CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOUNDATION (EIN 51-0220692)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-21
- IRS object ID
- 202520529349301622
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-21T14:48:25+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Ridgefield Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510220692 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Children's Hospital and Healthcare Services Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8042285814 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Box 980693 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 232980693 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lisa Brown | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8042285814 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lisa Brown | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Box 980693 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 232980693 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $157,624,300 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.chfrichmond.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FUND AND ADVOCATE FOR PEDIATRIC INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE THE STATUS OF HEALTH CARE AND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN IN OUR REGION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,495,103 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,262,614 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,586,179 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,280,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$44,351 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$78,702 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,036,931 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,464,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,636,209 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,341,564 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,216,978 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,597,206 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,162,420 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,523,632 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,757,005 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,376,819 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,695,775 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,660,112 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,768,482 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $274,781,461 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $305,539,592 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,049,800 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,839,092 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $273,731,661 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $303,700,500 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Children's Hospital and Healthcare Services Foundation provides financial support to, and engages in fundraising activities to support the health and general welfare of children. The foundation's primary focus with regard to financial support is the Children's Hospital and Pediatric Services at Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority, collectively known as Children's Hospital of Richmond. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,341,564 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $21,341,564 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Provide grants to tax-exempt organizations in our community to help fund initiatives that improve the health care and quality of life of residents (in particular, children) in our community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,341,564 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lisa Brown | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8042285207 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Box 980693 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 232980693 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleman Wortham III | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J Richard Tashjian | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adam Thalhimer | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George C Freeman III | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Hewitt Daniel | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Henry L Valentine III | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lauren Z Moore | |||||||
| President & CEO | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $413,810 | $0 | $35,217 | ||
| Lisa Brown | |||||||
| CFO | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $123,179 | $0 | $35,746 | ||
| Blake MacIver | |||||||
| VP for Advancement & Operations | 45.0 | $187,354 | $0 | $34,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carrie Bickford | |||||||
| VP for Development | 45.0 | $183,923 | $0 | $30,622 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emily Toalson | |||||||
| Director of Major Gifts | 45.0 | $133,295 | $0 | $31,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Brady | |||||||
| VP Communication & Donor Relations | 45.0 | $141,662 | $0 | $26,750 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephanie Allen | |||||||
| VP Corporate Partnerships | 45.0 | $139,682 | $0 | $28,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,322,905 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,583 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markham Yard | ||||||
| 2424 South Dixie Highway | Miami | FL | 33133 | Advertising Agency | $860,700 | |
| Marke Team LLC | ||||||
| 500 Northpark Town Centerrr | Atlanta | GA | 30328 | Fundraising Consulting Services | $547,605 | Suite 525 |
| For Momentum LLC | ||||||
| 1816 Independence Square | Atlanta | GA | 30338 | Cause Marketing Agency & Corporate Partnership | $199,843 | Suite D |
| Children's Miracle Network | ||||||
| 205 West 700 South | Salt Lake City | UT | 84101 | Marketing and Fundraising Services | $172,029 | |
| Blackbaud Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 844827 | Boston | MA | 02284 | Subscription Software Services | $162,807 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $579,410 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $18,683,204 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $91,883 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,262,614 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,617,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,617,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,576,860 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $111,913,850 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,663,010 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,663,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,663,010 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $167,491 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $579,410 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $246,193 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$78,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$78,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,464,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,201,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,341,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,341,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,999 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $525,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,304,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,133,252 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,461 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,496 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $390,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,238 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $753,888 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,958 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $836,958 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,815 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,186,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,994 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,414 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,769 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,058 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $122,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,695,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,341,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,191,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,162,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,033,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,003,817 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,612,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,758,131 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,962 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,025,092 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $268,153 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $756,939 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,601,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,480,300 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,339,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,296,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,781,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,539,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $470,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,514,959 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,716 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,839,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,870,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,066,140 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,861,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,634,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,731,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,700,500 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,781,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,539,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,768,482 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,293,573 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,906,784 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,537,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,557,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,556,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,495,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,262,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,409,213 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,537,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,557,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,556,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,495,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,262,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,409,213 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $14,425,067 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $73,984,146 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,498,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,251,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,834,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,637,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,617,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,839,675 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $126,248,888 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.5860 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.5503 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,955,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,566,607 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,572,574 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,371,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,722,342 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,493,398 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $959,819 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,141,334 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,639,478 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,955,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,732,416 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $27,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,212,877 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,053,844 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,493,398 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,742,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,208 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,459,619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $720,630 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,779,176 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,732,416 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,635,263 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $137,882 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,495,166 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $170,946 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,354,970 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,742,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0916 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.9084 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,030 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,581 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $909,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $189,049 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $720,886 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,472 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $756,939 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts | $18,830,013 |
| Beneficial Interest in Remainder Trusts | $3,275,173 |
| Right of Use Asset | $191,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $22,296,801 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Charitable Gift Annuity Liability | $14,742 |
| Lease Liability | $192,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $207,417 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,522,376 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,293,573 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,906,784 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,200,357 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,322,019 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $142,238 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $142,238 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,464,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,553,537 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,553,537 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $142,238 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $142,238 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,695,775 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The endowment funds are intended to support the charitable programs and activities of Children's Hospital of Richmond. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Foundation is exempt from income tax under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and the tax statutes of the Commonwealth of Virginia; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Foundation has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2024. The Foundation has been classified as a public charity under Internal Revenue Code Section 509(A)(1) and 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Change in value of split-interest agreements - 1906784 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Junior Board Ball | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $573,691 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $439,521 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $134,170 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $24,832 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $126,020 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $7,325 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $27,633 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Words & Wisdom | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $173,210 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $139,889 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $33,321 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $8,175 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,600 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $12,525 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $16,554 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $19,529 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $746,901 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $579,410 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $167,491 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $8,175 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $28,432 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $138,545 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $23,879 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $47,162 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $246,193 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$78,702 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority | ||||||||
| 1250 E Marshall Street | Suite 2-300 | Richmond | VA | 23219 | 541848065 | GOV | $17,729,473 | To support charitable purpose |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | ||||||||
| 901 West Franklin Street | Richmond | VA | 23284 | 546001758 | GOV | $2,605,109 | To support charitable purpose | |
| American Academy for Cerebral Palsy & Developmental Medicine | ||||||||
| 555 East Wells Street | Milwaukee | WI | 53202 | 620692749 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To provide general education support | |
| Teammates for Kids Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 461315 | Denver | CO | 80246 | 841484370 | 501(c)(3) | $988,555 | To support nonprofit entities who serve children's needs including child life zones and child life programs | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Children's Hospital Foundation typically obtains invoices for expenses from the donee for reimbursement and/or confirmation from the donee organization management that the funds were expended for its intended purpose. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Z Moore | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $313,810 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,981 | $0 | $20,236 | $0 | $449,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Brown | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $120,419 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $29,253 | $0 | $158,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Blake MacIver | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Advancement & Operations | $183,154 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,777 | $0 | $24,913 | $0 | $222,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carrie Bickford | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Development | $179,764 | $0 | $4,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,714 | $0 | $21,908 | $0 | $214,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Allen | ||||||||||||||
| VP Corporate Partnerships | $136,420 | $0 | $3,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,592 | $0 | $20,497 | $0 | $167,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Brady | ||||||||||||||
| VP Communication & Donor Relations | $138,516 | $0 | $3,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,381 | $0 | $19,369 | $0 | $168,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emily Toalson | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Major Gifts | $130,299 | $0 | $2,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,974 | $0 | $24,495 | $0 | $164,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Market comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the board of directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the president of the foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $91,883 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributions | CHHSF uses a third party to sell noncash contributions, but does not use a third party to solicit or process contributions. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Securities - Publicly traded - Number of contributions |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Coleman Wortham, III and Henry L. Valentine, III - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A copy of the Form 990 is furnished to each member of the Board of Directors prior to filing. After a comment period expires, any comments from the board members are appropriately reflected in the form 990 and the Foundation CFO signs and files the form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | All officers, directors and key employees shall disclose annually a potential conflict to the Chairman of the Board of Directors for investigation and resolution. Upon appointment to the Board or employment and annually thereafter, board members, officers and key employees shall complete an affirmation statement and disclosure form for review by the Board. Conflicts that arise during the year should be disclosed to board members during their bimonthly executive session. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Market comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the Board of Directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the President of the Foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Market comparables are used to complete a review and establish a range to be used by the Board of Directors to evaluate annually the current compensation for the President of the Foundation. The base was established in 2006 but it is evaluated annually to ensure proper compensation. Officer compensation of other local healthcare foundations are used as the market comparable. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Form 990 public viewing document is available for inspection upon request at the Foundation's headquarters. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements - 1906784; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The board of directors oversees the audit of the financial statements and the selection of an independent accountant. During the tax year, the foundation did not change its oversight or selection process. |