STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRIENDS HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS HOMES INC (EIN 56-0754599)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-02-21
IRS object ID
202520529349300507
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-21T07:01:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560817345PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Turlington and Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1697AddressLine1Txt
CityLexingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP272931697ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560754599EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends Homes IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3362928187PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 New Garden RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy WebsterPersonNm
Person TitleRegistered AgentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3362928187PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarcia W HenriksenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259831PTIN
Phone3362496856PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTimothy WebsterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 New Garden RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,264,996GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendshomes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and operate continuing care retirement communities in accordance with the principles of the Religious Society of Friends. These principles require that our communities provide, at a fair cost, an environment which fosters independence and a sense of wholeness, health, and security so that each resident may realize his or her full potential. In doing so we facilitate the basic Quaker principle that "there is that of God in every person," meaning that everyone has worth and value. Through continuous improvement and expansion, the organization will provide affordable services to the aged and support to the community at large. We accept the responsibility to promote consistent quality care while providing a home for our residents.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee691TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$332,777PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$432,829CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,865,735PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,371,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,115,320PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,788,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,313,832PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,592,744CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$486,046PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$616,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,215,641PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,029,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,128,151PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,700,529CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,829,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,346,057CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,516,006PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,246,687CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,449,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,129,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$158,526,276TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$159,128,390TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,922,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,001,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGuided by Quaker values, Friends Homes offers a Life Plan Community that encourages a sense of wholeness, wellness, purpose and security at a fair cost, so that each resident may live a fulfilling life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,340,383ExpenseAmt
Grant$616,290GrantAmt
Revenue$44,371,700RevenueAmt
DescThere are 14 cottages, 28 townhomes, 350 apartments, 54 villa apartments, 100 assisted care beds and 109 nursing beds.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,340,383TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee691EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lynn HallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3362928187PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 New Garden RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Betty Turner
Treasurer0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Adams
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Hurley
Chairman0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reggie Beeson
Board Member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Brigman
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Cross
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Bumm
Vice Chair0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Carroll
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Coe
Secretary0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geraldine Brannon
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Glenz
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Harris
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Johnson
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Jones
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Carroll
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Fisher
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector McEachern
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hobson
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rudy Gordh
Board member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PHI Management Services LLC
2109 Sandy Ridge RoadColfaxNC27235Management Services$1,891,244
Trinity Rehab LLC
113 S Railroad AvenueDunnNC28334Rehab Services$1,101,856
ID Collaborative Acquisition LLC
201 State StreetGreensboroNC27408Interior Design Services$180,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$432,829AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$432,829TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident servicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,371,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,371,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,371,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,204,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,204,597ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,255,870SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,672,252SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,583,618SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,583,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,583,618ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,592,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,371,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,788,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,290TotalAmt
Program Services$616,290ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,371,976TotalAmt
Program Services$14,744,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,651TotalAmt
Program Services$105,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,844TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,498TotalAmt
Management And General$19,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,070TotalAmt
Management And General$374,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,681TotalAmt
Management And General$130,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,795,284TotalAmt
Program Services$3,339,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,917,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,571,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Outside consulting$2,658,413$1,028,776$1,629,637
Food Costs$2,563,409$2,563,409
Management fees$1,921,342$960,671$960,671
Utilities$1,776,979$1,703,231$73,748

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,543,290TotalAmt
Program Services$7,260,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,346,057TotalAmt
Program Services$41,340,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,005,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,639,816BOYAmt
EOY$14,538,417EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,723BOYAmt
EOY$22,347EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,312,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,474EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,846BOYAmt
EOY$7,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,579BOYAmt
EOY$357,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,978,103LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,039,949LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,254,138BOYAmt
EOY$117,938,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,384,518BOYAmt
EOY$79,416,367EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,458,351BOYAmt
EOY$3,281,024EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,449,008BOYAmt
EOY$217,129,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,427,990BOYAmt
EOY$4,242,837EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,987,072BOYAmt
EOY$49,430,858EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,486,089BOYAmt
EOY$104,382,170EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,072,525EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,526,276BOYAmt
EOY$159,128,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,880,425BOYAmt
EOY$56,840,126EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,307BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,922,732BOYAmt
EOY$58,001,390EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,449,008BOYAmt
EOY$217,129,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,246,687ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,831,971NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,363,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,732,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$651,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$332,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$432,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,513,041TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,024,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,391,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,522,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,865,735CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,371,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$179,176,011TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,388,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,123,551CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,174,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,198,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,804,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,689,052TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$183,689,052PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,566,631CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,529,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,591,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,955,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,073,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,716,714TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,566,631CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,529,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,591,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,955,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,073,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,716,714TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,954,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,652,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,765,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,153,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,878,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,405,766TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94790PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05020InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05210InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$205,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,691OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$747,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$522,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,657ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$542,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$266,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$255,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$522,634EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,699BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$131,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$266,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$84,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,699EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,203,903InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,203,903BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$117,253,010InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,838,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,414,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$19,402,031InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,372,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,029,618BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$34,119,159InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,828,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,290,507BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,938,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOccupancy depositsDesc
Amt$1,072,525Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,072,525TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,424,715TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,831,971NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,831,971RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,592,744RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,592,744TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,215,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,215,376ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,681InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$130,681ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,346,057TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used for resident assistance and scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization has determined that it has no uncertain income tax positions as of September 30, 2024 and 2023. Also, the Organization does not anticipate any increase or decrease in unrecognized tax benefits during the next twelve months that would result in a material change in its financial position. The Organization's income tax returns for years ended after September 30, 2021 remain open for examination.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N Elm St 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN561380249RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$616,290CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantResident AssistancePurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Finance Authority
A27386612474444VANO2019-10-16$54,143,526New Construction; Refund bond issue dated 11/1/11.000
North Carolina Medical Care Commission
B52130940265820YSD92020-10-07$55,199,446New Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$54,143,526$906,030$694,461$22,175,7652021Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$55,199,446$517,805$943,505$47,739,2852023000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Board has contracted with PHI Management Services, LLC to provide executive level management and advisory services for the period May 1, 2016 to December 31, 2018. The Board signed an agreement to amend the original contract with PHI Management Services, LLC to extend the term of services from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2030.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is presented to the board for their review and comments prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members are asked annually to sign a conflict of interest statement and are asked to disclose any interests which may give rise to conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Vice President of Human Resources of PHI Management Services, Inc. compiles comparability data from an independent salary consultant to calculate a wage for executive positions and from an independent salary survey to calculate a wage at market average for all other positions. All wages are calculated following a budgeted amount which is approved by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization is regulated by the Insurance Commission and the financial statements are part of the Disclosure required by them.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eRepairs & maintenance: Program service expenses 1,388,028. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,388,028. Supplies: Program service expenses 1,271,801. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,271,801. Contract Medical Services: Program service expenses 1,064,659. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,064,659. Contractual dietary: Program service expenses 1,023,059. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,023,059. Charitable care: Program service expenses 969,312. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 969,312. Miscellaneous: Program service expenses 584,622. Management and general expenses 124,078. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 708,700. Insurance: Program service expenses 498,506. Management and general expenses 101,621. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 600,127. Medical supplies and drugs: Program service expenses 240,621. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 240,621. Office expenses: Program service expenses 62,853. Management and general expenses 43,436. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 106,289. Amortization of bond issue costs: Program service expenses 89,861. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 89,861. Dues and Subscriptions: Program service expenses 66,681. Management and general expenses 14,152. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 80,833.