HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC (EIN 53-0196507)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-23
- IRS object ID
- 202601139349300145
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-23T14:05:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530196507 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3013655300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7303 RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACEY FUDGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3013655300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN TOSCANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358542 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PENNY B EVINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7303 RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,560,836 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOLTON-ARMS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS IN GRADES THREE THROUGH TWELVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,428,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,508,272 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,307,824 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,733,588 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,749,620 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,913,927 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $385,455 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $282,227 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,871,788 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,438,014 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,966,109 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,952,235 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,158,706 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,707,784 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,215,817 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,623,164 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,062,538 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,747,979 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,722,557 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,123,809 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $715,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $147,765,104 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $152,171,128 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,156,433 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $58,706,863 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,608,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $93,464,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE THE UNIQUE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH THE "EDUCATION NOT ONLY OF THE MIND, BUT OF THE SOUL AND SPIRIT". | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,355,889 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,952,235 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $41,745,594 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDED IN 1901, HOLTON-ARMS IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GRADES 3-12. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND DYNAMIC PROGRAMS IN THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC AREAS, THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ATHLETICS. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY: MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES & SCHOOLS; ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS; AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,355,889 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRACEY FUDGE CFO & COO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3013655300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7303 RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20817 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA HOLLADAY STERCHI | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK ORDAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM DARCEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARK ERVIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN CLARK ATKESON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCIA BATESON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY BERNSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE BUTZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PULLEN DANIEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIRIAM HERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHABA HOLLEY KEYS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SABAH IQBAL-RANA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT JESMER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE KEISER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLIE KLURFELD WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT NICHOLS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER CORNFELD SCHENKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY SCHWER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF SELINGO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN SPIEGEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID THOMAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENEE THOMAS-SPENCER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PENNY EVINS | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $685,732 | $0 | $116,257 | |||
| TRACEY FUDGE | ||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $365,302 | $0 | $37,079 | |||
| ANN KANGAS | ||||||||
| DIR. OF ADVANCEMENT (UNTIL 03/25) | 40.00 | $245,739 | $0 | $39,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER LYNCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $209,233 | $0 | $85,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $191,911 | $0 | $24,371 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE NELSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | $180,221 | $0 | $53,636 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LIBURD | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER (UNTIL 03/25) | 40.00 | $172,829 | $0 | $24,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSANNA JONES | ||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $266,911 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,317,878 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $380,645 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 95 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY | |||||
| 7 JACKSON WALKWAY | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | CONSTRUCTION | $8,291,048 |
| MERIWETHER GODSEY | |||||
| 4944 OLD BOONSBORO RD | LYNCHBURG | VA | 24503 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,411,141 |
| GTR TURF INC | |||||
| 4980 QUALITY DRIVE | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22408 | TURF FIELD CONSTRUCTION | $446,500 |
| PALM FACILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 10401 CONNECTICUT AVE | KENSINGTON | MD | 20895 | CLEANING SERVICES | $376,254 |
| MIDDLEDORF BUS COMPANY INC | |||||
| 7801 ANNBAR LANE | CLINTON | MD | 20735 | BUS TRANSPORTATION | $295,727 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $128,093 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,380,179 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $93,861 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,508,272 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | 611110 | $37,625,100 | $37,625,100 |
| STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC | 611110 | $4,108,488 | $4,108,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,733,588 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,138,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,138,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $272,831 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $272,831 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,831 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,808,073 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,032,585 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $775,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $775,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $775,488 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $128,093 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,610 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,610 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $99,633 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $87,627 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,438,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,745,594 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,184,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,952,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,952,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,234,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,166,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,403,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,555,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,206,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,064,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,301 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,340,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,932,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $305,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,510 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,234,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,812 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $366,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,533 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,930,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,588,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $190,369 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,412,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,869,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,494 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,719 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $725,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,584,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,003,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $147,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,923 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $608,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $468,243 | $468,243 | ||
| TRAINING | $230,444 | $178,594 | $38,715 | $13,135 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATION | $177,208 | $137,336 | $29,771 | $10,101 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,401,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,835,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,722,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,355,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,150,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,215,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,722 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,228,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,010,597 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,816,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,076,569 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,088 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $757,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $104,518,178 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $56,726,817 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,231,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,791,361 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,042,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,502,009 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,065,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,261,613 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,765,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,171,128 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,531,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,922,849 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,294,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,950,801 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,824,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,323,761 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $505,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,156,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,706,863 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,497,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,464,901 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,111,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,999,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,608,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,464,265 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,765,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,171,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $715,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,140,137 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,638,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,640,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,019,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,428,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,508,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,236,018 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,638,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,640,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,019,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,428,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,508,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,236,018 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,592,176 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,643,842 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,158,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,500,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,899,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,726,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,411,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,696,466 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $124,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $157,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $127,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $409,971 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,342,455 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $184,877,947 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.54550 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.55120 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,007,938 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $460,579 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,906,996 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $127,339 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,810,735 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,437,439 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,728,074 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $980,595 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,284,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $123,697 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,861,053 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,007,938 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,683,595 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,464,193 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,548,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $110,032 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,858,317 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,728,074 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,171,590 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $967,451 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,507,361 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $135,894 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,812,191 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,683,595 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,975,685 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,082,632 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,109,922 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $116,087 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,880,562 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,171,590 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.60570 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39430 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,695,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,695,312 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,291,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,598,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,693,539 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,850,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,938,042 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $912,723 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,680,482 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,190,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,489,787 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $47,791,361 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $509,452 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $509,452 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,913,595 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,140,137 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,477,110 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,336,973 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,250,568 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $277,683 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$90,237 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $187,446 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,438,014 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,058,001 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $90,237 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $90,237 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,967,764 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $277,683 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,477,110 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,754,793 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,722,557 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE ENDOWMENT AND RESERVES TO BALANCE THE GOALS OF PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND MAINTAINING LONG-TERM ASSETS FOR THE FUTURE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE -5,477,110. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -87,627. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -2,610. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 87,627. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,610. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 5,477,110. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH PRINTED MATERIALS, PERIODIC ADVERTISEMENTS AND THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $6,261,613 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $6,261,613 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $6,261,613 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $128,093 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $128,093 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,610 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $128,093 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $128,093 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,610 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $2,610 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$2,610 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 138 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $4,952,235 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FAIR VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE WHICH USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO ESTABLISH THE NEED OF THE RECIPIENTS. GRANT SUPPORT: THE ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO AN 11TH GRADE STUDENT BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS. THE ACWORTH SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT STUDENTS WITH ANNUAL AWARDS EACH BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ACWORTH FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY EVINS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $619,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,229 | $0 | $26,313 | $0 | $89,944 | $0 | $801,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACEY FUDGE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $342,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $25,494 | $0 | $11,585 | $0 | $402,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | $207,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,995 | $0 | $20,349 | $0 | $65,403 | $0 | $294,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN KANGAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF ADVANCEMENT (UNTIL 03/25) | $245,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,900 | $0 | $25,300 | $0 | $284,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSANNA JONES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $266,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $266,911 | $0 | $266,911 | $0 |
| LESLIE NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | $157,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $17,442 | $0 | $36,194 | $0 | $233,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE ROBERTSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $191,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $13,375 | $0 | $10,996 | $0 | $216,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LIBURD | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER (UNTIL 03/25) | $172,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,704 | $0 | $10,646 | $0 | $197,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING SERVICES OF PUBLIC AREAS FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS/EVENTS. THE DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING. THESE WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | PENNY EVINS IS IN HER INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS HEAD OF SCHOOL OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL EFFECTIVE AS OF 07/01/2023 FOR AN INITIAL TERM OF 5 YEARS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 526000980 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $21,352,201 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO RETIRE 2002 SERIES BOND & PROVIDE FINANCING FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL PROJECTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,735,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $21,352,201 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $18,352,201 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/17/2025 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 28 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $93,861 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AUTHORIZES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, EXCEPT AS TO THE ELECTION OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS AND THOSE ACTIONS THAT REQUIRE A 2/3 VOTE OR MORE BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED UPDATED BYLAWS THAT INCLUDE THE ADDITION OF A PREAMBLE CLARIFYING THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE AND TAX EXEMPT STATUS, EXPANDED AND CLARIFIED THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES, AND UPDATED PROVISIONS RELATED TO BOARD COMPOSITION, OFFICER TERMS, COMMITTEES, AND GOVERNANCE PROCEDURES. THE AMENDMENTS ALSO FORMALIZED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, CONFIDENTIALITY, AND CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS; CLARIFIED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORITY AND REPORTING; AND ADDED PROVISIONS ADDRESSING INDEMNIFICATION, TRUSTEE NONCOMPENSATION, AND DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW PERIOD FOR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW, QUESTION, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE SCHOOL'S POLICY AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE CFO/COO AND CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DISCLOSURES AND MONITOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A NUMBER OF METRICS AND ANALYSES, INCLUDING INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, TO SET THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS PROCESS ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |