KEYSTONE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KEYSTONE COLLEGE (EIN 24-0795441)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-10
- IRS object ID
- 202601009349300625
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-10T11:24:06-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 832620517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOHANSKI & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 MEADOW AVENUE STE C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240795441 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEYSTONE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KEYS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5709458000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA PLUME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18440 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN F PULLO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5709458000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLEY LINDSAY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01441227 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5709412248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Final Return | Yes (X) | FinalReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | JOHN F PULLO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA PLUME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18440 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,599,289 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KEYSTONE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KEYSTONE COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS IN A LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION THAT VALUES CIVILITY, INTEGRITY, AND CURIOUSITY, FOSTERING A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON CULTURAL DIVERSITY, ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY, AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 423 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,320,310 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,253,823 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,586,955 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,878,212 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $75,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $124,881 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $780,779 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $342,373 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,763,187 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,599,289 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,703,899 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,563,979 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,944,751 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,086,479 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $341,627 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,318,851 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,399,397 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,967,501 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,049,855 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,204,314 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$450,566 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,217,596 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,765,155 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,452,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KEYSTONE COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS IN A LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION THAT VALUES CIVILITY, INTEGRITY, AND CURIOUSITY, FOSTERING A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON CULTURAL DIVERSITY, ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY, AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,441,551 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,563,979 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | KEYSTONE COLLEGE IS A VIBRANT AND DIVERSE CAMPUS WHEREBY OUR GRADUATES ARE LIFE-LONG LEARNERS WHO ARE ACTIVELY ENGAGED, CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND THRIVE IN THE WORLD. NEARLY 1,400 STUDENTS COME FROM NEARBY STATES SUCH AS NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, AND MARYLAND, AS WELL AS NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY. KEYSTONE COLLEGE IS A FULLY ACCREDITED AND HIGHLY RESPECTED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING ASSOCIATE, BACHELOR'S AND MASTER'S DEGREES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SEE OTHER PROGRAM DESCRIPTION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,441,551 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (true) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 986 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 423 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN F PULLO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5709458000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA PLUME | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18440 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN F PULLO | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $154,167 | $0 | $327 |
| KIRBY K HICKEY | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL NARCAVAGE III | ||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON WASHO | ||||||
| FIRST VICE C | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY WHITE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM ATKINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES B DAVIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW S DOUGHERTY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WYANE EVANS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATALIE GELB | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN HAGGERTY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENDA K JOHNSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MANSUY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN S MORRISON JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE C PAPARO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS PARIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT H SWARTLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK WALSH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK WILBUR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OWEN WOROZBYT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $154,167 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $327 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO DINING SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICES | $915,400 |
| JAY CLAYTON | |||||
| 1006 CICERO DRIVE | IRWIN | PA | 15642 | CONSULTING | $427,332 |
| SODEXO FACILITIES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | GROUND/FACILITY | $295,000 |
| JENZABAR | |||||
| 1450 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | HARRISONBURG | VA | 22802 | TECHNOLOGY | $182,425 |
| AA LIMOUSINE SERVICE | |||||
| 2148 HOWERTOWN RD | NORTHAMPTON | PA | 18067 | TRANSPORTATION | $149,725 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,472,582 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,781,241 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,253,823 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | $12,637,500 | $12,637,500 |
| ROOM & BOARD | $3,186,659 | $3,186,659 |
| AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES | $54,053 | $54,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,878,212 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $124,881 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,175 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,175 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER SOURCES | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $324,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $324,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $324,198 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,599,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,327,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,563,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,563,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,769,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,468,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,072,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $673,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,508,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,255,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,927,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$2,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,235,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,044,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $507,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,929,452 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,929,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $503,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $4,435,175 | $2,841,415 | $1,551,665 | $42,095 |
| OTHER FINANCIAL AID | $136,054 | $136,054 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,049,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,441,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,266,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $341,627 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,561,708 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,427,270 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,028 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,162,244 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,596 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,552 | BOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,085,276 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,343,033 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,804 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,603,085 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,217,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,843,061 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,648,834 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,975,270 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,990 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,765,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,356,815 | BOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,809,256 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,452,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,217,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$450,566 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $92,173 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,094,048 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,153,853 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $271,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $100,839 