STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC (EIN 43-1602701)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-09
IRS object ID
202620999349302012
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-09T17:02:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431602701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Advocates For a Healthy Community IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4178310150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 E Tampa StAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658061131ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonYADIRA HOWEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4178310150PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jordan Valley Community Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR MATTHEW STINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 E Tampa StAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658061131ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$229,566,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JORDANVALLEY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVING OUR COMMUNITY'S HEALTH THROUGH ACCESS AND RELATIONSHIPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1035TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,857,319TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,303,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,701,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,770,494PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,553,628CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,913,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,066,855CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$209,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$269,281CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$104,197,389PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,591,088CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,034,591PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$61,560CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,041,646PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,883,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,521,341PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,610,859CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,597,578PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,555,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,599,811PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,035,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,544,593TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,932,387TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,407,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,214,681TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,136,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$101,717,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,053,604ExpenseAmt
Grant$61,560GrantAmt
Revenue$41,108,702RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL SERVICES TO SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. MEDICAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 37,965 PATIENTS THIS YEAR. OUR MEDICAL PROGRAM IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO NOT ONLY TREAT ILLNESSES, BUT ALSO TO KEEP PATIENTS WELL. OUR STAFF ENSURES PATIENTS WILL RECEIVE THE COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT CARE THEY DESERVE. THE MANY SERVICES WE OFFER MAKE IT EASIER FOR THEM TO ACCESS THE CARE THEY NEED. WE ALSO HAVE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ALLOWING FOR MORE FOCUSED CARE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,330,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$33,116,730RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY OF SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. DENTAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 34,969 PATIENTS THIS YEAR. OUR COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL PROGRAM PROVIDES NOT ONLY PREVENTATIVE CARE, BUT ALSO SPECIALTY CARE FOR A VARIETY OF DENTAL ISSUES. OUR STAFF IS HIGHLY TRAINED AND PROVIDES PATIENTS WITH THE EXPERT CARE AND RESPECT THEY DESERVE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,421,679ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,470,877RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE A PHARMACY WITHIN THE MEDICAL CLINIC IN LEBANON, MISSOURI AND A CONTRACT 340B ARRANGEMENT TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE ACCESS TO MEDICATIONS FOR OUR UNINSURED PATIENTS. THE CLINIC PHARMACY FILLED APPROXIMATELY 23,151 PRESCRIPTIONS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. OUR CONTRACT 340B PROVIDER FILLED 35,385 PRESCRIPTIONS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$70,805,983TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1035EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YADIRA HOWEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4178310150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 E TAMPA STAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658061131ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DICK HARDY
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MENDIE SCHOELLER
BOARD TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SCHNAKE
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BROWN
SECRETARY &TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY POE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL JANICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GIPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE MCCLURE
BOARD MEMBER BEG 01/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA GURIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER BEG 10/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREY PECK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
K BROOKS MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO END 10/2440.00.0Yes (X)$480,439$0$22,670
MATTHEW STINSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$463,493$0$55,212
YADIRA HOWE
EXECUTIVE VP/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$320,841$0$50,070
ASHLEY POPEJOY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$417,420$0$33,271Yes (X)
AUTUMN CLARK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$330,487$0$32,325Yes (X)
CHAN REYES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$321,283$0$32,411Yes (X)
CLINT STRONG
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$332,714$0$38,925Yes (X)
DEREK SMITH
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$326,045$0$41,647Yes (X)
LISA MCEVOY
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$288,850$0$11,602Yes (X)
MELISSA WEHNER
VP, OPERATIONS40.00.0$195,927$0$20,227Yes (X)
NICHOLAS PFANNENSTIEL
EXECUTIVE VP/COO40.00.0$464,637$0$65,949Yes (X)
RAFAEL SANTIAGO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$296,790$0$35,759Yes (X)
RYAN KRUGER
VP, OPERATIONS40.00.0$240,588$0$27,804Yes (X)
SHANNON WHITE
CLINICAL INTEGRATION DIRECTOR40.00.0$375,862$0$24,855Yes (X)
ANDREW BENBOW
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$294,507$0$24,087Yes (X)
GIOVANNI SAFDARI
ORAL SURGEON24.00.0$673,987$0$16,118Yes (X)
JESSICA CHARITE
PEDIATRIC DENTIST40.00.0$309,834$0$12,849Yes (X)
TODD H'DOUBLER
DENTIST40.00.0$299,432$0$19,814Yes (X)
ZACHARY JARRETT
DENTIST40.00.0$296,014$0$19,145Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,729,150TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$584,740TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K142IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OZARK ANESTHESIA ASSOC
1000 E PRIMROSE STSPRINGFIELDMO65807Anesthesia Services$666,000
Cox Health
3801 S National AveSpringfieldMO65807medical services$628,842
Pacific Interpreters
PO Box 204313DallasTX753204313Interpreter Services$541,793
JAMES MCCALL IV
440 E TAMPASPRINGFIELDMO65806MEDICAL SERVICES$482,582
IRIS TELEHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP PA
13740 N HWY 183AUSTINTX78750BEHAVIORAL SERVICES$115,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,070,041GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,631,283AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,486,012NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,701,324TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$71,674,691$71,674,691
PHARMACY456110$13,328,196$10,470,877$2,857,319
CAPITATION REVENUE621400$1,870,308$1,870,308
OTHER REVENUE621400$680,433$680,433

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,553,628TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,508,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,508,272ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$445,213RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,538RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,675RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,311,530SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,746OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,764,693SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,546,837SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,746OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,558,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,558,583ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,606ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,606OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,591,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,696,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,857,319UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,336,136ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,560TotalAmt
Program Services$61,560ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,348,105TotalAmt
Program Services$3,641,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,707,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,204,186TotalAmt
Program Services$30,510,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,693,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,276,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,972,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,304,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,373,011TotalAmt
Program Services$2,322,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,438TotalAmt
Management And General$42,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,814TotalAmt
Management And General$369,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,871TotalAmt
Management And General$162,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,256,306TotalAmt
Program Services$3,556,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,940TotalAmt
Program Services$143,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,084,457TotalAmt
Program Services$4,439,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,644,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,499,206TotalAmt
Program Services$317,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,181,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,462TotalAmt
Program Services$58,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,166,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,533TotalAmt
Program Services$355,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,185TotalAmt
Program Services$107,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,897TotalAmt
Management And General$77,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,520,344TotalAmt
Program Services$908,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,611,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,175TotalAmt
Program Services$638,175ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$19,877,075$19,877,075
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$680,965$477,073$203,892
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$929,191$225,938$703,253

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,555,778TotalAmt
Program Services$70,805,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,749,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,854,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,314,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,820,338BOYAmt
EOY$30,027,453EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,029EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,527,314BOYAmt
EOY$8,134,234EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,235EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,574,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,012,440LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,061,121LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,278,753BOYAmt
EOY$46,951,319EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,793,326BOYAmt
EOY$40,378,042EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,370EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,499,065BOYAmt
EOY$2,937,320EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,313,384BOYAmt
EOY$5,636,764EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,544,593BOYAmt
EOY$141,932,387EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,895,105BOYAmt
EOY$11,012,537EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,447,479EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,265EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,829BOYAmt
EOY$490,494EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,558,603BOYAmt
EOY$24,131,906EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,407,705BOYAmt
EOY$40,214,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,133,921BOYAmt
EOY$100,998,619EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,002,967BOYAmt
EOY$719,087EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,136,888BOYAmt
EOY$101,717,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,544,593BOYAmt
EOY$141,932,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,035,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$454,492OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,803,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,881,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,497,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,303,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,701,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,188,300TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,803,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,881,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,497,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,303,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,701,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,188,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$108,188,300PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$209,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$200,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,143,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,998,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,953,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,504,907TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$4,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$23,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,606CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$231,698TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$113,924,905TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$327,629,921GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94965PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95698PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GAIN/LOSS FROM EQUITY INVESTEE, COLUMN A - -4944.0, COLUMN B - 15821.0, COLUMN C - 210085.0, COLUMN D - -23870.0, COLUMN E - 34606.0, COLUMN F - 231698.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,920,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,920,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,658,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,232,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,426,051BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,724,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$886,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,837,903BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,820,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,941,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,879,611BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,887,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,887,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,951,319TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
EST DUE TO 3RD PARTIES$20,104,051
EST SELF-INSURANCE COSTS$620,922
ROU LIABILITIES$3,406,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,131,906TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,446,831TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$336,540OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$336,540RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,110,291RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$480,797OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$480,797RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,591,088TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,220,808TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$665,030OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$665,030ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,555,778ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,555,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Net asset released from restrictions - 336540
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 691335 RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - -210538
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - 454492 RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - 210538

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LESTER E COX MEDICAL CENTER
1423 N JEFFERSON AVESPRINGFIELDMO65802440577118501(C)(3)$16,736PASS-THRU GRANT
MERCY HOSPITAL
PO Box 7411809ChicagoIL60674440552485501(C)(3)$6,773PASS-THRU GRANT
PHYSICIANS FOR BREAST HEALTH
PO BOX 3262SPRINGFIELDMO65808271099407$8,809PASS-THRU GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJORDAN VALLEY PARTNERS WITH COXHEALTH TO PROVIDE PATIENT SERVICES THAT JORDAN VALLEY IS UNABLE TO PROVIDE. GRANT MONEY TO COXHEALTH IS MONITORED THROUGH A VOUCHER SYSTEM. THE VOUCHER SYSTEM IS INITIATED BY JORDAN VALLEY BY PROCESSING AND SENDING A VOUCHER TO THE PREFERENTIAL HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL WILL THEN RETURN AN APPOINTMENT TIME AND CONFIRM THE SERVICE REQUIRED. A HOSPITAL WILL ONLY RECEIVE A GRANT DISBURSEMENT COMMENSURATE TO THE NUMBER OF VOUCHERS ISSUED TO THAT SPECIFIC HOSPITAL AND FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED. Show Me Healthy Women project provides breast and cervical cancer screenings and diagnostic services to program eligible clients. Also, provide cardiovascular screenings, diagnostic testing and lifestyle to the clients enrolled in the Department's Well- Integrated Screening and Evaluation for Women Across the Nation (WISEWOMAN) program.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW STINSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$413,779$0$27,214$0$22,500$0$42,251$0$12,961$0$518,705$0$0$0
YADIRA HOWE
EXECUTIVE VP/CFO$278,341$0$20,000$0$22,500$0$36,327$0$13,743$0$370,911$0$0$0
K BROOKS MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO END 10/24$445,665$0$11,774$0$23,000$0$14,192$0$8,478$0$503,109$0$0$0
NICHOLAS PFANNENSTIEL
EXECUTIVE VP/COO$422,137$0$20,000$0$22,500$0$45,740$0$20,209$0$530,586$0$0$0
MELISSA WEHNER
VP, OPERATIONS$185,927$0$10,000$0$0$0$9,775$0$10,452$0$216,154$0$0$0
RAFAEL SANTIAGO
PHYSICIAN$271,993$0$24,797$0$0$0$27,194$0$8,565$0$332,549$0$0$0
ASHLEY POPEJOY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$359,521$0$57,899$0$0$0$21,452$0$11,819$0$450,691$0$0$0
AUTUMN CLARK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$317,987$0$12,500$0$0$0$20,432$0$11,893$0$362,812$0$0$0
CHAN REYES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$309,739$0$11,544$0$0$0$18,500$0$13,911$0$353,694$0$0$0
CLINT STRONG
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$296,434$0$36,280$0$0$0$22,985$0$15,940$0$371,639$0$0$0
DEREK SMITH
DENTAL DIRECTOR$249,061$0$76,984$0$0$0$23,000$0$18,647$0$367,692$0$0$0
LISA MCEVOY
DENTAL DIRECTOR$228,193$0$60,657$0$0$0$2,248$0$9,354$0$300,452$0$0$0
SHANNON WHITE
CLINICAL INTEGRATION DIRECTOR$329,527$0$46,335$0$0$0$14,906$0$9,949$0$400,717$0$0$0
RYAN KRUGER
VP, OPERATIONS$205,588$0$35,000$0$0$0$10,539$0$17,265$0$268,392$0$0$0
ANDREW BENBOW
PHYSICIAN$282,972$0$11,535$0$0$0$23,000$0$1,087$0$318,594$0$0$0
GIOVANNI SAFDARI
ORAL SURGEON$673,987$0$0$0$0$0$16,118$0$0$0$690,105$0$0$0
TODD H'DOUBLER
DENTIST$203,338$0$96,094$0$0$0$13,869$0$5,945$0$319,246$0$0$0
ZACHARY JARRETT
DENTIST$233,994$0$62,020$0$0$0$7,500$0$11,645$0$315,159$0$0$0
JESSICA CHARITE
PEDIATRIC DENTIST$293,664$0$16,170$0$0$0$3,462$0$9,387$0$322,683$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION PAYMENTS WERE PAID OUT TO CERTAIN PROVIDERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOR PERFORMANCE OF THE LAST YEAR, HOWEVER, THIS PAYMENT WAS NOT BASED UPON EARNINGS, REVENUES OR PERFORMANCES OF THE ORGANIZATIONExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTH OF TANEY CO MO
A4312882740000000002016-02-19$1,190,000CAPITAL PROJECTSfalsefalsefalse
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTH OF GREENE CO MO
B4312843570000000002016-02-19$2,656,160REFUND 2005 BONDS, CAP PROJfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$481,630$1,190,000$22,365$1,167,6352016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,191,847$2,656,160$53,002$1,414,5612016Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$1,188,597

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTH OF TANEY CO, MO The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 02/18/2021
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTH OF GREENE CO, MO The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 02/18/2021

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,486,012NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - ALL VACCINE CONTRIBUTIONS WERE FROM ONE DONOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION MISSIONOUR MISSION: IMPROVING OUR COMMUNITY'S HEALTH THROUGH ACCESS AND RELATIONSHIPS. OUR VISION: PARTNERING TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL LEADERSHIP IN HEALTHCARE FOR THE UNDERSERVED. OUR CORE VALUES: TO IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITY'S HEALTH BECAUSE "I2 CARE" *INNOVATION - WE WILL INNOVATE TO MEET OUR PATIENTS' NEEDS TO ACCESS PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE BY DESIGNING PROCESSES THAT KEEP US FLEXIBLE AND RESPONSIVE - WHERE WE CAN BUILD SOLID RELATIONSHIPS. *INTEGRITY - WE WILL SPEAK AND ACT IN AN HONEST AND ETHICAL MANNER. *COLLABORATION - WE WILL WORK TOGETHER AS A TEAM TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES WITH PARTNERSHIPS TO PROVIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES. WE WILL FOSTER AND MAINTAIN KEY COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS TO LEVERAGE OUR EXPERTISE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES. *ACCOUNTABILITY - WE WILL BE FINANCIALLY ACCOUNTABLE AND TAKE A LONG-TERM APPROACH TO DECISIONS ENSURING SUSTAINABLE PRACTICES THUS ESTABLISHING A FIRM FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE. *RESPECT - WE WILL CREATE CARING RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES BASED ON COMPASSION, TAKING CARE TO PROTECT INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY IN DIVERSE POPULATIONS. *EXCELLENCE - WE WILL PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN OUR SERVICE, FACILITIES AND INTERACTIONS, STRIVING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF OUR PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTHCARE.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a MEDICAL SERVICESMEDICAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: FAMILY MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC CARE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, GERIATRIC CARE, PAIN MANAGEMENT, PRIMARY & PREVENTIVE HEALTH, IMMUNIZATIONS, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, GYNECOLOGY/WOMEN'S HEALTH (INCLUDING SHOW ME HEALTHY WOMEN), PRENATAL CARE, IN-PATIENT SERVICES FOR NEWBORNS, NURSERY CARE, OUTPATIENT PROCEDURES (CIRCUMCISIONS, COLPOSCOPY, SPIROMETRY, ENDOMETRIAL BIOPSY, EKG & STRESS TESTING, IMPLANON, VASECTOMY, MINOR SKIN PROCEDURES, JOINT INJECTIONS), DIABETES EDUCATION, DIETARY COUNSELING, WEIGHT MANAGEMENT SUPPORT, IN-SCHOOL PRIMARY CARE, LAB SERVICES, OPTOMETRY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING, PSYCHIATRIC CARE AND GROUP THERAPY.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b DENTAL SERVICESDENTAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: GENERAL DENTISTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, ORAL HYGIENE, URGENT DENTAL CARE, ORAL SURGERY, DENTURES AND PARTIALS, MOBILE DENTAL CARE AND IN-SCHOOL PREVENTIVE SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT OF THE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. AFTER ANY CHANGES ARE MADE, A FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EVALUATED WITH ALL EMPLOYEES UPON HIRE AND ON A YEARLY BASIS WITH ALL EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBERS IN CONJUNCTION WITH CORPORATE COMPLIANCE TRAINING. A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT SHALL BE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO EACH DIRECTOR AND OFFICER TO REVIEW AND ACKNOWLEDGE FOR THE PURPOSE OF IDENTIFYING CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL EXIST WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD, A BOARD MEMBER OR FAMILY MEMBER OF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A RELATIONSHIP WHICH WOULD INTERFERE WITH THE EXERCISE OF INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT IN CARRYING OUT THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF A DIRECTOR OR AS FURTHER EXPRESSLY DEFINED BY THE CORPORATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION, FAMILY MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE, PARENTS, CHILDREN AND SIBLINGS, WHETHER BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE OR ADOPTION, OR ANY ONE RESIDING IN SUCH PERSON'S HOME. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL NOT APPROVE ANY ACTION OR TRANSACTION BEARING UPON THE CONFLICT UNLESS THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE OBSERVED: A) THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR OR OTHER DIRECTOR(S) SHALL MAKE KNOWN THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS AND THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR SHALL WITHDRAW FROM THE MEETING FOR AS LONG AS THE MATTER REMAINS UNDER CONSIDERATION. SHOULD THE MATTER BE BROUGHT TO A VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS, THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR SHALL NEITHER BE PRESENT NOR CAST A VOTE. B) IF THE WITHDRAWAL OF THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR RESULTS IN THE ABSENCE OF QUORUM, NO ACTION SHALL BE TAKEN ON THE MATTER UNTIL A QUORUM OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS IN PRESENT. C) IF A) AND B) DO NOT OCCUR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL NOT GO FORWARD WITH A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IN WHICH AN AFFECTED DIRECTOR ACKNOWLEDGES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, OR WHERE A MAJORITY OF THE OTHER DIRECTORS DETERMINE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialANNUALLY, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABILITY DATA OF CEO'S/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AT LIKE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES. THE OCCURRENCE OF THIS REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ARE AVAILABLE BY WRITTEN REQUEST AND MAY BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - -454492; Total - -454492;