STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0123093)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-04-20
IRS object ID
202601109349301250
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-20T14:41:09-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570123093EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBERKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437618200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1234AddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL FULLERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437618200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM R ROUNTREEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231836PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL FULLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1234AddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$594,975,655GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY, WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$214,105TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$486,489,659PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$590,160,490CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,471,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,231,097CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$229,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,216CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$488,190,361PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$594,885,803CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$33,811,944PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$40,212,006CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$815,504PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$877,115CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$453,562,913PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$553,796,682CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$488,190,361PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$594,885,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$766,173,909TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$791,195,308TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$537,448,481TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$533,430,696TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$228,725,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$257,764,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY, WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$594,885,803ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SOUTH CAROLINA COUNTIES OF BERKELEY, CHARLESTON AND DORCHESTER COUNTIES AT A REASONABLE COST, CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$594,885,803TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$585,896,100MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,680,798OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEL STEVENSPersonNm
Phone8437618200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1234AddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
H WAYNE DEWITT
CHAIRMAN12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,636$400$0
WILLIS SANDERS
VICE CHAIRMA10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,225$400$0
CONNIE P SHULER
SECRETARY/TR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,034$400$0
ROBERT VANDROSS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$25,300$400$0
SAM GOURDINE
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$31,625$400$0
HENRY CHAVIS SR
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$21,725$400$0
CLAY HELMS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$1,100$100$0
ROBERT JENKINS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$16,775$400$0
DEBBIE CHATMAN BRYANT
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$1,100$100$0
SHEILA POWELL
DIRECTOR: JA10.00Yes (X)$20,350$200$0
DENVER LEE CLAYTON
DIRECTOR: JA10.00Yes (X)$14,025$300$0
MICHAEL FULLER
CEO50.00Yes (X)$567,840$0$95,380
LOUISE MEADE
VP - HUMAN R50.00$274,746$0$135,658Yes (X)
JOEL STEVENS
VP - FINANCE50.00$277,855$0$81,897Yes (X)
TONY VINCENT
VP - PUBLIC50.00$225,948$0$70,473Yes (X)
AMY LANGDON
VP - INFO TE50.00$224,398$0$108,065Yes (X)
THOMAS HARVEY
VP - OPERATI50.00$221,369$0$116,158Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,006,051TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,500TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$607,631TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K141IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMTER UTILITIES
PO BOX 846391DALLASTX75201CONSTRUCTION$9,094,567
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 EAST PLUME ST STE 250NORFOLKVA23510ROW CLEARING$3,651,938
PINNACLE CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 51505SUMMERVILLESC29483BORING$2,030,701
UTILIQUEST
2575 WESTSIDE PKWYALPHARETTAGA30004UNDERGROUND SVC$1,020,450
AMPIRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
1654 OCHSNER BLDCOVINGTONLA70433ENGINEERING$589,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$585,783,428$585,783,428
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$4,044,250$4,044,250
POLE AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS221000$332,812$332,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$590,160,490TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,231,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,093,140ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,654RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,852RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$10,198RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$10,198UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE221000$280,111$280,111
GRIP GRANT FUNDS221000$224,303$224,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$504,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$594,885,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$590,245,746RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,105UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,425,952ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,212,006TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,115TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,952,539TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,047,296TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GRIP GRANT EXPENDITURES$224,303
PURCHASED POWER$433,776,452
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$23,631,920
ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP.$20,289,990

