STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 61-0448560)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-06
IRS object ID
202610969349300131
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-06T10:42:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273858252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 WRIGHTS SUMMIT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityFORT WRIGHTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610448560EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHOMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8593443352PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 THOMAS MORE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCRESTVIEW HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOSEPH L CHILLOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8593443513PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE ALLGEYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00761973PTIN
Phone8593313300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JOSEPH L CHILLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 THOMAS MORE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCRESTVIEW HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,205,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THOMASMORE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP AND SUSTAIN CHALLENGING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS OF STUDY, MARKED BY SUPERIOR TEACHING AND SCHOLARSHIP WITHIN THE CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL TRADITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee797TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$376,375TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$372,383NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,076,771PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,979,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,057,850PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,877,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,115,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,884,913CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$384,147PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$427,199CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,634,303PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,169,756CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,790,617PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,733,938CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,813,814PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,922,972CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,325,490CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,936,356PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,125,621CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,540,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,782,531CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,906,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,387,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,985,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,843,899TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,001,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,376,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,984,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$69,467,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY IS THE CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY OF THE DIOCESE OF COVINGTON, KENTUCKY. INSPIRED BY THE CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL TRADITION, WE CHALLENGE STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS TO EXAMINE THE ULTIMATE MEANING OF LIFE, THEIR PLACE IN THE WORLD, AND THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO OTHERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,058,120ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,733,938GrantAmt
Revenue$56,877,749RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 100 YEARS, THOMAS MORE HAS CREATED A UNIVERSITY FOR THE STUDENT WHO WANTS TO BE MORE, DO MORE, SEEK MORE, WIN MORE, ACHIEVE MORE, AND CREATE MORE. SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1921, THOMAS MORE HAS PROVIDED A MISSION-DRIVEN, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT IS BASED IN THE CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL TRADITION. STUDENTS LEARN TO HARNESS THE POWER OF HUMAN REASON TO SOLVE PROBLEMS AND DISCOVER TRUTH, WHICH ALLOWS THEM TO BEGIN THE JOURNEY TO BECOME THE PERSON THEY WERE CREATED TO BE. ENTERING INTO THE SECOND CENTURY, IT'S TIME FOR MORE. SERVING APPROXIMATELY 2,000 STUDENTS, THOMAS MORE ASPIRES TO BE THE PREMIER CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY IN THE CINCINNATI AND NORTHERN KENTUCKY REGION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,058,120TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2937IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee797EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD ROLLINOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8593443356PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 THOMAS MORE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCRESTVIEW HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP410173428ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JOSEPH L CHILLO
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$508,170$0$69,160
MOST REV JOHN C IFFERT
CHANCELLOR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUDITH A MARLOWE
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LUEKE
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL E TOBERGTE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SCHAEFFER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD SAELINGER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN M ROBINSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LESLIE KEENER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAURA KOEHL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J DEPENBROCK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BLANK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY HALBAUER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BANCHY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR YVAN DEMOSTHENES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RACHEL LEHMKUHL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ROESEL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN STURGEON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED ZALLA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK FRITSCH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES HORN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MCINTYRE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE BARLOW
SECRETARY/ASSIST TO PRESIDENT (LEFT 08/19/25)37.50Yes (X)$56,613$0$14,971
RICHARD S ROLLINO
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO (BEGAN 7/15/24)37.50Yes (X)$72,788$0$16,083
DR KEVIN REYNOLDS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME37.50$175,192$0$25,212Yes (X)
DR JEROME LANGGUTH
VP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICE37.50$128,698$0$11,185Yes (X)
DR BRUCE ROSENTHAL
DEAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS37.50$105,812$0$44,111Yes (X)
DR KELLY FRENCH
VP STRATEGY & IMPACT37.50$118,394$0$58,273Yes (X)
DR KIM HAVERKOS
ASST. VP FOR ACADEMIC & STUDENT SUCCESS37.50$103,777$0$49,898Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,269,444TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,893TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
375 HUDSON STNEW YORKNY10014BUILDING/CONSTRUCTION$6,186,959
ARAMARK CORPORATION
PO BOX 7548PHILADELPHIAPA19101FOOD SERVICES$3,131,388
UNITED HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 94017PALATINEIL60094HEALTH INSURANCE$2,067,873
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES CORP
113 CORPORATE PARK EAST DRLAGRANGEGA30241MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,523,296
JENZABAR INC
101 HUNTINGTON AVEBOSTONMA02199IT SERVICE/SOFTWARE$1,028,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$26,225FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$86,669GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,867,001AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$17,397,965NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,979,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611710$51,446,971$51,446,971
