STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHATTANOOGA C A R E S INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHATTANOOGA C A R E S INC (EIN 62-1325543)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-23
IRS object ID
202601139349300335
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-23T15:41:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mauldin & Jenkins LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 West MLK Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621325543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chattanooga Cares IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236489911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 East 3rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37403ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShannon BurgerPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4236489911PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget A BushPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234609PTIN
Phone4237566133PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cempa Community CareBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shannon BurgerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 East 3rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,867,698GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCHATTANOOGACARES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO REACH, ASSIST, AND SUPPORT PEOPLE IMPACTED BY HIV, HEPATITIS C AND STIS THROUGH COMPASSIONATE AND RESPONSIVE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, SOCIAL, AND ADVOCACY RELATED SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,523,528PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,725,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,114,696PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,506,232CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$355,158PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$566,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,171PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,663CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,071,553PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,887,852CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,120,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,000,821CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,631,539PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,835,978CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,752,485PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,836,799CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,319,068PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,051,053CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,198,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,563,450TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,578,383TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,892,674TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,619,723NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,670,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCEMPA COMMUNITY CARE'S MISSION IS TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH ADVANCING COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES AND PERSON-CENTERED BEST PRACTICES. LEADING THE WAY IN CARE FOR PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV FOR THIRTY THREE YEARS, CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER TO HELP ALL PEOPLE FIGHT ALL ILLNESSES. CEMPA PROVIDES TREATMENT, PREVENTION, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO THOSE IMPACTED BY HEALTH DISPARITIES WITH A FOCUS ON PRIMARY AND INFECTIONS DISEASE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,985,472ExpenseAmt
Revenue$57,506,232RevenueAmt
DescCLINIC SERVICES: WITH A FOCUS IN PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, THE CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, AND HEALTH MAINTENANCE FOR PREVENTATIVE CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,251,598ExpenseAmt
DescCLIENT SERVICES: SUPPORT SERVICES COORDINATES A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT ENCOMPASSES SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN OBTAINING AN OPTIMUM OF CARE. THIS CAN BE DONE BY PROVIDING, COORDINATING, AND ASSURING SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN MAINTAINING THEIR PRESPECTIVE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELL-BEING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$971,062ExpenseAmt
DescDENATAL SERVICES: CEMPA DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS PROVIDE SPECIALIZED SERVICES AND TREATMENT IN A STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITY AND RELAXED SETTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$788,066ExpenseAmt
DescEDUCATION SERVICES: PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH SERVICES PARTNERS WITH OVER SIXTY AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE TESTING, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES AND TO HELP PREVENT THE SPREAD OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN OUR COMMUNITY. SYRINGE TRADE & EDUCATION (PART OF PREVENTION) IS A HARM REDUCTION AND EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR INJECTION DRUG USERS DEVELOPED BY CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE. STEP TN IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE SPREAD OF HIV, HCV, AND OTHER BLODDBORNE INFECTIONS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SAFE DISPOSAL OF NEEDLES AND SYRINGES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$788,066TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$44,996,198TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document160IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4236489911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 E 3RD STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37403ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alma Estrada
Board Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arch Trimble IV
Board Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny Waxenberg
Board Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Johns
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kathleen Hunt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Reginald Smith II
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eilier Teruel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garrett Cox
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marco Forato
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Wood
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shannon Burger
Chief Executive Officer40.0Yes (X)$335,670$0$29,304
Jamie Barbeauld
Chief Financial Officer20.0Yes (X)$107,087$0$5,798
Dr James Sizemore
Chief Medical Officer40.0$369,948$0$45,050Yes (X)
Dr Michael Davis
Medical Director40.0$253,953$0$37,988Yes (X)
Patrick Durham
Director of Pharmacy40.0$176,165$0$29,509Yes (X)
Bronte Naples
APP40.0$120,157$0$27,695Yes (X)
Christoper Snyder
APP40.0$111,692$0$31,115Yes (X)
Juan Camargo
Director of Finance40.0$102,888$0$10,275Yes (X)
Kathleen Caldwell
Staff Pharmacist40.0$112,449$0$10,058Yes (X)
Zachary Campbell
APP40.0$116,639$0$13,190Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,806,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$239,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Tonja Perkins
1000 E ML King Blvd 103ChattanoogaTN37403Contract COO Services$376,508
Robert Half
PO Box 743295Los AngelesCA90074Temporary Employee Services$122,911
AMedida
215 Citygreen Way 303ChattanoogaTN37405Marketing & Communications$112,020
Litefoot Technoloby LLC
4295 Cromwell RoadChattanoogaTN37421IT Services$104,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,611,220GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$114,530AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,725,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
340B DRUG PROGRAM REVENUE621400$53,472,505$53,472,505
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$3,997,797$3,997,797
WALK-IN PATIENT REVENUE621400$35,930$35,930

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,506,232TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$538,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$538,857ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,804RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,804RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,804ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,007,196SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,979,846SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,350SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,350ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,859ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,859OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,887,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,506,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$655,870ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,125TotalAmt
Program Services$202,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,003,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,708,659TotalAmt
Program Services$5,295,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,413,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,192TotalAmt
Program Services$170,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,365,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,845TotalAmt
Program Services$62,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,955TotalAmt
Management And General$64,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,502TotalAmt
Management And General$75,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,500TotalAmt
Management And General$131,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,106TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,209,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,489TotalAmt
Program Services$416,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,836TotalAmt
Program Services$245,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$800,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,935TotalAmt
Program Services$81,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,834TotalAmt
Program Services$12,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,143TotalAmt
Program Services$45,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICAL COSTS$34,973,971$34,973,971
CONTRACTUAL INSURANCE Write offs$1,895,635$1,895,635
CLIENT SUPPORT SERVICES$1,363,599$1,354,769$8,830
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$709,633$65,527$644,106

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,840TotalAmt
Program Services$174,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,836,799TotalAmt
Program Services$44,996,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,840,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,140,042BOYAmt
EOY$5,744,997EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,400,357BOYAmt
EOY$13,406,370EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,145BOYAmt
EOY$279,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,948BOYAmt
EOY$4,248,414EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,411BOYAmt
EOY$260,266EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,238BOYAmt
EOY$230,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,376,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,721,831LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,164BOYAmt
EOY$11,654,411EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,883,328BOYAmt
EOY$1,992,780EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,473BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,673EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,198,106BOYAmt
EOY$40,563,450EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,921,031BOYAmt
EOY$2,623,263EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,478,309EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,627,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,791,102EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,578,383BOYAmt
EOY$8,892,674EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,613,435BOYAmt
EOY$31,664,488EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,288BOYAmt
EOY$6,288EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,619,723BOYAmt
EOY$31,670,776EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,198,106BOYAmt
EOY$40,563,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,051,053ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,273,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,608,216CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,161,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,523,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,725,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,292,787TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,273,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,608,216CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,161,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,523,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,725,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,292,787TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,292,787PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$162,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$409,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$607,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,293,691TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,360CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$54,360TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$211,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,859CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$324,651TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,965,489TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$194,781,817GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89523PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92357PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 2137.0, COLUMN B - 211240.0, COLUMN C - 90212.0, COLUMN D - 203.0, COLUMN E - 20859.0, COLUMN F - 324651.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$131,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$131,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious firms PROVIDED GOVERNMENT ADVOCACY SERVICES FOR CEMPA DURING THIS TIME PERIOD. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE ADVISING CEMPA WITH RELATIONSHIP BUILDING AND ADVOCATING TO LOCAL AND STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS, LOCAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY OFFICIALS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY OFFICIALS ON BEHALF OF CEMPA PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES and firms REPRESENTED CEMPA'S ADVOCACY INTERESTS BEFORE THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND MONITORED STATE AND LOCAL LEGISLATION PERTAINING TO CEMPA. Engaged firms have SENT NO MAILINGS, VIA THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE OR ANY OTHER COMMON CARRIER, ON BEHALF OF CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE ADVOCACY EFFORTS DURING THIS TIME PERIOD. Firms HAve SENT ROUTINE ELECTRONIC CORRESPONDENCE, AND PARTICIPATED IN DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS, IN RELATION TO CEMPA ADVOCACY EFFORTS AND POLICY POSITIONS TO MEMBERS OF THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND STAFF DURING THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY LEGISLATIVE SESSION. The firms ALSO ENGAGED IN DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS WITH STAFF OF VARIOUS STATE DEPARTMENTS AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND STAFF ON BEHALF OF CEMPA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,853,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,853,911BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,617,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$751,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,865,896BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,067,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$963,848BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,836,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$866,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$970,756BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,654,411TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT-OF-USE LEASE ASSETDesc
Book Value$2,745,673BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,745,673TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITY$2,791,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,791,102TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,018,247TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,018,247RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,869,605OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,869,605RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,887,852TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,967,193TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,967,193ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,869,606OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,869,606ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,836,799TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWSTHE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S NON-TAXABLE STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsExpenses Reported Net of Revenue Contractual Insurance Write-offs - 1895635 Expenses Reported Net of Revenue: Pharmaceutical Costs - 34973970
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsExpenses Reported Net of Revenue Contractual Insurance Write-offs - 1895635 Expenses Reported Net of Revenue: Pharmaceutical Costs - 34973971

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Shannon Burger
Chief Executive Officer$335,670$0$0$0$0$0$19,027$0$10,277$0$364,974$0$0$0
Dr James Sizemore
Chief Medical Officer$369,948$0$0$0$0$0$17,937$0$27,113$0$414,998$0$0$0
Dr Michael Davis
Medical Director$253,953$0$0$0$0$0$13,605$0$24,383$0$291,941$0$0$0
Patrick Durham
Director of Pharmacy$176,165$0$0$0$0$0$23,000$0$6,509$0$205,674$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 788,066 including grants of $) EDUCATION SERVICES: PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH SERVICES PARTNERS WITH OVER SIXTY AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE TESTING, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES AND TO HELP PREVENT THE SPREAD OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN OUR COMMUNITY. SYRINGE TRADE & EDUCATION (PART OF PREVENTION) IS A HARM REDUCTION AND EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR INJECTION DRUG USERS DEVELOPED BY CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE. STEP TN IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE SPREAD OF HIV, HCV, AND OTHER BLODDBORNE INFECTIONS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SAFE DISPOSAL OF NEEDLES AND SYRINGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyA CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY, DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES A REVIEW FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cthere were no changes in process from the prior year.