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,874,182TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,885,803TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,412,311BOYAmt
EOY$72,661,994EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,496,179BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,660,327BOYAmt
EOY$16,954,577EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,999BOYAmt
EOY$3,110,613EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,465,605BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,793EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,311BOYAmt
EOY$295,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$860,989,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$222,275,074LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,302,312BOYAmt
EOY$638,714,086EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,539,217BOYAmt
EOY$41,070,934EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,648BOYAmt
EOY$282,680EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,173,909BOYAmt
EOY$791,195,308EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,270,797BOYAmt
EOY$61,004,257EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,350,972BOYAmt
EOY$390,362,627EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,826,712BOYAmt
EOY$82,063,812EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,448,481BOYAmt
EOY$533,430,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,050BOYAmt
EOY$574,125EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,176,378BOYAmt
EOY$257,190,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,725,428BOYAmt
EOY$257,764,612EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,173,909BOYAmt
EOY$791,195,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$29,039,184OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,691,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,691,343BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,709,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,315,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,393,438BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$734,588,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,959,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$529,629,305BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$638,714,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC.- CENTRAL$21,496,043C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC.- CEEUS$15,137,683C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. - OTHER$4,437,208C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$41,070,934TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASC-980 DEFERRED REVENUE$35,000,000
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$22,848,826
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$11,398,540
ACCRUED TAXES$4,919,389
ASC-980 POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$3,802,628
ACCRUED VACATION$3,453,255
ACCRUED PAYROLL$466,651
OTHER$174,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$82,063,812TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$597,874,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,212,906OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,212,906RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$594,661,500RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$224,303OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$224,303RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$594,885,803TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$564,619,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,170,196OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,170,196ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$554,449,494ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$40,436,309OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$40,436,309ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$594,885,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DTAXABLE SUBSIIDARY - GROSS INCOME 3,212,906
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BGRIP GRANT FUNDS RECEIVED 224,303
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDEFERRED REVENUE UNDER ASC 980 7,200,000 TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY - EXPENSES 2,970,196
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 40,212,006 GRIP GRANT EXPENDITURES 224,303

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHAEL FULLER
CEO$525,213$1,080$41,547$70,595$24,785$663,220
LOUISE MEADE
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$256,719$1,080$16,947$110,873$24,785$410,404
JOEL STEVENS
VP - FINANCE$273,685$1,080$3,090$57,091$24,806$359,752
TONY VINCENT
VP - PUBLIC RELATION$218,372$1,066$6,510$45,988$24,485$296,421
AMY LANGDON
VP - INFO TECHNOLOGY$216,836$1,379$6,183$93,274$14,791$332,463
THOMAS HARVEY
VP - OPERATIONS$213,148$1,457$6,764$91,652$24,506$337,527

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOUTH CAROLINA STATE LAW (33-49-615) REQUIRES SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONS TO MAKE SPECIFIC COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE IN EXCESS OF THE COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY FORM 990 AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S MEMBER PORTAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT REVIEWS FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLEY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING POLICIES, WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN: BOARD POLICY 217 BOARD POLICY 218 PERSONNEL POLICY 448 PERSONNEL POLICY 449
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY 203 WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY 203 WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 25,075 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 40,212,006 CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 4,314,465 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRMENTS -8,312,362 ELECTRIC REVENUE DEFERRED UNDER ASC 980 -7,200,000 TOTAL 29,039,184

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1234AddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570956017EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENT (BCE)
POBOX 1234MONCKS CORNERSC29461571078630HOLDING COSCN/AYes (true)
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY (BPC)
PO BOX 1234MONCKS CORNERSC29461571078631PROPANESCN/AYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
A$79,654FMV OF SQ. FT. RENTED
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
O$112,196SHARED SERVICES
BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUST
O$36,283SHARED SERVICES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II MEMBERS OF BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. CAN PARTICIPATE IN AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM AND HAVE THEIR ELECTRIC BILL ROUNDED TO THE NEXT HIGHEST WHOLE DOLLAR EACH MONTH. THESE FUNDS ARE TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUST (THE FOUNDATION), A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE IN THE AREAS SERVED BY BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND THE FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V REPRESENT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES DONATED BY THE CORPORATION TO THE FOUNDATION. SCHEDULE R, PART IV BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (BEC) OWNS 100% OF THE OUSTANDING SHARES OF BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. (BCE), AN ENTITY ORGANIZED AS A CORPORATION IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. IS A HOLDING COMPANY THAT OWNS 100% OF THE OUTSTANDING SHARES OF BERKELEY PROPANE, INC. (BPC), ANOTHER SOUTH CAROLINA CORPORATION. BCE AND BPC FILE A CONSOLIDATED TAX RETURN ANNUALLY AND ARE CONTROLLED ENTTIIES OF BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. BEC'S DIRECTORS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. AND RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES WHICH IS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN E.ExplanationTxt