HOUSING611710$4,154,904$4,154,904
OTHER REVENUE611710$1,021,414$1,021,414
AUXILARY SERVICES611710$254,460$254,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,877,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$666,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$168,830UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$497,282ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$432,003RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$432,003RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$432,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$207,545UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$224,458ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,223,909SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,005,108SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,218,801SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,218,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,218,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$25,918FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$26,225ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,722FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,804ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,169,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,877,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$376,375UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,935,737ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,733,938TotalAmt
Program Services$28,733,938ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,783TotalAmt
Program Services$383,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,945FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,094,252TotalAmt
Program Services$9,579,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,841,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,413FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,831,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,924,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$771,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,107FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,995TotalAmt
Program Services$973,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,318FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,557,831TotalAmt
Program Services$494,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,887,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,774FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,539TotalAmt
Program Services$478,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,913FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,777TotalAmt
Program Services$99,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$571,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,159TotalAmt
Program Services$44,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,796,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,546TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,641FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,713,012TotalAmt
Program Services$2,306,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,497FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,467TotalAmt
Program Services$354,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$78,200$78,200
DINING SERVICE$2,355,979$2,355,979
UTILITIES$1,199,374$500,519$698,855
SUPPLIES AND RENTALS$1,123,794$180,234$858,715$84,845

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,432,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,179,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,037FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,782,531TotalAmt
Program Services$53,058,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,398,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,325,490FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,550BOYAmt
EOY$3,599,681EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,597,095BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,649EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,205BOYAmt
EOY$100,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,302BOYAmt
EOY$811,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,277,339LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,365,628LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,025,699BOYAmt
EOY$55,911,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,824,802BOYAmt
EOY$41,552,352EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,693,111BOYAmt
EOY$10,529,941EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,535,141BOYAmt
EOY$11,411,910EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,985,905BOYAmt
EOY$126,843,899EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,628,227BOYAmt
EOY$3,840,938EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,883BOYAmt
EOY$3,120,878EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,785,909BOYAmt
EOY$39,452,588EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,644,086BOYAmt
EOY$10,961,680EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,001,105BOYAmt
EOY$57,376,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,402,549BOYAmt
EOY$18,879,858EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,582,251BOYAmt
EOY$50,587,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,984,800BOYAmt
EOY$69,467,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,985,905BOYAmt
EOY$126,843,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,387,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,478,388NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$110,450InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$315,372OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$144,148AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,451,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,576,424ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,518,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,364,632OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,181,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,220,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$265,357ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,315,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,350,126OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,451,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,267,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,335ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$726,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$594,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$553,359OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,220,333EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,775,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,123,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,565,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$524,059GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$542,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,267,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,354,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,943,590ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,436,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$959,759OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,775,629EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01076BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98924PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,930,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,930,908BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,015,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,669,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,345,298BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,440,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,696,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$743,586BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,776,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,618,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,158,388BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,114,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,380,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$733,531BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,911,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIESDesc
Book Value$10,529,941BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,529,941TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$5,308,765
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ASSETS HELD BY COMMUNITY FUNDS$31,154
LAND INVESTMENT$299,701
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE$1,300,000
DUE FROM UNRESTRICTED FUNDS$4,472,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,411,910TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$109,790
LEASE LIABILITY$5,992,565
BANK OVERDRAFT$387,035
DUE TO ENDOWMENTS$4,472,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,961,680TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,450,505TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,478,388NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$507,492DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$30,722OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,940,174RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,390,679RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$110,450InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,668,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,779,077RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,169,756TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,589,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$507,492DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,722OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$538,214ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,051,472ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,731,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,731,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,782,531TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ART WAS DISPLAYED THROUGHOUT THE UNIVERSITY IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
PART V, LINE 4:STUDENT AID AND SUPPORT OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS A KENTUCKY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR BOTH THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024. IF THE SITUATION AROSE IN WHICH THE UNIVERSITY WOULD HAVE INTEREST TO RECOGNIZE, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN OTHER EXPENSES. CURRENTLY, THE PRIOR THREE YEARS ARE OPEN UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND REMAIN SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND CHANGE. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER AUDIT NOR HAS IT BEEN CONTACTED BY THESE JURISDICTIONS. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR BOTH THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 30,722.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 28,731,059. NONOPERATING INVESTMENT INCOME 1,937,568.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 30,722.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 28,731,059.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3WEBSITE, PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE AID IN SUPPORT OF THE BACCALAUREATE NURSING PROGRAM WAS SUSPENDED FOR ONE YEAR ON JULY 1, 1998 AND REINSTATED ON JUNE 30, 1999 BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN HEALTH AND SERVICES. THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FEDERAL STUDENT AID AWARDS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSOUTH ASIARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTUDENT RECRUITMENTSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$375,156RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$375,156SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$375,156TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETIC GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$52,143GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$26,225CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,918GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,966RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,387FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,369OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$52,143GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$26,225CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,918GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,966RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,387FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,369OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,722DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,804NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1615RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$28,733,938CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES AT THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JOSEPH L CHILLO
PRESIDENT$425,000$0$80,000$0$3,170$0$18,594$0$50,566$0$577,330$0$0$0
DR KEVIN REYNOLDS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME$165,192$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,292$0$16,920$0$200,404$0$0$0
DR KELLY FRENCH
VP STRATEGY & IMPACT$113,394$0$5,000$0$0$0$5,967$0$52,306$0$176,667$0$0$0
DR KIM HAVERKOS
ASST. VP FOR ACADEMIC & STUDENT SUCC$103,777$0$0$0$0$0$5,108$0$44,790$0$153,675$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDR CHILLO WAS A PARTICIPANT IN A SECTION 457(F) PLAN. DURING THE YEAR HE WAS CREDITED WITH A $50,000 CONTRIBUTION TO THE 457F PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOSEPH L CHILLOPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$200,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$200,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$200,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,584,763NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPROPERTY AND EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,813,202NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
PART I, LINE 32B:ALL DONATED SECURITIES ARE DIRECTLY TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT AND FROM THERE THEY ARE SOLD AND PROCEEDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S BANK ACCOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APERSONS NOMINATED FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD ARE SELECTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, APPROVED BY THE CHANCELLOR AND ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPERSONS NOMINATED FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD ARE SELECTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, APPROVED BY THE CHANCELLOR AND ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE, BUSINESS, AND CAPITAL PLANNING COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ANNUALLY AN UPDATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM FROM THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS PRIOR TO A BOARD VOTE AND IF A BOARD MEMBER IS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ARE NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE VICE PRESIDENTS EACH PREPARE AN ASSESSMENT OF THEIR PERFORMANCE BASED ON GOALS SET THE PRIOR YEAR. THIS ASSESSMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT PREPARES HIS ASSESSMENT. THESE ASSESSMENTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD COMMITTEE CHAIRS WITH WHOM EACH VICE PRESIDENT INTERACTS AS WELL AS THE BOARD CHAIR. COMPENSATION IS THEN DETERMINED. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AFTER THE PRESIDENT'S SELF EVALAUTION AND TRUSTEE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE ARE COMPLETED. THE UNIVERSITY ROUTINELY MONITORS HOW THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY SALARIES COMPARE TO PEER INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVESTMENT INCOME/LOSS FROM SUBSIDIARY 236,830. CHANGE IN FMV OF ASSETS HELD FOR SALE -552,202.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE, BUSINESS & CAPITAL PLANNING COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN KENTUCKY RACQUET CLUBS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 THOMAS MORE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCRESTVIEW HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610845476EIN
Primary ActivitiesSPORTS CLUBPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS MORE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$573,424ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$16,802,307ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NORTHERN KENTUCKY RACQUET CLUBS INC
A$207,914FMV
NORTHERN KENTUCKY RACQUET CLUBS INC
F$400,000FMV