STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA (EIN 42-0680408)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-14
IRS object ID
202601049349302215
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-14T20:45:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clarke University of Dubuque IowaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth McGrathPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer-VP Business/FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMayumi Stella CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970938PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFletcher LamkinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,382,594GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clarke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1843FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatholic, co-educational, liberal arts university educating at post-secondary & graduate levelActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee653TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,451,227PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,694,126CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,917,458PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,615,349CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,873,411PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,746,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$151,878PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,481CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,393,974PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,241,743CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,062,721PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,960,247CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,282,180PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,516,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$94,814PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$97,860CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,480,482CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,386,027PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,273,650CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,825,742PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,848,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,568,232PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,606,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,497,955TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,946,607TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,305,818TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,076,356TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,192,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,870,251NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are a Catholic, co-educational, liberal arts university founded in 1843 by the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Dubuque, Iowa. Clarke educates students at the post-secondary level in the liberal arts and sciences, the fine arts, selected professional programs, and graduate programs.We, the faculty, students, staff and administration are a caring, learning community committed to excellence in education. We provide a supportive environment that encourages personal and intellectual growth, promotes global awareness and social responsibility, and deepens spiritual values.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,422,435ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,960,247GrantAmt
Revenue$31,712,505RevenueAmt
DescClarke University is a 4-year non-profit liberal arts and sciences university focused on progressing with the times. Humble beginnings have developed into over 30 undergraduate and 6 graduate programs. We are an institution guided by steadfast principles. We believe one-on-one learning is the ratio for future scholars and laureates. We understand that without proper connections, a quality education is moot. We recognize that easy access to our educators is what sets us apart. It is more than a pledge. It is a progressive framework that has guided us for more than one-and-a-half centuries.Clarke confers the Associate of Arts (AA), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Bachelor of Science (BS), Bachelor of Applied Studies (BAS), Bachelor of Social Work (BSW), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Master of Arts in Education (MAE), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Organizational Leadership (MOL), Master of Social Work (MSW), Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT).During the 2024-25 academic year, over 962 students come from 39 states and 27 countries. The average high school grade-point average was 3.30. In the last five years, an average of 97 percent of survey respondents reported being employed in their field or continuing their education post-graduation. The student/faculty ratio is 9:1.Also during the 2024-2025 academic year, 100 percent of Clarke's full-time, day-time students (who were eligible, and applied) received financial aid in the form of scholarships, grants, loans, and work-study. Students are encouraged to apply for financial aid. Clarke University offers a variety of merit scholarships to students that include academic, athletic talent, fine arts and other scholarships.Clarke University does not discriminate on the basis of gender, sex, race, color, national or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, age or disability in the educational programs which it conducts or in its employment policies, practices and procedures. Clarke University complies with all pertinent state and federal regulations concerning affirmative action, nondiscrimination and equal employment opportunity.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,994,536ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,482,097RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Programs available to all 962 students including the residence halls, board plans and athletics. The Residence Hall capacity is 571, with an occupancy of 463, or 81%. In the fall of 2024, all 463 resident students also had board plans with food service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,937,541ExpenseAmt
Revenue$420,747RevenueAmt
DescStudent services: Resources provided to all 962 students by student activities, health services, counseling center, career center, admissions and financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,957,820ExpenseAmt
Revenue$116,681RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support programsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,957,820TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$116,681TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$40,312,332TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee653EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth A McGrathPersonNm
Phone5635886414PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carolyn Haupert
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Mary Cosgrove BVM
MBA, Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Wahlert
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Antol
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Brewer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Corrigan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryRose Corrigan-Psihoyos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Coury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Juergens
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Knockel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaDonna Manternach
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Petty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Qualls
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Conlon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ardell Sanders
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Schulze
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Stache
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Deborah Ashton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryAnn Zollmann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Gantz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Harvat
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Miller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Schwartz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fletcher Lamkin PhD
President/Trustee40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$131,222$0$18,000
Yvonne Zimmerman- - Provost
VP of Academic Affairs as of Sept40.00Yes (X)$108,780$0$17,691
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance40.00Yes (X)$151,149$0$18,739
Steven Kapelke - Provost
VP of Academic Affairs until Sept40.00Yes (X)$118,968$0$4,642
William Biebuyck-VP Instit
Adv (Until July)/then VP Emeritus40.00$127,364$0$15,742Yes (X)
Courtney Leonard
VP for Institutional Advancement40.00$118,505$0$32,230Yes (X)
Julie Cirks
VP of Enrollment Management40.00$119,602$0$15,042Yes (X)
Lisa Rettenmeier
Professor of Nursing40.00$112,539$0$7,236Yes (X)
Alecia Thiele - Associate
Professor and Dir of Clinical Educ40.00$118,468$0$2,789Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,106,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,111TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Tri-State Travel
PO Box 307GalenaIL61036Travel Services$263,466
Top-Notch Productions
923 E 59th StDavenportIA52807TDH Renovation$233,085
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley DriveRestonVA20191Software Services$200,908
The Registry
Three Centennial DrivePeabodyMA01960Management Services$169,575
Spurrier Group LLC
500 Walford Rd SWCedar RapidsIA52404CBH Piping$163,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$81,866FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$203,425GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,408,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$432,466NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,694,126TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$31,712,505$31,712,505
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$4,482,097$4,482,097
Conference & Events611710$187,640$187,640

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$233,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,615,349TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,044,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,044,499ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,616RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,616RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$702,288OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$702,288OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$702,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$702,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,768FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$81,866ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,584FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,184ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$228,948GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$112,267CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,241,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,732,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,815,587ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,960,247TotalAmt
Program Services$16,960,247ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,168TotalAmt
Management And General$651,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,950,662TotalAmt
Program Services$11,915,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$823,440FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,734TotalAmt
Program Services$377,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,226FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,432,663TotalAmt
Program Services$2,239,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,287FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,112TotalAmt
Program Services$818,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,847FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,338TotalAmt
Management And General$70,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,437TotalAmt
Management And General$38,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,200TotalAmt
Management And General$72,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,860TotalAmt
Fundraising$97,860FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,728TotalAmt
Management And General$100,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,976TotalAmt
Program Services$621,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,872FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,490TotalAmt
Management And General$272,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064,882TotalAmt
Program Services$1,937,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,104FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,484TotalAmt
Program Services$178,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,495FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,041TotalAmt
Program Services$14,041ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,762TotalAmt
Program Services$717,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,685FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,671TotalAmt
Program Services$63,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,590TotalAmt
Program Services$151,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,908,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,316TotalAmt
Program Services$165,316ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$2,191,653$1,961,086$230,567
Campus Events$238,992$173,945$29,381$35,666
Memberships$184,105$77,066$107,039
Bad Debt Expense$159,790$2,872$156,918

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,395TotalAmt
Program Services$27,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,848,096TotalAmt
Program Services$40,312,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,055,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,480,482FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,146EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,338BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,223EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,015BOYAmt
EOY$831,134EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,490BOYAmt
EOY$124,281EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,726BOYAmt
EOY$512,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,663,949LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,560,334LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,075,392BOYAmt
EOY$32,103,615EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,972,832BOYAmt
EOY$23,427,540EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,820,226BOYAmt
EOY$9,074,885EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,069BOYAmt
EOY$536,995EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,663,745BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,475EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,497,955BOYAmt
EOY$70,946,607EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,801,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,384EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,661BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,145EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,944,857BOYAmt
EOY$4,687,257EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,899BOYAmt
EOY$112,480EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,295BOYAmt
EOY$2,311,090EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,305,818BOYAmt
EOY$10,076,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,332,921BOYAmt
EOY$36,233,887EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,859,216BOYAmt
EOY$24,636,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,192,137BOYAmt
EOY$60,870,251EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,497,955BOYAmt
EOY$70,946,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,606,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,281,053NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,414OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,726,989BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$389,710ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,647,870InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$720,266GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,774,443OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,269,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,754,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$215,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,952,070InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$322,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$772,552OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,864AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,726,989EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,325,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,229ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$259,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$635,373GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$904,074OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$111,934AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,754,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,527,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,541,865ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,388,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$346,506GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$896,226OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$112,203AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,325,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,415,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,998,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$328,816GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$764,161OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$89,996AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,527,238EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38740BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$390,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,109,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,262,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,847,396BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,056,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,838,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,218,293BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,107,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,459,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,647,807BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,103,615TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash value of life insurance$253,831F
Dubuque Foundation Trust$12,567F
Real Estate$15,200C
Common Trust Funds$8,793,287F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,074,885TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to US Government - loan programs$679,631
Conditional asset retirement obligation$1,377,269
Annuities Payable$2,139
Finance Lease Liability$252,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,311,090TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,604,400TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,281,053NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,728DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$16,960,247OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,677,466RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,281,866RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$100,728InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$140,851OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$40,123RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,241,743TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,926,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,728DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$137,437OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$139,165ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,787,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$100,728InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,960,247OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,060,975ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,848,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection consists of a limited heritage edition of world-renowned Saint John's Bible. The heritage edition is a completely handwritten and illustrated re-creation of the original Saint John's Bible. The Saint John's Bible is a significant representation of the Word of God and a compelling work of art. This rare gift to Clarke will serve as a testament to our Catholic heritage and it will be a source of pride for the University and community. The University plans to exhibit the Bible as volumes are received and is planning a speaker series to accompany each volume's arrival.
Part IV, Line 2b:Student deposit accounts are held by the University for various student groups on campus.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are invested to provide for total return. Spending from the endowment supports scholarship and other educational activities.
Part X, Line 2:The University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The entity would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 -16,960,247.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -28,584. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 -112,267.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment on annuity obligation included in expense on financial statements -3,414. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 28,584. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 112,267.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 16,960,247.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Clarke does not make any public disclosures in the media regarding its nondiscrimination policy when recruiting students. However, Clarke does include a statement in the Magazine of Clarke, the website and other printed materials such as brochures and applications. All public job postings include a statement that Clarke is an equal opportunity employer.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agency is distributed to students using federally approved financial need analysis criteria.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAB-Advancement ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 603519AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFall, holiday, and spring appealsActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$115,231GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$97,860RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$17,371NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$115,231TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$97,860TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$17,371TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Celebrity Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$121,634GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$81,866CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,768GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,517NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,002RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,927FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,138OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$121,634GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$81,866CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,768GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,517NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,002RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,927FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,138OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,584DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$11,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Institutional scholarships2716$16,235,275
Endowed Awards39$10,122
Federal SEOG grants203$120,460
Endowed Scholarships458$594,390

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are awarded to students based on specific criteria detailed in the various grant/scholarship agreements. Members of the financial aid office and various scholarship/award committees review records for all potential recipients to ensure that the scholarship/award is being awarded properly.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance$150,852$0$0$0$297$0$9,904$0$9,674$0$170,727$0$0$0
Courtney Leonard
VP for Institutional Advancement$118,351$0$0$0$154$0$8,184$0$24,739$0$151,428$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFletcher Lamkin, President, received a A plaque in the house states thehousing non-taxable benefit which is reported as other compensation on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F) and Schedule J, Page 2, Part II, Column (D). A plaque in the house states the house was donated to Clarke for use as the Presidential residence. The President and Interim President conduct significant business activities and university related entertainment on university property. The residence is owned by Clarke and designated the Official University Presidential House. The Organization pays country club dues on behalf of Fletcher Lamkin, President and William Biebuyck (left July) and Courtney Leonard, Vice President for Institutional Advancement. The employees use the country club for business purposes and understand that personal use would be a taxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Organization does not have its own written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses for the country club dues, however it follows the IRS tax law related to taxable employer benefits for the employees for which the University pays country club dues.
