STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GRACELAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRACELAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707114)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202601059349302520
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T18:44:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707114EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRACELAND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6417845051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAMONICityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP501401641ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER A MATNEYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6417845051PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOEL SHROCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAMONICityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP501401641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,545,659GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GRACELAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1895FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OTHE PRIMARY MISSION OF GRACELAND UNIVERSITY IS TO BE A LEARNING COMMUNITY, WHERE STUDENTS DEVELOP THEIR POTENTIAL FOR MEANINGFUL AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES THROUGH INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee975TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,151TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,510,496PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,771,734CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,658,996PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,079,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,670,829PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,046,008CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,583PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,444CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,842,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,898,936CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,683,657PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,575,429CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,078,692PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,934,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,898,308CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,201,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,052,076CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,963,511PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,561,758CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,120,607PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,662,822CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,507,672TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,705,823TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,277,028TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,522,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,230,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,183,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OTHE PRIMARY MISSION OF GRACELAND UNIVERSITY IS TO BE A LEARNING COMMUNITY, WHERE STUDENTS DEVELOP THEIR POTENTIAL FOR MEANINGFUL AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES THROUGH INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. THIS MISSION IS GUIDED BY THE BELIEF THAT THE CURRICULUM OF GRACELAND UNIVERSITY SHOULD BE FIRMLY ROOTED IN THE BEST LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION, ENHANCED BY PRACTICAL EXPERIENCES THAT PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS. AS AN INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO THE WORTH OF ALL PERSONS, AS A PART OF ITS MISSION, GRACELAND UNIVERSITY ENDEAVORS TO FOSTER CHRISTIAN VALUES IN HARMONY WITH THE COMMUNITY OF CHRIST, ITS SPONSORING CHURCH. TO ACHIEVE ITS MISSION, GRACELAND UNIVERSITY RELIES UPON AN INSIGHTFUL AND INSPIRED ADMINISTRATION, A COMPETENT AND DEDICATED FACULTY, A COMPASSIONATE AND CARING STAFF, AND INQUIRING STUDENTS COMMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROCESS OF LIFE-LONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,345,236ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,030,429RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: GRACELAND PRODUCES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OFFERED TO STUDENTS IN TRADITIONAL ON-CAMPUS PROGRAMS AND VIA DISTANCE LEARNING FORMATS. 27 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS, 6 MASTERS DEGREES WITH 11 AREAS OF CONCENTRATION, 7 GRADUATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND 2 DOCTORATE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED. GRACELAND UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION. ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDES ACCREDITATION AND ASSESSMENT ACTIVITIES, LIBRARIES, AND INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT. (1,127 FTE)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,935,792ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,049,321RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER/AUXILLIARY: STUDENT SERVICES ENCOMPASSES CULTURAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS, INCLUDING STUDENT GOVERNMENT AND INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS. ALSO INCLUDED ARE OFFICES PROVIDING STUDENT SERVICE SUPPORT SUCH AS ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, AND OTHERS. AUXILLIARY SERVICES INCLUDE THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, FOOD SERVICES, RESIDENCE HALLS, AND SNACK SHOP AND VENDING ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,575,429ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,575,429GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WERE RECEIVED BY 99% OF OUR RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS AND BY 93% AND 78% OF OUR ONLINE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS, RESPECTIVELY. FUNDING IS PROVIDED THROUGH INSTITUTIONAL SOURCES, GOVERNMENT GRANT PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE UNIVERSITY, OR GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED LOAN PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$732,430ExpenseAmt
DescTRIO GRANT PROGRAMS WHICH ARE ALL FUNDED BY GOVERNMENT GRANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$732,430TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,588,887TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1598IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee975EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERRI BRENIZERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6417845051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAMONICityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP501401641ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER MATNEY
VP - BUSINESS AND FINANCE50.003.50Yes (X)$121,086$0$5,049
MIKE WILEY
TRUSTEE/CHAIR12.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH BOOZ
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR - UNTIL 8/245.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUANN MUIR-HUTCHINSON
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR - AS OF 8/2418.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN WATSON
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY - UNTIL 8/242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE SEAGRAVES
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY - AS OF 8/245.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY COOK
TRUSTEE/TREASURER2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM SMALLDON
TRUSTEE/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY CASKEY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GODFREY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN GRAFFEO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON HARMON
TRUSTEE0.5050.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN HAWKS-BLUE
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY HUGHES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT E LEWIS
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM LYSINGER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEKSANDAR MEMCA
TRUSTEE5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL E PRATT
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA SNETHEN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WHITEHURST
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE WINTERS MCCONNELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOYIA K YOUNGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL SHROCK
VP - AA/ PRESIDENT AS OF 7/2450.0012.00$226,653$0$40,468Yes (X)
PAT DRAVES
PRESIDENT - UNTIL 7/2470.00$185,033$0$15,013Yes (X)
KRISTI HETTRICK
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$165,560$0$22,184Yes (X)
DEB SKINNER
VP - ENROLLMENT60.00$108,953$0$9,075Yes (X)
DAVE SCHAAL
VP - STUDENT LIFE60.00$91,675$0$5,399Yes (X)
LEIGH MURRAY
DIRECTOR DPT PROGRAM50.00$124,562$0$24,125Yes (X)
TALIA BROWN
CIO60.00$107,671$0$30,899Yes (X)
REBECCA REISCH
PROFESSOR OF DPT50.00$102,995$0$13,387Yes (X)
JENNA WILCOX
PROFESSOR OF NURSING50.00$100,799$0$4,691Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,334,987TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,290TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
1 UNIVERSITY PLACELAMONIIA50140FOOD SERVICES$2,840,253
DRIVESTREAM INC
PO BOX 780071PHILADELPHIAPA17179SOFTWARE IMPLEMENTATION$1,733,126
P1 SERVICE
PO BOX 69645BALTIMOREMD21264FACILITY MAINTENANCE$702,740
VISIONPOINT MARKETING LLC
PO BOX 749717ATLANTAGA30374MEDIA/MARKETING$558,720
SCHUMACHER ELEVATOR COMPANY
BOX 393 ONE SCHUMACHER WAYDENVERIA50622ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE$339,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$9,514FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$500,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,762,280GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,499,940AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$402,688NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,771,734TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$22,030,429$22,030,429
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$6,561,486$6,561,486

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$487,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$487,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,079,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$191,428ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,151UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,493,096SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,638,516SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,854,580SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,854,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,854,580ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,514ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,207FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$293ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,898,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,079,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,151UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,046,301ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,575,429TotalAmt
Program Services$8,575,429ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,930TotalAmt
Management And General$675,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,386FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,975,412TotalAmt
Program Services$13,018,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,281,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$676,181FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,552TotalAmt
Program Services$253,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,683FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,339TotalAmt
Program Services$1,462,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,750FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,020TotalAmt
Program Services$825,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,020FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,947TotalAmt
Program Services$43,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,375FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,953TotalAmt
Program Services$27,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,893TotalAmt
Management And General$47,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,995,241TotalAmt
Program Services$8,786,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$903,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,080FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,209TotalAmt
Program Services$838,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,321FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,613,145TotalAmt
Program Services$2,184,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,513FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,541FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,548TotalAmt
Program Services$939,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,203FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,363TotalAmt
Program Services$788,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,952FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,097,759TotalAmt
Program Services$2,905,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,971FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,342FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIPS$298,715$204,239$90,515$3,961
ACCRETION AND MISCELLAN$284,868$79,441$187,540$17,887
COLLECTION EXPENSE$170,725$163,353$7,372
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$148,127$128,667$15,832$3,628

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,838TotalAmt
Program Services$63,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,561,758TotalAmt
Program Services$43,588,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,074,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,898,308FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,796BOYAmt
EOY$53,863EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,693,588BOYAmt
EOY$4,436,660EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,323EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,985BOYAmt
EOY$248,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,304,444LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,037,423LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,350,626BOYAmt
EOY$57,267,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,749,947BOYAmt
EOY$7,165,937EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,959,383BOYAmt
EOY$36,680,263EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,301BOYAmt
EOY$211,375EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,538EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,329,907BOYAmt
EOY$2,087,425EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,507,672BOYAmt
EOY$112,705,823EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,730,034BOYAmt
EOY$4,881,156EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,598,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,663,778EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,055,226BOYAmt
EOY$14,406,215EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,478BOYAmt
EOY$534,510EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,377,346BOYAmt
EOY$4,288,488EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,912BOYAmt
EOY$212,216EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,765BOYAmt
EOY$8,536,267EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,277,028BOYAmt
EOY$35,522,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,075,029BOYAmt
EOY$31,698,169EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,155,615BOYAmt
EOY$45,485,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,230,644BOYAmt
EOY$77,183,193EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,507,672BOYAmt
EOY$112,705,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,662,822ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$463,334NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,847,963OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,014,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,163,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,828,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,510,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,771,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,289,211TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,014,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,163,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,828,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,510,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,771,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,289,211TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,297,547SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$50,991,664PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,970CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$217,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$192,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$893,378TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,534TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$64,194,123TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$178,922,850GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,294,369BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,039,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$946,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,300,173OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,980,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,552,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$591,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,757,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,607,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,294,369EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,079,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,074,821InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,462,126OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,552,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,744,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$460,190ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,137,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,262,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,079,158EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,573,357BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,995,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,204,799OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,744,304EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17940BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$282,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$282,972BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,559,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,737,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,821,579BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,266,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,299,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$966,373BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,196,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,196,097BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,267,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN RELATED ENTITY - THE CENTER$6,524,239C
POOLED INVESTMENTS$30,156,024F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,680,263TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$536,267
LINE OF CREDIT FROM RELATED PARTY$8,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,536,267TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,574,738TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$463,334NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$640DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$18,335,150OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,799,124RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,775,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,893InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,075,429OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,123,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,898,936TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,622,189TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$640DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,683,113OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,683,753ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,938,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,893InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,575,429OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,623,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,561,758TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:STUDENT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS ARE HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR VARIOUS STUDENT GROUPS ON CAMPUS AND ARE REPORTED AS LIABILITIES ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE OF RELATED ENTITY - THE CENTER 17,722,187. OTHER LOSSES AND ADJUSTMENTS 604,756. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 8,207.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE 8,575,429. CONTRIBUTION FROM RELATED ENTITY - THE CENTER 500,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF RELATED ENTITY - THE CENTER 19,674,906. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 8,207.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE 8,575,429.
PART V, LINE 4UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE POOLED WITH AND HELD BY THE SPONSORING CHURCH, COMMUNITY OF CHRIST. ENDOWMENT DISTRIBUTIONS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM EXPENSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AND IN THE APPLICATION FOR ENROLLMENT FORMS. SEE PART II FOR POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 66A) IN 2024-2025 THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID GRANTS) AND THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICES (VOLUNTEER GRANTS). THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR TRIO PROGRAM FUNDING. 6B) BASED ON THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION RULING IN 1999, FEDERAL LOANS WERE NOT AWARDED TO STUDENTS IN OUR DISTANCE LEARNING (OUTREACH) PROGRAM BETWEEN 1999 AND DECEMBER 2003. THE PROGRAM WAS MODIFIED AND ONCE AGAIN APPROVED FOR TITLE IV ELIGIBILITY DURING THE 03-04 FISCAL YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3IT IS THE POLICY OF GRACELAND UNIVERSITY TO EXTEND EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ALL APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT, TO ALL EMPLOYEES SEEKING ADVANCEMENT, AND TO ALL STUDENTS APPLYING FOR ENROLLMENT WHO MEET BASIC CRITERIA ESTABLISHED. IT IS FURTHER THE POLICY OF GRACELAND UNIVERSITY NOT TO DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY EMPLOYEE, PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEE, STUDENT, OR PROSPECTIVE STUDENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR DISABILITY. GRACELAND UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO THE ELIMINATION OF THOSE CONDITIONS AND ATTITUDES FROM WHICH DISCRIMINATION IS SPAWNED AND DESIRES TO GIVE LEADERSHIP IN SOLVING THOSE PROBLEMS THAT IMPEDE THE BROAD APPLICATION OF JUSTICE AND EQUITY IN ALL HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS. A UNIVERSITY WITH A CHRISTIAN COMMISSION HAS A MANDATE TO SEARCH FOR AND APPLY THESE PRINCIPLES OF FAIRNESS IN ALL ASPECTS OF ITS OPERATION OVER AND ABOVE ITS LEGAL OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH THE TENETS OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF CLASSIC - INDEPENDENCEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$18,014GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,514CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,207RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$18,014GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$9,514CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,207RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,207DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$293NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS460$3,081,189
SCHOLARSHIPS - ADDITIONAL196$348,148
SEOG287$275,284
GRANTS IN AID691$4,846,308
LEADERSHIP GRANTS25$24,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID, BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND FEDERAL OR STATE MANDATED REGULATIONS. DONOR RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ALSO MONITORED AND DISTRIBUTED THROUGH FINANCIAL AID PROCESSES TO COVER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES ESTIMATED OR CHARGED BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOEL SHROCK
VP - AA/ PRESIDENT AS OF 7/24$196,153$0$0$0$30,500$0$10,110$0$30,358$0$267,121$0$0$0
PAT DRAVES
PRESIDENT - UNTIL 7/24$169,783$0$0$0$15,250$0$8,333$0$6,680$0$200,046$0$0$0
KRISTI HETTRICK
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$155,265$0$0$0$10,295$0$7,721$0$14,463$0$187,744$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES THEM TO CERTAIN EVENTS WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY FOR THE GOOD OF THE UNIVERSITY. THERE WAS NO SPOUSAL TRAVEL INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION DURING THE YEAR. THE PRESIDENT HAS AUTHORITY OVER THEIR OFFICE BUDGET, BUT NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THEM FOR PERSONAL USE. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE WHICH IS USED FOR UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE RENTAL OF $21,000 PER YEAR AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES IS INCLUDED IN THE RENTAL VALUE. THE VALUE OF UTILITIES/MAINTENANCE/OTHER PROVIDED OF $10,009 IS INCLUDED AS NONTAXABLE BENEFITS ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521699886BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-10-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,900,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUE (12/30/13)PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,250,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,900,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,284CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$296,900IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,601,816OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/13/2022 NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATION: SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT, A SPENDING EXCEPTION WAS MET, AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES SHROCKPersonNm
Relationship With OrgINTERESTED PERSONS AND FAMILY MEMBERSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$1,860CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDISCOUNTED TUITIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JEFFREY DRAVES
SPOUSE OF OFFICER$31,727MR. DRAVES0
KELLY SHROCK
SPOUSE OF OFFICER$60,000MRS. SCHROCK0
RANDALL PRATT
TRUSTEE$30,590MR. PRATT0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS(A) NAME OF PERSON: JEFFREY DRAVES(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: SPOUSE OF OFFICER, PATRICIA DRAVES(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: MR. DRAVES IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF $31,727 DURING THE YEAR.
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS(A) NAME OF PERSON: KELLY SHROCK(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: SPOUSE OF OFFICER, JOEL SHROCK(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: MRS. SHROCK IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF $60,000 DURING THE YEAR.
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS(A) NAME OF PERSON: RANDALL PRATT(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: TRUSTEE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: MR. PRATT IS A TRUSTEE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS ENTERED INTO A LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY. CASH RENT FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2025 IS PRORATED AND A TOTAL OF $30,589.60.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,232NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$393,819NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TRAVEL EXPENSES1$3,069FMV
Yes (X)STEREO TAPE DECK1$1,623FMV
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS2$1,305FMV
Yes (X)4 HOURS OF CRANE SERVICES1$640FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS CONSIST OF THOSE PERSONS COMPRISING THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF COMMUNITY OF CHRIST (THE "CHURCH"), THE PRESIDING BISHOPRIC OF THE CHURCH, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL OF TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH, SUCH PERSONS BEING A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS THAT IS COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO HEREIN AS THE "CORPORATE BODY" OF THE CHURCH. THE CORPORATE BODY SHALL ACT BY A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APER THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, THE BOARD MAY CONSIST OF UP TO 21 MEMBERS: - UP TO 7 TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE WORLD CONFERENCE OF THE COMMUNITY OF CHRIST - UP TO 7 TRUSTEES MAY BE ELECTED BY THE CORPORATE BODY - UP TO 7 TRUSTEES MAY BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES A TRUSTEE ELECTED BY THE CORPORATE BODY OR WORLD CONFERENCE MAY BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE RESPECTIVE BODY THAT ELECTED THE TRUSTEE. DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE WORLD CONFERENCES, THE CORPORATE BODY MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE WORLD CONFERENCE AND REMOVE ANY TRUSTEE ELECTED BY THE WORLD CONFERENCE. TRUSTEES ELECTED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION, BUT PRIOR TO FILING, THE PREPARED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS THROUGH THE GROUP PORTAL OF MY.GRACELAND FOR THEIR REVIEW. AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW OF THE PREPARED FORM 990 IS CONDUCTED WITH THE BUSINESS SERVICES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. CHANGES ARE MADE, IF NEEDED, AND A REVISED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE GROUP PORTAL OF MY.GRACELAND. THE PREPARED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED BY THE DUE DATE, (INCLUDING EXTENSION(S)). THE PUBLIC INSPECTION FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, AND ONCE POSTED TO GUIDESTAR, IS AVAILABLE TO THE WORLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND ALL STAFF, TRUSTEES, ADVISORS AND OTHER PERSONS REGULARLY INVITED TO ATTEND MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THAT GRACELAND UNIVERSITY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX, AND OTHER TAX EXEMPTIONS, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY AND SOMETIMES EXCLUSIVELY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES. VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WILL THEN DISCUSS AND DETERMINE IF SUCH A CONFLICT EXISTS, IF IT IS AVOIDABLE, OR IF IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE BOARD AND UNIVERSITY TO PROCEED. SHOULD ANY BOARD MEMBER BE FOUND TO BE CONCEALING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION WILL BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD WILL WORK WITH OTHER BOARD MEMBERS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. VICE PRESIDENTS SET THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT. IN ALL CASES, COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS IS REVIEWED, AS WELL AS A COMPARISON OF POSITIONS WITHIN THE INSTITUTION. ALL COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. IN 2014, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY WAS COMPLETED, AT THE BOARD'S REQUEST, TO ASCERTAIN TARGET RANGES FOR THE FACULTY SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:GRACELAND UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. INFORMATION WITH REGARD TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS NOT AVAILABLE ON AN EMPLOYEE BY EMPLOYEE BASIS, AND THEREFORE CANNOT BE REPORTED IN COLUMN (F), OTHER COMPENSATION. EMPLOYEES EARN A BENEFIT WHICH IS 1.1% OF THEIR AVERAGE COMPENSATION FOR THE FIVE HIGHEST PAID YEARS TIMES THE NUMBER OF YEARS OF SERVICE, NOT TO EXCEED 30 YEARS. EFFECTIVE AUGUST 1, 2006, THE DEFINED BENEIFT PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW EMPLOYEES. ON SEPTEMBER 30, 2016, THE UNIVERSITY FROZE THE BENEFIT ACCRUAL OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. GRACELAND UNIVERSITY RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION LETTER IN DECEMBER 2020 CONFIRMING THAT BOTH THE DEFINED BENEFIT AND DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS HAVE "CHURCH PLAN STATUS AND, THEREFORE, ARE NOT SUBJECT TO ERISA.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:RON HARMON RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR HIS POSITION AS PRESIDING BISHOP, FIRST PRESIDENCY COUNSELOR OF COMMUNITY OF CHRIST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,786,491. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 903,670. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 305,080. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,995,241.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 604,756. CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OF RELATED ENTITY - THE CENTER -2,452,719.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LIFELONG LEARNING
6900 SQUIBB ROADMISSIONKS66202431685651ADULT EDUCATION/TRAININGMO501(C)(3)LINE 10GRACELAND UNIVERSITYYes (1)
COMMUNITY OF CHRIST
1001 W WALNUT STREETINDEPENDENCEMO64050440552038CHURCHMO501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LIFELONG LEARNING
K$158,514LEASE AGREEMENT
COMMUNITY OF CHRIST
Q$75,000CASH RECEIVED FOR TUITION
COMMUNITY OF CHRIST
P$1,152,866CASH PAID FOR INSURANCE
GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LIFELONG LEARNING
C$500,000CASH
COMMUNITY OF CHRIST
E$8,000,000LINE OF CREDIT