STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 20-1226494)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-07
IRS object ID
202610979349301311
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-07T11:39:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593204548PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MOORE & CO PLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15931 NW 1ST PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326072063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201226494EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523921693PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SW 2ND AVENUE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326016295ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD KELLYPersonNm
Person TitleCOO/VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523921693PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCORINNE LAROCHEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01500189PTIN
Phone3523781331PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD KELLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SW 2ND AVENUE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326016295ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,254,192GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUFICO.UFL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BY PROVIDING INVESTMENT RESEARCH, ADVICE, COUNSEL AND MANAGEMENT TO AND FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, A PUBLIC BODY CORPORATE, AND SUCH AFFILIATED CORPORATIONS AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA MAY DESIGNATE, PROVIDED THAT SUCH ORGANIZATIONS FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND ARE ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS NOW IN FORCE OR HEREAFTER AMENDED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,140,333PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,157,310CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$134,620PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$96,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,274,953PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,254,192CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,044,389PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,533,677CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$963,534PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,136,580CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,007,923PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,670,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$267,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$416,065CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,197,825TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,319,079TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,676,117TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,213,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$521,708NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BY PROVIDING INVESTMENT RESEARCH, ADVICE, COUNSEL AND MANAGEMENT TO AND FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, A PUBLIC BODY CORPORATE, AND SUCH AFFILIATED CORPORATIONS AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA MAY DESIGNATE, PROVIDED THAT SUCH ORGANIZATIONS FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND ARE ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS NOW IN FORCE OR HEREAFTER AMENDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,628,885ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,157,310RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED INVESTMENT RESEARCH, ADVICE, COUNSEL AND MANAGEMENT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND THREE OTHER AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION MANAGED ASSETS OF $6,865,764,255 FOR THESE ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,628,885TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JIMMY HUMPHRIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3522731479PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES W HEAVENER
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WALTON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO DONAYRE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CHRISTIE
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$316,249$54,380
DOUGLAS J FREE
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT THORNTON
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER UNTIL 2/20251.0049.00Yes (X)$0$815,755$26,437
REBECCA PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABY MITRA
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$557,890$58,601
LINDSAY LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK KOZLOV
BOARD MEMBER BEGIN 2/20251.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR JANTZ
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER UNTIL 2/20251.0049.00Yes (X)$0$473,720$131,914
GEOFF GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER BEGIN 2/20251.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT COUSIN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FRIEDMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S REESER
CEO/CIO/PRESIDENT UNTIL 1/1/2550.000.00$1,317,266$0$190,698Yes (X)
EDWARD A KELLY
COO/VICE PRESIDENT50.000.00$494,145$0$90,057Yes (X)
MARK L BAUMGARTNER
CEO/CIO/PRESIDENT BEGIN 1/1/2550.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN C MAWDSLEY
DEPUTY CIO50.000.00$804,452$0$144,499Yes (X)
WILLIAM C TWIBLE
INVESTMENT DIRECTOR50.000.00$439,394$0$92,556Yes (X)
JEFFREY FURST
INVESTMENT DIRECTOR50.000.00$436,200$0$92,556Yes (X)
DANIEL LEE
SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST50.000.00$201,795$0$40,907Yes (X)
BRENNAN BUBP
SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST50.000.00$227,402$0$56,182Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,920,654TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,163,614TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$978,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADDOCKMATTHESBARRETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 WILLIAM STREET SUITE 130AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02481ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSULTING FOR CIO SEARCHServicesDesc
Compensation$402,590CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,157,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,157,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,157,310TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,882ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,254,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,157,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$96,882ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,109,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,684,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,835,408TotalAmt
Program Services$2,551,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,026TotalAmt
Program Services$209,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,535TotalAmt
Program Services$197,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,603TotalAmt
Program Services$146,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,195TotalAmt
Management And General$25,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,785TotalAmt
Program Services$268,785ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,272TotalAmt
Program Services$45,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455TotalAmt
Program Services$455ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,951TotalAmt
Program Services$96,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,697TotalAmt
Program Services$178,697ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,562TotalAmt
Program Services$16,562ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,055TotalAmt
Program Services$126,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,689TotalAmt
Management And General$169,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,064TotalAmt
Management And General$51,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EXCISE TAXES$116,015$104,414$11,601
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$6,619$6,619
SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,762$2,762
AWARDS & COMMENDATIONS$756$756

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671TotalAmt
Management And General$671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,670,257TotalAmt
Program Services$5,628,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,041,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,980EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,958BOYAmt
EOY$43,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,076BOYAmt
EOY$31,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,938,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,018,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,089,794BOYAmt
EOY$2,920,104EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,370,249BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,924EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,197,825BOYAmt
EOY$7,319,079EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,702,369EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,828,641BOYAmt
EOY$5,511,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,676,117BOYAmt
EOY$7,213,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,306BOYAmt
EOY$513,682EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$293,598BOYAmt
EOY-$408,039EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,708BOYAmt
EOY$105,643EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,197,825BOYAmt
EOY$7,319,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$416,065ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596002052EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$5,628,885SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$5,628,885SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G, COLUMN V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE 12G, COLUMN V REPRESENT FUNDS SPENT ON ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY UFICO ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, AND ITS RELATED ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,433BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$144,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,535,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$719,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,816,670BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,920,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES RECEIVABLE$1,788,183
DUE FROM UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA$175,000
INVESTMENTS - DEFERRED COMPENSATION$394,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,357,924TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,788,183
DEFERRED COMPENSATION - 457(B) PLAN$394,741
LEASE LIABILITY$3,328,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,511,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,254,192TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,254,192RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,254,192TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,670,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,670,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,670,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUFICO IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS THE LIKELIHOOD OF CHANGES BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN ITS FILED INCOME TAX RETURNS AND RECOGNIZES A LIABILITY FOR OR DISCLOSES POTENTIAL SIGNIFICANT CHANGES THAT MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO OCCUR, INCLUDING CHANGES TO UFICO'S STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE ORGANIZATION MET THE REQUIREMENTS TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAS NO INCOME SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX, THEREFORE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UFICO'S INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES, AND MAY CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE - LONDON, ENGLAND00PROGRAM SERVICEINVESTMENT RESEARCH$16,523
SOUTH ASIA - MUMBAI, INDIA00PROGRAM SERVICEINVESTMENT RESEARCH$10,690
EUROPE - BERLIN, GERMANY00PROGRAM SERVICEINVESTMENT RESEARCH$8,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$35,236SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$35,236TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCRUAL METHODExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM S REESER
CEO/CIO/PRESIDENT UNTIL 1/1/25$683,982$0$618,488$0$14,796$0$171,059$0$19,639$0$1,507,964$0$0$0
BRIAN C MAWDSLEY
DEPUTY CIO$442,928$0$360,066$0$1,458$0$122,231$0$22,268$0$948,951$0$0$0
ROBERT THORNTON
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER UNTIL 2/2025$0$568,257$0$133,200$0$114,298$0$14,250$0$12,187$0$842,192$0$0
SABY MITRA
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER$0$557,890$0$0$0$0$0$33,945$0$24,656$0$616,491$0$0
TAYLOR JANTZ
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER UNTIL 2/2025$0$444,122$0$25,000$0$4,598$0$120,087$0$11,827$0$605,634$0$0
EDWARD A KELLY
COO/VICE PRESIDENT$342,166$0$146,759$0$5,220$0$66,707$0$23,350$0$584,202$0$0$0
WILLIAM C TWIBLE
INVESTMENT DIRECTOR$267,906$0$170,870$0$618$0$70,593$0$21,963$0$531,950$0$0$0
JEFFREY FURST
INVESTMENT DIRECTOR$264,562$0$170,870$0$768$0$70,593$0$21,963$0$528,756$0$0$0
DAVID CHRISTIE
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER$0$288,924$0$25,000$0$2,325$0$29,493$0$24,887$0$370,629$0$0
BRENNAN BUBP
SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST$161,762$0$61,802$0$3,838$0$34,219$0$21,963$0$283,584$0$0$0
DANIEL LEE
SENIOR INVESTMENT ANALYST$163,196$0$31,571$0$7,028$0$31,551$0$9,356$0$242,702$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABUSINESS CLASS TRAVEL ON A THREE CLASS FLIGHT OR FIRST CLASS ON A TWO CLASS FLIGHT WILL BE ACCEPTABLE FOR INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS INVOLVING 8 OR MORE HOURS OF TRAVEL TIME AND WHERE PRODUCTIVITY WILL BE IMPACTED. THE INTENT IS TO PROVIDE LAY FLAT OR NEAR FLAT SEATING IN THESE TYPES OF SITUATIONS.