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $121,365 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,405,077 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,888,051 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $150,271 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,934 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,403 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,153,853 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,950,250 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $69,215 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $117,045 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $248,459 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,888,051 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,451,940 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $120,319 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$223,512 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $250,997 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $147,500 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,950,250 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,315,261 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $144,139 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $181,900 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $185,380 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,980 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,451,940 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,725,352 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $92,173 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,597,869 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,690,042 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,035,310 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,563,979 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,563,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,599,289 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,485,876 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,485,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,563,979 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,563,979 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,049,855 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4 | WE OWN A COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE, ORNAMENTAL GLASS SERVING PIECES. THESE ITEMS PROVIDE TANGIBLE EXAMPLES OF A FINE ART PRACTICE THAT IS BECOMING SCARCELY PRACTICED. THIS COLLECTION ADDS CONSIDERABLE VALUE TO OUR STUDENTS' EDUCATION EXPERIENCE, PARTICULARLY THOSE WHO STUDY AND PRACTICE THE ART OF GLASS-BLOWING IN OUR ON-CAMPUS GLASS STUDIO. WE ALSO MAINTAIN A COLLECTION OF VARIOUS WORKS OF VISUAL ART, INCLUDING PIANTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES, THAT ENHANCE OUR STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE AND ADD VALUE TO OUR CAMPUS AESTHETIC. OUR COLLECTIONS WERE TRANSFERED TO KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC ON MAY 30, 2025. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | EARNINGS ON ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY SALARIES, AND AWARDS. THE ENDOWMENT WAS TRANSFERRED TO KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC ON MAY 30, 2025. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COLLEGE QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, THERE WAS NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AT MAY 31, 2025. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST EXPENSE RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSES AND PENALTIES (IF ANY) IN OPERATING EXPENSES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | UNREALIZED GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 1,547,967 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 49,902 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES 3,563,979 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | SCHOLARHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES 3,563,979 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | WE SOLICIT STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND MAKE THEM AWARE OF THE POLICY THROUGH OUR WRITTEN ADMISSIONS MATERIALS, OUR CATALOGUE AND OUR WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | KEYSTONE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE COLLEGE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANT PROGRAM AND INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAM. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 627 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,563,979 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STUDENTS APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID ("FAFSA"). THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF FAFSA, WHICH DICTATES WHAT AND HOW MUCH FEDERAL FUNDING THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR. IF THE STUDENT IS DETERMINED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL REGULATIONS, AS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AWARDS THE STUDENT THE APPROPRIATE FUNDING. STUDENT FILES REGARDING ELIGIBILITY ARE MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN F PULLO | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $154,167 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $327 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $154,494 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (10 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIV. | 2025-05-30 | $1,592,835 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| SAVINGS AND TEMP INVES | 2025-05-30 | $2,116,472 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| PLEDGES AND GRANTS REC | 2025-05-30 | $1,494,406 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE | 2025-05-30 | $2,558,501 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| INVENTORY | 2025-05-30 | $47,596 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| PREPAID EXPENSES | 2002-05-30 | $124,472 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| STUDENT LOANS REC | 2025-05-30 | $811,944 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| LAND, BUILD & EQUIP | 2025-05-30 | $21,155,824 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501 (C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| BENE INT PERPET TRUST | 2025-05-30 | $2,496,059 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| KEYSTONE COLLEGE LLC | ||||||||
| COLLECTIONS | 2025-05-30 | $360,954 | 392376876 | ONE COLLEGE GREEN | LAPLUME | PA | 18440 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (true) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | Yes (true) | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | false | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | false | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE N, PART II, PAGE 2, LINE 2E | THE PRESIDENT OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE, INC., JOHN F. PULLO, BECAME THE PRESIDENT OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE, INC. BECAME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC. |
| SCHEDULE N | IN AUGUST, 2024, KEYSTONE COLLEGE, INC. ENTERED IN TO A MERGER AGREEMENT WITH THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, INC. (WIER) WIER, A PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, OPERATES FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURTHERING, FUNDING, PROMOTING, AND SUPPORTING POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. ON SEPTEMBER 13, 2024, WIER FORMED KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC., A WHOLLY OWNED PENNSYLVANIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY TO SUPPORT ITS MISSION. ON MAY 30, 2025, KEYSTONE COLLEGE, INC. AND KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC MERGED, WITH KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC AS THE SURVIVING ENTITY. IN ADDITION TO THE ASSETS OF KEYSTONE COLLEGE, INC., TOTAL LIABILITIES OF 28,817,793 WERE TRANSFERED TO KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC. ON THE DATE OF THE MERGER. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | SEE OTHER PROGRAM DESCRIPTION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FINAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH ACCESS TO THE FORM 990 VIA THE BOARD PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE REQUIRES ALL COVERED PARTIES SUCH AS TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE CONFLICT QUESTIONNAIRES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION COLLECTS AND REVIEWS THESE QUESTIONNAIRES AND REPORTS ANY CONFLICTS TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE. IN ADDITION, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS THE APPROVED VENDOR LIST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS NOTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY DISCLOSED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ADDRESSES FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT WAS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE. THE CHAIRMAN CONSULTED WITH OTHER INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION, AND REVIEWED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THIS INFORMATION INCLUDED, BUT WAS NOT LIMITED TO, INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA FROM THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, NACUBO, YAFFE AND COMPANY, AND AICUP. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, WHO CONSULTED WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION. HE ALSO REVIEWED INFORMATION FROM INDUSTRY SOURCES, SUCH AS THOSE LISTED ABOVE AND WITH THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER. SALARY DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD COMMITTEE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT WAS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE. THE CHAIRMAN CONSULTED WITH OTHER INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION, AND REVIEWED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDED BY THE, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THIS INFORMATION INCLUDED, BUT WAS NOT LIMITED TO, INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA FROM THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, NACUBO,YAFFE AND COMPANY, AND AICUP. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, WHO CONSULTED WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AT HIS DISCRETION. HE ALSO REVIEWED INFORMATION FROM INDUSTRY SOURCES, SUCH AS THOSE LISTED ABOVE AND WITH THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER. SALARY DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD COMMITTEE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 49,902 GAIN ON EXTIGUISHMENT OF DEBT 1,547,967 NET ASSETS TRANSFERED TO KEYSTONE COLLEGE, LLC -4,691,917 TOTAL -3,094,048 |