Part I, Line 3Fletcher Lamkin, President, was paid by a management company until July 2024. The Board and management company used one or more of the methods on Part I, line 3 to establish compensation. As of July 2024, Fletcher Lamkin became an employee of Clarke University.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Higher Education Loan AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-12-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,048,666IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding bonds issued 5/29/2019PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$108,350RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,048,666TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,048,666OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$400,843NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg low high priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment1$20,106FMV of comparables
Yes (X)Gift cards17$4,517Cash value
Yes (X)DPT Treatment Tables1$4,000FMV of comparables
Yes (X)Peter Lik Book1$3,000Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University is reporting a combination of the number of contributions and number of items received in Part I, column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Chair of the Board of Trustees at each annual meeting appoints an Executive Committee which consists of the Chair of the Board of Trustees, the President of the University, the President of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary and not less than five nor more than eleven members selected from the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee has full charge of the affairs of the corporation between regular meetings of the Board of Trustees, subject to the conditions or limitations hereinafter imposed. Excluded from the powers and authority of this Committee are the following: 1. Power to adopt, amend or repeal the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; 2. Election of officers of or filling vacancies on the Board of Trustees; 3. Election of or removal of officers of the corporation; 4. Power to act on mergers or consolidations; 5. Appointment of or discharge of standing committees of the Board of Trustees; 6. Undertaking or authorization of major financing, as defined by the Debt Policy, unless specifically authorized to undertake and to negotiate financing in excess of such amount by the Board of Trustees; 7. Authority to fix officers' compensation unless specially authorized by the Board of Trustees; 8. Power to fix student fees, room and board charges, or tuition, except after presentation to the Board of Trustees and then only within the parameters as are set by the Board of Trustees; 9. Sale, lease or disposition of real estate; 10. Such other aspects of the corporation's business as the Board of Trustees may from time to time by resolution specifically restrict; 11. Confer degrees, earned or honorary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Management Company Compensation (CY 2024): Fletcher Lamkin Compensation: $127,500 The President was compensated by an unrelated management company, The Registry, for services to Clarke University of Dubuque until July 2024. As of July 2024 the President became an employee of Clarke University. The President has the responsibility of supervising the management, administration and operation of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe review of the Form 990 is delegated by the Board of Trustees of Clarke University to the Audit Committee comprised of members of management of Clarke and several Trustees who serve on the Board. Any revisions are made and subsequently approved by the committee prior to the full board meeting. All Trustees receive a final copy of the Form 990 with Schedule B redacted after it is approved by the Audit Committee and before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board of Trustee member shall be disclosed to the other members of the board of Trustees and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the conflict of interest becomes a matter of action by the Board of Trustees. Any Board of Trustee member having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter shall not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter, and he or she shall not be counted in determining the quorum situation. The foregoing requirements shall not be construed as preventing the Board of Trustee member from briefly stating his or her position in the matter, nor from answering the pertinent questions of other Board of Trustee members since his or her knowledge may be of great assistance. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering upon the duties of his and her office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President was paid by a management company until July 2024. The Board met to discuss and approve the President's compensation and the contract terms with the management company, The Registry. The President became an employee of Clarke University as of July 2024. The Audit Committee reviews the compensation for the officers of the Organization and uses comparability data from the IAICU for similar positions. The officers receive the same compensation increase as other salaried and faculty employees on an annual basis. This is documented in the personnel files.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements of Clarke University are available upon request. In addition, our university-wide conflict of interest policy is available on our website in the employment manual. Our financial statements are also posted on the National Association of College and University Business Officers' website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Annuity Adjustment 3,414.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable incomePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd