WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-31
- IRS object ID
- 202620909349300512
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-31T09:08:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454135256 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STRYKER MD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2693774400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 OAKLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH ADRIAN TYNDALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/DEAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2693774400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2695674500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH ADRIAN TYNDALL MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 OAKLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $133,629,473 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WMED.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1223 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $65,707,111 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $75,166,656 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,104,781 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,485,099 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $561,829 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $976,100 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,227,146 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,001,618 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $125,600,867 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $133,629,473 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,085,647 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,203,624 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $94,726,854 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,306,741 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $18,955 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,963,004 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,925,816 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $129,775,505 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $130,436,181 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,174,638 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,193,292 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $449,788,720 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $471,789,191 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $96,422,535 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,232,017 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $353,366,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $377,557,174 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,004,861 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,724,386 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $37,756,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,053,032 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $25,534,233 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,203,624 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,640,902 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,215,785 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,886,504 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,215,785 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,886,504 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $109,511,408 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 608 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1223 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY SMITCHOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2693374411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 OAKLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 490088011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL REDINGER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $278,278 | $0 | $42,219 | |||
| LORI STRAUBE | |||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FIN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $322,830 | $0 | $45,513 | |||
| ROBERT SAWYER | |||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $608,723 | $0 | $42,214 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN PIPER | |||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $244,661 | $0 | $11,072 | |||
| EDWARD MONTGOMERY | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CONSUELO SHANK | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN KINDLER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS APPLE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTINSON ARNAN | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRACE LUBWAMA | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN VAN DER KLEY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE BLONDIA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF PATTON | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL MANNS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANTHOSH KOSHY | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $582,363 | $0 | $29,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN BOVID | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDICS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $553,903 | $0 | $45,326 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAAD SHEBRAIN | |||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $531,201 | $0 | $41,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURENCE MCCAHILL | |||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $494,527 | $0 | $45,194 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA MILLER | |||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $489,639 | $0 | $45,151 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA TERMUHLEN | |||||||||
| DEAN - FORMER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $564,572 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,670,697 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $347,808 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 158 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP | |||||
| 601 JOHN STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $591,160 |
| TOO CLEAN INC | |||||
| 213 BALCH STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | CLEANING SERVICES | $466,071 |
| JACKSON & COKER LOCUMTENENS LLC | |||||
| 2655 NORTHWINDS PARKWAY | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30009 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $446,954 |
| TEACHOUT SECURITY SYSTEMS | |||||
| G-2348 STONEBRIDGE DRIVE | FLINT | MI | 48532 | SECURITY | $429,973 |
| BUIST ELECTRIC | |||||
| 2 - 84TH AVENUE SW | BYRON CENTER | MI | 49315 | CONSTRUCTION | $325,583 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,363,280 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $63,803,376 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $75,166,656 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $24,174,254 | $24,174,254 |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 611600 | $18,031,096 | $18,031,096 |
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623990 | $12,856,659 | $12,856,659 |
| CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE | 611600 | $311,355 | $311,355 |
| INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES | 541700 | $111,735 | $111,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,485,099 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $976,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $976,100 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,815,375 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,815,375 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,815,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,815,375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOUSEKEEPING | 812900 | $122,961 | $122,961 | |
| FLEX FORFITURES | 812900 | $43,476 | $43,476 | |
| BASIC LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING | 812900 | $4,350 | $4,350 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,456 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $186,243 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,629,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,304,824 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,157,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,203,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,203,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,595,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,153,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,277,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,875,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,778,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,543,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,928,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,170,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $757,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,851,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,406,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,063 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $211,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,643,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,992,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $650,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $815 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,872,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,346,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,189,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,028,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,160,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,613,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,519,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,752,074 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,752,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,421,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,680,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,740,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $527,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS | $3,197,152 | $3,197,152 | |
| MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU | $2,642,180 | $2,642,180 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,068,229 | $1,068,229 | |
