. Contributions to Friendship Place are deductible as provided in IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). Management has evaluated Friendship Place's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Michel Giraud | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $273,099 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $14,158 | $0 | $7,716 | $0 | $303,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cornelia Kent | ||||||||||||||
| VP Admin/CFO | $177,595 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $483 | $0 | $9,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Rutledge | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - External Affairs | $170,550 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $8,872 | $0 | $128 | $0 | $184,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jean-Louis Ikambana | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Corporate Affairs | $128,166 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $7,410 | $0 | $29,425 | $0 | $170,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shauna Figueroa | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Housing Services | $137,681 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,521 | $0 | $161,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Friendship Place has a compensation committee that is responsible for determining and approving the salary and other compensation of the President, upon start of employment and at least annually thereafter. The President is responsible for determining and approving the salary and other compensation for Vice President, Finance and Administration, upon start of employment and at least annually thereafter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $76,969 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is sent to the full Board each year for review prior to being signed by the President/CEO and filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization requests all Board members to update the signed conflict of interest policy at the annual meeting and all new members are given one to sign. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The organization's Board has a standing compensation committee that is charged with determining the compensation of the President. The President decides the compensation and other benefits for the Vice President, Finance and Administration. The President's compensation was reviewed in November 2023, when the Compensation Committee reviewed the officer salary history, performance, and regional comparative date. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its documents available for public inspection upon written request. |