BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0123093)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-20
- IRS object ID
- 202601109349301250
- Schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-20T14:41:09-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581094351 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX ONE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312020001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570123093 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BERK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8437618200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1234 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONCKS CORNER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29461 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL FULLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8437618200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM R ROUNTREE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01231836 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4787466277 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL FULLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1234 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONCKS CORNER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $594,975,655 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY, WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 342 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $214,105 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $486,489,659 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $590,160,490 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,471,339 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,231,097 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $229,363 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $494,216 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $488,190,361 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $594,885,803 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $33,811,944 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $40,212,006 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $815,504 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $877,115 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $453,562,913 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $553,796,682 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $488,190,361 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $594,885,803 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $766,173,909 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $791,195,308 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $537,448,481 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $533,430,696 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $228,725,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $257,764,612 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY, WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $594,885,803 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SOUTH CAROLINA COUNTIES OF BERKELEY, CHARLESTON AND DORCHESTER COUNTIES AT A REASONABLE COST, CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $594,885,803 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 131 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 342 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $585,896,100 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,680,798 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOEL STEVENS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8437618200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1234 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONCKS CORNER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29461 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H WAYNE DEWITT | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,636 | $400 | $0 | |
| WILLIS SANDERS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,225 | $400 | $0 | |
| CONNIE P SHULER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,034 | $400 | $0 | |
| ROBERT VANDROSS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $25,300 | $400 | $0 | ||
| SAM GOURDINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $31,625 | $400 | $0 | ||
| HENRY CHAVIS SR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $21,725 | $400 | $0 | ||
| CLAY HELMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $1,100 | $100 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT JENKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $16,775 | $400 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE CHATMAN BRYANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $1,100 | $100 | $0 | ||
| SHEILA POWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR: JA | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $20,350 | $200 | $0 | ||
| DENVER LEE CLAYTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR: JA | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $14,025 | $300 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL FULLER | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $567,840 | $0 | $95,380 | ||
| LOUISE MEADE | |||||||
| VP - HUMAN R | 50.00 | $274,746 | $0 | $135,658 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL STEVENS | |||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 50.00 | $277,855 | $0 | $81,897 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY VINCENT | |||||||
| VP - PUBLIC | 50.00 | $225,948 | $0 | $70,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY LANGDON | |||||||
| VP - INFO TE | 50.00 | $224,398 | $0 | $108,065 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS HARVEY | |||||||
| VP - OPERATI | 50.00 | $221,369 | $0 | $116,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,006,051 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,500 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $607,631 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 141 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMTER UTILITIES | |||||
| PO BOX 846391 | DALLAS | TX | 75201 | CONSTRUCTION | $9,094,567 |
| XYLEM TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| 208 EAST PLUME ST STE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | ROW CLEARING | $3,651,938 |
| PINNACLE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 51505 | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29483 | BORING | $2,030,701 |
| UTILIQUEST | |||||
| 2575 WESTSIDE PKWY | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30004 | UNDERGROUND SVC | $1,020,450 |
| AMPIRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1654 OCHSNER BLD | COVINGTON | LA | 70433 | ENGINEERING | $589,451 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $585,783,428 | $585,783,428 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $4,044,250 | $4,044,250 | |
| POLE AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS | 221000 | $332,812 | $332,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $590,160,490 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,231,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $137,957 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,093,140 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $79,654 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,852 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$10,198 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$10,198 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | 221000 | $280,111 | $280,111 | |
| GRIP GRANT FUNDS | 221000 | $224,303 | $224,303 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $504,414 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $594,885,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $590,245,746 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,105 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,425,952 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,212,006 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $877,115 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,952,539 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,047,296 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GRIP GRANT EXPENDITURES | $224,303 |
| PURCHASED POWER | $433,776,452 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $23,631,920 |
| ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $20,289,990 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,874,182 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,885,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,412,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,661,994 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,496,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,660,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,954,577 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,677,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,110,613 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,465,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,104,793 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $860,989,160 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $222,275,074 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,302,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,714,086 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,539,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,070,934 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,680 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766,173,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,195,308 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,270,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,004,257 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,350,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,362,627 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,826,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,063,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $537,448,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,430,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,125 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,176,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,190,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,725,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,764,612 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766,173,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,195,308 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $29,039,184 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,691,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,691,343 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,709,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,315,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,393,438 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $734,588,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $204,959,474 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $529,629,305 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $638,714,086 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC.- CENTRAL | $21,496,043 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC.- CEEUS | $15,137,683 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. - OTHER | $4,437,208 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $41,070,934 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASC-980 DEFERRED REVENUE | $35,000,000 |
| ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS | $22,848,826 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $11,398,540 |
| ACCRUED TAXES | $4,919,389 |
| ASC-980 POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT | $3,802,628 |
| ACCRUED VACATION | $3,453,255 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $466,651 |
| OTHER | $174,523 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $82,063,812 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $597,874,406 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,212,906 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,212,906 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $594,661,500 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $224,303 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $224,303 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $594,885,803 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $564,619,690 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,170,196 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,170,196 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $554,449,494 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $40,436,309 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $40,436,309 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $594,885,803 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | TAXABLE SUBSIIDARY - GROSS INCOME 3,212,906 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | GRIP GRANT FUNDS RECEIVED 224,303 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DEFERRED REVENUE UNDER ASC 980 7,200,000 TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY - EXPENSES 2,970,196 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 40,212,006 GRIP GRANT EXPENDITURES 224,303 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FULLER | ||||||
| CEO | $525,213 | $1,080 | $41,547 | $70,595 | $24,785 | $663,220 |
| LOUISE MEADE | ||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | $256,719 | $1,080 | $16,947 | $110,873 | $24,785 | $410,404 |
| JOEL STEVENS | ||||||
| VP - FINANCE | $273,685 | $1,080 | $3,090 | $57,091 | $24,806 | $359,752 |
| TONY VINCENT | ||||||
| VP - PUBLIC RELATION | $218,372 | $1,066 | $6,510 | $45,988 | $24,485 | $296,421 |
| AMY LANGDON | ||||||
| VP - INFO TECHNOLOGY | $216,836 | $1,379 | $6,183 | $93,274 | $14,791 | $332,463 |
| THOMAS HARVEY | ||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $213,148 | $1,457 | $6,764 | $91,652 | $24,506 | $337,527 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOUTH CAROLINA STATE LAW (33-49-615) REQUIRES SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONS TO MAKE SPECIFIC COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE IN EXCESS OF THE COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY FORM 990 AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S MEMBER PORTAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT REVIEWS FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLEY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING POLICIES, WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN: BOARD POLICY 217 BOARD POLICY 218 PERSONNEL POLICY 448 PERSONNEL POLICY 449 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY 203 WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD POLICY 203 WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 25,075 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 40,212,006 CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 4,314,465 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRMENTS -8,312,362 ELECTRIC REVENUE DEFERRED UNDER ASC 980 -7,200,000 TOTAL 29,039,184 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1234 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONCKS CORNER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570956017 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENT (BCE) | ||||||||
| POBOX 1234 | MONCKS CORNER | SC | 29461 | 571078630 | HOLDING CO | SC | N/A | Yes (true) |
| BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY (BPC) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1234 | MONCKS CORNER | SC | 29461 | 571078631 | PROPANE | SC | N/A | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY | ||
| A | $79,654 | FMV OF SQ. FT. RENTED |
| BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY | ||
| O | $112,196 | SHARED SERVICES |
| BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUST | ||
| O | $36,283 | SHARED SERVICES |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART II MEMBERS OF BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. CAN PARTICIPATE IN AN OPERATION ROUNDUP PROGRAM AND HAVE THEIR ELECTRIC BILL ROUNDED TO THE NEXT HIGHEST WHOLE DOLLAR EACH MONTH. THESE FUNDS ARE TREATED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO BERKELEY ELECTRIC TRUST (THE FOUNDATION), A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE IN THE AREAS SERVED BY BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND THE FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V REPRESENT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES DONATED BY THE CORPORATION TO THE FOUNDATION. SCHEDULE R, PART IV BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (BEC) OWNS 100% OF THE OUSTANDING SHARES OF BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. (BCE), AN ENTITY ORGANIZED AS A CORPORATION IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. IS A HOLDING COMPANY THAT OWNS 100% OF THE OUTSTANDING SHARES OF BERKELEY PROPANE, INC. (BPC), ANOTHER SOUTH CAROLINA CORPORATION. BCE AND BPC FILE A CONSOLIDATED TAX RETURN ANNUALLY AND ARE CONTROLLED ENTTIIES OF BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. BEC'S DIRECTORS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES, INC. AND RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES WHICH IS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN E. | ExplanationTxt |