| RECRUITING | $749,463 | $192,225 | $557,238 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $840 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,436,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,511,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,905,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,955 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,845 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,430,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,795,485 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,081,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,721,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,026,444 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,157 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,253,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,154,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $160,907,882 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $72,586,254 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,525,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,321,628 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,648,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,009,451 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,686,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,797,478 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,283,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,985,708 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $449,788,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,789,191 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,660,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,894,018 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,267,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,469,117 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,610,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,900,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,884,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,968,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,422,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,232,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,350,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,279,842 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,015,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,277,332 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,366,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,557,174 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $449,788,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,789,191 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,193,292 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $20,997,697 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $348,071,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $69,963,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,114,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,707,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $75,166,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $624,023,058 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $348,071,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $69,963,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,114,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,707,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $75,166,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $624,023,058 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $216,920,382 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $407,102,676 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,891,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$77,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,706,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,527,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,791,475 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,840,429 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $401,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $75,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $261,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $181,891 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,077,557 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $637,941,044 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $262,430,732 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63300 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 157,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 401,740. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 75,757. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 261,126. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 181,891. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $172,229,490 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $51,649,015 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $18,950,562 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $268,044 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $242,561,023 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $103,183,706 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $57,122,668 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,183,606 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $260,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $172,229,490 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,484,163 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $31,675,131 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,241,434 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $217,022 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $103,183,706 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,990,716 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,285,724 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,594,457 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $197,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,484,163 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,287,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $684,789 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,126,174 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $107,437 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,990,716 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,055,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,055,115 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $117,526,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,126,001 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,400,598 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,684,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,261,031 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,423,759 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,641,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,199,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $442,156 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $88,321,628 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WMU FOUNDATION | $318,743,045 |
| LONG-TERM PREPAID MAINTENANCE CONTRACT | $63,440 |
| ROU ASSETS | $4,179,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $322,985,708 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $19,009,451 |
| MIDOCS LOAN REPAYMENT | $1,405,000 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES - OPERATING | $2,066,370 |
| LEASE LIABILITES - FINANCE | $1,340,080 |
| CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - OPERATING | $300,523 |
| CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - FINANCE | $847,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,968,882 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $148,339,007 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $20,997,697 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $20,997,697 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $127,341,310 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,288,163 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,288,163 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $133,629,473 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $124,148,018 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $124,148,018 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,288,163 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,288,163 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $130,436,181 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2025 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,068,229. SCHOLARSHIPS 5,203,624. OTHER REVENUE CLASSIFICATION 16,310. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER EXPENSE CLASSIFICATION |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 5,203,624. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,068,229. OTHER EXPENSE CLASSIFICATION 16,310. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMED WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT POLICY MANUAL, AND PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 348 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $5,203,624 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SAWYER | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $606,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,988 | $0 | $29,344 | $0 | $12,870 | $0 | $650,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANTHOSH KOSHY | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE | $579,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,410 | $0 | $28,446 | $0 | $896 | $0 | $611,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN BOVID | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC | $544,970 | $0 | $8,200 | $0 | $733 | $0 | $28,509 | $0 | $16,817 | $0 | $599,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAAD SHEBRAIN | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | $513,917 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $1,284 | $0 | $28,606 | $0 | $13,171 | $0 | $572,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA TERMUHLEN | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN - FORMER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $564,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $564,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURENCE MCCAHILL | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | $490,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,683 | $0 | $28,287 | $0 | $16,907 | $0 | $539,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY, SURGERY | $472,279 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $1,360 | $0 | $28,421 | $0 | $16,730 | $0 | $534,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI STRAUBE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FIN | $320,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,517 | $0 | $28,897 | $0 | $16,616 | $0 | $368,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL REDINGER | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $275,590 | $0 | $2,270 | $0 | $418 | $0 | $26,551 | $0 | $15,668 | $0 | $320,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN PIPER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS | $236,294 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $767 | $0 | $10,412 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $255,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | THE ORGANIZATION MADE A SEVERANCE PAYMENT TO DR. PAULA TERMUHLEN IN THE AMOUNT OF $564,572. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(B) PLAN THAT IS OFFERED TO ITS HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2025, AND NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE MEASURES FOR WHICH THERE IS BOARD DISCRETION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, ITEM C | DBA: WMED HEALTH DBA: WMED MEDICAL EXAMINER AND FORENSIC SERVICES DBA: WMU HOMER STRYKER M.D. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DBA: WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DBA: WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M.D. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDIC EXAMINER AND FORENSIC SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS ASCENSION. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | APPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN IS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/DEAN. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PROVIDED TO THE VP OF PEOPLE AND CULTURE, VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND THE CEO/DEAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |