STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DRURY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRURY UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0552049)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202601059349300830
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T09:22:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440552049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Drury UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4178737527PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 N Benton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeb ONealPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4718737527PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeff FrederickBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 N Benton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,645,550GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.drury.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDrury University is an independent university, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1319TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$26,299TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$26,299NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,081,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,848,566CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,187,121PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,494,314CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,002,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,047,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$83,897PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,212,159CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,355,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,602,921CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,830,560PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,889,661CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,699,739PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,089,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$44,173PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$123,799CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,585,145CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,838,347PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,139,615CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,412,819PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,242,621CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,942,569PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$360,300CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,151,866TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$205,246,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,369,843TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,690,717TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$147,782,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$148,556,107NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDrury University is an independent university, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning. (Continued on Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,889,661ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,889,661GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescScholarships and Financial Aid: Drury is committed to providing a quality education with lifelong value at an affordable cost. More than 90% of Drury students receive financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$26,079,261ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$63,476,768RevenueAmt
DescInstruction: Activities that are part of Drury University's program of instruction that combine professional training with liberal arts education. More than 50 majors are offered to Drury's approximate 1400 full time students as well as approximately 800 students enrolled in evening, online, and graduate programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,009,854ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,017,546RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Activities incurred to provide goods and services to students, faculty and staff and for which fees are charged to cover the approximate costs of the good or service. Includes student housing and food services as the largest components, with Intercollegiate Athletics and other self supporting activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$74,978,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document202IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1319EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEB ONEALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4178737526PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 N BENTONAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ISAAC CODY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES - TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA BARON
BOARD OF TRUSTEES - VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER GEORGE III
BOARD OF TRUSTEES - CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HART
BOARD OF TRUSTEES - SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH PILE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL RICKETTS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE MCLINEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RAGAIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS DINAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ARGUETA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK COZZENS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA BUGG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL FREDRICK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORM TUXEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK DELO
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN BAUMGARTNER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BRITE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON JENKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANA MCFERRON-BERRON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MAHAFFEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COOPER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIT SECHLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS ANDERSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS GRIESEMER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WALKER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL CASTER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK JONES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB DICKERSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD NEVILLE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE RED
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE EDWARDS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SEIBERT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY REYNOLDS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS PRATER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS STOUT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM REESE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CRAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRENT WEBB
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON JONES
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF OF STAFF/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$157,983$0$24,312
BETH HARVILLE
EVP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST40.00.0Yes (X)$188,364$0$14,978
DEBORAH O'NEAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$100,000$0$12,637
JAMES WAYNE CHIPMAN
SR VP MAJOR GIFTS AND PLANNED GIVING40.00.0Yes (X)$181,502$0$24,741
JEFFREY FREDERICK
PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY40.00.0Yes (X)$179,362$0$46,684
KEVIN KROPF
EVP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$151,331$0$25,470
NYLA MILLESON
VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00.0Yes (X)$132,040$0$13,289
TIJUANA JULIAN
EVP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00.0Yes (X)$127,833$0$19,620
ASHLEY VANZANT
ASSISTANT CLINICAL PROFESSOR40.00.0$112,069$0$16,170Yes (X)
HELEN JANE WHITEAKER-POE
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR40.00.0$120,820$0$17,917Yes (X)
JEFFERY ZIMMERMAN
PROFESSOR40.00.0$134,243$0$21,275Yes (X)
ROBERT THRONE
PROFESSOR40.00.0$148,760$0$13,375Yes (X)
ROBERT WEDDLE
PROFESSOR40.00.0$118,993$0$15,212Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,853,300TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,680TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Kenmar Construction Inc
1637 W College StSpringfieldMO65806Construction$3,556,900
Fresh Ideas Management LLC
3220 Vandiver DriveColumbiaMO65202Food Service$1,973,515
McConnell & Associates Group
1225 Iron StreetNorth Kansas CityMO64116Construction$1,508,441
CDW Government LLC
75 Remittance DriveChicagoIL606751515Data Storage and Networking Equipment$769,988Suite 1515
Mid-America Golf & Landscaping Inc