PART I, LINE 3A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE UFICO BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THIS COMMITTEE APPROVES SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION BASED ON SURVEYS, CONSULTANTS, AND OTHER INFORMATION. THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND THE BOARD CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION HAS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION BONUS PLAN WHICH COVERS CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. UNDER THIS PLAN, A DEFERRED BONUS IS PAID WHICH INCLUDES A DISCRETIONARY COMPONENT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION AND MAY ACT IN LIEU OF ANY COMMITTEE; PROVIDED HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE NO AUTHORITY TO ALTER, AMEND, OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION OR TO APPOINT DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE APPOINTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO GOVERNANCE STANDARDS TO FURTHER THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA'S (UF) "ONE UF" STRATEGIC MISSION AND TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE VISIBILITY AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE UF BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT), SUCH THAT THE BOT CAN EFFECTIVELY FULFILL ITS RESPONSIBILITY AS UF'S GOVERNING BOARD AND SO THAT EACH TRUSTEE CAN CARRY OUT HIS/HER FIDUCIARY DUTIES TO UF WHILE SERVING AS A MEMBER OF THE BOT. FOR ANY MATTERS THAT WOULD REASONABLY BE CONSIDERED MATERIAL TO UF, A DSO OR ANY AFFILIATE ENTITY, OR THAT WOULD GENERATE SIGNIFICANT MEDIA ATTENTION, THE PRESIDENT WILL CONFER WITH THE BOT CHAIR AND NOTIFY THE BOT VICE CHAIR, AND NOTIFY THE FULL BOT IN CASE OF SIGNIFICANT MEDIA ATTENTION. IT IS UNDERSTOOD THAT HEALTH, SAFETY AND OPERATIONAL EMERGENCIES MAY PRECLUDE ADVANCE NOTICE. IF IN DOUBT AS TO MATERIALITY, ADMINISTRATORS WILL ERR ON THE SIDE OF ASSUMING A MATTER IS MATERIAL. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION MAY DELEGATE TO ONE OR MORE MANAGEMENT PERSONS OR ENTITIES SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE POWER TO ACT IN PLACE OF THE CORPORATION TO MAKE AND CHANGE INVESTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OR ITS AFFILIATED CORPORATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND OPERATIONS DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990. ADDITIONALLY, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION WILL RECEIVE, REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 DURING AN AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES DISCLOSE QUARTERLY TO THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH SIGNED STATEMENTS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS DISCLOSE ANNUALLY TO THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH SIGNED STATEMENTS. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEWS THESE STATEMENTS AND ADDRESSES THEM APPROPRIATELY. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REPORTS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR AND THE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR ADDRESSES THEM APPROPRIATELY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY OR AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE UFICO BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THIS COMMITTEE APPROVES SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION BASED ON SURVEYS, CONSULTANTS, AND OTHER INFORMATION. THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND THE BOARD CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE THAT SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE UNLESS THEY WERE INCLUDED ON A FORM THAT IS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE (SUCH AS FORM 1023 OR 1024). WE DO NOT MAKE OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UFICO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesGENERAL PARTNER/MANAGING PARTNERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA INVESTMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
24 TIGERT HALLGAINESVILLEFL32611596002052UNIVERSITYFL115N/A0
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 14425GAINESVILLEFL32604590974739FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)0LINE 7UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
SHANDS TEACHING HOSPITAL AND CLINICS INC
PO BOX 100362GAINESVILLEFL32610591493502HOSPITALFL501(C)(3)0LINE 3UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
CENTRAL FLORIDA HEALTH INC
600 EAST DIXIE AVENUELEESBURGFL34748331197054HOSPITALFL501(C)(3)0LINE 3UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FLORIDA PRIVATE INVESTMENTS FUND LP
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270277240INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA LONG TERM POOL FUND LP
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270277090INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA SHORT-TERM FUND LP
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270276790INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA GLOBAL EQUITY FUND LLC
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270276884INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA GLOBAL FIXED INCOME FUND LLC
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270277004INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA HEDGED STRATEGIES FUND LLC
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270277727INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FLORIDA OPPORTUNISTIC FUND LLC
800 SW 2ND AVENUE SUITE 300GAINESVILLEFL32601270277160INVESTMENT FUNDSDEUFICO LLCRELATED0Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
L$1,579,001FMV
CENTRAL FLORIDA HEALTH INC
L$185,871FMV
SHANDS TEACHING HOSPITAL AND CLINICS INC
L$734,861FMV
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
D$175,000FMV