STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC (EIN 53-0196507)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-23
IRS object ID
202601139349300145
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-23T14:05:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530196507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY FUDGEPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPENNY B EVINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,560,836GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLTON-ARMS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS IN GRADES THREE THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee568TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,428,889PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,508,272CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,307,824PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,733,588CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,749,620PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,913,927CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$385,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$282,227CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,871,788PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,438,014CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,966,109PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,952,235CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,158,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,707,784CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,215,817CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,623,164PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,062,538CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,747,979PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,722,557CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,123,809PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$715,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$147,765,104TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,171,128TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,156,433TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,706,863TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,608,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,464,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE THE UNIQUE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH THE "EDUCATION NOT ONLY OF THE MIND, BUT OF THE SOUL AND SPIRIT".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,355,889ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,952,235GrantAmt
Revenue$41,745,594RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1901, HOLTON-ARMS IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GRADES 3-12. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND DYNAMIC PROGRAMS IN THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC AREAS, THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ATHLETICS. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY: MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES & SCHOOLS; ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS; AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,355,889TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee568EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACEY FUDGE CFO & COOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013655300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JESSICA HOLLADAY STERCHI
BOARD CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ORDAN
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DARCEY
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK ERVIN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN CLARK ATKESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA BATESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BUTZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PULLEN DANIEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRIAM HERMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHABA HOLLEY KEYS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABAH IQBAL-RANA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JESMER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE KEISER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLIE KLURFELD WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NICHOLS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CORNFELD SCHENKER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY SCHWER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SELINGO
TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN SPIEGEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THOMAS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE THOMAS-SPENCER
TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY EVINS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$685,732$0$116,257
TRACEY FUDGE
CFO/COO40.00Yes (X)$365,302$0$37,079
ANN KANGAS
DIR. OF ADVANCEMENT (UNTIL 03/25)40.00$245,739$0$39,200Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$209,233$0$85,752Yes (X)
MIKE ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$191,911$0$24,371Yes (X)
LESLIE NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT40.00$180,221$0$53,636Yes (X)
MICHAEL LIBURD
CONTROLLER (UNTIL 03/25)40.00$172,829$0$24,350Yes (X)
SUSANNA JONES
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$266,911$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,317,878TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,645TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K95IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
7 JACKSON WALKWAYPROVIDENCERI02903CONSTRUCTION$8,291,048
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO RDLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,411,141
GTR TURF INC
4980 QUALITY DRIVEFREDERICKSBURGVA22408TURF FIELD CONSTRUCTION$446,500
PALM FACILITY SERVICES LLC
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895CLEANING SERVICES$376,254
MIDDLEDORF BUS COMPANY INC
7801 ANNBAR LANECLINTONMD20735BUS TRANSPORTATION$295,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$128,093FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,380,179AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$93,861NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,508,272TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM611110$37,625,100$37,625,100
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC611110$4,108,488$4,108,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,733,588TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,138,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,138,439ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$272,831RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$272,831RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,831ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,808,073SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,032,585SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$775,488SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$775,488ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$128,093ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,610FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,610ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$99,633GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$87,627CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,438,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,745,594RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,184,148ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,952,235TotalAmt
Program Services$4,952,235ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,035TotalAmt
Program Services$956,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,340FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,166,018TotalAmt
Program Services$16,403,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,555,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,206,463FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,705TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,301FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,839TotalAmt
Program Services$1,932,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,510FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,812FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,860TotalAmt
Management And General$366,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,533TotalAmt
Management And General$42,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,683TotalAmt
Management And General$277,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,930,414TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,369FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,148TotalAmt
Program Services$32,148ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,403TotalAmt
Program Services$220,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,211FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,335TotalAmt
Program Services$335,335ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,869,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,520FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,112TotalAmt
Program Services$142,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,494FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,719TotalAmt
Management And General$725,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,772TotalAmt
Program Services$2,003,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,332FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,923TotalAmt
Management And General$608,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$468,243$468,243
TRAINING$230,444$178,594$38,715$13,135
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$177,208$137,336$29,771$10,101

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,401,117TotalAmt
Program Services$1,835,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,229FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,722,557TotalAmt
Program Services$36,355,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,150,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,215,817FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,722EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,228,483BOYAmt
EOY$8,010,597EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,691BOYAmt
EOY$494,421EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,816,240BOYAmt
EOY$26,076,569EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,662BOYAmt
EOY$108,088EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,859BOYAmt
EOY$757,597EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,518,178LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,726,817LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,231,533BOYAmt
EOY$47,791,361EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,042,494BOYAmt
EOY$62,502,009EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,065,007BOYAmt
EOY$6,261,613EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,841BOYAmt
EOY$167,151EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,765,104BOYAmt
EOY$152,171,128EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,531,639BOYAmt
EOY$3,922,849EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,294,754BOYAmt
EOY$36,950,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,824,480BOYAmt
EOY$17,323,761EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,560BOYAmt
EOY$509,452EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,156,433BOYAmt
EOY$58,706,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,497,593BOYAmt
EOY$70,464,901EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,111,078BOYAmt
EOY$22,999,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,608,671BOYAmt
EOY$93,464,265EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,765,104BOYAmt
EOY$152,171,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$715,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,140,137NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,428,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,508,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,236,018TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,428,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,508,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,236,018TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,592,176SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,643,842PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,158,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,500,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,899,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,726,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,411,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,696,466TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$124,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,325CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$409,971TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,342,455TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$184,877,947GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,007,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$460,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,906,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$127,339GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,810,735OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,437,439EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,728,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$980,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,284,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$123,697GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,861,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,007,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,683,595BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,464,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,548,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$110,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,858,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,728,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,171,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$967,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,507,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$135,894GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,812,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,683,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,975,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,109,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$116,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,880,562OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,171,590EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.60570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,695,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,695,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,291,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,598,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,693,539BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,850,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,938,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$912,723BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,680,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,190,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,489,787BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,791,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$509,452Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$509,452TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,913,595TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,140,137NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,477,110OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,336,973RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,250,568RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$277,683InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$90,237OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$187,446RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,438,014TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,058,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$90,237OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$90,237ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,967,764ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$277,683InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,477,110OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,754,793ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,722,557TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE ENDOWMENT AND RESERVES TO BALANCE THE GOALS OF PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND MAINTAINING LONG-TERM ASSETS FOR THE FUTURE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE -5,477,110.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -87,627. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -2,610.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 87,627. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,610.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 5,477,110.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH PRINTED MATERIALS, PERIODIC ADVERTISEMENTS AND THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,261,613RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,261,613SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,261,613TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$128,093GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$128,093CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,610OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$128,093GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$128,093CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,610OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,610DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,610NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient138RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,952,235NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE WHICH USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO ESTABLISH THE NEED OF THE RECIPIENTS. GRANT SUPPORT: THE ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO AN 11TH GRADE STUDENT BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS. THE ACWORTH SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT STUDENTS WITH ANNUAL AWARDS EACH BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ACWORTH FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PENNY EVINS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$619,503$0$0$0$66,229$0$26,313$0$89,944$0$801,989$0$0$0
TRACEY FUDGE
CFO/COO$342,302$0$0$0$23,000$0$25,494$0$11,585$0$402,381$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$207,238$0$0$0$1,995$0$20,349$0$65,403$0$294,985$0$0$0
ANN KANGAS
DIR. OF ADVANCEMENT (UNTIL 03/25)$245,739$0$0$0$0$0$13,900$0$25,300$0$284,939$0$0$0
SUSANNA JONES
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$0$0$0$0$266,911$0$0$0$0$0$266,911$0$266,911$0
LESLIE NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT$157,721$0$0$0$22,500$0$17,442$0$36,194$0$233,857$0$0$0
MIKE ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF IT$191,511$0$0$0$400$0$13,375$0$10,996$0$216,282$0$0$0
MICHAEL LIBURD
CONTROLLER (UNTIL 03/25)$172,829$0$0$0$0$0$13,704$0$10,646$0$197,179$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING SERVICES OF PUBLIC AREAS FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS/EVENTS. THE DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING. THESE WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 8PENNY EVINS IS IN HER INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS HEAD OF SCHOOL OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL EFFECTIVE AS OF 07/01/2023 FOR AN INITIAL TERM OF 5 YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000980BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,352,201IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO RETIRE 2002 SERIES BOND & PROVIDE FINANCING FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,735,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,352,201TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,352,201OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/17/2025ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$93,861NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUTHORIZES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, EXCEPT AS TO THE ELECTION OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS AND THOSE ACTIONS THAT REQUIRE A 2/3 VOTE OR MORE BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED UPDATED BYLAWS THAT INCLUDE THE ADDITION OF A PREAMBLE CLARIFYING THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS, EXPANDED AND CLARIFIED THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES, AND UPDATED PROVISIONS RELATED TO BOARD COMPOSITION, OFFICER TERMS, COMMITTEES, AND GOVERNANCE PROCEDURES. THE AMENDMENTS ALSO FORMALIZED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, CONFIDENTIALITY, AND CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS; CLARIFIED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORITY AND REPORTING; AND ADDED PROVISIONS ADDRESSING INDEMNIFICATION, TRUSTEE NONCOMPENSATION, AND DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW PERIOD FOR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW, QUESTION, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE SCHOOL'S POLICY AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE CFO/COO AND CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DISCLOSURES AND MONITOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A NUMBER OF METRICS AND ANALYSES, INCLUDING INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, TO SET THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS PROCESS ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.