1621 Southeast Summit AveLees SummitMO64081Construction$536,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$44,280FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$574,048GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,230,238AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,838,085NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,848,566TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition and Fees611710$62,112,453$62,112,453
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$10,017,546$10,017,546
Other Program Revenue611710$1,364,315$1,364,315

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,494,314TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,327,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,353,759ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,631RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,631RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,729,431SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,009,009SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$279,578SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$279,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$279,578ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,105FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$44,280ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$33,620FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,515ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVOLUNTARY CONVERSION GAINDesc
Business900999BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,179,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,179,043ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,179,043OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,602,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,494,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,286,340ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,889,661TotalAmt
Program Services$33,889,661ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,368TotalAmt
Program Services$644,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$753,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,324,961TotalAmt
Program Services$20,917,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,260,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,146,797FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,136TotalAmt
Program Services$463,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,692FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,048TotalAmt
Program Services$1,822,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,790FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,033TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,770FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,003TotalAmt
Management And General$231,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,292TotalAmt
Management And General$220,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,799TotalAmt
Fundraising$123,799FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,535TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,041TotalAmt
Program Services$124,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,496FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,412,539TotalAmt
Program Services$1,614,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,769,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,289FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,092TotalAmt
Program Services$185,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,196,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,454,558TotalAmt
Program Services$829,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,623,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,060FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,561,620TotalAmt
Program Services$2,430,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,329FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,666TotalAmt
Management And General$1,345,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,439,361TotalAmt
Program Services$5,451,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,452,352TotalAmt
Program Services$260,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,192,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY$2,482,089$2,482,089$0$0
EQUIPMENT, REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE$736,794$724,111$12,560$123
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$161,115$147,983$13,132$0
BAD DEBT$37,558$0$37,558$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,242,621TotalAmt
Program Services$74,978,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,678,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,585,145FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,594,080BOYAmt
EOY$5,214,561EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,376,919BOYAmt
EOY$17,352,245EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,232,371BOYAmt
EOY$5,538,383EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,832BOYAmt
EOY$148,401EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,024BOYAmt
EOY$78,007EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,283BOYAmt
EOY$153,878EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$188,373,616LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$93,538,981LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,708,599BOYAmt
EOY$94,834,635EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,455,050BOYAmt
EOY$20,211,355EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,001,177BOYAmt
EOY$40,387,995EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,383,122BOYAmt
EOY$20,241,943EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,151,866BOYAmt
EOY$205,246,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,374,094BOYAmt
EOY$3,973,609EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,817,753BOYAmt
EOY$3,579,467EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,088,981BOYAmt
EOY$24,109,135EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,919,303BOYAmt
EOY$18,864,675EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,333BOYAmt
EOY$412,935EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,721,379BOYAmt
EOY$5,750,896EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,369,843BOYAmt
EOY$56,690,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,481,786BOYAmt
EOY$65,250,245EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,300,237BOYAmt
EOY$83,305,862EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,782,023BOYAmt
EOY$148,556,107EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,151,866BOYAmt
EOY$205,246,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$360,300ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,083,406NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$669,622OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,140,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$858,578ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,500,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000,677GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$68,498,791EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,784,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,555,062ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,564,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,764,604GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$72,140,398EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,988,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$352,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,572,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,862,188GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,121,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,784,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,664,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$316,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,938,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,054,678GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$96,988,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,282,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$298,754ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,460,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,376,978GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$103,664,372EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0399BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9601PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,906,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,906,318BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,582,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,834,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,747,731BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,470,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,786,714DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,683,482BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,492,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,949,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,542,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,922,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,967,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$954,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,834,635TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
REAL ESTATE
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$26,073,096F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$14,292,966F
OTHER$21,933F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,387,995TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS
ROU ASSETS - OPERATING$758,515
ROU ASSETS - FINANCE$2,266,577
UNITRUSTS AND GIFT ANNUITIES$1,838,584
BENEFICIAL INT. IN PERP. TRUST$8,511,760
INTEREST RATE SWAPS$2,291,422
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE$839,520
OTHER RECEIVABLES$3,735,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,241,943TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$942,648
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$823,574
ANNUITY AND TRUST OBLIGATONS$130,448
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$779,368
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$2,918,979
ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$155,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,750,896TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,791,952TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,083,406NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$34,918,488OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$33,835,082RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,627,034RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$24,113OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$24,113RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,602,921TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,017,868TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$335,092OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$335,092ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,352,960ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,889,661OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,889,661ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,242,621TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID - -33889661 CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT - -1028827
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFUNDRAISING EXPENSES - -33620 RECLASS OF INVESTMENT INCOME - 9507
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST AGREEMENT - -359205 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 33620 RECLASS OF INVESTMENT INCOME - -9507
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 33889661

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550falseComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYA non-discrimination statement is included on the application for admissions and published on the website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTFederal financial aid is received by students.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINVESTMENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$8,168,560RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$8,168,560SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,168,560TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAB GLOBAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111011 WEST BOARD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN ALLENCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityADVANCEMENTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$123,799RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$123,799NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$123,799TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$123,799TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$72,385GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$44,280CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,105GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,139NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$26,265RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$701FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,515OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$72,385GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$44,280CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,105GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,139NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,265RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$701FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,515OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$33,620DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,515NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2006RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$33,889,661CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedValue of tuitionValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid Office monitors enrollment and makes regular adjustments to grants based on a student's enrollment status. When final enrollment status is verified after the drop/add deadline, grants are applied to student accounts. If a student does not begin attendance in one or more courses, grants are adjusted as required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BETH HARVILLE
EVP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST$188,364$0$0$0$0$0$5,700$0$9,278$0$203,342$0$0$0
JAMES WAYNE CHIPMAN
SR VP MAJOR GIFTS AND PLANNED GIVING$181,502$0$0$0$0$0$5,778$0$18,963$0$206,243$0$0$0
JEFFREY FREDERICK
PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY$179,362$0$0$0$0$0$5,513$0$41,171$0$226,046$0$0$0
AARON JONES
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF OF STAFF/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$140,742$0$0$0$17,241$0$5,106$0$19,206$0$182,295$0$0$0
KEVIN KROPF
EVP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$148,786$0$0$0$2,545$0$4,953$0$20,517$0$176,801$0$0$0
ROBERT THRONE
PROFESSOR$148,760$0$0$0$0$0$4,500$0$8,875$0$162,135$0$0$0
JEFFERY ZIMMERMAN
PROFESSOR$134,243$0$0$0$0$0$4,290$0$16,985$0$155,518$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President of Drury University resides in housing owned by Drury University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health and Educational FacilityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP999999998CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-12-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$31,180,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCampus Building ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,740,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$31,180,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$495,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$30,685,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: Health and Educational Facility The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 11/30/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,826,535NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFENCEDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,550NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I COLUMN B- NUBER OF CONTRIBUTORS OR ITEMS CONTRIBUTEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONEducation at Drury seeks: -To cultivate spiritual sensibilities and imaginative faculties as well as ethical insight and critical thought - To foster the integration of theoretical and practical knowledge - To liberate persons to participate in and contribute to life in a global community
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE 990 WAS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF TRUSTEES). ALL MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY'S KEY MANAGEMENT TEAM, THE EXECUTIVE CABINET, ALSO REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 BEFORE ITS FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConflict of interest forms are completed annually and reviewed. Any business conflicts of interest are also reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer and General Counsel, if needed, and reported to the Chair of the Board of Trustees. If any conflicts were to arise, the person(s) would be prohibited from deliberations and decisions related to the transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPARES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION THROUGH VARIOUS INDUSTRY RESOURCES, THEN IT IS REVIEWED, DISCUSSED, DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicRequests for information will be evaluated on an individual basis.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesGAIN IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT - -1028827; INCREASE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 359205; Total - -669622;
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSIONTRADITION AND COMMITTED TO PERSONALIZED EDUCATION IN A COMMUNITY OF SCHOLARS WHO VALUE THE ARTS OF TEACHING AND LEARNING.