STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES (EIN 54-0554396)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-01
IRS object ID
202620919349300612
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-01T08:32:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14951 LAKE BROOK DRIVE SUITE 375AddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN ALLENCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540554396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VA FOUNDATION FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVIRGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8042886609PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 EAST BYRD STREET 1625AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLOCKE OGENSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8042886609PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonM JAMES HARTSON JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00590214PTIN
Phone8042826000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLOCKE OGENSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 EAST BYRD STREET 1625AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,321,897GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VFIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SECURE FINANCIAL SUPPORT THAT ENABLES COLLEGE-BOUND STUDENTS TO ACCESS AND GRADUATE FROM OUTSTANDING VIRGINIA INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body81VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent81VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers116TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$168,540TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$126,305NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,992,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,400,755CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$176,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,162,960PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,577,306CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,173,212PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,173,736CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$827,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$923,618CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$379,002CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$797,834PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$772,100CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,798,527PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,869,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,635,567PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$292,148CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,781,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,063,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,141,078TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,139,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,640,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,923,995NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SECURE FINANCIAL SUPPORT THAT ENABLES COLLEGE-BOUND STUDENTS TO ACCESS AND GRADUATE FROM OUTSTANDING VIRGINIA INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,762,118ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,173,736GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES ANNUAL UNRESTRICTED AND RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CRUCIAL NEEDS AT ITS SEVENTEEN MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, INCLUDING FUNDING FOR CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, AND FACULTY DEVELOPMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,762,118TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members81GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member81IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNE DOLLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8042886609PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 EAST BYRD STREET SUITE 1625AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (85 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
A MARSHALL ACUFF JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HOWELL AGEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE F ALBRIGHT JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C ASBURY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK BATTEN JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE Y BIRDSONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY HARRELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L CABELL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M CAMP III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR O CARDWELL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE L CHANDLER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C LYNCH CHRISTIAN III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R CLARK III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER A CONVERSE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CULLEN ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCNAMARA CURTIS SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY E DALTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS ELLET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN FISHER WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN W FOWLER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE C FREEMAN III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PALMER P GARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E GOODE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD N HALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H HITER HARRIS III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEAGUE AVEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY D BONNEWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN KENT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C BURKE KING
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ESTHER C LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MATHEIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG L MASSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W SHEPPARD MILLER III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T JUSTIN MOORE III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THURSTON R MOORE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER FELIX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L MURRAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK G MYKITYSHYN PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD A NEIMEIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J O'NEILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PANNILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY V HALEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE PORTERFIELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN W QUIGLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS L RANSOM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARTER V REID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H MCGUIRE RILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART D ROBERSON EDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA GLASGOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY R SHOOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KNOX SINGLETON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN K SKINNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT H SPILMAN JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH E TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA TEDESCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY R THOMSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH D VANDERVENNET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ALLEN WALLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C WHEAT III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WICK IV
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY FRIST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SACKETT WOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL PARKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R VAN BUREN III ESQ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRMA BECERRA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W BUSHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C DUDLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A LOUISE FINCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY FITZSIMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN F HALLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DANA HINTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY POPE M HUTSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAKIM J LUCAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT D MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISON MORRISON-SHETLAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE OTT ROWLANDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK SHUSHOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD TELEMECO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL K WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY-BETH JOHNSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$179,774$0$36,462Yes (X)
MATTHEW SHANK
FORMER PRESIDENT40.00$15,181$0$12,479Yes (X)
LOCKE W OGENS
PRESIDENT40.00$269,327$0$2,483Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BLAINE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$185,434$0$5,639Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$649,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,063TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,400,755AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,400,755TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,011ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,744,591SecuritiesAmt
Other$168,540OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,744,591SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$168,540OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$168,540UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,577,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$168,540UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,011ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,736TotalAmt
Program Services$2,173,736ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,247TotalAmt
Program Services$240,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240,652FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,002TotalAmt
Program Services$27,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,391FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,757FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,727TotalAmt
Program Services$18,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,059FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,318TotalAmt
Program Services$16,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,935FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,200TotalAmt
Management And General$29,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,367TotalAmt
Management And General$257,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,208TotalAmt
Management And General$36,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,367TotalAmt
Program Services$3,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,810FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,124TotalAmt
Program Services$33,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,237FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,413TotalAmt
Program Services$4,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,272FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,644TotalAmt
Program Services$211,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,973FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,164TotalAmt
Management And General$9,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,250TotalAmt
Management And General$7,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLICATIONS AND REFERE$40,294$18,132$4,029$18,133
BUSINESS TAXES AND LICE$30,654$30,654
MISCELLANEOUS$24,488$9,989$6,194$8,305
MAINTENANCE$4,927$1,971$1,478$1,478

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,869,454TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,002FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,197,298BOYAmt
EOY$2,774,769EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,757BOYAmt
EOY$262,373EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,665BOYAmt
EOY$595,416EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,012BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,092LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,823LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,348BOYAmt
EOY$15,269EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,493,774BOYAmt
EOY$41,274,346EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,443BOYAmt
EOY$141,523EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,781,297BOYAmt
EOY$45,063,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,603BOYAmt
EOY$14,344EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,867,521BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,954BOYAmt
EOY$188,034EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,078BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,177,670BOYAmt
EOY$28,278,035EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,462,549BOYAmt
EOY$14,645,960EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,640,219BOYAmt
EOY$42,923,995EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,781,297BOYAmt
EOY$45,063,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$292,148ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,575,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,561,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,417,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,318,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,992,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,400,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,690,585TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,561,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,417,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,318,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,992,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,400,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,690,585TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,461,301SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,229,284PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,580TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$161,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$168,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$330,362TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$70,017TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,110,544TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.83070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,373,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,029,792ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,469,626InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,281,957GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,590,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,407,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$217,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,915,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,168,335GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,373,042EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,554,396BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$980,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,245,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,407,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,668,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$137,635ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,215,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,036,254GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,554,396EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,956,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,579,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$981,656GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,668,547EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.60449BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24762PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14789TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,823DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,269BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE RICHMOND FUND, LPDesc
Book Value$41,274,346BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,274,346TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$188,034Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$188,034TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,898,414TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,575,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,551DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,578,475RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,319,939RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$257,367InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$257,367RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,577,306TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,614,638TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,551DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,612,087ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$257,367InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$257,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,869,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE UTILIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONOR'S ORIGINAL INTENT AND, IN THE CASE OF BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS, THE BOARD'S DIRECTIVES. THESE PURPOSES INCLUDE OPERATING EXPENSES, SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY GRANTS, STUDENT UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS, AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS/MAINTENANCE AT MEMBER INSTITUTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE FOUNDATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDING BEFORE 2022. THE FOUNDATION INCLUDES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY PENALTIES AND INTEREST RELATING TO INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HOLLINS UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 9658ROANOKEVA24020540506314501(C)(3)$134,401$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY
201 EAST FREDERICK STREETSTAUNTONVA24401540506319501(C)(3)$121,341$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE
402 EAST COLLEGE STREETBRIDGEWATERVA22812540506306501(C)(3)$121,153$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
EMORY & HENRY COLLEGE
PO BOX 947EMORYVA24327540505892501(C)(3)$119,524$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE
1 COLLEGE ROADHAMPDENSYDNEYVA23943540505906501(C)(3)$112,832$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
UNIVERSITY OF LYNCHBURG
1501 LAKESIDE DRIVELYNCHBURGVA24501540505922501(C)(3)$114,467$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
2807 N GLEBE ROADARLINGTONVA22207540573801501(C)(3)$124,977$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
RANDOLPH-MACON COLLEGE
PO BOX 5005ASHLANDVA23005540505940501(C)(3)$132,085$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
RANDOLPH COLLEGE
2500 RIVERMONT AVENUELYNCHBURGVA24503540505941501(C)(3)$131,819$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
ROANOKE COLLEGE
221 COLLEGE LANESALEMVA24153540505945501(C)(3)$122,323$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
SHENANDOAH UNIVERSITY
1460 UNIVERSITY DRIVEWINCHESTERVA22601540525605501(C)(3)$140,280$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
SWEET BRIAR COLLEGE
PO BOX ASWEET BRIARVA24595541733690501(C)(3)$121,065$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND
28 WESTHAMPTON WAYRICHMONDVA23173540505965501(C)(3)$120,746$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
VIRGINIA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY
5817 WESLEYAN DRIVEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23455546039600501(C)(3)$139,570$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
WASHINGTON & LEE UNIVERSITY
204 WEST WASHINGTON STREETLEXINGTONVA24450540505977501(C)(3)$110,390$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
VIRGINIA UNION UNIVESITY
1500 NORTH LOMBARDY STREETRICHMONDVA23220540524516501(C)(3)$193,970$0DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBER INSTITUTION TO PAY FOR PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org16Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION RECEIVES PERIODIC REPORTS FROM THE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS DESCRIBING USE OF FUNDS AND PROGRAM RESULTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LOCKE W OGENS
PRESIDENT$256,827$0$12,500$0$0$0$0$0$2,483$0$271,810$0$0$0
MARY-BETH JOHNSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$164,774$0$15,000$0$0$0$10,226$0$26,236$0$216,236$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BLAINE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$172,934$0$12,500$0$0$0$2,066$0$3,573$0$191,073$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES, AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA NOTEBOOK IS KEPT WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SURVEYS, WHICH ARE CONTINUALLY UPDATED AND MONITORED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONTAINED IN FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.